Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Maritime/Nautical

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Maritime/Nautical | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / History books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 214 listings found.
1) The Marine Room of the Peabody Museum of Salem

Salem, MA: Peabody Museum, 1921. Dark blue cloth, paper spine label. 188 pp., fully illus. Loss at head of spine is triangular, extending approx. 1/2" down to top of title label. Modestly rubbed corners, edges. Mild lean. Repaired rear hinge. Slightly cocked. Interior clean, intact, all plates intact. Front flyleaf shows bookplate from maritime library of collector John J. Atwater.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $23.50
2) Spirit of the Sea II: A Catalog of Important Paintings and Artifacts Selected from the Vallejo Gallery Maritime Collection

Newport Beach, CA: Vallejo Gallery, 1999. Softcover, illus. wraps. Cover letter laid in. 72 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. Very slight handling wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Clyde-Mallory Lines Breakfast Menu

Clyde-Mallory Lines, 1935. Single sheet, with Clyde-Mallory Lines letterhead in blue and orange. Breakfast menu, S. S. Shawnee, April 17, 1935. Slightly soiled, one corner crease.. First Edition. Unbound. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) The Mariners' Museum: A History and Guide

Newport News, VA: The Mariners' Museum, 1953. Museum Publication No. 20. 2nd ptg.: 1953, orig. issued 1950. Green textured cloth, gilt stamped. Virtually as issued, mere traces of shelf wear, front board very slightly bowed. Blank nautical bookplate tipped on to verso of front flyleaf. [vii],264 pp., illus., endpaper maps.. Decorative Cloth. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the Navy of the United States, Including Officers of the Marine Corps, and Others, For the Year 1847 [1848, 1849, 1850, 1851, 1852] [6 Vols. In 1] [U.S. Navy Surgeon R. F. Mason's Copy]

Washington, D.C.: C. Alexander, Printer, 1847. Half-leather, marbled paper over boards, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Six editions, published annually 1847-1852 by order of the Secretary of the Navy, bound into one volume, retaining all separate title pages, lacking any original wraps that may have once accompanied. Text block appears to have been trimmed a bit along fore-edge. Front and rear endpapers and blanks are moderately foxed; interior shows scattered foxing, generally light. Exterior shows rubbed edges with some exposure at corners; leather along front joint and spine extremities is somewhat rubbed, and both covers show some surface rubbing and a few abrasions to the marbled paper. Firm binding throughout. 167 + 173 + 144 + 135 + 136 + 140 pp. The interior is fully intact with the exception of the noted (below) partially clipped 1849 title page. Most of the title pages have been signed by the original owner, R. F. Mason, who also indicated in accompanying inscriptions other details: on the 1847 title page, he has written "Pass'd Asst. Surgeon, U.S.A., 1852"; 1848 is unsigned; on the 1849 page (which is clipped around title as if a signature has been removed) are notes that he arrived to San Francisco on August 27, 1849 and received this register on August 28 while stationed on the U.S.S. Savannah at "Saucelito" [Sausalito]; on the 1850 page he shows himself as aboard the U.S.S. Warren at Sausalito in San Francisco Bay; on the 1851 page he has signed as "Asst. Surgeon" and indicated receipt in Nov. 1851; the 1852 page is also signed as "Passed Asst. Surgeon." In later editions of this Register, Mason is listed as Surgeon at the Norfolk [Virginia] Navy-Yard, through at least 1860. We have not conducted additional research to determine whether Mason served during the Civil War.. First Thus. Half-Leather. Good-VG. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $220.00
6) Richmond -- "Arsenal of Democracy" [California]

Berkeley: Printed by Tam Gibbs Co., 1941. Tan cloth, lettered in gilt, bordered in light brown, with marbled endpapers. 103,[1] pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates. Light shelf wear, nearly as issued. Study of the Richmond, California, ship yards prior to America's entry into World War II.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) Navigation Dictionary [H. O. Pub. No. 220]

Washington, D.C.: U. S. Navy Hydrographic Office/GPO, 1956. Brown pebbled cloth. iv,253 pp. Rubbed edges and joints, a few surface marks to cloth. Former owner signature on front pastedown. Lightly soiled endpapers and text block edges, clean interior.. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
8) Navigation Dictionary [H. O. Pub. No. 220, Second Edition]

Washington, D.C.: U. S. Navy Hydrographic Office/GPO, 1969. Light blue pebbled cloth. iv,292 pp. Light shelf wear, a few stray marks to cloth.. Second Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
9) Covode Investigation: Naval Contracts &c., Public Printing [House of Representative Report Nos. 648, 621, 184,249]

Washington, D.C.: GPO, 1860. Brown cloth, decorated in blind with U.S. seal on both panels, spine panel lettered in gilt. A few small spots of surface loss at top front corner, mildly chipped at head of spine, rubbed with minor exposure at several corners. Foxed endpapers, clean interior, a bit toned. Evidently issued without a main title page, containing several reports (listing follows) bound into one volume. House of Representatives. 36th Congress, 1st Session, Report No. 648: The Covode Investigation, 838 pp. w/ index. 36th Congress, 1st Session, Report No. 621: Alleged Abuses in the Navy Department, 36 pp. 35th Congress, 2nd Session, Report No. 184: Naval Contracts and Expenditures, 54 pp. 36th Congress, 1st Session, Report No. 249: Public Printing, Majority Report, 20 pp. 36th Congress, 1st Session, Report NO. 249: Public Printing, Minority Report, pp. 21-29 (continuously paginated, w/ index) + Testimony (pp. 31-164, continuously paginated). Buchanan administration.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Light List, Volume I: Atlantic Coast -- St. Croix River, Maine to Little River, South Carolina [First, Third, and Fifth Coast Guard Districts]

Washington, D.C.: Treasury Dept., United States Coast Guard/GPO, 1966. CG-158. Pale yellow stiff paper wraps. xxv + 480 + 19 pp., illus. w/ maps, index. Lightly soiled, light handling wear. Firm, square binding, lightly creased. Errata sheet laid in. Contains a list of lights, fog signals, buoys, daybeacons, lightships, radiobeacons, and loran stations from Maine to South Carolina.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Coast Guard History

Washington, D.C.: United States Coast Guard/GPO, 1958. Pictorial wraps. 1958 printing, with 1962 insert. 32 pp., illus. Light handling wear, covers lightly rubbed.. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.75
12) Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America
Adney, Edwin Tappan, and Howard I. Chappelle [John McPhee (fwd.)]

New York: Skyhorse Publishing, 2007. xiv,242 pp., illus. w/ 224 b&w drawings, diagrams, and photographs. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
13) Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America
Adney, Edwin Tappan, and Howard I. Chappelle [John McPhee (fwd.)]

New York: Skyhorse Publishing, 2007. xiv,242 pp., illus. w/ 224 b&w drawings, diagrams, and photographs. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
14) The Bounty: The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty
Alexander, Caroline

New York, NY: Viking Press, 2003. Very slight shelf wear, essentially as issued. 491 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) Contemporary American Marine Art: 12th National Exhibition, The American Society of Marine Artists
American Society of Marine Artists (editors); Michael S. Purzycki (fwd.)

Wilmington, DE and Dennis, MA: American Society of Marine Artists/First USA Riverfront Arts Center/Cape Museum of Fine Arts, 2001. Catalogue to accompany 2001 traveling exhibtition. 90 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. Very slight surface rubbing, essentially as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Ships
Angelucci, Enzo; Cucari, Attilio

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1977. 1st American edition, 1st English translation. 336 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Green linen, lettered in gold foil. Slightly soft corners on front cover, otherwise basically as issued, though lacking dust jacket. Former owner signature (partially inked out) on front flyleaf.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) Iron Shipbuilding on the Thames, 1832-1915: An Economic and Business History
Arnold, A. J

Aldershot, England, and Burlington, VT: Ashgate, 2000. 198 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Ben of Old Monhegan: A Boy's Life Among the Fisher Folk Off the Coast of Maine
Baldwin, Sidney

Monhegan Island, ME: J. B. Day, Publisher, 1973. 263 pp., illus. Light shelf/edge wear, a few light creases to an otherwise square, firm binding. Title page is lightly spotted, otherwise clean interior. Reprint of original 1933 edition.. Soft Cover. VG+. Illus. by Marie O'Hara and Dorothy Todd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) Adventures in Ocean Exploration
Ballard, Robert D.; McConnell, Malcolm

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 2001. 288 pp., fully illus. w/ color photographs. Lightly thumbed internally, else as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Freshwater Fury: Yarns and Reminiscences of the Greatest Storm in Inland Navigation
Barcus, Frank [Rachelle Barcus Warren (fwd.)]

Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1986. 2nd ptg.: 1994. xvi,166 pp., illus. Minor edge wear. Cover laminate is beginning to peel along both fore-edges. Former owner signature on first leaf. Historical account of the Great Storm of November 1913 on the Great Lakes.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) The Voyage of the Narwhal
Barrett, Andrea

New York: W. W. Norton, 1998. 399 pp., illus., illus. endpapers. As issued. Very slight edge wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) Georgian Bay: The Sixth Great Lake
Barry, James

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Boston Mills Press, 1995. Revised 3rd edition. Virtually as issued. [xvi],208 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Former owner signature and embossed name stamp on title page, else clean. Firm, square binding.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) Ships of the Great Lakes: 300 Years of Navigation
Barry, James P

Holt, MI: Thunder Bay Press, 1996. 1st thus, revised: 1996 (originally issued 1973). 272 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Former owner's embossed name stamp on half- and title pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.50
24) Historic Sailing Ships Postcards: 24 Full-Color Paintings
Batchelor, John

New York: Dover, 1992. 24 full color post cards, perforated for easy separation if desired. Slightly rubbed corners, essentially as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
25) Boat-Building and Boating
Beard, D. C

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. Scarce vintage reprint; originally published in 1911. Tan illus. cloth. Soiled cloth, with moderate shelf wear, rear board slightly warped. Endpapers and text block edges somewhat soiled, interior clean. ix,190 pp., illus. No longer the most attractive copy, but with no major defects, wear typical of its age, acceptable reference copy.. Decorative Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
26) The Sailor's World
Beiser, Arthur; Stanley Rosenfeld (photographs)

New York: Ridge Press/Random House, 1972. Blue-gray satin-like cloth, lettered in white along spine panel. Slight lean appears original to issue. 251 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, else unmarked. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, price clipped front flap, now in mylar. Undated, ca. 1972.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
27) Major Butler's Legacy: Five Generations of a Slaveholding Family
Bell, Malcolm, Jr

Athens, GA and London: University of Georgia Press, 1987. Tan 1/4 cloth, mustard cloth covered boards, lettered in black on spine panel. Very slight smudge at bottom text block corner, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket faintly tanned toward edges, else as issued, now in mylar. xxiv,673 pp., illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.95
28) A Splendid Exchange: How Trade Shaped the World
Bernstein, William J

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2008. Yellow and light blue paper covered boards. x,467 pp., b&w plates, maps. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Sunup to Sundown: Watermen of the Chesapeake [SIGNED]
Blackistone, Mick

Washington, D.C.: Acropolis Books Ltd., 1988. Dark blue 1/4 cloth, blue paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. 224 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket mildly rubbed at spine extremities and corners, now in mylar. Signed by author on front flyleaf, dated Jan. 1989. Uncommon.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by James Parker (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) The Bligh Notebook: Rough account -- Lieutenant Wm Bligh's voyage in the Bounty's Launch from the ship to Tofua and from thence to Timor, 28 April - 14 June 1789, With a draft list of Bounty mutineers [Volume II: The Transcription - Facsimile Edit
Bligh, Lieut. William; John Bach (editor)

Canberra, Australia: National Library of Australia, 1987. Edition specially printed and bound for BOMC. Dark blue 1/4 leatherette, dark blue cloth, decorated in gold foil, title labels on front and spine panels, marbled endpapers, top text block edge dyed blue. An elegant presentation. xiv,218 pp., illus. w/ plates, including several foldout, color. "The 'Wanted' List" (mutineers), printed in facsimile, in printed envelope, laid in, as called for.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
31) The Brassbounder [SIGNED]
Bone, David W

New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1921. Light brown cloth, lettered in gilt. 4th ptg.: Feb. 1928. Very slight shelf wear, spine panel mildly sunned with gilt lettering somewhat rubbed on lower portions, else almost as issued, notably well preserved, though lacking dust jacket. xxii,280 pp. One interior signature, comprising pp. 113-136, shows what appears to be a form of foxing, or streaking/spotting, to paper, within an otherwise clean, slightly toned text block, indicating that it is original to issue; a second signature (pp. 153-168) demonstrates the same condition, less pronounced. Signed by author, beneath hand-cancelled printed name, and inscribed as Captain of R. M. S. Transylvania, 10 Sept. 1938. A note in pencil on the blank opposite title page indicates that "Captain Bone was skipper of the ship we came back from Ireland with in 1938." Author's first book. Relatively scarce in this hardcover edition, exceptionally scarce signed copy.. Signed by Author. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
32) Pirate Laureate: The Life and Legends of Captain Kidd
Bonner, Willard Hallam

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1947. Green cloth, lettered in gold foil. Small areas of light paper residue at top of both panels, otherwise almost as issued. xvi,239 pp. Dust jacket shows chipped spine extremities and loss from apparent insect chewing along front flap fold (no damage to cloth). . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
33) Memories of the Lakes
Bowen, Dana T

Cleveland, OH: Freshwater Press, 1946. xv,292 pp., illus. Burgundy cloth, lettered in silver foil. Virtually as issued. Former owner's embossed name stamp on half- and tite pp. Two short (<1/2") closed tears along top edge of dust jacket. 6th ptg.: April 1984.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) Ships For All ["Books For All"Series]
Bowen, Frank C

London and Melbourne: Ward, Lock and Co.. Stated 2nd edition, undated. Brown cloth, ruled and lettered in black. Modestly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Cracked front hinge, otherwise firm binding. Endpapers lightly foxed, text block edges a bit soiled, interior clean. 384 pp., b&w plates.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
35) Ships and Men of the Great Lakes
Boyer, Dwight

Cleveland, OH: Freshwater Press, 1977. xii,208 pp., illus. Slight shelf/edge wear, almost as issued. Former owner signature on half-title.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.00
36) Ghost Ship of the Confederacy: The Story of The Alabama and her Captain, Raphael Semmes [SIGNED]
Boykin, Edward

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1957. Gray 1/4 cloth, gray paper covered boards, lettered in white. 1st edition, with "1" on copyright page. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Former owner's signature and date on front pastedown. xii,404 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, now in mylar. Signed by author on front flyleaf. Scarce signed copy, very well preserved.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) Pirates, Privateers, and Rebel Raiders of the Carolina Coast
Butler, Lindley S

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 2000. 275 pp., illus. Light shelf/handling wear.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
38) Learning to Sail [New Edition, with Supplementary Chapter]
Calahan, H. A

New York: Macmillan Company, 1958. Blue cloth, lettered in silver foil. Slightly toned endpapers, else virtually as issued. xxii,345 pp., b&w plates. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, chipped with slight loss along top rear edge, nicely preserved overall. 22nd ptg.: 1958.. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
39) Towboat on the Ohio [SIGNED]
Casto, James E

Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1995. x,189 pp., illus. Green cloth, slightly rubbed at corners and extremities, virtually as issued. Former owner's signature on front flyleaf, embossed name stamp on half- and title pages. Signed by author on title page. Dust jacket shows lightly rubbed edges.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) Chesapeake Bay Buyboats
Chowning, Larry S

Centreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, 2003. Blue 1/4 cloth, ivory paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. xi,260 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Chesapeake Bay Buyboats
Chowning, Larry S

Centreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, 2003. Blue 1/4 cloth, ivory paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. xi,260 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) On the Wind of a Dream: The Saga of Solace
Clark, Commander Victor, D.S.C., R.N

London: Hutchinson of London, 1960. 2nd ptg.: 1961. Light blue cloth. Moderate shelf wear, covers mildly spotted/soiled, a bit rubbed at corners and extremities. Small (approx. 1/2") abrasion and tear to cloth/board along top front edge. 308 pp., endpaper maps, b&w plates, illus. Short gift inscription on verso of half-title.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
43) Omai, First Polynesian Ambassador to England: The True Story of his Voyage There in 1774 with Captain Cook; of How He was Feted by Fanny Burney, Approved by Samuel Johnson...and Painted by Sir Joshua Reynolds
Clark, Thomas Blake

The Colt Press, 1941. 1/4 natural linen, patterned handmade paper covered boards, paper title label on upper spine. Bumped corners with exposure, light shelf wear. Endpapers toned, interior otherwise clean. [vii],93 pp., b&w frontis. portrait by Reynolds. Two early leaves (dedication and acknowledgements) inexplicably trimmed along fore-edge, with approx. 20% loss (not affecting text), otherwise unaltered.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) Return to Treasure Island and the Search for Captain Kidd
Clifford, Barry, with Paul Perry

New York: William Morrow/HarperCollins, 2003. x,278 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Marine Painter's Guide
Coggins, Jack

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1983. Blue textured cloth. Very slightly rubbed extrems., basically as issued. 170 pp., illus. w/ many line drawings, center section of color plates. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, with several short closed edge tears, some foxing to rear panel. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $37.50
46) Ships and Seamen of the American Revolution: Vessels, Crews, Weapons, Gear, Naval Tactics, and Actions of the War for Independence
Coggins, Jack

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1969. Light blue cloth, mildly rubbed at spine extremities and corners, lightly soiled covers. Bottom corners a bit exposed. Firm binding, clean text block. Lacks dust jacket. 224 pp., illus. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Jack Coggins. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.50
47) Passage to the Sea: The Story of Canada Steamship Lines
Collard, Edgar Anthony

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Doubleday Canada Ltd., 1991. Dark gray cloth, lettered in red foil. 432 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Slight binding lean, otherwise essentially as issued. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, embossed name stamp on half- and title pages. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $34.50
48) Soldier in Paradise: The Life of Captain John Stedman 1744-1797
Collis, Louise

New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, 1966. 231 pp., 18 illus., 2 maps, illus. endpapers. Rust cloth, slightly rubbed extremities, small area of soiling along text block fore-edge of several leaves at rear. Dust jacket shows some surface rubbing and several closed tears with associated creasing, now in Brodart sleeve.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) A Slaver's Log Book; or, 20 Years' Residence in Africa
Conneau, Captain Theophilus (Mabel M. Smythe, intro.)

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1976. xi,370 pp. Slightly rubbed extrems, former owner address stamp on copyright pg. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, slightly soiled, area of spotting along lower spine panel.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
50) The Explorations of Captain James Cook in the Pacific as Told by Selections of his own Journals 1768-1779
Cook, Captain James; A. Grenfell Price (editor)

New York: The Heritage Press. Brown 1/4 leatherette, patterned paper covered boards. Top corners bumped with exposure, short (approx. 3/4") separation at top front joint, else as issued. Heritage Club insert laid in; lacks slipcase. xvii,292 pp., illus., endpaper maps.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Geoffrey C. Ingleton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 214 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: