Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

MAGAZINES

Browse books in MAGAZINES | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 100 listings found.
1) Popular Mechanics: 1975 January (Vol. 143, No. 1)
Linkletter, John A. (Editor)

Popular Mechanics: 1975 January (Vol. 143, No. 1)
NY: Hearst, 1975. Magazine. VERY GOOD. Tight, some page yellowing, clean, curled. Tiny rip at top of spine. Creasing on outer edge. Scrape where part of label was removed. "How to Burglar-proof Your Home; Leonardo Da Vinci's Lost Notebooks; How to build a bar-stereo center that fold out of a very realistic fireplace; Stuck With an Old Home; 36 dramatic changes you can make yourself; Detroit's Smallest Cars Yet: AMC Pacer, As-yet-unnamed For & GM minis; Treasure Hunter's Dive Andrea Doria" Ad inserts still in place. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
2) Popular Mechanics: 1975 February
Linkletter, John A. (Editor)

Popular Mechanics: 1975 February
NY: Hearst, 1975. Magazine. VERY GOOD. Tight, some page yellowing, clean, curled corners. 3 folded page corners. Scrape where part of label was removed. "50 world fishing records; First real solar furnace cuts fuel bills up to 90%; Big thrill racing in small stock cars; Make our gorgeous heirloom gun cabinet(complete plans); Add a room this weekend; New Boats" Ad inserts still in place. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
3) Popular Mechanics 1974 May (Vol. 141 No. 5)
Liston, Jim (ed.)

NY: Hearst Corporation, 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Rotating beach house; pedal cars; vacation without gas; Toyota Corolla and Datsun B-210; Work with plasterboard; Hide plywood edges; stretch screen wire taut; paint with spray cans. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, faint curl to corners. Remnants of mailing label. Return mail advertising inserts still intact. 1" rip on bottom of front cover. A few dog-eared pages. Small magazine (9-1/8x6-1/2")., 190 pages (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
4) Popular Mechanics April 1974 (Vol. 141 No. 4)
Liston, Jim (ed.)

NY: Hearst Corporation, 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD. 74 motorcycles; Cycle-car conversions; Better mileage; Mustang II and Matador. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, faint curl to corners. Remnants of mailing label. Return mail advertising inserts still intact. Small magazine (9-1/8x6-1/2")., 242 pages (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
5) Popular Mechanics September 1974 (Vol. 142 No. 3)
Liston, Jim (ed.)

NY: Hearst Corporation, 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Dirigibles; make used cars look new; VW-powered kit plane; Audi Fox; clever disguises for storage buildings. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, faint curl to corners. Remnants of mailing label. Return mail advertising inserts still intact. Crease on bottom corner of back cover. Small magazine (9-1/8x6-1/2"), 198 pages. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
6) Popular Mechanics December 1974(Vol. 142 No. 6)
Liston, Jim (ed.)

NY: Hearst Corporation, 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD+/Very Good. Calculators; Build colonial pine trestle table and benches; Gift to make - Toy racetrack, Lazy Susan Server, wine rack, cutting board, artist's sketch bench; Trucks solve jackknife. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, faint curl to corners. Faint remnants of mailing label. Return mail advertising inserts still intact. Faint wear to spine ends. Small magazine (9-1/8x6-1/2"), 202 pages (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
7) Popular Mechanics October 1974 (Vol. 142 No. 4)
Liston, Jim (ed.)

NY: Hearst Corporation, 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. 75 cars; Heat saving ideas; zoned heating; thermostat timer; recycled chimney heat; Make Christmas cards from your photos. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, faint curl to corners. Remnants of mailing label. Return mail advertising inserts still intact. Back cover - 1/2" rip on bottom of spine hinge,1/8" rip on edge. Faint crease to top corner of front cover. Small magazine (9-1/8x6-1/2")., 220 pages (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
8) Popular Mechanics 1974 July (Vol. 142 No. 1)
Liston, Jim (ed.)

NY: Hearst Corporation, 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD+/Very Good. Underwater motorized scooter; Electric cars; motorized bicycle; Quick switch to standby electric power for your home; Mazda & Subaru; How to solder; Keep your power mower purring; restring a tennis racket. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, square. Remnants of mailing label. Return mail advertising inserts still intact. Small magazine (9-1/8x6-1/2")., 192 pages (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
9) Popular Mechanics November 1974 (Vol. 142 No. 5)
Liston, Jim (ed.)

NY: Hearst Corporation, 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Create keepsake memory boxes; 7 original gifts from your workbench; America's longest meanest car rally; Windmills. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, curled top corner. Remnants of mailing label. Return mail advertising inserts still intact. Small magazine (9-1/8x6-1/2"), 218 pages (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
10) Popular Mechanics 1974 June (Vol. 141 No. 6)
Liston, Jim (ed.)

NY: Hearst Corporation, 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Build surf Sailor; Best bicycles; Re-siding your house; Groom your dog like a pro; Honda Civic & Fiat 128; Keep cool for less money. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, faint curl to corners. Remnants of mailing label. Return mail advertising inserts still intact. Front cover and 1st page have creased corner. Small magazine (9-1/8x6-1/2")., 204 pages (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
11) Popular Science: 1973 October (Vol 203, No 4)
Luckett, Hubert P. (Editor)

Popular Science: 1973 October (Vol 203, No 4)
NY: Popular Science Publishing, 1973. Magazine. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, faint age soil to exterior, curled. Chip out of side edge on front cover and 1st 6 pages. Does not affect readability. Scrape where label was removed. Rubbed covers. " Inside the '74 cars; Rescue of Skylab; How you can beat the home-heating fuel shortage; Aboard the Concorde; Phony-Money Detectors". Ad inserts still in place. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
12) Popular Science: 1973 August (Vol 203, No 2)
Luckett, Hubert P. (Editor)

Popular Science: 1973 August (Vol 203, No 2)
NY: Popular Science Publishing, 1973. Magazine. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, faint curl. "New maxi-oils; Tunneling through the earth with monster moles; cost-cutting box-beam vacation home; The search for more energy; How to choose and maintain a dehumidifier; 7 ways to keep your boat from being stolen; Build-it Yourself BD-5 plane; ROVAC Car air conditioner without a refrigerant." Address label. Ad inserts still in place. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.50
13) Popular Science: 1973 June (Vol 202, No 6)
Luckett, Hubert P. (Editor)

Popular Science: 1973 June (Vol 202, No 6)
NY: Popular Science Publishing, 1973. Magazine. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, light age soil to covers, faint curl. Scrape where label was removed. Folded corner. 1/4" rip on bottom of back cover. "What the new domestic communications satellites will do for you (by Wernher Von Braun); 4-rotor Wankel outboard; KROV Steam Engine; '74 Ford Mustang" Ad inserts still in place. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
14) Popular Science: 1973 July (Vol 203, No 1)
Luckett, Hubert P. (Editor)

Popular Science: 1973 July (Vol 203, No 1)
NY: Popular Science Publishing, 1973. Magazine. VERY GOOD. Tight, light page yellowing, clean, slight curl. "New take-along telephones; What's Coming in '74 cars; Ingenious Inventions; Mysteries of the Northern Lights; What's the Best Color for Your Car?; Amazing new alternator; How to troubleshoot your car's emission controls; Make your own 25 foot inflatable dome." Surface finish missing where label was removed. Ad inserts still in place. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
15) Popular Science: 1973 January (Vol 202, No)
Luckett, Hubert P. (Editor)

Popular Science: 1973 January (Vol 202, No)
NY: Popular Science Publishing, 1973. Magazine. VERY GOOD. Tight, some page yellowing, clean, slight curl. 5 folded page corners. Scrape where label was removed. "1973 Intermediate Cars; 2-way Cable TV; How to Install and Maintain a Home Humidifier; Hydrogen: Fuel of the Future; Alaska Pipeline; Build Your Own Digital Temp Cube; Showshoe Backpacking; Pocket Polaroid SX-70 Camera" Ad inserts still in place. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
16) Popular Science: 1972 November (Vol. 201, No. 5)
Luckett, Hubert P. (Editor)

Popular Science: 1972 November (Vol. 201, No. 5)
NY: Popular Science Publishing, 1972. Magazine. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight ripple. Tiny rip at top of spine. Scrape where label was removed. "Pollution Free Power from Windmills; The Truth About Studded Tires; Beyond the Big Splash at Havusu; Pre-Fab This Frame-Hung Dome; PS Special Section on Home Electronics." Ads with 1919 & 1972 Navy recruiting posters, 1973 Chevy Suburban & Hornet Hatchback. Ad inserts still in place. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
17) Popular Science: 1973 September (Vol 203, No 3)
Luckett, Hubert P. (Editor)

Popular Science: 1973 September (Vol 203, No 3)
NY: Popular Science Publishing, 1973. Magazine. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight page yellowing, faint age soil to exterior, slight curl. "The Hassle over atomic-energy safety; A new program to protect your invention; Tornadoes; Troubleshooting your car's starting system; Improve Your Home: Bedroom in your attic, Artificial stone and brick, soil cement, no-space kitchen storage; Compacts from Europe; Chrysler Turbine Car." Partial address label. Wear to top of spine. Ad inserts still in place. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
18) Popular Science: 1973 May (Vol 202, No 5)
Luckett, Hubert P. (Editor)

Popular Science: 1973 May (Vol 202, No 5)
NY: Popular Science Publishing, 1973. Magazine. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, square. Scrape where label was removed. "How well does the Wankel wear (Mazda), 285 Great Science Exhibits You Can Visit; Air conditioners, Eyeing the Stars from Space; Best Oil to use in your 2-stroke engines; New Research on Steel-Belted Radial Tires, Canoe Camping. Ad inserts still in place. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.50
19) Popular Science: 1972 December (Vol 201, No. 6)
Luckett, Hubert P. (Editor)

Popular Science: 1972 December (Vol 201, No. 6)
NY: Popular Science Publishing, 1972. Magazine. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed page edges, clean, slight tilt. Wear to spine ends. "Gvang Steamer is Clean, Quiet, and Fast; Laser Plays 45-Minute Video Disc Through Your Color TV; Las Apollo Will Put First Scientist on Moon (Harrison Schmitt, geologist); Clean, Plentiful Energy From the Sun Is on the Way; New Ideas for Your Winter Workshop" Ads with 1919 & 1972 Navy recruiting posters, Buick Century, Oldsmobile Omega. Ad inserts still in place. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
20) Popular Science: 1973 February (Vol 202, No 2)
Luckett, Hubert P. (Editor)

Popular Science: 1973 February (Vol 202, No 2)
NY: Popular Science Publishing, 1973. Magazine. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight curl. Creased corner. 1/2" rip on bottom of front cover. Math solutions you can see in color; Geneva's International Inventors Exhibition; Troubleshooting your cars ignition system; Microwave Ovens; Matching your outboard to your boat; You can build a beautiful, Natural-Finish 2-in-1 guide boat" Ads for Ford Maverick & Dodge Club Cab. Ad inserts still in place. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
21) Popular Science: 1973 April (Vol 202, No 4)
Luckett, Hubert P. (Editor)

Popular Science: 1973 April (Vol 202, No 4)
NY: Popular Science Publishing, 1973. Magazine. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, faint curl. Scrape where label was removed. "We're Running out of gasoline; Jumbo jetfoil; Inside skylab; Troubleshooting you car's valve system; Improve Your Home; Decks, Above-ground pools, Sump pumps; Electric Vehicle' The '73 Bumpers" Ad inserts still in place. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.50
22) the Journal of American History(Vol. 89 No.1-June 2002)
N/A

Bloomington, IN: Louisiana State University Press, 2002. (Periodical). Trade paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "Enforcing the Borders: Chinese Exclusion along the US Borders with Canada and Mexico, 1882-1924"; "How the Working Class Saved Capitalism: The New Labor History and the Devil and Miss Jones"; "Is the Supreme Court Sometimes Irrelevant? Race and Southern Criminal Justice System in the 1940s"; "Whiteness Studies: The New History of Race in America" + Book, Exhibition & Web site reviews (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.01
23) Foreign Affairs: 1984 Spring (Vol. 62, No. 4)
N/A

NY, 1984. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for coffee cup ring on front cover. "Scientific Frontiers and National Frontiers (Lewis Thomas); The Politics of Vulnerability (R. James Woolsey). Star Wars: Pros and Cons: Nuclear Policy and Defensive Transition (Keith B. Paume and Colin S. Gray); Ballistic Missile Defense: The Illusion of Security (William E. Burrows). Managing Soviet Policy (Joseph S. Nye, Jr.); China's Quiet Revolution (Donald S. Zagoria); Nigeria in Search of Democracy (Larry Diamond); Tropical Deforestation (Nicholas Guppy). (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
24) Foreign Affairs: 1985 Summer (Vol. 63 No. 5)
N/A

NY, 1985. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new. "The Postwar Era: The Eagle & the Bear (James Schlesinger); Between an Unfree World and None (Albert Wohlstetter). American Economic Policy and the World Economy (Martin Feldstein); New Zealand's Security Policy (David Lange) Europe Without America (Earl C. Ravenal); Arms Control (John Steinbruner). The Future of Taiwan: A View from Taipei (Yu-ming Shaw); A View from Beijing (Guo-cang Huan). The African Crisis (Henry F. Jackson); Appointment in Oujda (Richard B. Parker)." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$17.95
25) Bellingham Review: Volume 22, number 1( Issue #45), Summer 1999
Paola, Suzanne (Ed.)

Bellingham, WA: Western Washington University, 1999. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Non-fiction, Poetry, Essay, Short Fiction, Reviews. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.50
26) Bellingham Review: Volume 21, Number 2 (Issue #44), Winter 1998/1999
Paola, Suzanne (Ed.)

Bellingham, WA: Western Washington University, 1998. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Annie Dillard Nonfiction Award Winner, Poetry, Short Fiction (+ Tobias Wolff Award Winner), Essay, Review (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.50
27) The Paris Review - Vol. , No. 168, Winter 2003-2004
Plimpton, George (Ed.)

NY: The Paris Review Foundation, 2003. 168. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Interviews: Barrett & Frayn.. Short fiction: Barrett, Bass, Gilders, Greenman & Johnston . Theatre: Kennedy & Morris. Art: Johnson.. Poetry: Bryne, Dixon, George, Ray & more (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$23.95
28) The Paris Review - Vol. , No. 169, Spring 2004
Plimpton, George (Ed.)

NY: The Paris Review Foundation, 2004. 169. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for a few faint spots on bottom exterior page edges, faint chips at spine corners & tiny corner bump. Interviews: Howard & Muldoon on Poetry. Short fiction: Bukiet, Moody & Thon. Oral Biography: Ferris Art: Gallagher & Friedlander. Poetry: Kane, Nickowitz, Pastan, Schulman, Seyburn, Sterling, Volkman & more (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
29) The Paris Review - Vol. 35 , No. 128, Fall 1993
Plimpton, George (Ed.)

NY: The Paris Review Foundation, 1993. 128. Trade Paperback. FINE. 40th Anniversary Issue. As new except for tiny spot on back cover. Interviews:Don DeLillo & Toni Morrison. Documents: Cheever, Hemingway, Pound, Scribner & Dylan Thomas. Short fiction: Canin, Marquez, Gutheridge & Winterson. Poetry: Jorie Graham, Marilyn Hacker, W.S. Merwin & more (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$32.95
30) The Paris Review - Vol. 36, No. 131, Summer 1994
Plimpton, George (Ed.)

NY: The Paris Review Foundation, 1994. 131. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for a few spots on back cover and 1 folded page corner. Interviews:Yves Bonnefoy & Alice Munro. Short fiction: Rick Moody & Meissa Pritchard . Features: Umberto Ecco. Art: John Alexander, Michael Scott & Lee Tribe. Poetry:Marilyn Hacker & James Merrill & more (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$15.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 100 listings found.