Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Language

from Three Spires Books

Browse Language | Return to Three Spires Books | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found.
1) My First Word Board Book

London, United Kingdom: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 1997. Chilodren's illustrated board book, some edge and corner wear. A little picture dictionary specially designed to appeal to young children.. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
2) Micro Robert En Poche: Dictionnaire Du Francais Primordial Tome 2 M-Z

Paris: Brodard et Taupin, 1977. A little creasing and edge-wear, staining to edge. French dictionary.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
3) Frequence Jeunes - Level 1

Paris: Hachette Livre, 1994. This is an ex-school book, with former owners name inscribed, and some markings for which bored students are renowned. It has worn corners and edges, strip missing from lower spine, there are some annotations penned to the text. 160pp.. Soft Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
4) Italian in Three Months

London: Hugo's Language Institute. Green boards, black titles. a little bumping to corners and spine ends, slight lean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
5) Frequence Jeunes - Level 2

Paris: Hachette Livre, 1994. This is an ex-school book, with former owners name inscribed, and some markings for which bored students are renowned. It has worn corners and edges, there are some annotations penned to the text. 160pp.. Soft Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
6) Spanish for Travellers

Lausanne, Switzerland: Berlitz Publishing, 1991. Some creasing and edge-wear, nick to corner. 192pp. Including dictionary; 2400 useful words - 1200 phrases, World's bestselling Phrase Book series.. Soft Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
7) Wordsworth Dictionary of Idioms, The

Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1994. No Inscriptions, slight wrinkling to edge and minor damage to cover and first few pages. 432pp. English is particularly rich in idioms - those modes of expression peculiar to a language which frequently defy logical and grammatical rules, but without which both speech and writing would lose much of their vitality and colour. This books is a compact guide through this fascinating linguistic maze.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
8) Tourist's Vade Mecum of French Colloquial Conversation

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd.. Red boards, some marking and stains, a little edge-wear, bumping to corners, slight lean.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
9) Bartholomew Mini World Factfile

Edinburgh: Bartholomew , 1993. Minor creasing to cover conrers. A world of facts for your pocket. Maps, flags and gazetteer information for over 190 countries.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
10) French Grammar Simplified

London: Hugo's Language Institute. A little wear to corners, and marking to covers. 124pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
11) Word Power

London: Readers Digest, 1967. A little wear to corners. 128pp. . Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
12) French for Travellers

Berlitz, 1986. No Inscriptions, creasing to cover. This book will help you make yourself understood in almost any situation in France and other French speaking countries.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
13) German-English English-German Dictionary

London: Tiger Books International, 1994. Some bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, some edge and corner-wear. 448pp. Providing quick and easy reference to over 36,000 entries.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
14) Further French

London: Macmillan, 1996. Minor creasing and scratching to cover. No games or puzzles completed. This is the second book in a series specially designed to make learning French enjoyable through a variety of activities. More games and puzzles for learning simple, everyday French. Age 6+. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Stuart Trotter. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
15) Tick! Tock!

London, United Kingdom: Ladybird Books Ltd, 1998. Glossy pictorial boards. Illustrated. No Inscriptions. Ideal for introducing babies to first words and pictures.. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Archer, Rebecca. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.25
16) English Dictionary

Glasgow: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. No Inscriptions, a little creasing to cover. 630pp. From the Collins Gem series. The world's best-selling pocket English Dictionary. Over 40,000 definitions.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
17) L'univers de Vincent van Gogh

Paris: Flammarion 4, 1996. No Inscriptions. French language work book which has not been completed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.00
18) Cambridge Science Universe : Volume 2, Language and Communication

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1984. A little bumping to corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
19) Hugo's Simplified System French Self-Tuition in Three Months

London: Hugo's Language Institute. Not dated, pre decimal currency 7/6d on cover, pre isbn. Presumed first edition. Shelf wear, minor corner creasing spine edges worn, reading creases on spine. An easy and rapid self-instructor with the pronunciation exactly imitated.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
20) Roget's Thesaurus of Synonyms & Antonyms

London: Galley Press, 1972. Some creasing, edge wear and surface scratching, former booksellers price sticker to front cover. Over 100,000 words.. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
21) E. U. P. German & English Dictionary, The

London: English Universities Press Ltd., The, 1946. Bumped to corners, some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, worn and torn, large chips, tears and nicks. 307pp. From the E. U. P. Teach Yourself series. New edition together with a concise German Grammar.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
22) How To Write A Letter - German

London: World of Learning Ltd.. A little creasing to cover. Gives advice on how to write letters in German, in comparison with English letters.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
23) Higher Grade French 1994 - 1998

Glasgow: Robert Gibson & Sons Ltd, 1998. Minor wear to edges. Scottish Certificate of Education past examination papers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
24) Micro Robert En Poche: Dictionnaire Du Francais Primordial Tome 1 A-L

Paris: Brodard et Taupin, 1977. A little creasing and edge-wear. French dictionary.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
25) Vient De Paraitre

London: BBC, 1971. Worn to edge, small nicks to foot of spine, some text has underlining. 184pp. Each lesson consists of a dialogue in French introduced by a short prose passage to set the scene. There are also notes on grammar and, in most of the lessons, on particular aspects of French life.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
26) Reverse Dictionary

London: Reader's Digest Association, 1996. No Inscriptions. Reprint with amendments, slight edge-wear, small pen mark to page ends. 767pp. How to find the words on the tip of your tongue. This is a very heavy book.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
27) Pig Gets Stuck
Amery, Heather

London, United Kingdom: Usborne Publishing Ltd, 1989. This series of delightful short stories has been especially written, with the help of a language expert, for young children who are just beginning to read.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
28) Runaway Tractor, The
Amery, Heather

London: Usborne Publishing Ltd, 2000. Pictorial cover. No Inscriptions, slight crease to cover, tiny nick to edge. This series of delightful short stories has been especially written, with the help of a language expert, for young children who are just beginning to read.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Cartwright, Stephen. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
29) The First Thousand Words: A Picture Word Book
Amery, Heather

London: Usborne Publishing Ltd, 1979. Laminated pictorial boards, bumed and worn to edge and corners, small tear to head of spine, hole in corner of front board, with string tied through it, former owners name and address sticker to front board. 63pp. A treasury of opportunities for learning for children of a wide range of ages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Cartwright, Stephen. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
30) Das Schone Deutschland Erster Teil
Anderson, Walter E

London: Harrap, 1960. Red boards, black titles, a little bumping and shelf-wear. 204pp. German course book.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
31) Oxford Primary School Dictionary, The
Augarde, A. J.; Hope, Colin; Butterworth, John

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. Former owners names inscribed to ffep and page edges, bumped and shelf-worn, corners worn, some surface scratching. 508pp. A treasure trove of words, for children of eight upwards.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Bull, Peter. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
32) A Guide to Speech-Making
Aye, John

London: Universal Publications Ltd.. Some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper a little worn to corners. Not dated, circa 1930s. 122pp. This book contains specimen speeches for almost every occasion, and in addition its practical information cannot help but give confidence to the novice, as well as materially assist the experienced speaker.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.00
33) Leve-toi et Marche
Bazin, Herve

Grafisk Forlag, 1991. A little edge-wear, appears to be unread. 109pp French language text.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
34) Do Brilliantly GCSE English
Bennett, Andrew

London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. No Inscriptions, some creasing and edge-wear. 96pp. High GCSE grades are gained through a combination of good knowledge, good understanding and good exam technique.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
35) French for Business
Bower, Malcolm; Barbarin, Lucette

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1989. Former owners name inscribed, lean to spine, some creasing and edge-wear. 144pp. This is a practical course in business and commercial French, with the emphasis on oral communication.. Soft Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
36) Deutsch Als Fremdsprache IB
Braun, Korbinian; Schmoe, Friedrich

Stuttgart: Ernst Klett, 1978. Former owners name inscribed, a little edge-wear, some exercises have been completed in biro. 160pp.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
37) Introduction to Old English, An
Brook, G. L

Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1966. Green boards, gilt titles to sun faded spine, bumped and shelf-worn, some staining, a little foxing. Bookplate to ffep with former owners name. 138pp. . Hard Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
38) Glossary of French and English Management Terms
Coveney, James

Longman, 1976. A little edge-wear. 146pp. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
39) Revise GCSE English & English Literature
Croft, Steven

Revise GCSE English & English Literature
London: Letts Educational, 2002. No Inscriptions, small crease to corner. 176pp. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
40) GCSE Questions and Answers French
Crossland, Steven

London: Letts Educational, 1999. No Inscriptions. CD Included. Questions and Answers has everything you need to secure the grade you want.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
41) Und noch ein Küßchen
Dahl, Roald

Reinbek, Germany: Rowohlt Verlag, 1970. Inscription to ffep, a little edge-wear. 165pp. German language text.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
42) Hugo Spanish Phrase Book
De Benito De Harland, Alicia; Harland, Mike

Woodbridge, Suffolk: Hugo's Language Books Ltd, 1992. Slight creasing and edge-wear. 124pp. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
43) Pocket Italian
di Valmartina, Bruno

Firenze: Casa Editrice Le lingue Estere, 1944. Formers owners signature inscribed, small tears to spine-ends, some corners folded over. 229pp. Practical illustrated handbook of Italian conversation, with English - Italian vocabulary.. Paper. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
44) Teach Yourself Irish
Dillon, Myles; Ó Cróinín, Donncha

Teach Yourself Irish
Sevenoaks: Hodder & Stoughton Educational, 1983. Some creasing and shelf-wear, some foxing. 243pp. A complete working course for all who wish to learn to speak, read and write Irish as easily and as quickly as possible.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
45) Roget's Thesaurus
Dutch, Robert A

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1980. Minor creasing to cover, wear to corner. 712pp. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
46) Dichter und Gedicht.: Zwanzig Deutungen
Goes, Albrecht

Frankfurt, Germany: Fischer, 1983. Price-sticker to rear, a little edge-wear, pages tanning. 184pp. German language text.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
47) Fun To Learn French
Grisewood, John

London: Kingfisher Books, 1993. Minor wear to edge and corners, a little creasing. Fun To Learn French is a colourful picture dictionary appealing especially to very young readers who are starting to learn French.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Sleight, Katy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
48) Escalier : Livre De L'etudiant 3
Hall, James

Cheltenham: Stanley Thornes (Publishers) Ltd, 1993. Some edge-wear, ex-school book with usual stamps and marks. 153pp. French language course.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
49) Get by in Business : French
Jones, Monique

London: BBC Books, 1993. A little edge and corner wear. 128pp. A quick beginner's course for business people.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
50) Dutch Dictionary
King, Peter and Margaretha

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. Reading creases, some edge-wear. 397pp. Dutch-English / English-Dutch dictionary. This bilingual dictionary provides the user with a comprehensive vocabulary for working Dutch, containing over 30,000 words and a concise grammar section.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: