Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Botany

from Artis Books & Antiques

Browse Botany | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
1) SHRUBS OF WEST VIRGINIA
Ammons, Nelle

West Virginia University, 1950. (8)127pp. Biblio. Glossary. Index. Drawings. Bulletin. . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) LEWISIAS
Davidson, B. LeRoy

Portland: Timber Press, 2000. 236pp. Biblio & index. Color photos,drawings & maps. . First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
3) MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS ON THE BOTANY OF MICHIGAN; MICHIGAN GEOLOGICAL AND BIOLOGICAL SURVEY
Dodge, C. K

Lansing, MI, 1921. 234pp. Indexed. Lacking 1" x 2" piece lower front cover corner. . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) WILDFLOWERS OF THE EASTERN UNITED STATES
Duncan, Wilbur H. & Marion R

Athens: University of GA Press, 1999. (36)380pp. Indexed. Glossary. 100's of color photos on glossy paper. As new condition. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) FIELD BOOK OF COMMON FERNS
Durand, Herbert

New York: Putnam's, 1949. 223pp. Indexed. List of books. Photo plates. Drawings. Pencil scribblings on a few pages.. Revised Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) A GUIDE AND KEY TO THE AQUATIC PLANTS OF THE SOUTHEASTERN UNITED STATES
Eyles, Don E. & Robertson, J. Lynne, Jr

Washington DC: U.S. Public Health Service, 1944. (4)151pp. Indexed. Drawings. . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) SPRING FLORA OF WISCONSIN
Fassett, Norman C

Author Published, 1931. 174pp. Indexed. Drawings. . Cloth Hard Back. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) GRASSES IN KANSAS; REPORT OF THE KANSAS
Gates, Frank C

Topeka: KS State Board of Agriculture, 1937. 349pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings. Corners rubbed. . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) WILD FLOWERS IN KANSAS; REPORT OF THE STATE BOARD... 1932
Gates, Frank C,

Topeka: State Board of Agriculture, 1934. 295pp. Lots of drawings. Name & name stamp on front cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) THE PLANTFINDER'S GUIDE TO CACTI & OTHER SUCCULENTS
Grantham, Keith & Klaassen, Paul

Portland: Timber Press, 1999. 192pp. Biblio & index. Glossary. Over 100 color photos. Crisp unread condition. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) WILD ORCHIDS OF THE MIDDLE ATLANTIC STATES
Gupton, Oscar W. & Swope, Fred C

Knoxville: University of TN Press, 1987. (20)112pp. Indexed. Color photos. Owner's name sticker in front otherwise mint. . Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) SPRING FLORA FOR BEGINNERS AND AMATEURS
Kellerman, W. A.; Gleason, H. A.; Schaffner, John H

Columbus, OH: Geo. W. Tooill, 1906. (16)188pp. Glossary & index. Flexible cloth rubbed. . Cloth Hard Back. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) BOTANY WITH AGRICULTURAL APPLICATIONS; SECOND EDITION
Martin, John P

New York: John Wiley, 1929. (14)604pp. Indexed. Photos. Revised. Ex-library copy with spine label neatly removed otherwise the usual marks. . Cloth Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
14) THE FERNS AND FERN ALLIES OF VIRGINIA; SECOND EDITION
Massey, A. B

Blacksburg: V.P.I. Agricultural Extension Service, 1958. 78pp. Indexed. References. Photos & drawings. . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) RARE PLANTS OF NEW YORK STATE
Mitchell, Richard S. & Sheviak, Charles J

Albany: University of The State of New York, 1981. (8)96pp. Indexed. Glossary. 100's of drawings. Cover has a couple small scuff marks otherwise sound.. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) AMERICAN WILD FLOWERS
Moldenke, Harold N

New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1949. (26)453pp. Indexed. Color and black & white plates. Ink name in front. . Cloth Hard Back. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) THE FLORA OF MANITOULIN ISLAND AND THE ADJACENT ISLANDS...; THIRD EDITION
Morton, J. K. & Venn, Joan M

Waterloo, Ontario: University of Waterloo, 2000. 376pp. Color plates section. Highly detailed study. Out-of-print. . Spiral Bound. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $75.00
18) NORTHLAND WILD FLOWERS A GUIDE FOR THE MINNESOTA REGION
Moyle, John B. & Evelyn W

Minneapolis: University of MN Press, 1984. (100236pp. Indexed. Color photos thru-out. Dj has a 1/2" tear otherwise it's fine. . 3rd Printing. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) THE SHRUBS OF NORTHEASTERN AMERICA
Newhall, Charles S

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1893. 249pp. Indexed. Drawings. Attractive gilt-stamped cloth with beveled edges. Inner hinges split otherwise clean & sound. . Presumed 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) WEED FLORA OF IOWA
Pammel, L. H. Et Al

Des Moines. Circa 1913. A sturdily rebound useful copy lacking the title page and with edge repairs to the first 3-4 pages. With errata sheet. 912pp. Indexed. Drawings thru-out. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.50
21) THE GRASSES OF IOWA
Pammel, L. H.; Weems, J. B.; Lamson-Scribner, F

Des Moines: Iowa Geological Survey, 1901. (8)525pp. Indexed. Manydrawings and great fold-out color plates. Cloth lightly spotted but a clean tight copy. . Cloth Hard Back. Very Good to Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) ILLUSTRATED FLORA OF THE CANADIAN ARCTIC ARCHIPELAGO
Porsild, A. E

Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, 1964. 218pp. Indexed. Drawings. Maps. Bulletin 146. . 2nd Edition Revised. Cloth Hard Back. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $35.00
23) RUMPHIUS' ORCHIDS
Rumphius, Georgius Everhardus; Beekman, E. M

New Haven: Yale University Press, 2003. (52)172pp. Notes, biblio, index. Several illustrations from the original edition. Crisp unread condition. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) WILD WEALTH
Sears, Paul Bigelow; Becker, Marion Rombauer; Et Al

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1971. (6)322pp. Indexed. Biblio. Illustrations by Forberg. Dj chipped in mylar. . Cloth Hard Back. Near Fine/Fair Dust Jacket. Illus. by Forberg, Janice. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) A PAINTED HERBARIUM; THE LIFE AND ART OF EMILY HITCHCOCK TERRY (1838-1921)
Smith, Beatrice Scheer

Minneapolis: University of MN Press, 1992. (14)194pp. Indexed. Notes. Descriptive catalog. 46 color plates and numerous other illustrating, mostly documenting flora of MN area. . Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) AGAPANTHUS; A REVISION OF THE GENUS
Snoeijer, Wim

Portland: Timber Press, 2004. 320pp. References & index. About 100 color photos in a separate section. Crisp unread. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) SPRING FLORA OF MISSOURI
Steyermark, Julian A

St. Louis: Missouri Botanical Garden, 1940. (8)582pp. Indexed. Map. Drawings. Front cover a bit bowed. Ink name in front. . Cloth Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) A GUIDE TO THE WILDFLOWERS EAST OF THE MISSISSIPPI AND NORTH OF VIRGINIA
Taylor, Norman

Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1928. (10)357pp. Drawings thru-out. Flexible cloth rubbed & with a lean but sound. . Cloth Hard Back. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) THE FERNS AND FERN ALLIES OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Taylor, T. M. C

Victoria: BC Provincial Museum, 1971. 172pp. Indexed. Illustrated . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) TREES AND SHRUBS OF ALBERTA
Wilkinson, Kathleen

Edmonton: Lone Pine, 1990. 191pp. Glossary & index. Color photos & drawings thru-out. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: