Browsing the inventory of High Barn BooksOrnithology |
|
Browse books in Ornithology | Return to High Barn Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Birds of Israel
Shalit Publishers , 1962 . Hardback. . VG++ book (no DW). Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Clean and tight copy. Large 8vo laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated throughout. Parallel text in Hebrew and English. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.13
|
| 2) |
Birds of Cyprus (signed by the author)
Oliver and Boyd , 1958 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper. Inscription of previous owners on ffep and SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS on half title. Signs of taping long gone on eps otherwise book is very clean and tight. DW is chipped esp at spine extremities. Large 8vo green cloth. Illustrated in colour by D M Reid-Henry and Roland Green. Large fold-out map at back. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£114.00
|
| 3) |
Ducks, Geese and Swans of North America
Stackpole Books , 1978 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG dustwrapper. DW is edgeworn and price-clipped with closed tear at back. 4to turquoise cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.70
|
| 4) |
Life Histories of North American Wood Warblers in 2 parts
Dover , 1963 . Paperback. . Both vols VG++. Neat ink inscriptions of previous owner. Spines lightly sunned, but look unread. 2 vols 8vo card wraps. Unabridged replication of the 1st edition with index,bibliography, 83 plates. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.23
|
| 5) |
Raymond Ching; The Bird Paintings. Water colours and pencil drawings 1969-1975
Collins , 1978 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear and 2 inch tear to base of front). Slipcase is VG++ (corners bumped and light edgewear. Elephant folio tan cloth spine with pale green cloth boards. Illustrated throughout. Heavy book - please enquire about postage. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£71.25
|
| 6) |
Les Oiseaux Chanteurs Principales Especes d'Europe
Paul Lechevalier , 1923 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Book a little edgeworn and shaken. Ink inscriptions of previous owners on eps. Paper is age-tanned. 16mo grey covers with black titles and bird illus on front. With 96 colour illus and 174 black and white. Encyclopedie Pratique de Naturaliste vol XI. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£15.20
|
| 7) |
1976 Supplement to Finding Birds in Mexico (1968)
Ernest P Edwards , 1976 . Paperback. . VG++. 8vo card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£1.71
|
| 8) |
A Checklist of Birds of Kathmandu Valley and Surrounding Hills
Jore Ganesh Press , 1970 . Paperback. . VG++. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£1.71
|
| 9) |
Birds of Kathmandu Valley and Surrounding Hills; A Checklist
Jore Ganesh Press , 1970 . Paperback. . VG++ pamphlet. Tall format 11.5 x 27 cm card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£1.71
|
| 10) |
Checklist of the Birds of the World
Collins , 1976 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light bumping to corners. 8vo green cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.28
|
| 11) |
The Storm Petrel and the Owl of Athena
Princeton University Press , 1970 . Hardback. . VG++ book in VG+ DW (light edgewear). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the ffep. Small 4to blue cloth with pale blue cloth spine. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.41
|
| 12) |
An Atlas of the Birds of the Western Palearctic
Collins , 1982 . Hardback. . Fine book in VG++ DW (a few small tears at back) 4to blue cloth. Illustrated and with maps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£9.98
|
| 13) |
Somerset Birds and Some Other Folk
Eyre and Spottiswoode , 1943 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Neat ink inscription of previous owner. 8vo red cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£3.33
|
| 14) |
An Introduction to the Study of Bird Behaviour
Cambridge University Press , 1929 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Bumping to spine extremities an a few scratches to front boards, one deep enough to gash cloth. However, contents are clean fresh and bright. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Large 4to 26.5 x 32.5 cm blue cloth with gilt titles. With 10 full-page black and white plates + frontispiece (all tissue-guarded) and 2 plans, (one in colour). Deckled-edged laid paper. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£19.95
|
| 15) |
British Birds with a Chapter on Structure and Classification
Longmans Green and Co , 1921 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Ink stain on back, spine is sunned and bumped at extremities. Neat ink inscription of previous owner. 8vo red cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£11.40
|
| 16) |
British Birds; Descriptions of all but the Rarest Species, their Nests and Eggs
Thomas Nelson , 1928 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is sunned and edgeworn. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. 12mo red cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£4.56
|
| 17) |
Les Oiseaux de France Volumes 1-4 (Encyclopedie Pratique de Naturaliste vol XXVI, XXVII, XXXI and XXXII)
Paul Lechevalier , 1932 . Hardback. . All volumes VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffeps. Paper is age-tanned. Spines are sunned, a little edgeworn and shaken. text is marked throughout. 16mo grey boards with blue cloth spines. Black titles and bird illus on front. With 64 colour illus in each volume. Encyclopedie Pratique de Naturaliste vol XXVI, XXVII, XXXI and XXXII. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£48.45
|
| 18) |
Lakeland Birds; A Visitor's Handbook
Dalesman Books , 1974 . Paperback. . Near fine. Laminated pictorial card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£1.71
|
| 19) |
Pennine Birds; A Visitor's Handbook
Dalesman Books , 1973 . Paperback. . Near fine. Laminated pictorial card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£1.43
|
| 20) |
How Birds Live: A Brief Account of Bird Life in the Light of Modern Observation
Williams and Norgate , 1927 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is dulled. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. 12mo green cloth. Coloured frontispiece. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£3.42
|
| 21) |
Report on the Lapwing Habitat Inquiry 1937 (Reprint from 'British Birds'No 6 Vol XXXII November 1938 and No 7, Vol XXXII December 1938; Vol 8 Vol XXXII, January 1939)
H F and G Witherby , 1938 . Paperback. . VG+. 8vo paper wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£1.71
|
| 22) |
British Birds Volume XLVIII
H F and G Witherby , 1955 . Hardback. . Near fine. One year's issues nicely bound. 8vo brown buckram. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.13
|
| 23) |
British Birds Volume XLVII
H F and G Witherby , 1954 . Hardback. . Near fine. One year's issues nicely bound. 8vo brown buckram. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.13
|
| 24) |
British Birds Volume XLVI
H F and G Witherby , 1953 . Hardback. . Near fine. One year's issues nicely bound with index. 8vo brown buckram. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.13
|
| 25) |
British Birds Volume L
H F and G Witherby , 1957 . Hardback. . Near fine. One year's issues nicely bound. 8vo brown buckram. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£8.55
|
| 26) |
West Midland Bird Distribution Survey (signed by the author)
West Midland Bird Club , 1951 . Paperback. . VG++ copy of this scarce work. Copy numbered 30. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front. Includes loose chart - West Midland Bird Distribution Survey Summer 1950. Folio card wraps. Published for private circulation. A book of coloured maps plus loose chart. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£38.00
|
| 27) |
The Merlins of the Welsh Marches
David & Charles , 1980 . Hardback. . VG+ ex-library hardback with usual library stamps and stickers. Text clean and unmarked. VG++ DW. 8vo green cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£9.03
|
| 28) |
Atlas des Oiseaux Nicheurs de Suisse/Verbreitungsatlas der Brutvogel der Schweiz
Finanzielle Unterstutzung/Soutien Financier , 1980 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. 8vo laminated boards. Illustrated and with maps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£9.03
|
| 29) |
The Atlas of British Bird Life (Birdlife)
Ivy Leaf , 1991 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 4to pictorial cloth with county maps etc. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£4.75
|
| 30) |
New Zealand Birds
Robert Hale and Company , 1972 . Hardback. . VG++ book (bookplate of previous owners on ffep) in VG DW (torn and edgeworn). 8vo brown leatherette with gilt decoration on spine. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.41
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 38 listings found. |







