Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Craig, Elizabeth

from Books at Star Dot Star

Browse Craig, Elizabeth | Return to Books at Star Dot Star | Even more COOKING / General books
1) Business Woman's Cookbook
Craig, Elizabeth

London: The Cookery Book Club, 1970. 328pp inc index - 1st ed. This volume is intended for the busy business woman "who has to run a home as well as a career." and therefore has no time to look at pretty pixtures. Contains a mind-bending orgy of recipes for everything from Swiss Cheese Wiggly to Chaudfroid of Guinea Fowl. Book is in immaculate condition, as is the DJ other than slight edgewear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
2) Enquire Within
Craig, Elizabeth

Enquire Within
London: Collins, 1952. 373pp inc index and photos and other b&w illustrations - Contains the answers to some 2,000 questions Craig had been asked during her (at that time) 20 years as a leading cookery and household tips writer. Here is her advice on everything from Laundry to DIY, from Diet to Sewing, and Gardening to Pets. DJ flaps are tipped-in as is one of the plates.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 5 x 7.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
3) Gardening
Craig, Elizabeth

London: Collins. 256pp inc index and photos and other b&w illustrations - 1st Ed. Undated but apparently late 1940s. Craig believed "a garden is one of the housewife's best friends. Unlike many friends, it often gives more than it takes... Gardening is not only a profitable hobby, but also a florious exercise. it brings health to the body and peace to the mind..." Here is her advice on every aspect of gardening from planning your garden, to preparing the soil, to creating hedges and dealing with shrubs, flowers, vegetables and fruit. Covers (green cloth with black titles and picture of fountain to front and black titles to sunned spine) are rubbed, soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Text block is slightly foxed, has soiled page edges, an ancient price notation to the FPDP (2/6) and a split between the frontis and the title page. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 5 x 7.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
4) Cookery
Craig, Elizabeth

London: Collins. 272pp inc index and photos and other b&w illustrations - 1st Ed. Undated but apparently late 1940s. "A time-saving cook book containing over 1,000 favourite, tested recipes, arranged on the modern easy-to-learn plan". Part of the "Elizabeth Craig Household Library" series. Covers (green cloth with black titles and Collins' logo to front and black titles to sunned spine) are rubbed, soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Text block is slightly foxed, has soiled page edges, and a split to the rear of the book. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 5 x 7.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
5) Practical Cooking
Craig, Elizabeth

London: Collins, 1952. 192pp inc - 1st Ed. "A book of simple, economical recipes and cookery processes that will help the modern housewife to provide nourishing meals for the family." Covers (blue cloth with silver titles and kitchen utensils motif to front and silver titles to faded spine) are rubbed, soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Text block is clean and tight and very tanned.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 x 7.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
6) The Way to a Good Table: Electric Cookery
Craig, Elizabeth

London: The British Electrical Development Association Inc, 1938. 288pp inc index, b+w frontis photo-portrait of the author and many b+w photo plates - Craig's pre-war (slightly) attempt to teach her readers how to use those new-fangled electric stoves/ovens. And not to fear them. Covers (metallic silver with red and blue titles and dining table motif to front board and spine) are very slightly edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight with inked gift inscription dated, "Xmas 1943" is clean and tight with faint foxing and light tanning of pages.. First Edition - 2nd Impression. Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
7) Cookery Illustrated and Household Management
Craig, Elizabeth (ed)

Cookery Illustrated and Household Management
London: Odhams Press Ltd. viii, 760pp inc colour frontis and three other colour plates and 16 b&w plates and index - Undated, but the Odham's code signifies 1939. 1st ed. Craig noted in her foreword that "many cookery books fail in taking for granted that the housewife knows more than she does about cookery," an opinion likely to be even truer today than it was in the first half of the 20th Century. <BR>Covers (grey cloth with blue Art Deco motif of covered serving dish and plates and titles to front board and sunned spine) are soiled and its corners are bumped and rubbed. Rear hinge is loose. Decorated EPs. Textblock is heavily foxed throughout but esp to prelims, otherwise clean and tight. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for.</b>. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
8) Cookery Illustrated and Household Management
Craig, Elizabeth (ed)

London: Odhams Press Ltd. viii, 760pp inc colour frontis and three other colour plates and 16 b&w plates and index - Undated, but the Odham's code signifies 1939. 1st ed. Craig noted in her foreword that "many cookery books fail in taking for granted that the housewife knows more than she does about cookery," an opinion likely to be even truer today than it was in the first half of the 20th Century. <BR>Covers (grey cloth with blue Art Deco motif of covered serving dish and plates and titles to front board and sunned spine) are soiled and its corners are bumped and rubbed. Front and rear hinges are loose. Decorated EPs. Textblock is heavily foxed throughout but esp to prelims, and there's an ink stain affecting the front page edges, otherwise clean and tight. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for.</b>. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: