SELF HELP Booksfrom Rainy Day Paperback Exchange |
|
Browse SELF HELP books | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
|
| 1) |
The Ann Landers Encyclopedia: A to Z
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine, 1979. (1st thus). Trade paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Improve your life emotionally, medically, sexually, socially, spiritually with 1212 pages of Ann Landers' advice. Tight, starting to yellow, age soil to exterior, slight curl to spine. Spinal crease and light edgewear. ISBN: 0345283953. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 2) |
Preparing for Your Interview
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Crisp, 1990. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new! "Getting the Job You Want" "A Fifty-Minute Series Book" A corporate recruiter and personnel manager, the author helps you avoid errors. ISBN: 1560520337. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 3) |
Lessons you'll Learn After Graduation
|
|
|
Downer's Grove, IL: Great Quotations, 2001. Paperback. FINE. As new except for inscription. Real life advice in short quotes. ISBN: 04342269603. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
How You Can Conduct a Small Leadership Group: A Christopher Handbook for Beginners
|
|
|
NY: The Christophers, 1961 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Designed to help you: think and speak on your feet; ask and answer questions from the floor; stimulate action by positive suggestions; run a meeting; bring spiritual values to a world in need of constructive ideas. Tight, slight yellowing to pages, clean & square. Cover creases more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 5) |
How I found Freedom in an Unfree World
|
|
|
NY: Avon (#17772), 1974. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, faint cover curl. Slight yellowing of spine and back cover, faded page edges (exterior). "shows you how easy it is to break out of the traps that may be preventing you from having a truly free existence and live the way you want to without having to change the world or the people around you." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 6) |
Choosing to Love
|
|
|
Forres, Scotland: Findhorn, 1993. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! " no matter what our past experience or present state of mind and heart, there is always a positive 'next step' we can take to bring more love into our life...the down-to-earth practicalities of exploring the feelings, attitudes, beliefs and past experiences which block us from loving." ISBN: 0905249909. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $15.26
|
|
| 7) |
My Friends are Dying!
|
|
|
Springdale, PA: Whitaker House, 1991. Paperback. FINE. As new - appears unread. Faint edgewear. "After 19 years of seeing first hand the anguish and hopelessness of friends trapped in the drug world, Ray Comfort has found a way out for those caught in this spiral of death. If you have a loved one who is trapped in the clutches of chemical dependency, or if you a recreational drug user... this is a book you cannot afford to ignore." ISBN: 0883682281. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $60.26
|
|
| 8) |
Living Your Religion in the Real World
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Spectrum/Prentice-Hall, 1985. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. "encourages you to live your true principles, discard meaningless rules, and integrate all your need into sensible, healthy life patterns." As new except for faint edgewear. ISBN: 0135390087. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.30
|
|
| 9) |
The Sexual Responsibility of Woman
|
|
|
NY: Permabooks (#M5009), 1960. (2nd printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Vintage "written for the express purpose of awakening women to the fact that credit or blame for sexual gratification is not the husband's alone." Tight, pages yellowed, clean & square. 1 crease each on spine & cover. Light edgewear. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.73
|
|
| 10) |
Le Memoire en Pleine Forme: Comment l'entretenir, la preserver, la developper
|
|
|
Paris, France: Robert Laffont, 1993. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean except for faint soil to exterior page edges, square. 1 faint crease on spine. "Une methode progressive simple et efficace, avec plus de 100 exercices. ISBN: 2221073762. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
Making Love Work: Your Personal Program for Creating the Relationship You Deserve
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Inphomation, 1993. Audio. FINE. As new. "Everything we all should have been taught about love and communication, but never were." Complete set of 10 sessions on 5 tapes with workbook plus 2 video tapes in fitted case for shelving. "Your Video Seminar: Your Personal Workshop for Understanding Relationships and making them work" & "Men, Women & Love: Everything you were never taught about the opposite sex". Oversize case - may require additional shipping charges. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $31.46
|
|
| 12) |
Don't You Dare Get Married Until You Read This!
|
|
|
NY: Three Rivers Press, 2001. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight flare to covers. "The book of questions for couples. More than 500 points to ponder before you live happily ever after. From love and sex to in-laws, exes, and dirty laundry." ISBN: 0609807838. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 13) |
Letters from Motherless Daughters
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1996. (8th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new but has inscription. "After a mother's death, a daughter's painful road to healing begins. For some it is a lifelong struggle...letters from daughters ranging in age from 13 to 78." ISBN: 0385315228. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 14) |
Financial Planning for Women
|
|
|
NY : John Wiley, 1999. Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. "A Woman's Guide to Money for All of Life's Major Events" Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear and 2 folded pages. ISBN: 0471316458. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 15) |
Finding Freedom from the Shame of the Past
|
|
|
Lake Mary, FL: Creation House, 1999. Trade Paperback. FINE. "we have all sinned and have fallen short of the glory of God..(This book) outlines simple yet powerful steps you can take in order to release that shameful sin over to the Lord." As new-gift quality! ISBN: 088419583x. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.89
|
|
| 16) |
101 Smart Questions to Ask On Your Interview
|
|
|
Franklin Lakes, NJ: Career Press, 2003. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "Shows you how to take charge of the interview process, and in doing so, present yourself as the self-managing, versatile, and confident individual most employers seek." ISBN: 1564146693. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 17) |
30 Days to a More Powerful Vocabulary
|
|
|
NY: Washington Square Press, 1962. (8th printing). Paperback. GOOD. "In 30 profitable days, you can win mastery with words that will spell - A Better Job! Popularity! Extra Fun!" Tight, yellowed, clean for age, slight curl. Rubbed covers with edgewear and a corner bump. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.87
|
|
| 18) |
What To Do When Someone You Love is Depressed
|
|
|
NY: Villard, 1996. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality. DJ-unclipped. "A Self-Help & Help-Others guide." "explains..the essential role of caregiver...and how important you can be in guiding a loved one through depression..." ISBN: 0679451544. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 19) |
Men Just Don't Get It - But the can
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Harvest House, 2003. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight curl. "will help those who have all but given up on a mutually beneficial relationship. It will clearly describe useful tools that women can use to make radical changes in their marriage." Christian relationships. ISBN: 0736912312. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Power of Passion: Achieve Your Own Everests
|
|
|
Canada: Unknown, 1997. (3rd Printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Everest adventurers and speakers..believe life's Everyday Everests are harder to surmount than Mount Everest itself because they are long term." Signed by author. As new except for bookstore name written in. ISBN: 0968243002. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $15.35
|
|
| 21) |
Are Your Parents Driving You Crazy?
|
|
|
Acton, MA: VanderWyk & Burnham, 2001. (1st edition). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Appears unread. "How to resolve the most common dilemmas with Aging Parents...Do you have an aging parent who...refuses to stop driving?..skimps unnecessarily on expenses?..refuses to see a doctor?...antagonizes the home health aide?" ISBN: 1889242144. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 22) |
Guerrilla Tactics in the Job Market
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1981. (4th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new but has 1 small crease on cover. "Masterful system for getting the job you want when you want it..79 action-based techniques" ISBN: 0553241389. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 23) |
I Don't Know What I Want, But I Know It's Not This: A Step-by-Step Guide to Finding Gratifying Work
|
|
|
NY: Penguin, 2003. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "A must read for anyone who is feeling dissatisfied, unfulfilled or unhappy with their current work situation...helps readers assess their present job, discover the type of work for which they're best suited, and make change happen." ISBN: 0142002488. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 24) |
The Play Ethic: A Manifesto for a Different Way of Living
|
|
|
London: Pan Macmillan, 2004. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare. Faint reading creases on spine. "explores the real meaning of play and shows how a more playful society would revolutionize and liberate our daily lives...a survival guide for those seeking to break the shackles of work-dominated society." ISBN: 0333907361. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 25) |
Your Road Map to Happiness: A Guide to the Life You Want
|
|
|
Coos Bay, OR: Love Line, 1995. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. "A practical ground-breaking book that simplifies psychological healing, inner child work, relationship problems, and personal growth." As new-gift quality. Unclipped. ISBN: 0915972239. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 26) |
Light His Fire
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1991. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "How to keep your man passionately and hopelessly in love with you." Tight, bright, clean & square. Edgewear, 1 cover crease, sticker remnants. ISBN: 04402075833. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 27) |
Wake up and smell the coffee!
|
|
|
NY: Random/Villard, 1996. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE. As new-gift quality. "The very best of Ann Landers... Advice, Wisdom and Uncommon Good Sense" ISBN: 0679445390. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $17.78
|
|
| 28) |
Clairvoyance
|
|
|
Madras, India: Theosophical Publishing, 1978. (13th reprint). Hardcover. NEAR FINE/None. As new except for faint age soil and 2 small spots on exterior page edges. Chip out of last free page. Red with silver lettering. No DJ. "the power to see what is hidden from ordinary physical sight." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 29) |
What's the Matter With Me: You and Your Everyday Problems with Parents, Families, Friends, School, Dating and Other
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic, 1974. (1st paperback). Paperback. GOOD+. All the doubts of teen-agers put in perspective. Spine darkened. Adhesive remnant on bottom corner of front cover. Light wear. Owners name on title page. Young adult more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.27
|
|
| 30) |
Pleasure: A Creative Approach to Life
|
|
|
NY: Penguin, 1975. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight but lays flat, yellowed, clean, square. Owner's name. "a series of bioenergetic exercises...described in easy-to-follow detail...to help the body regain its natural freedom and spontaneity and to release not only pleasure but also joyous creativity." ISBN: 0140040331. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 31) |
Animals as Teachers & Healers: True Stories and Reflections
|
|
|
NY: Audiobooks/Random, 1996. Audio Book. VERY GOOD. Abridged. 2 Cassettes. Running Time: Approx.2 hours. Slipcase has rip out of top edge. Read by the author. "explores the phenomenon of the human-animal bond and provides compelling evidence of the psychological, spiritual, and scientific roles animals play in our lives." ISBN: 0679459332. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
Healing the Wounds of Childhood: A Recovery Guide for Adult Children of Dysfunctional Families
|
|
|
NY: Perigee, 1990. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, flare to cover. Owners notes inside front cover, otherwise, unmarked. A few pages with creased corners. "focuses on the recovery process rather then [on] staying stuck in the problem...a recovery guide..." ISBN: 0399516158. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
Taking the Stairs: My Journey of Healing & Self-Discovery
|
|
|
Rochester, NY: Seventh Spring Publishing, 2002 copyright. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight curl. "Whether you've taken steps to change your life and take charge of your destiny, or whether you're still wrapped in the confusion, there is one basic article of faith that you must learn: Your are in there. Somewhere." ISBN: 0965907333. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 34) |
That's How Much I Love You
|
|
|
LA: Taqllfellow Press, 2000. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "The beautiful visions in this book stem from a playful game of images and word, tossed back and forth across the ocean, between an Italian artist and an American writer, as they find new ways to express the depth of their love....More exotic and imaginative than a bouquet of roses or a box of chocolates..." As new, gift quality! Drawings by Claudia Nizza. ISBN: 0967606101. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 35) |
The Second Wives Club: Secrets for Becoming Lovers for Life
|
|
|
Hillsboro, OR: Beyond Words Publishing, 1999. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight flare. "learn the six secrets of successful second marriages...chapters on how to deal with: the first wife; the children; the grandchildren; the mother-in-law; the friends; the memories." ISBN: 1582700141. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 36) |
The Book of Tests
|
|
|
NY: Penguin, 1985. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, curled. Edgewear and faint age soil to exterior edges. "discover who you really are! Analyze your likes, dislikes, fears, potential, and intelligence...encourages you to develop your strengths and overcome your weaknesses." ISBN: 0140081011. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 37) |
Living Smart: Applying God's Wisdom and Guidance to Your Life (Original Title: Wisdom and Guidance)
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK: Harrison House, 1988 copyright. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new, appears unread. "Living smart is using God's wisdom to be strong, successful, and victorious every day of your life." ISBN: 0892744774. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 38) |
There's Magic in Discovery
|
|
|
North Chatham, NY: Pelizza & Associates, 1993. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. "Learn how to create more energy to help you feel Better-Good-Terrific every day of your life!" ISBN: 096487224. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 39) |
Die Broke: A radical, four-part financial plan
|
|
|
NY: HarperBusiness, 1998. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE. As new except for owner's name on 1st blank page. "Quit today, Pay Cash, Don't retire and most important Die Broke: A radical, four-part financial plan to restore your confidence, increase your net worth, and afford the lifestyle of your dreams." ISBN: 0887308678. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.01
|
|
| 40) |
A Book for Couples
|
|
|
NY : Doubleday, 1988. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. "One whole and gentle approach that can be used by any two who wish to begin building a great love and unshakable friendship." tight, bright, clean & square. A little edgewear and light soil to DJ. "One whole and gentle approach that can be used by any two who wish to begin building a great love and unshakable friendship." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 41) |
Stolen Hours: Breaking Free From Secret Addictions
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Syren Book Company, 2004. (1st edition). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new. "Break the cycle of keeping destructive secrets." ISBN: 092963621x. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 42) |
Transcendental Meditation
|
|
|
NY: Primus/Donald I. Fine, 1987. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny corner bump. "A new introduction to Maharishis' easy, effective and scientifically proven technique for promoting better health, unfolding your creative potential - and creating peace in the world." Transcendental Meditation (TM) ISBN: 1556110855. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 43) |
The Men Out There: A Woman's Little Black Book
|
|
|
Bethel, CT: Rutledge Books, 1997. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for 3 faint cover creases. A guidebook for mid-aged single women as to what to look for. ISBN: 1887750371. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 44) |
Self-Promotion for the Creative Person
|
|
|
NY: Three Rivers Press, 2001. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint tilt. "Get the word out about who you are and what you do...Everything you need to know about marketing yourself...fresh, off-beat and cost-effective ways to build a business or develop a successful and fulfilling career." ISBN: 0609806262. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 45) |
On Being Single
|
|
|
Farmingdale, NY: Coleman Graphics, 1982. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. GOOD+. "Being single can be an exciting time of growth..It provides and opportunity to know yourself in a way not possible when in a relationship and to learn how to be creatively independent, an ingredient necessary for successful relationships." Tight, bright, clean for age, slight flare. Covers are rubbed, have light creasing and are edgeworn. A few dog-eared pages. ISBN: 0942494156. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 46) |
The New Mental Efficiency Manual
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls Company, Pubs, 1934. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, faint age soil to exterior edges, faint curl. Slight wear to spine ends and each corner of the back cover is creased. "Revised and Abridged from the Ten Volume 'Mental Efficiency Series' with added contributions from Famous Authorities." 10 sections: Poise; Character; Timidity; Influence; Common Sense; Practicality; Opportunities; Perseverance; Speech; Personality. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 47) |
Interviewing and Salary Negotiation
|
|
|
NY: Career Press/Five O'Clock Club, 1999. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. ! "for job hunters, career changers, consultants and freelancers..ace the interview..turn the interview into a job offer..maximize the salary offer" ISBN: 1564144348. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 48) |
Guidelines for Support Groups: Adult Children of Alcoholics and Others who Identify
|
|
|
Pompano Beach, FL: Health Communications, 1986. Pamphlet. NEAR FINE. Developed in response to requests from Adult Children of Alcohocics Groups who want to increase the effectiveness of their groups. As new except for small chip on top of front cover. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.26
|
|
| 49) |
Courtship After Marriage: Romance can last a lifetime
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Oliver Nelson, 1990. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE. As new-gift quality! "Master motivational teacher Zig Ziglar champions romantic commitment in his new here's-how-to-do-it-right guide to happily ever after." ISBN: 0840791119. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $15.35
|
|



