Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Naturefrom Three Spires Books |
|
Browse Nature | Return to Three Spires Books | Even more NATURE / Wildlife books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Wildlife : Volume 1
|
|
|
London: Orbis, 1988. No Inscriptions, a little bumping to corners. 60pp. The series starts with some of the mammals.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Complete Illustrated Thorburn's Mammals, The
|
|
|
Alderley Edge, Cheshire: Beaver Publishing, 1997. Former owners name pencilled to ffep, some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper wrinkled and worn to edge, stuck to end-papers with sticky tape. Introduction and notes by Dr Gordon B. Corbet. 50 wonderful full-colour plates featured here are his superb studies of the red squirrel, the pine marten, the fox and many others.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Thorburn, Archibald. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 3) |
Marvels and Mysteries of the Seas
|
|
|
London: Readers Digest, 1993. A little creasing and edge-wear. Reprint. Illustrated. This book looks at some of the marvels of the deep that we know about.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Find 50 Birds
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn Children's Books, 1993. Minor edge wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ugly Bugs
|
|
|
London: Scholastic, 1996. Cover creased. No inscriptions. Pages clean and bright. Science with the squishy bits left in! Ugly Bugs will make your skin crawl! Are you itching to fing out: Which bugs hide behing the wallpaper? Why flies throw up on your tea? How insects drink your blood?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Living Planet
|
|
|
London: Readers Digest, 1985. No Inscriptions, some bumping. Dustwrapper price-clipped, edge-worn, small tears and nicks, laminate peeling from upper edge. 368pp. Readers Digest augmented and enlarged edition. This is a heavy book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 7) |
Zoo Quest for a Dragon
|
|
|
London, 1959. Green boards, gilt titles. Former owners name and address inscribed, a little bumping to corners, some shelf-wear. 256pp. Illustrated in colour and black-and-white. Includes the Quest For The Paradise Birds.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lagus, Charles; Attenborough, David. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Trials of Life, The
|
|
|
London: Collins / BBC Books, 1990. No Inscriptions, a little bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wear and creasing to edge. 320pp. A natural history of animal behaviour.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.50
|
|
| 9) |
Grand Canyon : The Story Behind The Scenery
|
|
|
Las Vegas: KC Publications, 1979. No Inscriptions, minoe edge-ware. This book is dedicated to all who find Nature not an adversary to conquer and destroy, but a storehouse of infinite knowledge and experience linking man to all things past and present.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 10) |
Wild Flowers
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1980. A little edge-wear. 240pp. A Collins Gem Guide. Over 350 species in colour with detailed identification key.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Sainsbury's Book of Wildlife
|
|
|
London: Walker Books, 1989. A little creasing and edge-wear, there look to be a small splodge of paint to the edge. 31pp. This is the perfect introduction to wildlife. Children will love identifying the many animals and plants which appear in this beautifully illustrated book.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Book of the Year: A Natural History of Britain through the Seasons
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne, 1983. First Impression. No Inscriptions, bumped corners, some shelf-wear and foxing. Dustwrapper not priced, some creasing, wear to edge. 220pp. With its lively and informative text and superb illustrations, this book is designed to show children of all ages how to enjoy discovering the wealth of wildlife on their doorsteps, wherever they live and whatever the time of year!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 13) |
British Freshwater Fishes: The Story of Their Evolution
|
|
|
London: Croom Helm, 1979. First Impression, a little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, some wear to edge and corners, small tear to corner, a little wrinkling. 202pp. This beautifully illustrated work presents a fascinating insight into the origins of British freshwater fishes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 14) |
British Wild Animals
|
|
|
Loughborough: Ladybird Books, 1986. Pictorial boards. Illustrated. No Inscriptions, a little bumping to corners.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Green, Roland. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 15) |
British Wild Animals
|
|
|
Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth Ltd, 1958. Matt illustrated boards, worn to edge and corners. Although much of the countryside is covered with farms and towns, there are still lots of wild animals to be seen if we keep our eyes open and watch patiently.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Green, Roland. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.25
|
|
| 16) |
Zoo 2000: A Look Beyond the Bars
|
|
|
London: BBC, 1984. Former owners inscriptions and names. Some shelf-wear, a little bumping to corners. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wrinkling and wear to edge. 244pp. What do we expect from zoos? Are they there to entertain? To ensure successful breeding? To provide a haven for threatened species? To educate the public? These curious institutions - with us from earliest times when kings collected rare and exotic species to enhance their prestige - have a great deal to tell us about our multifaceted and often ambivalent relationship with animals.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Usborne First Book of Nature
|
|
|
London: Usborne Publishing Ltd., 1980. No Inscriptions, bumping to corners, small tear at top of spine. Birds Trees Flowers Butterflies and Moths. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 18) |
General Biology
|
|
|
Vancouver: Copp Clark Publishing Co. Limited, 1955. Second Edition. Green boards, lean to spine, bumped and worn, cloth torn and nicked at head and foot of spine, stamps to fep and rep, loose hinges. 620pp. . Hard Cover. Fair. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 19) |
True Shark Stories
|
|
|
London: Scholastic Children's Books, 1995. Creasing, some edge-wear. 123pp. Terrifying, man-eating monsters? Or misunderstood creatures, persecuted by humans? Discover the truth about sharks and make up your own mind.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Country Scene
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1988. No Inscriptions. 191pp. Phil Drabble's life is a dream come true. Disillusioned by the rat-race of urban society, he made the decision to escape to a countryside haven, where he now enjoys the peace and tranquility of rural living.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Porter, Stanley. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animal Life, The - Mammals Volume 1
|
|
|
London: Odhams Books Limited, 1964. No Inscriptions, shelf-wear, bumped and wear to corners, surface scratched off head and heel of spine, tears either side of spine strip at head of spine. Nicely illustrated. . First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Country Wisdom
|
|
|
Great Britain: Pan Books, 1979. Some page corners have been turned down. Booked kinked. An encyclopedia of recipes, remedies and traditional good sense. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 23) |
Encounters with Animals
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin, 1963. Former owners name inscribed, a little creasing, some tanning. 180pp. Offering glimpses of the odd and enchanting animals encountered by the author on his various collecting trips in West Africa and South America.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Thompson, Ralph. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 24) |
Birds of Britain and Northern Europe
|
|
|
London: Walker Books, 1994. No Inscriptions, some creasing and edge-wear. 31pp. Published exclusively for Sainsbury's. This authoritative introduction to the birds of Britain and northern Europe includes an array of species from different habitats, with superbly accurate identification illustrations drawn to scale.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 25) |
River, The
|
|
|
London: Orion, 2004. First Impression. Authors signature to title page. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. UNREAD. 245pp. A love story, a new life in the country, and one idyllic year filming otters.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £33.00
|
|
| 26) |
Rabbits: Everything about Purchase, Care, Nutrition, and Diseases
|
|
|
Barron's, 1983. Edges of pages creased. Price sticker on front cover. Experts answer all your questions about pet care: feeding, behaviour: health, breeding and much more. Up-to-date and informative, yet clear enough for young pet owners. More than 50 colour photos and drawings.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Butterflies, Moths, Other Insects and Creatures of the Countryside
|
|
|
London: Westminster Press. Bumping to corners, some shelf-wear, worn to corners and spine-ends, some foxing. Not dated, circa 1920's. 320pp. Inscribed Book No 407. The property of E. W. Russell. With twelve coloursed plates and numerous illustrations in the text.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 28) |
Living Monsters
|
|
|
London: Albany Books, 1978. No Inscriptions, some bumping and wear to corners. Dustwrapper a little edge-worn, tears to corners. 61pp. A Debenhams book. Among the more exotic species in the animal world are a number which fully merit the description 'living monster'. They are so extraordinary or bizarre in appearance and behaviour that they make a lasting impression on all who come into contact with them - often out of all proportion to their numbers and distribution.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Usborne Book of Ocean Facts, The
|
|
|
London: Usborne Publishing Ltd, 1990. No Inscriptions, a little edge-wear. 48pp. Containing hundreds of amazing facts about the oceans.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Gibson, Tony; Bowring, Isabel. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 30) |
In the Deserts of This Earth
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. No Inscriptions, brown boards, black spine, some bumping and shelf-wear. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. 309pp. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.50
|
|
| 31) |
What to Look for in Spring
|
|
|
Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth Ltd, 1961. Some bumping to corners, some edge-wear, small loss to heel of spine. With Spring comes the greatest wonder of the year - possibly even more beautiful than Summer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tunnicliffe, C. F.. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 32) |
What to Look for in Autumn
|
|
|
Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth Ltd, 1960. Buff coloured boards, blue titles and illustration, former owners name inscribed, some crayon marking to front board, some bumps to corners. There are many, many things to look for in Autumn, this book will tell you about many interesting things to see.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tunnicliffe, C. F.. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 33) |
What to Look for in Summer
|
|
|
Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Reprint of the 1960 edition., minor wear to edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tunnicliffe, C. F.. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 34) |
What to Look for in Winter
|
|
|
Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth Ltd, 1959. Former owners name inscribed, a little bumping to corners. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, wear to corners, tear and nicks to corners. Designed to show how very many things there are to interest you in the winter if you know what to look for.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Tunnicliffe, C. F.. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Modern World Book of Nature
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Inscrption to former owner dated 1951. A little shelf-wear, some bumping and wear to corners and spine ends. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, some wrinkling, chipping and nicks to edge. Includes colour and black-and-white illustrations. This book is a volume of enthralling appeal, while confirmed nature-lovers will find much that is new and of permanent interest and value within these covers.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 36) |
History of Mammals, The
|
|
|
London: British Museum (Natural History), 1972. A little wear to edge and corners. Illustrated. Describing many of the mammals that have risen to importance, particularly, during the last 70 million years.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 37) |
Natural History Collecting
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1969. Pages edges grubby, cover creased, There are many kinds of nature collections, the largest being zoos or botanical gardens and, to a smaller extent, public museums. This book, however, sets out to help people who are interested in the collection and study of natural history objects, and presents information about how plants, animals, fossils and rocks can be obtained, and their care, treatment or preservation.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.75
|
|
| 38) |
Lost Domain, The
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. First Impression. No Inscriptions, minor wear to edge. 383pp. A magical flight into the secret, moon-shadowed world of the owl.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 39) |
Ancient Solitary Reign, The
|
|
|
London: Grafton Books, 1989. First Impression. Inscription to former owner, minor wear to edge. Dustwrapper not priced, a little wear to edge. 358pp. The enthralling tale of a Land Of Owls - A World of Nature and Magic.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 40) |
Birds : An RSPB Guide
|
|
|
London: Puffin Books, 1992. Small felt pen markings to inner rear cover. 31pp. This is an introduction for young children to twenty-five of the most common birds they see around them. With an introduction by Bill Oddie.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady: A Facsimile Reproduction of a Naturalist's Diary for the Year 1906
|
|
|
Joseph, 1978. Tenth impression. D/w price clipped. A facsimilie reproduction of a naturalist's diary for the year 1906. Edith Holden recorded in words and paintings the flora and fauna of the British countryside through the changing seasons of the year.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 42) |
Country Diary Nature Notes, The
|
|
|
Exeter: Webb & Bower Limited, 1984. No Inscriptions, a little bumping to spine ends, some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, slight wrinkling to edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady, The
|
|
|
UK: Michael Joseph; Webb & Bower, 1978. A little bumping to corners, some staining at edge. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, minor wear to edge. Reprint. A facsimile reproduction of a naturalist's diary for the year 1906. Edith Holden recorded in words and paintings the flora and fauna of the British countryside through the changing seasons of the year.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 44) |
British Wild Flowers Volume One
|
|
|
Pelican Books, 1955. Closed tears to top edge of cover (about 2mm in length) Shelf wear, Spine tanned, also has biro mark on it. Eight hundred wild flowers are described and illustrated in this volume and its companion. With 809 black and white illustrations.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Exploring the Seashore
|
|
|
London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1970. First Impression. Laminated pictorial boards, a little shelf-wear, some stainging to lower edge. 48pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 46) |
Rainforest, The
|
|
|
London: Studio Editions Ltd, 1993. Some shelf-wear, worn corners, small tears. Explore the amazing world of the Rainforest.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Wheeler, Shirley. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 47) |
Birds
|
|
|
London: Rainbow Books, 1992. RSPB bookplate laid in, with former owners name inscribed, a little bumping to corners. 93pp. Packed with colour illustrations, photographs and diagrams, full of fascinating facts and figures.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 48) |
Violent Earth, The
|
|
|
London: Croom Helm, 1986. A little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, worn to head of spine. 224pp. 100 spectacular photographs, mostly in colour, complement the detailed text.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 49) |
Origins
|
|
|
London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1979. No Inscriptions, reading creases, some edge-wear. 264pp. What new discoveries reveal about the emergence of our species and its possible future.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 50) |
Hedges
|
|
|
Loughborough: Ladybird Books, 1979. Some bumping and shelf-wear, worn corners. 51pp. Here in Britain, hedges are a permanent feature of our landscape. Every hedge is a little world in itself, providing most of the necessities of life for the birds, plants and animals that live within its protection.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |
