cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

NEW AGE & METAPHYSICS

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse NEW AGE & METAPHYSICS | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / General books
1) Tarot for Relationships
Almond and Seddon

London, UK: Aquarian/HarperCollins, 1990. (6th printing). Trade Paperback. GOOD. "A practical guide to understanding love and sex from Tarot reading." Tight, bright, some soil, flared. Edgewear & cover creasing. Some pencil notes. ISBN: 085030850x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.75
2) Atlantis Today - The USA poised for destruction! Will we repeat ancient history?
Anderson, Nina

Sheffield, MA: ATN Publishing/ Safe Goods, ©2005. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "the clear parallels between Atlantis and our present-day civilization…Will the United States policies towards the environment and the unbridled use of technology recreate the same outcome as befell Atlantis?" ISBN: 0970296495. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
3) Gemeaux 21 Mai - 21 Juin("Le Zodiaque" #3)
Barbault, Andre

Paris, France: Editions du Seuil, 1957. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Rips on cover hinge ends. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) The Way of Wyrd
Bates, Brian

NY: Berkley, 1988. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, light age soil to edges, tilt. Some cover and spine creasing. "A dramatic personal journey toward spiritual awakening." ISBN: 0425110591. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
5) The Holy Book of Women's Mysteries
Budapest, Zsuzsanna

Oakland, CA: Wingbow Press, 1989. (7th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, tiny curl to 1 corner. Slight edgewear, chip at top of spine. "a feminist survival guide teaching individual and group witchcraft, women's health and nutrition for strength and power, and the valuable lessons our foremothers have handed down to us." ISBN: 0914728679. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
6) Strange and Seeing Time
Byrd, Elizabeth,

Ballantine, 1969. (1st printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Only flaws are yellowed pages & corner crease. "that sudden sense of recognizing something completely unknown, that certain, elusive knowledge that one has been here before: or an odd unease that 'happens to coincide' with a dramatic event in the life of someone you know..." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
7) The Ardent Angler
Cameron, Neil (Ed)

The Ardent Angler Group, 1994. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "forum for published and unpublished outdoor writers..sponsored by the "Angling" community.. Like one life-long fishing adventure, beginning in youth and ending...well, who's to say?" Tight, bright, clean, curled cover. A little edgewear and a gift inscription. ISBN: 0969851804. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
8) The Indigo Children: the New Kids Have Arrived
Carroll & Tober

Carlsbad, CA: Hay House, 1999. (9th printing-2000). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "the Indigo Child is a boy or girl who displays a new and unusual set of psychological attributes, revealing a pattern of behavior generally undocumented before...Are these kids smarter..."system busters"..." ISBN: 1561706086. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
9) The Diary of a Magus: Lessons in the Art of Self Discovery Original title: O Diário de um Mago)
Coelho, Paulo (Alan R. Clarke, trans.)

NY: HarperSanFrancisco, 1992. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, slight curl. 1 folded page corner. Bookstore stamp. 226 pages. "Part adventure story, part guide to self-mastery…the precise exercises in self-control and self-discovery that Coehlo learned through his journey…" ISBN: 0062501755. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
10) Psionic Power: the High Technology of Psychic Power
Cosimano, Charles W

St. Paul, MN: Llewllyn, 1989. (1st edition, 1st printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square. Appears unread. As new except for rubbed edges. "Learn how to: defend yourself from psychic attack; develop healing powers; uncover and control the thoughts of others; measure your aura; and more…" ISBN: 0875420966. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $34.95
11) Seven Cats and the Art of Living
Coudert, Jo

NY: Warner, 1996. (Advance Reading Copy). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-unread. "a special book about life. It is one filled not with platitudes but with advice so genuine that we instinctively know it is as right and true as the comfort of a purring body in one's lap and the soft feel of fur under one's hand." ISBN: 0446519618. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
12) American Exorcism: Expelling Demons in the Land of Plenty
Cuneo, Michael W

American Exorcism: Expelling Demons in the Land of Plenty
NY: Doubleday/Random, 2001. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for crease on spine of DJ. "A guided tour through the burgeoning business of exorcism and the darker side of American life." 314 pages (9-1/2x6-1/2) ISBN: 0385501765. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $38.95
13) Healing Pluto Problems
Cunningham, Donna

Healing Pluto Problems
York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, 1986. (signed, 1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint shelfwear to exterior page corners. "Interested not only in diagnosing Pluto problems…also gives us tools for healing those problems - affirmations, flower remedies, exercises for working with the chakras. ISBN: 0877283982. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $20.95
14) Quiromancia Y Quirognomonia
Dumesnil, Leo

Lima,Peru: Biblioteca Zoroastro , 1987. Paperback. FAIR. "Arte de conocer el destino y porvenir de las personas por las rayas de la mano." Covers creased and worn. Text tight and clean. Appears to be a much read copy. Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
15) Science Confronts the Paranormal
Frazier, Kendrick (Ed)

Buffalo, NY: Promethesu Books, 1986. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for corner crease on back cover. "This collection of critical essays and investigative reports examines virtually every area of fringe-science and the paranormal from a refreshingly scientific and clear-minded viewpoint." ISBN: 0879753145. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
16) Faeriecraft: Treading the Path of Faerie Magic
Gesses-Ward, Alicen & Neil

Carlsbad, CA: Hay House, 2005. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint corner bump. "the creative melding of the Faerie faith and natural witchcraft..." ISBN: 1401906109. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
17) The Encyclopedia of Magic & Witchcraft: An Illustrated Historical Reference to Spiritual Worlds
Greenwood, Susan

London, UK: Hermes House/ Arness, 2004. (1st Edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for inward curl to cover corners. "Richly illustrated...detailed historical and anthropological study of the traditions and practices of witchcraft around the world..an in-depth examination of magic and its relationship with religion, from prehistory to the modern and post-modern eras. Oversize, may require additional postage. ISBN: 0681049510. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
18) Astrology and Reincarnation
Hall, Manly Palmer

LA,CA: Philosophical Research Society, ©1945. (3rd Edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing , clean interior, light age soil to exterior, slight curl. Spine has slight rubbing and tiny chips at ends. Sections on :How to Read Your Past and Future Lives; Astrology and Reincarnation; Astrology and Karma. 48 page, staple-bound booklet, 6.75x4.5" (17.1x11.4cm). more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.95
19) Astrological Party Cookbook
Henderson, Sybil, and Lillian Bingman 

LA,CA: Henderson Pub, 1969. (1st Edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Full party plan for each astrological sign- Theme, invitations, decorations, menus and recipes. Only 32 pg. but packed with info. NF-Entertaining. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.05
20) Mystical Dogs: Animals as Guides to our Inner Life
Houston, Jean

Maui, HI: Inner Ocean, 2002. (Advance Reading Copy). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "illustrates the stages of the classic mystic path with sacred dog stories that show how animals can reflect hidden aspects of this path toward oneness. Inspiring and humorous...will appeal to both the mystic and the animal lover." ISBN: 1930722133. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.86
21) Witches
Jong, Erica

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1997. (new introduction). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for a little rubbing to edges. DJ-as new except for slight edgewear. "Nothing less than a complete transformation of our concept of witches - from loathsome hag to healing mother-goddess - is what Jong accomplishes with panache in this sumptuously and provocatively illustrated book" "with a new introduction by the author" ISBN: 0810939991. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.56
22) Tarot Cards for Fun and Fortune Telling
Kaplan, S.R

NY: US Games Systems, 1970. 15th printing (1978). Pictorial Hardcover. NEAR FINE/None. As new. No DJ. Illustrated Guide to the Spreading and Interpretation of the popular Tarot 1 JJ deck of Mueller & Cie, Switzerland. Also includes a pocket guide and Reading Tarot Cards (24 page pamphlet from Rigel Press Limited 1975.) more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
23) Clairvoyance
Leadbeater, C.W

Madras, India: Theosophical Publishing, 1978. (13th reprint). Hardcover. NEAR FINE/None. As new except for faint age soil and 2 small spots on exterior page edges. Chip out of last free page. Red with silver lettering. No DJ. "the power to see what is hidden from ordinary physical sight." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
24) Tao Magic: The Chinese Art of the Occult
Legeza, Laslo

NY: Pantheon/Random, 1975. (1st American edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, flared cover. Faint edgewear, small corner crease. Marker line on bottom of page edges. "beautiful, lavishly illustrated introduction to the world of Taoist calligraphy and Chinese mysticism." ISBN: 0394731255. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.95
25) Interpret Your Dreams
Levy, Alan

NY: Pyramid (#R799), 1962. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, light age soil to covers, faint curl. Faint corner bump and hinge crease. Appears unread. "A new guide to the mysterious world of dreams, nightmare, strange visions...A special section contains short descriptions of the 200 most common dreams and what they may signify..." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
26) The Elements of The Tarot
Mann, A.T

Rockport, MA: Element, 1993. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Appears unread. As new except for slight corner bump. "A fresh approach to leaning how to understand and use the cards, explained in detail…" ISBN: 1852304227. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) Mystics and Zen Masters
Merton, Thomas

NY: Noonday/Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1989. (5th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean except for faint age soil to exterior page edges. Square. "to understand various ways in which men of different traditions have conceived the meaning and method of the 'way' which leads to the highest levels of religious and of metaphysical awareness." ISBN: 0374520011. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
28) Green Witchcraft: Folk Magic, Fairy Lore & Herb Craft
Moura, Ann (Aoumiel)

St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1997. (4th printing). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality. "A true beginner's guide to the old religion. Learn the basics of Witchcraft from a third-generation Witch raised in a family tradition. Positive, practical and easy to use...brings together the best of both modern Wicca and the author's family heritage of herb craft and folk magic." ISBN: 1567186904. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
29) The Perfection of Yoga
Prabhupada, A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami. 

Culver City, CA: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust   , 1976. (2nd Printing). Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality!. Appears unread. Combines "the Perfection of Yoga" and "Beyond birth and death".  128 pg. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.10
30) Forbidden Mysteries of Enoch: Fallen Angels and the Origins of Evil
Prophet, Elizabeth Clare

Livingston, MT: Summit University, 1994. (7th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Unread. "Was there a time when rebel angels took on human bodies and mated with 'daughters of men'? Did these fallen angels tech men to build weapons of war? That is the thesis of the Book of Enoch...contains the entire Book of Enoch...with extensive explanatory footnotes...all the other Enoch texts (including the Book of the Secrets of Enoch), biblical parallels to the Book of Enoch..." ISBN: 0916766608. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $39.95
31) Lords of the Seven Rays (Mirror of Consciousness)
Prophet, Mark L. & Elizabeth Clare

Livingston, MT: Summit University, 1986. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight flare to cover and faint soil to exterior page edges. "The manifestations of God in Nature are woven in and through the Spirit/Matter Cosmos by the Holy Spirit, whose Sons - known as the Lords of the Seven Rays and the Great Lord, their hierarch - tutor our souls for receptivity midst the all-pervasive spiritual graces." ISBN: 0916766756. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
32) The Second Circle: Tools for the Advancing Pagan
Rauls, Venecia

NY: Citadel Press/Kensington, 2004. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "there's a world of knowledge out there for the advancing Pagan. You just have to know where to find it." ISBN: 0806525592. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
33) Liquid Dreams of Vampires
Riccardo, Martin V

St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn, 1996. (1st edition). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny corner bump. "explores the explicit dreams, nightmares and fantasies of men and women, dreams that reveal the true power of the vampire's image - from the enticement of the kiss to the dark allure of immortality." ISBN: 1567185711. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
34) Transcendental Meditation
Roth, Robet

Transcendental Meditation
NY: Primus/Donald I. Fine, 1987. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny corner bump. "A new introduction to Maharishis' easy, effective and scientifically proven technique for promoting better health, unfolding your creative potential - and creating peace in the world." Transcendental Meditation (TM) ISBN: 1556110855. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
35) Cycles of Becoming: The Planetary Pattern of Growth
Ruperti, Alexander

Reno, NV: CRCS Publications, 1978. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "correlates the patterns of our solar system with the patterns of our lives." Tight, bright, faint edge soil, square. Faint edgewear and a tiny crease on back cover corner. ISBN: 0916360075. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $26.55
36) Spirit Guides: Access to Inner Worlds
Samuels, Mike

NY: Bookworks/Random, 1974. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Appears unread. Slight edgewear, tiny chips at corners, small corner crease. "successful approaches toward experiencing the helpful resources which are present in those events of fantasy, daydreams, hunches, intuition, and feeling which we call our inner life..." 55 pages, 7.25x4.25" (18.4x10.8cm). ISBN: 0394706846. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
37) Irish Witchcraft & Demonology
Seymour, St. John D

NY: Dorset, 1992. (3rd printing). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Fine. As new except for faint foxing to top exterior page edges. DJ- As new. "classic treatment of Ireland's demonic and supernatural...describes and analyzes famous Irish witches...even a section on Irish-American witchcraft." ISBN: 0880297344. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
38) Out of Body Adventures
Stack, Rick

Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, 1988. Signed. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, slight curl. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Signed by author. "a teacher of metaphysics…has helped hundreds of students achieve theier first out-of-body experiences, begins with a fresh look at the metaphysics involved and walks you through the attitude adjustment and dream work that promote successful astral travel..." 149 pages, 5x8" (12.7x20.3mm). ISBN: 0809245604. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
39) The History of Witchcraft
Summers, Montague

NY: Barnes & Noble, 1993. (5th printing). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Fine. As new except for faint foxing to top exterior page edges. DJ - As new. "a fascinating and horrifying book written by a serous priest who was consistent in his belief of the inseparable connection between the supernatural and witchcraft." ISBN: 0880291559. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
40) Even Cowgirls Get the Blues & My Own Private Idaho
Van Sant, Gus

London,UK: Faber and Faber, 1993. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. "Whether they're cowgirls or hustlers, the characters in Gus Van Sant's films drift through a poeticized landscape with a battered innocence that makes his films profoundly moving experiences." 2 screenplays & interview with Van Sant/ film chronology/ many b&w photos. ISBN: 0571169201. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.86
41) Robin Wood Tarot The Book
Wood, Robin

Dearborn, MI: Livingtree, 1998. (Signed, 1st edition, 1st printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for inscription by author "To Lonnie, Bright Blessings!". "insight into the history of the Tarot...opens the door to fresh interpretations of the symbolism each illustrator uses to inspire Readers...how the (Robin Wood Tarot) started, why Robin chose the symbols for each card, and how she reads them." ISBN: 0965298418. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
42) Other Lives, Other Selves: A Jungian Psychotherapist discovers Past Lives
Woolger, Roger J

NY: Bantam, 1988. (10th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. 2 faint corner creases and faint age soil to exterior page edges. "a firsthand look at the emerging psychology of reincarnation - and the dramatic power of past-life regression radically to transform and heal our lives." ISBN: 0553345958. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
43) The Illustrated Guide to Witchcraft: Sacred Rites, rituals, Celebrations and Illustrations
Wyley, Graham

NY: Gramercy Books, unknown. (1st thus). Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/ Fine. As new except for slight rubbing to corners. DJ - As new. "a journey into the mysteries and practices of witches dating from the beginning of history" ISBN: 0517160994. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.36
44) Zolar's Astrological Murder Mysteries
Zolar

NY: Zolar Publishing, 1971. (1st edition). Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, light age soil to exterior, slight flare. 7 pages with creased corners, owners name on first page and top page edges. Hinge, spine and cover creases. Worn corners. "Intriguing homicides solved with the aid of Astrology. Based on each sing of the Zodiac. a first in it's field...Compiled by Zolar the world's most popular astrologer" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: