Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangePSYCHOLOGY |
|
Browse books in PSYCHOLOGY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Challenges of Violence Worldwide: Video Part Two
Washington, DC: NASW Press, 1996. Video. FINE. As new-gift quality! Violence & Development Project. Charles Kuralt, narrator. "Violence damages the fabric of communities, dividing and isolating people. But communities can act against violence by enlisting the creativity, imagination, and commitment of their members..focus on violence as a global affliction and sustainable human development as a global antidote." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$40.46
|
| 2) |
Medical Examination Review (Vol 7): Psychiatry
NY: Medical Examination Publishing, 1985. (8th Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for light age soil to exterior and faint corner wear. Appears unread. Revised and updated. Intended for 3rd year Medical students. Contains multiple choice questions with explained answers. ISBN: 0874888867. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$36.95
|
| 3) |
A Coffin for Dimitrios (Black Widow Thrillers)
NY: Knopf, 1945. (1st thus). Hardbound. GOOD/None. Slight split to inner hinge, pages yellowing, covers faded(green embossed cloth), clean for age, slight tilt. Worn spine ends and corners. Owners name. Only the front flat of the DJ remains. "the authors of this book are two psychologists, earnestly and honestly interested in furthering a scientific knowledge of hypnotism (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$22.50
|
| 4) |
Adolescent Development: Early Through Late Adolescence
Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks Cole, 1995. (2nd printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. GOOD+. "Views adolescence as a normal part of the human life span, connected to both middle childhood and young adulthood..emphasizes developmental transitions.." Tight, bright, clean & square. Edgewear and highlighting. ISBN: 0534200400. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.25
|
| 5) |
The Art of Hypnotism
NY: Fawcett (#308), 1956. Magazine format-Paperback. NEAR FINE. Bright, tight, some soiling to back cover, square. Photo front cover is rubbed and has tiny crease at top corner. 1/2" rip on side of back cover. Tiny chips on spine. How to hypnotize: Methods explained and demonstrated; Hypnosis in medicine; History of the Art. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$44.95
|
| 6) |
La Sexualite Masculine
Paris, France: Marabout Universite (#222), 1971. Trade Paperback. GOOD+. "la verite commence a deaux" Tight, bright, clean for age, square. Spine chipped at top, 1/2" hinge rip at bottom. Small rip on cover. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.36
|
| 7) |
La Sexualite Feminine
Paris, France: Marabout Universite (#221), 1971. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "la liberte commence a deaux" Tight, bright, clean for age, square. A little edgewear. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.96
|
| 8) |
La Sexualite Feminine
Paris, France: Petite Bibliotheque Payot (#147), 1970. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Recherches psychanalytiques nouvelles avec C.J. Luquet-Parat, B. Grunberger, J. McDougall, M. Torok, C. David" Text in French. Tight, yellowed, clean, square. Edgewear, hinge crease, inscription, date stamp. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.86
|
| 9) |
Challenges of Violence Worldwide: A Curriculum Module
Washington, DC: NASW Press, 1996. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Violence & Development Project. "Violence damages the fabric of communities, dividing and isolating people. But communities can act against violence by enlisting the creativity, imagination, and commitment of their members..focus on violence as a global affliction and sustainable human development as a global antidote." ISBN: 0871012685. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$14.36
|
| 10) |
Creativity
NY: HarperCollins, 1996. (1st Edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. "Flow and the psychology of Discovery and Invention" As new-gift quality! ISBN: 0060171332. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$23.36
|
| 11) |
Unspoken Desires: Real People Talk about Sexual Experiences and Fantasies
NY: St. Martin's, 2000. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE. "Real people talk about sexual experiences and fantasies they hide from their partners." Faint bump to bottom from corner. Tiny smudge on bottom front of dust jacket. Otherwise as new. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.11
|
| 12) |
Identity's Architect: A biography of Erik H. Erikson
NY: Scribner, 1999. (Uncorrected Advance Proof). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - appears unread. "The first authorized biography of America's most influential psychoanalyst and developmental psychologist." ISBN: 0684195259. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$14.36
|
| 13) |
The Heart of Man
NY: Harper & Row, 1971. (1st thus) . Paperback. FINE. "the main topic here is (man's) capacity to destroy." Single crease at spine; minor edgewear; small dent on page edge. Bright, tight and clean (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.72
|
| 14) |
Non-Freudian Personality Theories: Basic Concepts in Psychology Series
Belmont, CA: Brooks/Cole, 1969. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, a little yellowed, slight soil, square. Tiny creases on bottom cover corners. "designed for those..who do not desire a major treatment of personality theories but who need a description of the essential ideas of the more prominent theories." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.82
|
| 15) |
The Presentation of Self in Everyday Life
NY: Doubleday/Anchor , 1959. Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Human behavior in social situations and the way that we appear to others." Light soiling, creased spine, crease on bottom corner of back cover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$32.40
|
| 16) |
Psychology of Effective Living
Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole, 1980 copyright. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. Cover and spine corners worn. Highlighting. Psychology textbook. ISBN: 0818503602. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$31.95
|
| 17) |
No Longer Two But One
Tulsa, OK: Harrison House, 1997 copyright. Trade Paperback. FINE. "What does the Bible really say about Marriage...Divorce...Remarriage?... " by the founder of Victory Ministries. Tight, bright, clean & square. Sticker remnants. ISBN: 0892749970. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.16
|
| 18) |
Personality Development
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1974. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, age soiled exterior, square. 1 page with yellow highlighting. Cover rubbed through in a few spots. "to meet the needs of students whose interest in personality is primarily in understanding how it develops rather than in theory analysis or personality measurement..." 503 pages - 9.5x7.5" ISBN: 0070314470. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$17.95
|
| 19) |
Your Road Map to Happiness: A Guide to the Life You Want
Coos Bay, OR: Love Line, 1995. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. "A practical ground-breaking book that simplifies psychological healing, inner child work, relationship problems, and personal growth." As new-gift quality. Unclipped. ISBN: 0915972239. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.50
|
| 20) |
The Anatomy of Love
NY: Dell (#LC141), 1960. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD. "Entertaining and thought-provoking work of 22 recognized experts-Freud, Fromm. Mead, Camus, Neibuhr, Briffault, de Rougemont, Lawrence, D'Arcy, Reik, Lewis, Dell, Bowlby, Benedek, Hendrick, Suttie, Horney, Roche Menninger, de Beauvoir & Sorokin" Tight, yellowed, covers age soiled & square. Hinge crease, corner crease on cover, 1 dog-eared page. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.82
|
| 21) |
the Psychology Major:Career Options and Strategies for Success
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2000. 2nd printing. Oversize Glossy Paperback. GOOD. "Overview of the discipline, career options, strategies for success in and out of the classroom" Beat up around the edges but tight and clean text. No markings. ISBN: 0130837539. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.50
|
| 22) |
Modelling and Sculpting the Human Figure
NY: Dover, 1985. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "full instruction on sculpting the human form...a detailed study of meddling a head from a cast model...instructions for sculpting a bust from a live model...sculpting in relief...principles of composition, both in relief and in the round..." Reprint of 2 volumes originally published in 1902 & 1904 by Rodin's teacher and friend. ISBN: 0486250067. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$16.95
|
| 23) |
Hypnotism Today
NY: Grune & Stratton, 1947. Hardbound. GOOD+/None. Slight split to inner hinge, pages yellowing, covers faded, clean for age, slight tilt. Worn spine ends and corners. Owners name. "the authors of this book are two psychologists, earnestly and honestly interested in furthering a scientific knowledge of hypnosis." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.86
|
| 24) |
Sensual Pleasure: A Woman's Guide
NY: Avon, 1981. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. "The book for women who want the greatest pleasure possible while making love with men" As new-gift quality! ISBN: 0380780062. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.26
|
| 25) |
Will & Spirit: A Contemplative Psychology
NY: HarperSanFrancisco, 1987. (16th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for marker line on bottom page edges. "For the person looking for an intelligent and clear presentation of the relationship between psychological and spiritual growth, this is the book to read." ISBN: 0062505823. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$14.95
|
| 26) |
Learning and Behavior
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1990. (2nd Edition). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. As new except for a few folded page corners and slight robbing to glossy cover. No markings. "text designed for introductory or intermediate level courses in learning, conditioning, or the experimental analysis of behavior. No prior knowledge of psychology is assumed..." ISBN: 0135283817. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$13.95
|
| 27) |
Vivienne: The Life and Suicide of an Adolescent Girl
NY: Mentor, 1981. (4th printing). Paperback. GOOD. "Fourteen-year-old Vivienne Loomis seemed to have everything to live for. Yet...Vivienne..hanged herself...Tight, bright, clean, curled. Spine and cover creasing. Edgewear. Rip at spine bottom. 1 folded page corner. ISBN: 0451626648. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 28) |
Lieben - was ist das?
Breisgau, Germany: Herderbucherei (#362), 1972. (3rd printing). Paperback. FINE. As new. Text in German. "ein Grenzgesprach zwischen Biologie und Psychologie. Grundfromen un Entwicklungsweisen des Liebens. Der verdrangte Eros." ISBN: 3451018624. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 29) |
Kinderschicksal in Unserer Hand
Breisgau, Germany: Herderbucherei (#501), 1975. (3rd printing). Paperback. FINE. As new but has slight edgewear. Text in German. "Erfahrungen aus der psychagogischen Praxis." ISBN: 3451075016. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 30) |
Lange Schattern - Helles Licht: Aus meinem Tagebuch
Breisgau, Germany: Herderbucherei (#590), 1976. (2nd printing). Paperback. FINE. As new. Text in German. ISBN: 3451075903. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 45 listings found. |





