Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Medicine

from UHR Books

Browse Medicine | Return to UHR Books | Even more MEDICAL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 262 listings found.
1) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 9, 1934

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1934. Cover has speckling-type marks; foxing on fore-edges. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 796 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published weekly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". . Original Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Proceedings of The Medical Conference Held at the Invitation of the Committee of Red Cross Societies, Cannes, France, 1919

Geneva, Switzerland: The Leage of Red Cross Societies, 1919. Rare item from this Conference held from April 1 to 11, 1919. Some of the Cannes Medical Conference delegates were Miss Julia Stimson, Col. Hugh S. Cumming, Dr. L. Emmett Holt, Prof. Camillo Golgi, Dr. William H. Welch, Sir Arthur Newsholme, Sir Ronald Ross, Miss Lillian Wald, and several others. Contains minutes, addresses, planning sessions, specialty section reports (ie nursing, tuberculosis, child welfare), etc. Includes fold out organizational chart and is illustrated. Inner hinge starting to crack.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
3) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 15, 1940

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1940. Minor foxing on endpapers and fore-edge. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 832 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published weekly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". . Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 17, 1942

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1942. Light speckling-type marks on cover. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 624 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published fortnightly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". . Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
5) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 30, 1955

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1955. Minor foxing on endpapers. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 646 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published fortnightly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". . Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 13, 1938

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1938. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 832 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published weekly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". . Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 10, 1935

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1935. Title page has minor soils; foxing on fore-edge. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 832 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published weekly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". Minor marks.. Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 18, 1943

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1943. Cover has light to moderate speckling-type marks. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 528 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published fortnightly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". . Original Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 14, 1939

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1939. Minor agemarks on endpapers. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 832 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published weekly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". . Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
10) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 25, 1950

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1950. Cover has minor marks. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 720 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published fortnightly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". . Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 22, 1947

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1947. Minor exterior marks; title page is lightly soiled. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 600 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published fortnightly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". . Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Donnybrook Fair 1905 - SIGNED

Baltimore: The Woman's College of Baltimore, 1905. Rare early yearbook of this Woman's College in Baltimore, for the year 1905. Includes art contributors, athletics, clubs, administrators, organizations, contributors, a dedication, the fraternities, class rolls for each class, etc. Illustrated. SIGNED by several class members under their names and comments, alongside their pictures. Blue suede-like spine covering has wear to top edge; light corner edge wear to book and a few exterior marks.. Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
13) Medical Record Taking

Cambridge, MA: Harvard Medical School, 1940. Rare copy of this 23 page booklet from the Department of Medicine, Harvard Medical School - focused on medical record documentation. Previous owner's name on top of front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) Dinner of the Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania to Provost Charles Custis Harrison

Philadelphia: Privately Printed, 1906. No. 20 of this limited edition of 300 copies. Address given May 23, 1906 at the Bellevue-Stratford: toastmaster was Joseph Smith-Harris, ScD., poem by Richard Wood, address of congratulations by Samuel Dickson, address on the commercial value of the University to the City by Dr. S. Weir Mitchell, Governor Pennypacker gave an address on the State and the University, an address by Talcott Williams on the Historical Associations of the University, Mayor Weaver talked on the City of Philadelphia, Dean Penniman on the Faculties, Alden Rodney Ludlow on the Students, and Henry Budd on the Central Committee of the Alumni. Illustrated. Some pages uncut. Exterior wear to edges and spine; with fading/light soils.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
15) Hints on Healing

Philadelphia: Elliott. 23 page publication on "healing" and the Christian Science faith, noting that "healing is like sculpturing. The true model is in the thought, before it becomes phenomenally expressed. Just as the artist's ideal is in the mind, and in the in huge block of granite, so should the Scientist's ideal be in his mind". Undated publication, no author noted. Cover has light soils; pencil underlining within the text.. Soft Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
16) The Journal of The Christian Medical Association of India

India : Christian Medical Association of India, 1963. The July 1963 issue of this journal (Vol. XXXVIII, No. 4), a bi-monthly publication. Contains 12 articles, letter to the editor, editorials, advertisements, association notes, book reviews, and more. Article subjects include Chrisian Medical Mission Trends, Dermatology, the Aetiology of Peptic Ulcer, Menatl Health, Filarial Lymphoedema, Case Report on Giant Osteoid Osteoma and more. Edges of cover slightly curled; light exterior soils.. Paper. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 20, 1945

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1945. Title page has light soils. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 512 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published fortnightly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". . Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 18, 1941

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1941. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 848 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published weekly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". . Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 24, 1949

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1949. Last page is lightly soiled. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 668 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published fortnightly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". . Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
20) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 26, 1951

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1951. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 520 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published fortnightly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". . Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
21) Scientific and Technical Societies of the United States

Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1968. Library markings have been covered over with blue magic-marker; few ink check-marks within the text. This reference guide to professional societies also includes keyword and geographical indexes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
22) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 19, 1944

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1944. Title page has minor soils; binding slightly cocked. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 624 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published Fortnightly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". . Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) Civilization's Greatest Menace (Intestinal Stasis)

NY: The F. C. Hunt Corp., 1926. Discusses this "menace [intestinal stasis]: its causes, effects, prevention and cure for the health, happiness, and success of this and all future generations". Quotes Dr. Frank Crane "The first requisite to sanctity is to keep the intestines open." 15 page pamphlet also covers related illnesses and internal bathing.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 28, 1953

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1953. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 768 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published Fortnightly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". Minor marks.. Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 6, 1931

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1931. Light exterior marks, title page has light soils. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 776 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published fortnightly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". . Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
26) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 27, 1952

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1952. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 592 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published fortnightly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". . Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
27) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 8, 1933

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1933. Cover has light speckling-type marks; light foxing/soils on title page; foxing on fore-edge. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 796 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published weekly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research".. Original Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
28) History of the Presentation of the Loving Cup

Hartford, CT: Hartford City Medical Society, 1887. Complete title reads "History of the presentation of the Loving Cup by the Hartford City Medical Society to Gurdon W. Russell, MD and of the complimentary dinner given to him in honor of his fifty years of actual service in the profession, November 21, 1887." 94 pages. Exterior wear on spine and edges.. Original Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
29) Transactions of the National Association of United States Pension Examining Surgeons - 1903 - Vol. I

Rochester, NY: By the Association, 1903. Transaction of the Second Annual Meeting of this Association, held in Washington, DC in May of 1903. Also includes an account of the First Meeting, held at Saratoga Springs in June of 1902. Contains addresses on "Defects in, and Suggestions for the Improvement of the Reports of Examining Surgeons" by Dr. J. F. Raub; "Rheumatoid Affections Considered as Pensionable Disabilities" by Dr. P. Y. Eisenberg plus discussion; "Chronic Malaria - Complications and Sequelae with Reference to Digestive Complications" by Dr. John C. Hemmeter; "Physical Signs of the Heart" by Dr. C. W. S. Frost with discussion; "Remarks Upon Diseases of the Respiratory Tract" by Dr. William Warren Potter with discussion; "Tropical Abscess of the Liver" by Dr. Ernest F. Robinson with discussion; "The Etiology of Some Pensioned Disabilities, measured by Modern Pathology" by Dr. W. T. Sarles; "Eye and Ear Examinations - Hints to the General Board Surgeon" by Dr. Joseph O. Stillson with discussion; and "Insanity as a Sequel to Physical Conditions" by Dr. A. B. Richardson. Interior is VG; exterior has light edgewear and exterior soils.. First Edition. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
30) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 29, 1954

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1954. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 670 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published fortnightly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". . Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
31) Composite Index and Cumulative Supplement - Clinical Pediatrics

NY and London: D. Appleton and Co., 1930. Volume XXI of the Clinical Pediatrics series, being the composite index and cumulative supplement for this series. Illustrated. Bibliography. Light exterior wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
32) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 21, 1946

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1946. Binding is slightly cocked. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 512 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published biweekly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". . Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
33) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 7, 1932

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1932. Cover has light speckling-type marks; title page has light soils. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 756 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published weekly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". . Original Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $16.90
34) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 11, 1936

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1936. Foxing on the fore-edges. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 848 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published weekly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research". . Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
35) Proceedings of the Staff Meetings of the Mayo Clinic - Volume 12, 1937

Rochester, MN: Mayo Clinic, 1937. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated, 832 pages of these proceedings of the clinical work done at the Mayo Clinic, with these Proceedings "published weekly for the information of the Members of the Staff and the Fellows of The Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research".. Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
36) Contributions from the William Pepper Laboratory of Clinical Medicine (Reprints)

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1918. Contains 21 journal articles reprinted from various medical journals, covering a broad range of subjects in clinical medicine including Gonococcus complement fixation test, studies in Renal Function, studies in Diphtheroids, Hydrops Universalis Fetus, treatment of Diabetes Mellitus, Polymorphonuclear Leukopenia in Typhoid Fever, clinical studies of Acidosis, Bacillus Typhosos, splenectomy in albino rats, Uranium Nephritis in the dog, Transient Heart Block, Viridans Endocarditis, Chloride Excretory function, EKG studies in normal infants and children, EKG observations in Toxic Goitre, and bacteriology and microscopy of Seminal Vesicles' content post mortem. Illustrated. Interior is VG; exterior has moderate edgechips.. Original Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
37) Doctors & Patients - Oxford Small Books
Abse, Dannie

Oxford and NY: Oxford University Press, 1984. An "illuminating anthology of the poet Dannie Abse", throwing "light on our prejudices and giving the view from the other end of the stethoscope". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
38) The Medical Clinics of Chicago - November 1915
Abt, Isaac A. (MD) et al

Philadelphia & London: W. B. Saunders Co., 1915. Volume 1, Number 3 issue of The Medical Clinics of Chicago, containing articles on Typhoid Fever, Neuritis, Uterine Fibroids, Peritonitis, Gallstones, Cholelithiasis, Chronic Interstitial Nephritis, Childhood Hysteria, Enuresis, Infant Anorexia, Rhtumatic Triad, Actue Catarrhal Jaundice, Abdominal Pain - Differential Diagnosis, Subacute Landry's Paralysis, and Brain Tumors. Illustrations include a couple of color plates. Interior is VG; however the exterior has significant marks/soils; light to moderate edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Health Care in the Parisian Countryside, 1800 - 1914
Ackerman, Evelyn Bernette

New Brunswick, NJ and London: Rutgers University Press, 1990. "Analyzes how disease and health were understood and managed in the rural communities outside Paris, France, from the time of Napoleon to the First World War." THIS IS A NEW AND UNUSED BOOK. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
40) The Specificity of Antisera Against Crystalline Serum Albumin
Adair, Muriel E. And Hamilton, John

Great Britain: The Journal of Hygiene, 1939. 11 page article reprinted from The Journal of Hygiene, Vol. XXXIX, No.2, 31 March, 1939. Presents the results of a study of a quantitative investigation of the specificity of antisera prepared by injection into rabbits of crystalline horse-serum albumin and crystalline human-serum albumin. With 4 tables of results.. Author's Presentation Copy. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) The Harvey Lectures - 1976-1977, Series 72
Adler, Julius et al

NY: Academic Press, 1978. These lectures were delivered under the auspices of the Harvey Society of New York, under the Patronage of the New York Academy of Medicine. The lectures included in this volume were on the topics of the effects of deprivation on the visual cortex of cat and monkey, studies on the molecular mechanism of steroid hormone action, HLA: a super supergene, complement - past and present, chemotaxis in bacteria, relation of lateral molecular motion in membranes and immune response, the phenomenon of differentiation in murine erythroleukemic cells, and slow infections with unconventional viruses. Illustrated. Light exterior wear.. Original Edition. Very Good -/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Some Cases of Sudden Death in Native Regiments
Anderson, Captain S

India: The Indian Medical Gazette, 1902. Reprinted from The Indian Medical Gazette, Vol. XXXVII, No. 10, October, 1902. 12 page article on cases over a three year period in the Punjab, of sudden death in Native Regimental Hospitals. Light exterior foxing.. SIGNED By Author. Journal Reprint. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
43) Cholera Morbus
Archer, William S

22d Congress, Ho. Of Rep., 1832. RARE! 35 page report read before the House of Representatives, the 22d Congress, 1st Session - on January 20th, 1832. Rep. No. 226, from the Committee on Foreign Affairs, on the subject of the disease of Indian or Asiatic Cholera. The report is inclusive of a series of letters about the disease. Color-aging of pages.. Paper. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
44) The Harvey Lectures - 1940-1941; Series XXXVI
Armstrong, Dr. Charles et al

Lancaster, PA: The Science Press Printing Co., 1941. Rare copy of this volume of lectures, which were delivered under the auspices of the Harvey Society of New York and under the Patronage of the New York Academy of Medicine. The lectures included in this volume are "Studies on choriomeningitis and poliomyelitis" by Dr. Charles Armstrong; "Heparin and Thrombosis" by Dr. C. H. Best; "The Electrolytes of Tissues and Body Fluids" by Dr. A. Baird Hastings; "Adjustments of Nerve Endings" by Dr. Carl Caskey Speidel; "The Significance of the Sulfur-Containing Amino Acids in Metabolism" by Dr. Howard B. Lewis; "Some Cardiac Effects of the Inhalant Anesthetics and the Sympathomimetic Amines" by Dr. Walter J. Meek; "Hormones and the Process of Aging" by Dr. Leo Loeb; and "Specific Relationship of Cell Composition to Biological Activity of Hemolytic Streptococci" by Dr. Rebecca C. Lancefield. Illustrated.. Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) The Art of the Healer
Aschner, Bernard (MD)

NY: The Dial Press, 1942. The author presents the results of his early 20th century experiments and experiences with "Constitutional Therapy", a system of medicine that he originated. Translated from the German by Ruth and Heinz Norden. Dust jacket has significant edgewear and is faded.. English Translation. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
46) The Harvey Lectures - 1932-1933, Series XXVIII
Bauer, Dr. Julius et al

Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Co., 1934. These lectures were delivered under the auspices of the Harvey Society of New York and under the Patronage of the New York Academy of Medicine. The lectures included in this volume are on the constitutional principle in clinical medicine, the similarities between diseases of the vegetable kingdom and those of man and animals, the nature of the menstrual cycle, dyspituitarism - twenty years later by the noted Dr. Harvey Cushing, the oxidation of hemoglobin and other respiratory pigments, the contributions of chemistry to the knowledge of immune processes, recent biochemical studies of liver function, and the humoral transmission of nervous impulses. Illustrated.. Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
47) The Harvey Lectures - 1978-1979, Series 74
Bennett, D. et al

NY: Academic Press, 1980. These lectures were delivered under the auspices of the Harvey Society of New York. The lectures included in this volume were on the topics of the T complex in the mouse by D. Bennett; the medical treatment of gallstones by Alan F. Hofmann; the major histocompability complex by George D. Snell; the organization and expression of cloned globin genes by Philip Leder; the keratinocyte as differentiated cell type by Howard Green; an organizing principle for cerebral function by Vernon B. Mountcastle, Jr.; the assembly of tobacco mosaic virus by A. Klug; and the transplantation and manipulation of genes in microorganisms by Stanley N. Cohen. Illustrated. Few exterior marks.. Original Edition. Very Good -/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) The Harvey Lectures - 1982-1983, Series 73
Bennett, M. V. L. et al

NY: Academic Press, 1984. These lectures were delivered under the auspices of the Harvey Society of New York. The lectures included in this volume are on the heavy chain diseases; control of intercellular communication by way of gap junctions; immunoprophylaxis of malaria; genes of the major histocompatibility complex; biogenesis of the outer membrane of Salmonella; left-handed Z-DNA; viruses, genes, and cancer; chromosome modification and cancer; and the biosynthesis of insulin. Illustrated. . Original Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
49) Liver Diseases in Infancy and Childhood
Berenberg, Samuel R. (Ed)

Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Co.. Sponsored by the Josiah Macy Jr. Foundation and the International Children's Center. Contains 22, by various authors. Illustrated. The Hommage au Professeur Marcel Lelong and the closing remarks are in French; all the specific articles are in English. Marked "discard" on top page edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
50) The Harvey Lectures - 1935-1936, Series XXXI
Bergmann, Dr. Max et al

Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Co., 1936. These lectures were delivered under the auspices of the Harvey Society of New York and under the Patronage of the New York Academy of Medicine. The lectures included in this volume are on proteins and proteolytic enzymes, the significance of chimpanzee-culture for biological research, the virus tumors and the tumor problem, relations between the parathyroids-the hypophysis and the pancreas, the interrelation of cerebrum and cerebellum in the regulation of somatic and autonomic functions, the influenzas of swine and man, malignant cells, and the physiology of the bronchial vascular system. Illustrated.. Original Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 262 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: