Bicycles: Bikes, Collecting, Trips, Adventurefrom BooksR4U |
|
Browse Bicycles: Bikes, Collecting, Trips, Adventure | Return to BooksR4U
|
| 1) |
MOUNTAIN BIKING THE HIGH SIERRA GUIDE 3A : LAKE TAHOE SOUTH, ELDORADO & TOIYABE
|
|
|
Anacortes, Washington, U.S.A.: Fine Edge Productions, LLC, 1988 Soft Cover. As New. Out of Print. 5-1/2 x 7-1/2". The Lake Tahoe basin and Tahoe & Toi8yabe National forests offer some of the most scenic and accessible mountain bike riding in the entire country! With 17 detailed maps and concise trail descriptions found in this 96 pg. book, you can easily discover YOUR favorite mountain getaway. This is Guide 3B- second edition.. Paperback. Very good Condition. out of Print. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $12.38
|
|
| 2) |
EARLY BICYCLES
|
|
|
Princes Risborough: Shire Publications, 1999 32 PAGES, SOFTCOVER. Paperback. New Condition. 8.3 x 5.9 x 0.1 inches. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $12.87
|
|
| 3) |
EARLY BICYCLES
|
|
|
Princes Risborough: Osprey Publishing, Limited, 1997 Paperback. Brand New Condition. 21.1 x 15 x 0.3 cm. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $14.36
|
|
| 4) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF LONG-DISTANCE AND COMPETITIVE CYCLING
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983 Doughty, U.S. Olympic cyclist and Pan American gold medalist offers expert advice. This is a guide for the serious cycling competitor.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 9.1 x 6 x 0.8 inches. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $15.35
|
|
| 5) |
COMPLETE LONG-DISTANCE CYCLIST
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1983 Doughty, U.S. Olympic cyclist and Pan American gold medalist offers expert advice. This is a guide for the serious cycling competitor.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 23 cm.. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 6) |
COURAGE CUSTOM BIKES
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Running Press Book Publishers, 1994 ABOUT THE BOOK Courage Custom Bikes LISTED at twenty six dollars.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 0.5 x 10.0 x 12.5 inches. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $16.34
|
|
| 7) |
BICYCLING MAGAZINE'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO BICYCLE MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1999 From the Publisher Fix a broken chain with a shoelace! Improve shifter performance with dishwashing detergent! Inside are thousands of tips to repair and maintain any road or mountain bike. Whether it's the latest model or a classic that has thousands of miles on it, beginners or experienced riders can keep their bikes on the road longer and spend less time in the repair shop. With this ultimate repair manual: * Build a dream bike workshop with complete plans and comprehensive tool lists * Wow ride partners with tricks for fixing breakdowns with a minimum of tools * Roll wheel hoops and save time and money * Dial in suspension shocks for comfortable rides * Discover top tricks from professional mechanics * Expertly work on any style of brakes, including the V-Brake * Overhaul freewheels and cassettes for peak performance * Service clipless pedals for maximum safety What's new in the expanded and revised fourth edition? * Updated text that covers the latest models and parts * Over 160 new photos so you get repairs right the first time * Clearer, better designed captions so you can read as you repair * Troubleshooting sections to quickly identify and correct common problems * Web sites and phone numbers of bicycle and parts manufacturers * An updated glossary with the latest in bike lingo Synopsis Fix a broken chain with a shoelace! Improve shifter performance with dishwashing detergent! Inside are thousands of tips to repair and maintain any road or mountain bike. Whether it's the latest model or a classic that has thousands of miles on it, beginners or experienced riders can keep their bikes on the road longer and spend less time in the repair shop. With this ultimate repair manual: * Build a dream bike workshop with complete plans and comprehensive tool lists * Wow ride partners with tricks for fixing breakdowns with a minimum of tools * Roll wheel hoops and save time and money * Dial in suspension shocks for comfortable rides * Discover top tricks from professional mechanics * Expertly work on any style of brakes, including the V-Brake * Overhaul freewheels and cassettes for peak performance * Service clipless pedals for maximum safety What's new in the expanded and revised fourth edition? * Updated text that covers the latest models and parts * Over 160 new photos so you get repairs right the first time * Clearer, better designed captions so you can read as you repair * Troubleshooting sections to quickly identify and correct common problems * Web sites and phone numbers of bicycle and parts manufacturers * An updated glossary with the latest in bike lingo Biography Jim Langley has 17 years of experience as a mechanic and bicycle shop manager. He also served as the technical editor for Bicycling magazine for 10 years. He currently resides in Santa Cruz, California.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 11.0 in x 8.5 in x 1.0 in. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $10.30
|
|
| 8) |
Anybody's Bike Book - An ORIGINAL Manual of Bicycle Repairs
|
|
|
1971 Learn about bicycle tools, brakes, handlebars, wheels, frame, seat, power train, headset, fork and how to repair them. If you can ride it, you can fix it! 176 pages, illustrated with b & w drawings.. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 5- 1/2 x 8". out of Print. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $14.36
|
|

