GARDENING & LANDSCAPINGfrom Rainy Day Paperback Exchange |
|
Browse GARDENING & LANDSCAPING | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more GARDENING / General books
|
| 1) |
Handbook on Roses(Special printing of Plants & Gardens Vol. 36, No. 1 #92)
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1984. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Planting, Pruning, Year-Round Care, Contemporary and Old Roses, Landscape Planning and Uses, Arranging and Exhibiting, Hybridizing and Propagating" As new except for bump to bottom corner. Staple bound. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.26
|
|
| 2) |
Davey Guide to TREE BEAUTY and Tree Care
|
|
|
Kent, OH: Davey Tree Expert Co. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new. All the basic information you need for tree selection, planting and care superbly condensed into a 36 pg., staple-bound, 4-color booklet. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.86
|
|
| 3) |
Complete Book of House Plants
|
|
|
NY: Maco Mahgazine Corporation, 1958. Magazine. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, slight age soil, slight curl. "A fabulous new Picture Dictionary of 275 popular plants, with full information on Soil, Potting, Watering, Light, Temperature, Pests and Propagation." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 4) |
How to start an Herb Garden
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Assoc, 1972. Pamphlet. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight age soil and yellowing.32 pages: The use of herbs; Idea for planting; Cultivation; Good herbs to grow. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 5) |
Gardens of Cornwall '97: Open Guide
|
|
|
Truro, UK: Cornwall County Council, 1997. Paperback. FINE. As new but no longer crisp. Front side is map of Cornwall with legend and keyed to Gardens open 'all year round', frequently', and on specific dates during the 1997 'Cornwall Festival of Spring Gardens'. The back side gives detailed information: owner, address, map key, description, phone, open times, price group visit information, facilities, notes. for 74 gardens. Folded to 8-1/4x5-5/8 (21x14.3mm), opens to 16.5x27.5". (41.9x69.8mm) more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
Rhododendrons and Azaleas for the Northeast
|
|
|
New York Chapter of the American Rhodendron Society, 1950s?. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for light yellowing and age soil to covers and numbers written on back cover. Choosing, planting, fertilizing, growing tips. Includes a map of the northeast with average annual minimum temperatures. Period nursery ads. 16 page, staple-bound, 9x6" (22.9x15.2mm). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Forgotten Art of Growing, Gardening and Cooking with Herbs
|
|
|
Dublin, NH: Yankee, 1972. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight curl. Rubbed covers with worn edges. 1/2" rip at top edge of spine hinge. "Planting, Harvesting, Decorating, Gardening, Cooking, Recipes" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Forgotten Art of Growing, Gardening and Cooking with Herbs
|
|
|
Dublin, NH: Yankee, 1972. (7th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, right, clean, slight curl. Rubbed covers and edges. "Planting, Harvesting, Decorating, Gardening, Cooking & Recipes" with herbs. 124 pages (9x6") ISBN: 0911658513. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Complete All-Color Guide to House Plants, Cactus & Succulents
|
|
|
NY: Galahad Books, 1976. 1st edition?. Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. 450 full color illustrations, descriptions & cultural advice. Grouped by appearance and ease of growth. DJ-Remnants of adhesive from price sticker, light soil, slight creases on edge only. Book-as new. ISBN: 0883653648. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Wild Garden: An Illustrated Guide To Weeds
|
|
|
NY: Mayflower, 1978. (1st American Edition). Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Faint age soil to top edge. DJ intact, unclipped and shiny but has wear to top edges. "drawn from life, 160 of the most common of our weeds, which are grouped according to flower color for easy identification." ISBN: 0831794305. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $17.96
|
|
| 11) |
Trees and Shrubs of New England
|
|
|
Camden, ME: Down East Books, 1980 copyright. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Rubbed edges, faint crease on hinge and spine. For each tree: common & Latin names, family, size, bark & wood use; color sketch & description of leaves, fruits and/or flowers, & twigs. 275 pages (7-3/8x5-3/8") ISBN: 0892720646. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $52.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Forgotten Art of Building a Stone Wall
|
|
|
Dublin, NH: Yankee, 1971. (14th printing, 1988). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new - gift quality! 61 pages (9x6"). "An illustrated Guide to Dry Wall construction" "demonstrates the fundamentals of laying a durable wall using flat stones that will withstand freezing and thawing...how to rebuild ancient walls that have been tumbled by neglect..." ISBN: 0911658521. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 13) |
Money, Manure & Maintenance: ingredients for successful gardens of Marian Coffin, Pioneer Landscape Architect 1876-1957
|
|
|
Weston, MA: Country Place Books, 1995. Signed. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint curl. Signed by author. "The shears in the hands of the average jobbing gardener are, indeed, a dangerous implement. As much devastation can be done in a few moments as will take an equal number of years to repair
" ISBN: 0964300303. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
A Gardener's Work is Never Done
|
|
|
NY: Hightrees/Prism, 2000. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "Practical tips and advice in this down-to-earth seasonal guide detailing precisely what you have to do to get better results with less work." ISBN: 0965277828. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
Squirrel Wars: Backyard Wildlife Battles & How to Win Them
|
|
|
Minocqua, WI: Willow Creek Press, 2000. (1st edition). Trade paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "How to deal with squirrels raiding bird feeders; deer eating shrubbery and flowers; woodpeckers drilling holes in siding and roofs; and more outdoor "pests". ISBN: 1572232986. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 16) |
Plant Language: What Your Plants Tell About You
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1979. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. 1979 date stamp on bottom edge. "Put together the pieces of the plant puzzle - which plants you choose, how you arrange them, how you take care of them - and you'll discover a lot about you." ISBN: 0440169321. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 17) |
New Budget Landscaping
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1979. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "designing your outdoor space for use, comfort and pleasure." Tight, bright, faint soil on top of page edges, slight curl to cover corners. Slight edgewear. ISBN: 0030168465. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 18) |
Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Geneve
|
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland: Association des Amis du Jardin Botanique de Geneve, ©1990. Hardbound. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint tilt. No DJ. Botanical Gardens of Geneva, Sqitzerland. 104 indexed pages full of color photos, with charts and maps. Includes 12-fold, full-color, promotional brochure (ISBN287702053), in English) which unfolds into a poster 23.25x16.5" (59x42 cm). Book text is in French. ISBN: 2827703262. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Avacado Pit Grower's Indoor How-To- Book
|
|
|
NY: Walker and Company, 1965 copyright. (1st edition?). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Glossy avocado cover with maroon lettering. "A step-by-step account of how to grow a lush indoor house plant, from the pit to the tree...all you need to start is an avocado pit, a glass of water, a few toothpicks, and this book" Tight, bright, clean for age, square but edgewear all around. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $16.16
|
|
| 20) |
A Concise Guide to The Flowers of Britain and Europe
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1987. (reprint). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "Easy identification of 1,080 plants likely to be encountered in Britain and Europe...over 1,000 colour photographs" ISBN: 0192176307. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 21) |
The Basic Book of Organic Gardening
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine, 1975. (8th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Compiled by the Editors of Organic Gardening. "how to create good soil, the fundamental rules about mulching and composting..packed with information about organic materials and food." As new except for slight skew. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 22) |
1001 House Plant Questions Answered
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "A one volume encyclopedia of house-plant care." Tight, bright, light soil to exterior, square. Faint creasing on back cover. ISBN: 0308900782. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 23) |
Guide to Flower Arrangement
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest, 1966. Pamphlet. GOOD. color, shape, vase selection, seasonal choices. Illustrated with delicate pastel drawings. 32 pg. Staple bound. Tight, bright, clean interior. Covers rubbed with a corner crease. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 24) |
Handbook of Wildflower Cultivation
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan, 1973. (5th printing). Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Good. "A guide to wildflower cultivation in the home garden." For the nature lover who wishes to help preserve native wildflowers and who appreciates the fact that native plants tend to be the most successful with the least care. The book is as new except for a faint amount of age soil to the edges and the owners name(-) and a markup of Appendix D for the next edition (+) by the Society Horticulturalist. DJ is unclipped but age yellowed with edgewear, 2 rips and 1 @ 3/4" chunk missing. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.46
|
|
| 25) |
Dorset Sheep
|
|
|
Hickory, PA: The Continental Dorset Club, 1971 (approx.). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, square. Slight corner crease and some foxing. 20 pages (5.25x7"). History of the Breed; Dorsets in America; Polled Dorsets in America; Description of the Breed; Cross-Breeding with Dorsets; Rules & Regulations: Scale of points. Illustrated with many black & white pictures. Also include a 1971 list of Active Members in the US & Canada. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Good Green Garden
|
|
|
Brunswick, ME: Harpswell Press, 1979. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Common-sense guide to vegetable gardening for the modern homeowner" by the garden columnist for the Christian Science Monitor. Tight, bright, light age soil to covers, slight curl. Hinge crease, light edgewear, 1 folded page corner. ISBN: 0884480135. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.56
|
|

