Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

PHILOSOPHY

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse PHILOSOPHY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
1) Springs of Indian Wisdom
Anthology

NY: Herder Book Center, 1965. Hardcover. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, faint curl. The light age soil to the covers and 2 gift inscriptions merely enhance the exquisitely illustrated, beautifully lettered, simple, but profound thoughts of Aurobindo, Gandhi, Hitopadesa, Ramajrishna & Tagore. Pocket size, with covered spiral binding. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
2) Introduction to the Metaphysics of St. Thomas Aquinas
Aquinas, Thomas/Anderson, James F.(translator)

Chicago, IL: Henry Regnery/Gateway (#6128), 1969. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, slight yellowing of covers, interior bright, clean, slight curl. Occasional highlighting. "new translation, with the goal of providing a direct and intimate appreciations of his (Thomas Aquinas') metaphysical thought." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.26
3) La Flamme D'Une Chandelle
Bachelard, Gaston

Paris, France: Presses Univesitaires de France, ©1961. (Troisieme Edition-1964). Paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, large spot on back cover, faded spine, faint tilt. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
4) The Complete Essays of Francis Bacon Including The New Atlantis and Novum Organum
Bacon, Francis

NY : Washington Square Press, 1963. Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean, slight tilt. Ripped corners on back cover and 3 pages. 307 pages (7x4.25"). "a provocative selection of the finest works by the Father of Modern Philosophy, one of the most briliant minds in Elizabethan England." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
5) L'Erotisme
Bataille, Georges

Paris, France: le monde en 10 18/Union Generale d'Editions (#221/222). (1965 printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Falls open, yellowed, faint age soil to exterior, faint tilt. Creased spine. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) Another Turn of the Crank
Berry, Wendell

Washington, DC: Counterpoint, 1995. (5th printing). Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Exterior looks great but interior has some water-stained pages that have crumpled. "6 essays by one of America's most important cultural critics...proposes...people will learn once more to care for their local communities..." 109 pages. ISBN: 1887178287. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
7) The Parable of the Beast
Bleibtreau

NY: MacMillan/Collier, 1969. (3rd printing). Paperback. FINE. "A great variety of recent and fascinating biological information which has as its main thesis the hope that this science can enable man to comprehend his own nature more completely" Tight, slight yellowing, clean & square. Appears unread. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.01
8) Three Lectures on Aesthetic
Bosanquet, Bernard (Ralph Ross, ed. & intro.)

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, ©1963. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for single crease on cover. 64 page, staple bound. "Bosanquet "treated the philosophers of art systemically, and he wrote about them not merely as a historian, but as a philosopher with his own point of view…" Reprint of 1915 publishing. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
9) Stories of Sickness
Brody, Howard

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1987. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. "Drawing on a wide range of novels, poems, and plays as well as on medical case histories, a physician/philosopher illustrates the meaning of 'the sick role' not only for the sufferer but or his or her friends and family and for the doctor as well." As new except for tiny bump to back corner. ISBN: 0300046928. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.54
10) Spiritual Disciplines: Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks (Bollingen Series XXX, Volume 4)
Campbell., Joseph

Princteon, NJ: Princeton University, 1985. (1st thus). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Contents: Eliade "Encounters at Ancona"; Danzel "The Psychology of Ancient Mexican Symbolism"; Layard "The Malekulan Journey of the Dead"; Buber "Symbolic and Sacramental Existance in Judaism; Heiler "Contemplation in Christian Mysticism"; Pulver. Tight, bright, clean & square. Shows only signs of light use. ISBN: 0691018634. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
11) Kierkegaard Y Unamuno: Las Existencia Religiosa
Collado, Jesus-Antonio

Madrid, Spain: Editorial Grados (#BHF 34), 1962. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD/Good (DJ). Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, age soiled spine, faint curl. Owners name. Underlining, occasional yellow highlighting and an occasional note on the 1st 206 pages. DJ is present but age soiled with edgewear and tape-repaired rip at top of spine. 571 pages (7-5/8x5-1/2"). Text in Spanish "La presente obra se propone un doble objeto: primero, exponer la conceppcion religioso-existencial del hombre en Soren Kierkegaard; segundo, investigar la posible influencia de tal concepcion en el pensamiento de Miguel de Unamuno." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $48.95
12) The Incarnation in a Divided World
De Marco, Donald

Front Royal, VA: Christendum College Press, 1993. Trade paperback. FINE. "a series of interconnected meditations combining philosophy, cultural criticism, history, apologetics, and the factual clarity of journalism." topics include: Love, Nature, Education, the Media, Contraception, Pornography, Technologized Parenthood, Vocations, the Church, Transcentendalism & Motherhood. As new except for prior owner's bookplate. ISBN: 0931888271. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
13) Discurso del Metodo (Original title: Discours de la methodé pour bienconduire sa raison et chercer la vérité dans les sciences
Descartes

Buenos Aires, Argentina: Aguilar, 1954. (Undécima editión 1980). Paperback. FINE. As new. 108 pages, 7.5x4.5" (19x11.5mm).Text in Spanish. ISBN: 8403520190. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.50
14) Paradoxe sur le comedien
Diderot, Denis

Paris, France: Editions Nord-Sud, 1949. Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to rough-cut exterior page edges, slight flare. Sunned spine. Underlining in some selections. 190 pages (7.5x 5-5/8"). Includes Erratum sheet. Selections by: Marcel Achard, JP Aumont, JL Barrault, Pierre Blanchar, Bernard Blier, Pierre Brasseur, Beatrice Bretty, Jacques Copeau, Claude Dauphin, Charles Dullin, Beatrix Dussane, Edwige Feuillere, Pierre Fresnay, Denis d'Ines, Louis Jouvet, François Perier, Ludmilla Pitoeff, Pierre Renoir, Henri Rollan, Rene Simon, Pierre Valde. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
15) The Heart of Man
Fromm, Erich. 

NY: Harper & Row, 1971. (1st thus) . Paperback. FINE. "the main topic here is (man's) capacity to destroy." Single crease at spine; minor edgewear; small dent on page edge. Bright, tight and clean more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.72
16) Science and Immortality
Hall, Manly Palmer

LA, CA: Philosophical Research Society, 1963. (Stated 1st edition, 1st printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, faintest of age soil to exterior, faint curl. Crease on title page. "Reprinted from PRS Journal" Staple bound. 32 pages. "Scientific Objections to Immortality; The Mystery of the Human Soul; Reconciliation of Conflicting Beliefs" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
17) Crucial Problems of Modern Philosophy
Hawkins. D.J.B

South Bend, In: University of Notre Dame Press, 1962 copyright. (1st thus). Trade paperback. GOOD+. "Professor Hawkins seeks to correct the wrong notions which have arisen from interpretations of complex philosophical problems since the time of Descartes." tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Some underlining, worn corners. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
18) De Lo Bello y Sus Formas
Hegel (Manuel Granell, trans.)

Buenos Aires, Argentina: Coleccion Austral (#594)/ Espasa-Calpa, 1946. Paperback. VERY GOOD-/Good. Tight, seriously tanned, clean interior, top edge of text block is age soiled, faint curl. Green DJ is intact but has rubbing and some chipping to edges. 211+ pages, 7x4.5" (11.3x17.7mm) Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
19) A Treatise of Human Nature
Hume, David

Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1978. (Second Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for occasional neat pencil markings in the margin in the 1st 39 pages. Originally published in 1740, Edited with an Analytical Index by L.A. Selby-Bigge in 1888, with text revised and variant readings by P.H Nidditch in this edition. Philosophy & Science ISBN: 0198245882. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $26.95
20) Filosofia de la Existencia(Original title: Ex istenzphilosophie)
Jaspers, Carl (Luis Rodriguez Aranda, trans.)

Buenos Aires, Argentina: Aguilar, 1974. (Segunda edición: 1980). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean interior, faint age soil to white exterior, square.130 pages, 7.5x4.5" (19x11.5mm). Text in Spanish. ISBN: 8403521499. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
21) Works of Plato (Volume I)
Jewett, Benjamin (Ed)

NY: Bigelow, Brown & Company, Unknown. (Third Edition). Hardbound. GOOD/None. Plato's life, writings, philosophy. Introduction and analysis of "The Republic". Blue cloth. Tight, yellowing, clean & square. Spine sunned, softened at bottom, worn at top. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.15
22) Works of Plato: volume IV
Jowett. Benjamin (Ed)

NY: Bigelow, Brown & Co, <1940s?. (Edition de luxe). Hardbound. GOOD/None. "Selections from Charmides, Lysis, Other Dialogues and the Laws" Starting to loosen, bright interior, age soil to exterior, square. Rubbed, edgeworn, spine bottom softened, top ripped, yellowed.Bookstore sticker. End paper ripped at back spine hinge. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.15
23) The Play Ethic: A Manifesto for a Different Way of Living
Kane, Pat

London: Pan Macmillan, 2004. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare. Faint reading creases on spine. "explores the real meaning of play and shows how a more playful society would revolutionize and liberate our daily lives...a survival guide for those seeking to break the shackles of work-dominated society." ISBN: 0333907361. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
24) Philosophy of Woman: Classical to Current Concepts
Mahowald, Mary Briody (Ed.)

Indianapolis, IN: Hackett Publishing, 1978. Signed 1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Title page has clipped corner. Signed inscription from author. Each selection is preceded by an introduction and followed with discussion questions. 351 pages (8.5x5.5") ISBN: 0915144484. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
25) Tales of Philosophy
Marti-Ibanez, Felix (Ed)

NY: Dell/Laurel (#8482), 1969. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "The story of the world's greatest philosophers, their ideas, and their lives. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, square. Faint edgewear and age soil to covers. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
26) Ancient Western Philosophy: The Hellenic Emergence
McLean & Aspell

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1971. Oversize Paperback. GOOD-. Loose front hinge, highlighting, notes, underlining, light soil and foxing on edges, flared. Edgewear. 1/2" rip on back cover edge. Worn but usable. Readings in History of Western Philosophy. ISBN: 0390625280. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) The Hope of Progress
Medawar, Peter B

Garden City, NY: Anchor (#A966), 1973. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "A Scientist looks at problems in Philosophy, Literature and Science" by 1960 Nobel prize winner for his work in transplantation biology. Appears unread. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Edge and corner wear. Bookstore stamp. ISBN: 0385076150. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.76
28) The Philosophy of Frederich Nietzsche
Mencken, Henry L

Torrance, CA: Noontide, 1982. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. 325 pages (8.5 x5.5"). "He is the king of all atom smashers and the arch dissenter of the age." ISBN: 0939482053. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
29) Essais, extraits - I. L'Homme
Montaigne

Paris, France: Libraire Larousse, 1934. Paperback. FINE. As new. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
30) Essais, extraits - II. Le Philosophe
Montaigne

Paris, France: Libraire Larousse, 1935. Paperback. FINE. As new. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
31) Lecciones Preliminares de Filosofia
Morente, M. Garcia

Mexico: Editores Mexicanos Unidos, 1985. Paperback. GOOD+/Good. Tight, bright, clean, square. Highlighting. 320 pages7.5 x4.75 (19x11.9mm). Preliminary Lessons of Philosophy. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 9681500644. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
32) Mysli (Original title: Pensees)
Pascal, Blaise

Warsaw, Poland: Instytut Wydawniczy Pax, 1953?. Hardbound. GOOD+. Tight, bright, age soil to exterior and end papers, clean interior, slight curl to open corners of covers. Pale green cloth with dark green lettering. DJ is present but faded and rubbed with tape repairs to ripped edges. 568 pages (6.75x4")Text in Polish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $38.95
33) The Green Book
Qathafi, Muammar Al

Tripoli: World Center for the Study and Research of The Green Book, 1984. (3rd edition - 1999). Paperback. FINE. As new. Contains: The Solution of the Problem of Democracy: The Authority of the People; The Solution of the Economic Problem: Socialism; The Social Basis of the Third Universal Theory more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
34) Confessions - extraits
Rousseau, J.J

Paris, France: Libraire Larousse, 1960. Paperback. FINE. As new. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
35) Du Contrat Social - extraits
Rousseau, J.J

Paris, France: Libraire Larousse, 1953. Paperback. FINE. As new. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
36) A History of Western Philosophy
Russell, Bertrand

NY: Touchstone/ Simon & Schuster, c1972. (21st printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for corner bump. " My purpose is to exhibit philosophy as an integral part of social and political life: not as the isolated speculations of remarkable individuals, but as both an effect and a cause of the character of the various communities in which different systems flourish..." 895 indexed pages. Heavy, may require additional postage for Priority or International. ISBN: 0671201581. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
37) La Educatión Estética Del Hombre
Schiller, F. (Manuel G. Morente, trans.)

Buenos Aires, Argentina: Coleccion Austral/ Espasa-Calpa, 1941. (Tercera edición, 1945. Paperback. GOOD/Good. Reading copy. Text block is solid but coming loose from spine. Tanned pages and age soiled DJ (Green). 211+ pages, 7x4.5" (11.3x17.7mm). Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
38) Three Zen Masters:Ikkyu, Hakuin, Ryokan
Stevens, John

Tokyo, Japan: Kodansha International, 1993. (1st edition?). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight curl. Biographies of 3 Zen masters: Ikkyu (1394-1481), Hakuin (1686-1768), Ryokan (1758-1831). "Each was an outstanding master who manifested Zen in his own way." ISBN: 4770016514. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $53.96
39) Wise Sayings from the Orient
Various/Gordon, Mary Jane(illustrator)

Mt. Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1963. (1st Edition). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. Yellowing of spine to book & DJ. Faint soil to DJ. Price stamp on 1st free page. Unclipped. Illustrations appear to be 2-color woodcuts. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
40) God & Golem, Inc.: A Comment on Certain Points where Cybernetics Impinges on Religion
Weiner, Norman

Cambridge, MA: M.I.T. Press, 1966. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. 2 pages with folded corners, 1 comment in margin. Exterior has slight rubbing and light age soil and light wear to edges. National Book Award Winner. Norbert Weiner coined the term cybernetics and here examines the religious issues related to the field. Three major issues: The ability to learn is attributed almost exclusively to living creatures, yet computers which can learn now exist; Man is supposed to have created man in his own image, yet man has now created machines capable of producing other machines in their own image; The interaction between man and machine. Based on lectures given at Yale, the Societe Philosophique de Royamont, and other universities. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: