Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Three Spires Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Three Spires Books | Even more POETRY / General books
1) Favourite Wonder Book, The

London: Odhams Press Limited, 1938. Blue embossed boards, gilt titles, inscription to former owner, former owners name inscribed, colour frontispiece loose, webbing showing, drawing to page-ends, some bumping and fraying to corners, small tears to head of spine, some annotation to contents page. 768pp. With contributions by P. G. Wodehouse, A. A. Milne, Eleanor Farjeon, L. A. G. Strong, Karel Capek, Maurice Baring, A. P. Herbert, E. Nesbit, Geoffrey Dearmer, Lord Dunsany, O. Henry, Ronald Frankau and over seventy other stories and poems, and over 300 illustrations. This is a heavy book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
2) Poems of Love: A Treasury of Verse

Philadelphia: Running Press, 1993. Inscription to former owner, some bumping and shelf-wear. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Asbaghi, Zita. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
3) Metaphysical Poets, The

London: Macmillan, 1974. Some edge-wear, suntanning to spine and edging. 254pp. This volume contains a selection of early criticism and of modern commentaries by S. L. Bethell, Rosalie L. Colie, T. S. Eliot, Josephine Miles and Hanan C. Selvin, Earl Milner, Leo Spitzer, Joseph H. Summers and Rosemond Tuve.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
4) The Poems of John Greenleaf Whittier

London. Not dated, early 20th Century. The Masterpiece Library, Penny Poets title to spine, grubby red boards, sun-bleached spine.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
5) Poems of Matthew Arnold

London: J. M. Dent, 1960. Green boards, gilt titles, bumped and shelf-worn, ex-college book with usual marks and stamps, former owners name inscribed, pencilled marks to contents list. 254pp.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
6) Poems from the Desert

London: Harrap, 1944. A little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, very worn and fragile, chips and tears to edge. Reprint. With a foreword by Field-Marshal Montgomery. A collection of poems written by members of the Eigth Army while serving in the Western Desert from December 1942 to February 1943.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
7) Autumn Leaves

London: Collins. Red leather, gilt titles, frayed and worn to edge. Miniature book containing classic poetry relating to Autumn.. Leather. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
8) Everyman Anthology, An

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1966. A little bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper clipped, with original publishers price sticker to flap, very worn to edges. 256pp. With an introduction by J. B. Priestley. Over a hundred authors are represented.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
9) New Poetry, The
Alvarez, A. (Editor)

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin, 1984. Former owners name neatly inscribed, a little edge-wear. 246pp. A selection of work by John Berryman, Robert Lowell, Anne Sexton, Sylvia Plath, Norman MacCaig, R. S. Thomas, D. J. Enright, Donald Davie, Philip Larkin, Kingsley Amis, David Holbrook, Michael Hamburger, John Wain, Arthur Boyars, Christopher Middleton, Charles Tomlinson, Iain Crichton Smith, Thom Gunn, Peter Porter, Ted Hughes, Jon Silken, Geoffrey Hill, George Macbeth, Peter Redgrove, Ted Walker, David Wevill, John Fuller, Ian Hamilton.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
10) Penny Poets XXVI
Arnold, Matthew

London: Horace Marshall & Son, 1895. Former owners name inscribed, wear to spine, nicks to ends, small marks to cover. . Soft Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
11) Sonnets from the Portugese and Other Poems
Barrett Browning, Elizabeth

New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1992. No Inscriptions, a little edge-wear. 55pp. Selection of poems reprinted from The Complete Poetical Works of Elizabeth Barrett Browning: Cambridge Edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
12) Touchstones 1: A Teaching Anthology
Benton, Michael and Peter

Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. Reading creases, edge-wear. 200pp. Revised and expanded edition.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
13) Heine
Branscombe, Peter (Editor)

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin, 1967. Former owners name neatly inscribed in pencil, some edge-wear, with two small tears. 264pp. Verse in the original German and English translations. With an introduction by the editor.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
14) Poetry Of Byron
Byron (Chosen & Arranged By Matthew Arnold)

London: Macmillan and Co., 1924. No Inscriptions. Cloth covers with faded zigzag pattern, a couple of tears either side of spine edge. Gilt page ends. From the Golden Treasury Series. 276pp.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
15) Prose Selections from Matthew Arnold
Campagnac, E. T. (Editor)

London: Macmillan, 1929. Red boards, gilt titles, a little bumping and shelf-wear, ex-college book with usual marks and stamps. 130pp + catalogue.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
16) Revolting Rhymes
Dahl, Roald

Ted Smart, 1998. Laminated pictorial boards, some bumping and shelf-wear, small tear to corner. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Blake, Quentin. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
17) Poetry of the Lakes, The
Dane, Rebecca; MacNeale, Craig (Editors)

Darlington: Nordales (Five Counties) Publications, 1978. No Inscriptions, a little edge-wear. 48pp. An anthology of verse from the pens of William Wordsworth, the Coleridges, Robert Southey, Christopher North, and many other poets who have loved these enchanting Lakelands.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
18) Penny Poets XLIII
Emerson, Wendell Holmes, & Edgar Allan Poe

London: Horace Marshall & Son, 1895. Wear to spine, chip to cover, a little creasing to cover, chips and nicks to edge. . Soft Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
19) Anglo-Saxon Poetry
Gordon, R. K. (Editor)

London: J. M. Dent, 1970. Dark blue boards, gilt titles. Former owners name neatly inscribed, a little bumping and shelf-wear. 334pp. No. 794 of the Everyman Library.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
20) Lyrics of Ronsard
Graves, Charles

Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1967. First Impression. Dedicated to former owner with author's signature to ffep, including signed letter from author to recipient. A little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, former owners name to rear fold over flap. 128pp. Here are 55 poems by Ronsard, with translations by Charles Graves.. Signed by Author. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £78.00
21) Robert Frost Selected Poems
Hamilton, Ian (Editor)

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin, 1976. Some creasing to cover, and surface scratching. 283pp. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
22) Poems for Children
Hassall, Christopher (Editor)

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1966. Green illustrated boards, some shelf-wear, worn to corners. 96pp. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Morgan, D. A. H.. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
23) The Poetical Works of - The Lansdowne Poets
Hemans, Mrs

London: Frederick Warne & Co. Good for it's age. c.1880. Minor foxing on illustration pages (6). Gilt edging to all pages. Colour fading on spine. Red boards, with black and gilt. Inscription on ffep reads 'Alice In remembrance of her loving friend Dorothy, May 16 1889'. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
24) The Fireside Book1992
Hope, David

London: D. C. Thomson & Co., 1991. Slight lean. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little surface-scratching. A picture and a poem for every mood. Making an ideal bedside companion to be picked up again and again.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
25) Poems of Jean Ingelow
Ingelow, Jean

London: Siegle, Hill & Co.. Worn to edge and corners, this miniature book has a soft brown leather cover, frayed to edge with gilt titles. It contains the poems Divided, High Tide on the Coast of Lincolnshire, Songs of Seven, Reflections, A Sea Song, and Honours.. Leather. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
26) Tennyson & His Poetry
Johnson, R. Brimley

London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1923. Reprint of 1913 first edition. Former owner's name inscribed. Blue cloth softcover a little creased at in places, beginning to fray at corners, colour has a 'washed out' appearance in a couple of places.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
27) Works of John Keats, The
Keats, John

Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1994. No Inscriptions, some creasing to cover, a little scratching. 491pp. John Keats is one of the foremost of the second generation of the romantic poets, which includes his great contemporaries Byron and Shelley.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
28) Golden Vanity, The
Langstaff, John

Tadworth, Surrey: World's Work Ltd, 1973. First Impression, usual library marks and stamps, shelf-worn, bumped to corners. . First British Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Gentleman, David. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
29) Illuminated Book of Days, The
Lee, Kay; Lee, Marshall (Editors)

London: Macdonald and Jane's Publisher Ltd, 1979. Neat inscription to former owner, a little shelf-wear and foxing. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, some creasing and edge-wear, small tears and chipping. 213pp. This enchanting day-by-day tour of the year is highlighted with verses and traditional sayings, homely recipes, and esoteric and exotic facts; all lavishly illuminated with over 600 drawings and engravings, of which 350 are in full colour.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Greenaway, Kate; Grasset, Eugene. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
30) With Eyes at the Back of Our Heads
Levertov, Denise

New York: New Directions, 1959. Bookplate to dedication page, signed by Ms Levertov herself, shelf-worn. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, edge-worn, small nicks, sun-fading to spine, in protective wrapper. 74pp. Heart and mind are wonderfully evident in Ms Levertov's best poems - heart in the intensity of feeling, mind in the vigor and clarity of her statements.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £153.00
31) Come to the Circus
Makinson, Rozalia

Chorley: Rozilia Makinson, 1979. heavy creasing on front and back of cover, shelf wear, corners creased, some dirt on front and back cover, some slight damage on the top of front cover. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Paper back. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
32) Pillow Talk
McGough, Roger

London: Viking, 1990. Usual library marks and stamps, some bumping and shelf-wear, small tears to foot of spine. 80pp. A book of poems.. Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Guarnaccia, Steven. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
33) Wicked Poems
McGough, Roger (Editor)

London: Bloomsbury, 2002. First Impression. No Inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. 198pp. Roger McGough has delved into deeply wicked depths to find never before published poems specially written for this anthology, including brand new work from Carol Ann Duffy, Jackie Kay and Wendy Cope. There are also some best-loved favourites from poets such as Allan Ahlberg, Charles Causley, John Hegley and Rudyard Kipling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Layton, Neal. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
34) After the Merrymaking
McGough, Roger (Editor)

London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. Usual library marks and stamps, some shelf-wear. 71pp. . Hard Cover. Fair. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
35) The Poetical Works of John Milton
Milton, John

The Poetical Works of John Milton
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Reprinted from the Chandos Poets. With Memoir, Explanatory Notes, Etc. circa late 19th century. 581 pages, not all cut, some foxing and shelf wear. 581pp.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
36) South of Fort Hertz
Moynihan, Martin

London: Mitre Press, The, 1956. Dedication and signature to ffep. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, slight wrinkling to edge, tiny nick to top of spine. 164pp. Fort Hertz is the most northerly post in Burma. In this narrative poem, South of Fort Hertz Martin Moynihan describes the campaigns in Burma. The poem gives the course of the war as a whole, with its three main theatres, Imphal, the Arakan, and the Ledo Road. And it tells, close up, the story of the retreat and the re-invasion as seen by infantry formations in the central theatre.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £48.00
37) Wordsworth Poetry & Prose
Nichol Smith, David (Editor)

London: Oxford University Press, 1948. Some wear to edge and corners, annotations to text, former owners name inscribed. 212pp. . Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
38) Otherworlds : Poems of the Mysterious
Nicholls, Judith

London: Faber & Faber, 1995. First Impression, a little bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, worn to edge and corners, small nick. 136pp. Birth, stars, dreams, the sea, darkness, strange creatures, water-divining, ghosts : the poems in this anthology explore that most poetic of regions, the mysterious and rationally inexplicable aspect of the world we live in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Felts, Shirley. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
39) My Granny is a Sumo Wrestler
Owen, Gareth

London: Young Lions, 1994. First Impression, some edge-wear. 87pp. Dazzling poems, from a prize-winning author, that are funny, thoughtful, spine-tingling and larger than life.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Bendall-Brunello, John. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
40) Golden Treasury Of The Best Songs And Lyrical Poems In The English Language, The
Palgrave, Francis Turner

London: Oxford University Press, 1922. Former owners name inscribed, writing on end papers and peppering the pages . Cover split along spine. 526pp + catalogue. Contains many works by Shakespeare, Wordsworth, Longfellow, Shelley, Keats among many others.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
41) As Seen on T.V
Ramm, Trudi

Peterborough: Arrival Press, 1993. A little edge-wear. 246pp. This book covers every aspect of television: characters, celebrities, personalities, the programmes in which they appear and even commercial breaks. Yet it is in the form of poetry for that cultural injection!. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
42) Life Mosaic
Ridley Havergal, Frances

London: James Nisbet & Co., 1879. Red leather, gilt titles, bumped and worn corners, some wear to edge, some foxing. 315pp.. First Edition. Leather. Good. Illus. by Von Cramm, Baroness Helga. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £153.00
43) Reflections
Simeon, Lorraine

London: Black Ink Collective, 1984. Authors dedication to former owner, small tear to edge. 31pp. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £78.00
44) Stories and Prose Poems
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksander

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin, 1974. Some creasing and edge-wear. 205pp. Translated by Michael Glenny. Every story here bears the mark of a master craftsman writing in the great classical tradition of Russian literature.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
45) One Man's Version
Spanton, Christoper

Bognor Regis: New Horizon, 1983. Minor bump to corner. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, tiny tear to corner and a little wrinkling to edge. Author's signature and inscription to former owner of ffep. 226pp. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.00
46) Bedside Book, The
Stanley, Arthur (Editor)

London: Victor Gollancz, 1947. Lean to spine, some shelf-wear and bumping to corners, small bookseller stamp to fep, former owners name inscribed. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, small tears and chips to corners and spine ends. Reprint. 282pp. Abridged edition of the complete work Hugh Walpole wrote.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
47) Skipping Rhymes
Taylor; Dorothy; Taylor, Alison; Taylor, Caroline

Loughborough: Ladybird, 1979. No Inscriptions, a little bumping, worn corners and to edge. 51pp. Learning with traditional rhymes.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Price Thomas, Brian; Moyes, John. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
48) Poems of Experience
Wilcox, Ella Wheeler

London: Gay and Hancock, Ltd., 1919. Some bumping and shelf-wear, boards a little grubby. 115pp. . Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
49) Ballad of Reading Gaol, The
Wilde, Oscar

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: John W. Luce and Company, 1906. Green and Red boards, gilt titles. No Inscriptions, some bumping to corners and staining to cover. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
50) Collected Poems: 1936-1986
Williams, Gwyn

Llandysul, Dyfed: Gomer Press, 1987. First Impression, a little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, some wear and small tear to edge. 184pp. These poems will take you to several countries of the Near East, and back again.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: