Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

PSYCHOLOGY

Browse books in PSYCHOLOGY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 of 45 listings found.
1) How to Meet a Mensch in New York
Newman, Robin Gorman

NY: City & Company, 1994. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "Being single in the nineties and living in New York is an on-going challenge. If one of your goals is to meet an all around nice guy even your mother would love, otherwise known as a Mensch, your work is cut out for you." ISBN: 1885492049. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart 
2) Social Psychology
Perlman & Cozby

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston/ CBS, 1983 copyright. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. Cover and spine corners worn. Highlighting. Social Psychology - the study of how we influence and are influenced by others. ISBN: 0030537665. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
3) Prejudice: dimensions of ethnicity
Pettigrew, Fredrickson, Knobel, Glazer, Ueda

Cambridge,MA: Belknap/Harvard, 1982. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. A series of selections - Prejudice, A History of Discrimination & Efforts Against Prejudice - from the Harvard Encyclopedia of American Ethnic Groups. As new except for tiny bump to bottom corner. Price stamped on title page. ISBN: 0674700635. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
4) Overcoming Unintentional Racism in Counseling and Therapy: A Practioner's Guide to Intentional Intervention
Ridley, Charles R

Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage, 1995. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for underlining. Plus 2 outline pages of owner's notes. "how to combat racism in our interviews and clinical practice..." ISBN: 0803948697. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
5) Practical Psychology: Human Nature in Everyday Life
Robinson

Practical Psychology: Human Nature in Everyday Life
NY: MacMillan, 1926. (18th printing - 1938). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, square. Faint age soil to exterior page edges, Tiny inward curl to cover corners. Blue with gilt on spine and raised lettering on front. "a strong effort to integrate psychology with the issues of the work-a-day-world...practical psychology...to bring out the intimate relations to the personal and social life of the student..." 479 pages (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
6) Program Evaluation: An Introduction
Royse, David

Chicago, IL: Nelson-Hall, 1992. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. GOOD. "Program evaluation is necessary in all social and human services to know whether we are making a difference in the lives of the people with whom we work." Tight, bright, beat up covers, slight tilt. Occasional yellow highlighting. ISBN: 083041245x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
Add to cart 
7) Jordi/Lisa & David
Rubin, Theodore Isaac

NY: Ballantine, 1970. (15th printing). Paperback. FINE. Two stories of mentally disturbed children. As new except for age yellowing. Appears unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) All My Children
Schiff, Jacqui Lee

NY: Pyramid (#M4353), 1977. (9th printing). Paperback. GOOD. "the story of a couple who take schizophrenics into their hoe, act as parents to them, allow them to be babies again, and guide them toward emotional health." Reading copy. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, flared. Creased with edgewear. ISBN: 0515043532. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
9) Human Memory: Contemporary Readings
Seamon, John G.(Ed)

NY: Oxford University Press, 1980 copyright. Trade Paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright, age soiled covers, interior clean, faint curl. Highlighting, some notes. Edgewear. Some folded page corners. Covers have rip at hinge (repaired). Generally beat up but perfectly usable. "25 original articles that have sought to increase our understanding of memory and cognition." ISBN: 0195027396. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
10) Is There No Place On Earth for Me?
Sheehan, Susan

NY: Random/Vintage, 1983. (1st Vintage). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "A brilliantly documented chronicle of a young woman's long struggle with schizophrenia" Pulitzer Prize winner for non-fiction. ISBN: 0394713788. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
Add to cart 
11) About Behaviorism
Skinner, B. F. 

NY: Vintage Books, 1976. (1st Paperback). Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.72
Add to cart 
12) Postmodernity: Key Ideas
Smart, Barry (Ed)

London, UK: Routledge, 1993. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare. 1 folded page corner. "What is postmodernity? How does it differ from Modernity?...a short, authoritative critical introduction to one of the most talked-about and most misunderstood concepts of current times" ISBN: 0415069610. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.86
Add to cart 
13) How To Make Psychology Work for You (Psychology for the Millions)
Sperling, Dr. Abraham P

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Premier (D142), 1961. (2nd printing). Paperback. FINE. "Modern psychology, which has set itself the task of ridding mankind of its folklorish inhibitions, has given a healthy airing to the sources of human ignorance stemming from mid-Victorian suppression and prescientific dogma and superstition." As new except for faint age soil and edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
14) The Innovative Psychological Therapies: Critical and Creative Contributions
Suinn & Weigel

NY: Harper & Row, 1975. (1st thus). Oversize Glossy Paperback. GOOD. Collection of readings "Important therapeutic approaches already proven to e successful as well as new ones that are likely to be retained as viable procedures in the future." Bright, tight, clean, slight tilt. Rubbed covers and worn corners. No markings. ISBN: 0060465263. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.68
Add to cart 
15) La Sexualite #1 & #2
Willy & Jamont

Paris, France: Marabout Universite (#59), 1964. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Un dosier des connaissances actuelles etabli par 50 medecins, biologistes, sociologues, psychologues, philosophes du monde entire." Text in French. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. A little edgewear, rubbed hinges. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 45 listings found.