Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

MAGAZINES

Browse books in MAGAZINES | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 100 listings found.
1) Historic Preservation (Vol. 31 #6 ): 1979 November/December

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1979. Paperback. FINE. As new but has mailing label on back cover. Smithing; Historic Bridges; Mark Twain's Christmas (Hartford, CT); Costa Rican History; June Havoc (Cannondale, CT); Beating the Odds; One Summer I Rebuilt a Chateau; Restoration: Homework before Housework. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
2) Historic Preservation (Vol. 30 #4 ): 1978 October - December

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1978. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for a few chips on back cover. New Uses for Large Estates (NY); Rub a Landmark; When a Factory is Home (elderly housing); Images of a Town (townscape planning); Spotlight on an Old Lighthouse (Grosse Point, IL); 1978 Essay & Poetry Winners (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
3) Historic Preservation (Vol. 32 #6 ): 1980 November/December

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1980. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new but has address label on back cover and faint rubbing on hinge and bottom edge. "Natchez Today/Schools Without Students/ Living Farms/ The Lion of Ellsworth(ME)/ Preservation in the 80s (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
4) Historic Preservation (Vol. 24 #2 ): 1972 April - June

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1972. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for corner crease to cover and page 1 and fading to spine. Hotel del Coranado (San Diego, CA): Southern California Architecture & Crafts; Today's Youth., Preservation in Small towns(Harrisville, NH, Jacksonville,OR); Preservation for the People (Cincinnati, OH): Overcoming Cultural Embarrassment(NM); The Second Trail of Tears(TN); Veneer of the Orient (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
5) Historic Preservation (Vol. 31 #5 ): 1979 September/October

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1979. Paperback. FINE. As new but has mailing label on back cover. California's Napa Valley; California Cuisine; Adirondack Mountains; Diners; Wichita Brass and Copper; Iron Bridge (Severn) (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
6) Historic Preservation (Vol. 33 #6 ):1981 November/December

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1981. Paperback. VERY GOOD. As new but has address label on front cover, faded spine, some edgewear, rubbing to front cover, 1/2" rip on bottom edge of front cover. "Using Solar Energy/ The art of Plaster/Shaky Bridges/ Rebirth on Main Street/ Saga of a Historic District" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
7) Historic Preservation (Vol. 31 #4 ): 1979 July/August

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1979. Paperback. VERY GOOD. As new except for mailing label remnants on rear cover and @ 1/2" of spine cover missing at bottom. National Trust Headquarters restoration; National Gallery Beginnings (DC); Cross Street Market(Baltimore, MD); Pipe organ restoration; Charleston(SC); Lesotho, Africa; Old stadiums (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.50
8) Historic Preservation (Vol. 27 #1 ): 1975 January /March

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1975. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for sunning of spine and 2 small chips on front cover. Alaska; Cast Iron Architecture; Amateurs Guide to Architectural Photography; Breweries; Stillman Brass Foundry(Providence, RI); Windmills; Ithaca(NY) (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.50
9) Common Lives/Lesbian Lives: A Lesbian Quarterly (#39)

Iowa City/IA, Summer 1991. Magazine. VERY GOOD+. Prose, Poetry & a few graphics. As new, BUT a stain on the edge of the first @20 pages. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
10) The Clarion: America's Folk Art Magazine - Summer 1979

NY: The Museum off American Fold Art, 1979. Glossy Oversize Paperback. VERYGOOD+. As new except for slight rubbing to 1 corner of cover. Hawaiian Quilts; Holy Land U.S.A.; Collecting Children's Quilts; Folk Arts in Sweden. 72 pages (11x8.75") (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$21.95
11) Historic Preservation (Vol. 32 #3 ): 1980 May/June

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1980. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new but has mailing label on back cover, slight edgewear and 2 small smudges on front cover. "Quiet Storm over Sleepy Seaports; The Ozarks..;National Museum of History & Technology...The Texas Nobody Knows; Detroit...restaurants; old Delaware buildings...; Context" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
12) Ellery Queen's Magazine - 1989 February

NY: Davis Publications, 1989. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Magazine. Tight, some yellowing, clean, some curl. Light cover creasing and repaired rip on front. Angela Lansbury on cover. 14 stories by: Hoch, Bloch, Barnard, Powell, Monfredo, Turnbull, Breen, Mullins, Lopatin, Boland, Salllis, Bond, Levitsky & Gilbert. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.26
13) Historic Preservation (Vol. 30 #2 ): 1978 April - June

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1978. Paperback. VERY GOOD. As new except for slight sunning of spine, a few chips on covers and slight edgewear. Relics...Landmarks in Progress; Hear That Whistle Blow Again(steam railroad restoration); The Train Stopped Here Erie RR Stations); Doorway to America (Ellis Island); Camp Meetin' Time (Rock Springs, Lincoln County, NC; 19th Century Planned Communities (NJ, IL, MA, OH); Stanford University: An Academic "Inner City"; Industrial Metamorphosis (Seattle, WA) (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.50
14) Ellery Queen's Magazine - 1988 September

NY: Davis Publications, 1988. Paperback. GOOD. Magazine. Tight, slight yellowing , clean, slight tilt. Address sticker. Crease to hinge and top corner of cover. Some crumpling of covers. Edgewear. Greg Louganis cover. 14 stories by: Hoch, Martin, Carpenter, Keating, Wagner, Williams, Hugin, Bankier, Reed, Lloyd, Powell, Neville, Wooton & Turnbull. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
15) Historic Preservation (Vol. 33 #2) :1981 March/April

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1981. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new but has address label on back cover, tiny crease on bottom corner and tiny chip at bottom of spine. "Preserving Rural America/Arson/ Sailor's Snug Harbor(Staten Island, NY)/ Pasadena/ Architectural Salvage/ Devoted to Bricks (North Yarmouth, ME) (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
16) Family Circle: Carefree Summer Meals

NY: Family Circle, 1975, June. Magazine. NEAR FINE. Tight, faint age fading, clean, a little edge wear. "Easy on the Budget, Easy on the Cook: Fruits & Vegetables to Cook, Preserve & Freeze; Main Dishes under 50 cents a Serving; Fun barbecues & Cookouts; Fabulous Company Meals on a Shoestring" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.36
17) Historic Preservation (Vol. 33 #1): 1981 January/February

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1981. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new but has address label on back cover and tiny ship at bottom of spine. "Ansel Adams/Miami Beach Art Deco/ Artifacts Theft/ Rescuing Landmarks/Tuskegee Institute (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
18) Historic Preservation (Vol. 30 #3 ): 1978 July/September

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1978. Paperback. FINE. As new. Colonial Roots - And Blooms; Open the Doors for the Handicapped; Alleys; Venerable Ark Rides the Tides (San Francisco Houseboats); Door Knockers; Cobblestone Houses (Monroe County, NY; German Village (Columbus, OH) (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
19) Historic Preservation (Vol. 27 #3 ): 1975 July - September

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1975. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint corner wear. Micronesia; The Enriching Black Presence' Brands of the Old West; New Hampshire: Preservation Defines; Amoskeag Millyard (Manchester, NH); The College of Charleston; Woodrow Wilson (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
20) Historic Preservation (Vol. 33 #4 ):1981 July/August

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1981. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new but has address label on back cover and tiny chips on spine ends. "Addressing South Street Seaport/ Victory in Chicago/ Cemetery Art/ Portland's(OR)Dynamic Duo/ Memphis Self-Help (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
21) Historic Preservation (Vol. 34 #1 ):1982 January/February

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1982. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for a faded spine and a few small light spots on front cover. "How SPNEA Makes Properties Pay/ Blacks in Preservation/ Sandusky's Challenge/ Hand on Training/ Coloring History" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
22) Historic Preservation (Vol. 29 #2 ): 1977 April - June

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1977. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for sunning of spine, a few small chips on covers, 1/4" tear at spine bottom. Home & Harbor (Tao House, Danville, CA); SOS (maritime preservation); Northwest Seaport (Seattle, WA); Klondike Photographer's Lode; Nashville waterfront; Nonfiction World of Writers (author's homes); Churches in the Woods (Berlin & Poestenkill, NY); How to Publish the News (newsletters) (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.50
23) Historic Preservation (Vol. 30 #1 ):1978 January-March

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1978. Paperback. VERY GOOD. As new except for crease on bottom back cover, sunned spine, faint chips and some spotting on front cover. Preservation in Florida; Coral Gables; Palm Beach; Jacksonville; 1977 Essay & Poetry Winners; Suited to a T(Houses & Letters); Remember Our Not-So-Distant Past(20th Century construction); What an Inventory Finds (El Paso, TX) (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.50
24) Historic Preservation (Vol. 24 # 4): 1972 October- December

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1972. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faded spine with tiny chips. Utopia, Bishop Hill (IL); Olof Krans, Prairie Painter; Lost America, Mississippi to the Pacific; Stephen Blumberg's Victorians; Reconstruction; Woodlawn (Alexandria, VA); Golden Age of Horticulture; challenge of the Bicentennial (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
25) Historic Preservation (Vol. 32 # 4):1980 July/August

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1980. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new but has mailing label on back cover and 2 small smudges on front cover. Hanalei Valley (Kauai, HI); Pond Branch(TN); Single occupancy[ hotels; Columbia University preservation program; Lowell National Historical Park (MA); Holy Cross Abbey (VA); House moving; Ceiling Fans; Drying flowers and herbs (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
26) Historic Preservation (Vol. 33 #5 ):1981 September/October

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1981. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new but has address label on front cover, bumped top corner, and small chips on spine ends. "Rating Restoration/ Corporate Takeovers/ Mail-Order Houses/ Neighborhood Alliances/ Yaddo/ After Italy's Quake" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
27) Historic Preservation (Vol. 26 #3 ): 1974 July - September

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1974. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for sunning of spine. Reenactment of the 1673 Jolliet-Marquette Voyage; Some Old School Solutions; American Homesteading 1862-1974; High tide of the Nation's Waterways; Island Heritage (Caribbean); Railroad-Station Hotels; Carpenter's Company of Philadelphia (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
28) Historic Preservation (Vol. 28 #4 ): 1976 October - December

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1976. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny chip at bottom of spine. Decade of Action; Meeting Houses (by State); 21 Rules for Successful Legislation; What Style Is IT? (Part 3 of 4); Jazz is Back; Jewish Immigrant (by Harry Golden); Read All About It (Historic newspapers); America's Forgotten Architecture (transportation) (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
29) Historic Preservation (Vol. 28 #3 ): 1976 July - September

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1976. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for sunned spine and faint edgewear. Frank Lloyd Wright Home & Studio (OakPark, IL); Our Wright Houses (WI); Famous & Forgotten Women; Harvests of History; America's Number One Salesmen; Currier & Ives; Bi-Centennial Outlook: What Style is It? (Part 2 of 4) (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
30) Historic Preservation (Vol. 32 #2 ): 1980 March/April

Washington, DC: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1980. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new but has address label on back cover, chip at spine bottom & light crease on back cover. Ozette(WA); Savannah; Liberty Ship Jeremiah O'Brien; Monticello's Grove; Santa Fe Trail (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95