Poetryfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Taos Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 795 listings found. |
| 1) |
4 Greek Women: Love Poems
|
|
|
Thelphini Press, 1982, 1982. Trade Paperback. Used: Like New. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Puerto Del Sol, Volume 31, No. 1
|
|
|
New Mexico State University, 1996, 1996. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 3) |
Wing-Borne
|
|
|
Presscraft Papers, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. A fine copy. Former owner's name. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
BLUE UNICORN, A Tri-Quarterly of Poetry: Volume XI, No. 3, June 1988
|
|
|
Kensington, CA: Blue Unicorn, 1988, 1988. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Black Fly Review, #4, Spring 1983
|
|
|
Fort Kent, ME: The University of Maine, 1983, 1983. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
USUALLY SUSPECT: Poems of Uncertain Origin
|
|
|
Diwn, USA: The Suga Press, 1982, 1982. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. Mother Lode label on back cover. Poems fro the New Riverside Cafe. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
BLUE UNICORN: A Tri-Quarterly of Poetry; Volume XXI, No. 3, June 1998
|
|
|
Kensington, CA: Blue Unicorn, 1998, 1998. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
A Child's Dream for Peace
|
|
|
Peace Prayer Day, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Fine. Art and Poetry by New Mexican and Soviet Children. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
So You Think You've Got Problems... (A Collection of Poems By Chicago's Homeless)
|
|
|
Chicago Coalition for the Homeless, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
WOMAN POET, The West
|
|
|
Reno/Regional Editions, 1980, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. STATED FIRST EDITION. Very good condition. Light coverwear. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 11) |
MAN in the Poetic Mode, No. 3
|
|
|
McDougal, Littel & Company, 1970, 1970. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Apalachee Quarterly, No. 31
|
|
|
Tallahassee, FL: Apalachee Quarterly, 1989, 1989. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Cocktail Party Issue. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Substitute for Swords
|
|
|
Augusta, ME: Augusta Mental Health Institute. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 14) |
Your Animal Poems
|
|
|
London: Gordon Fraser, 1969, 1969. First Edition. Soft. Good+/Good ++. Staple binding. Booket has a paper cover acting as a dj. over the booklet itself. Some edgewear and light shelfwear, bumped tips, some age-toning on text, paper is a cream color. Pages clean and tight. Poems by Ted Hughs, Sylvia Plath, Robert Frost, Lewis Carroll and more. 32 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
POEMS & PLAYS, Number Six (Spring/Summer 1999)
|
|
|
Middle State Tennessee University, 1999, 1999. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE LEWIS AND CLARK REVIEW: A Magazine of the Arts, Vol. 21, 1993-1994
|
|
|
Ash Creek Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Songs of Sappho
|
|
|
Mount Venron, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1966, 1966. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good +. 62 pages; translations from Sappho, many done by J. M. Edmonds; dj shows taped tear near spine, price clipped; former owners name written in ink top of first pages; interior and boards near fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Parable of the Cherry Blossom; By One Who Loved Beyond All Fear
|
|
|
The Community of Cistercians of the Strict Observance, 1989. Soft Cover. Fine. Type: Chap Book Staple binding. Very mild nicks on spine edge -top and bottom, mild little scuff on back, otherwise a like new looking chap book, clean and tight. Pages are like new with very nice illustrations. Approxiamtely 30 pages, pages not numbered. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
I Plight Thee My Love
|
|
|
1984, 1984. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. SIGNED, dedicated and dated by KATHEY. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Come Walk Among the STars
|
|
|
South Windsor, CT: Inspiration House. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author and Illustrator. SIGNED by WINSTON O. ABBOTT and BETTE EATON BOSSEN. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
Light from a Nearby Window: Contemporary Mexican Poetry
|
|
|
City Lights Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Collectible: Very Good. Signed by Editor. Signed by Editor Signed by Editor Collectible signed by Editor Bi-lingual edition, English/Spanish, unmarked and tight, no creases in spine, no rips or tears; inscribed by author on dedication page in black ink thus: "Paul Paul Paul. Hope you enjoy reading some of this. Thanks for everything. Love Juvenal Acosta"; includes poets Aguilar, Diaz, Baranda, Bartolme, Blanco, Boullosa, Castillo, Corpi, Cross, Deltoro, Esquinca, Hernandez, Huerta, Langagne, Macias, Morabito, Quinonez, Rivera, Villarreal (Jose and Minerva), Volkow; 231 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
SEXTET ONE: 6 Powerful American Voices
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.: Pennywhistle Press, 1996, 1996. Trade Paperback. New. Trade Paperback. Fine. STATED FIRST EDITION. New more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
Anna Akhmatova: Selected Poems
|
|
|
Ardis, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good Plus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, insides of covers show light age toning, surface tear on first page from removed sticker, date written on first page, firm binding, age toning on pages very light and uniform, text unmarked except for two words of marginalia on page 82, text entirely in English with b&w photos of the poet, intro by Arndt, translated by Arndt with Robin Kemball and Carl Proffer, perfectly good reading copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 24) |
Poems of Akhmatova
|
|
|
Little Brown & Co, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, some light edge and shelf wear, Russian original on left Kunitz translations on right, 173 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 25) |
Except Nature
|
|
|
Graywolf Press, 1999. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Light shelfwear on dj. Mild edgewear on boards. 70 as new pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Sorrow
|
|
|
Curbstone Pr, 1999. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Fine condition, new looking copy, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked, a bilingual edition with English translation (by Carolyn Forche) on right side original Spanish version on left, 103 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 27) |
Flowers from the Volcano
|
|
|
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-library copy in very good condition, tight clean and unmarked, in protective brodart cover, NO age toning, 87 pages with Spanish original on left and Forche translation on right. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 28) |
The Storm
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Red Dust, 1989, 1989. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri: Purgatorio
|
|
|
Book of the Month Club, 1982. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Near Fine/Very Good Plus condition, very well kept copy, hard cover book club with Moser drawings and verse translation by Mandelbaum with original Italian version on right and English translation on left, dj in protective brodart cover, tips of dj snipped, flaps of dj fastened to boards with a single piece of tape, "1982" written on first page only mark in text, absolutely NO age toning, appears unread, 399 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Wyrds
|
|
|
Taurean Horn Press, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Minor ding on spine, light edge wear, firm binding, no age toning, unmarked, clean, 64 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 31) |
Shadow Country
|
|
|
Los Angeles: UCLA, 1982, 1982. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Published as part of the Native American Series of the American Indian Studies Center at UCLA, large softcover with a few reproductions of Trujillo's paintings; edgewear along spine; text clean, unmarked, no rips or tears; back cover blurb from Adrienne Rich. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 32) |
Beowulf: A Longman Cultural Edition
|
|
|
Longman Pub Group, 2004. Trade Paperback. Fine. Signed by Translator. Signed by Translator Signed by Translator Translated to english by Alan Sullivan and Timothy Murphy. Signed by translators on title page. Like new looking copy. 234 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 33) |
Studying the Ground for Holes
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Release Press, 1979, 1979. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. STATED FIRST EDITION. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 34) |
In Praise of Rumi : Anonymous Sufi Poets
|
|
|
Hohm Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Introduction by Regina Sara Ryan. Mild edgewear. Inscription written in pen on back page. Fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.45
|
|
| 35) |
No Accident
|
|
|
The Backwaters Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Clean tight unmarked copy, apparently unread copy, one of 800 copies printed, 2004 Backwaters Prize Winner, Judge's statement by Philip Levine, 69 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 36) |
Talking
|
|
|
Dalkey Archive Pr, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Pages clean and tight. 190 pages. Introduction by Marjorie Perloff. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.25
|
|
| 37) |
The Hazards of Holiness: Poems 1957-1960
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1962, 1962. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 38) |
Sing Now No Sad Songs
|
|
|
New York: Poetry Library, 1957, 1957. Hard Cover. Used: Good. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. STATED FIRST EDITION. Faded cover. DJ tears; pieces missing. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Pastel Pilgrim
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1969, 1969. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Hard Cover. Very Good. This ex-library book is in excellent clean condition. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Song Celestial
|
|
|
Great Britain: Routledge & Kegan Paul, Ltd. 1948, 1948. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Clean, bright copy of pocket size hardcover. Owner name. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 41) |
Can You Hear, Bird
|
|
|
Noonday Pr, 1997. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no rips, unmarked, clean and tight, 175 pages from the prolific Mr. Ashbery. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 42) |
Seasons
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1990. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Dj. has ruffled edges, mild discoloration along edges as well, small closed tear on bk. lower fore-edge. Bds. nice and clean, lightly bumped lower tips. Fine interior, 46 clean, bright white and tight pages, bright,colorful illustrations. One strange error - the title of the book has been printed on upside down on the bds.! more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 43) |
Morning in the Burned House
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1995. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 127 unmarked pages, clean tight and unmarked, nice copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 44) |
The Double Man
|
|
|
Random House, 1941. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Boards clean and undamaged, no dust jacket, mild bump to tips, text tight and clean, age toning light and uniform, moderate amount of underlining with a colored pencil, picture of auden pasted inside front board and a review of book pasted on back pages, stated first printing. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 45) |
Lonesome Journey
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Sunburst Press, 1973, 1973. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. STATED First Printing. Like new spine. Sm bump lower spine and front cover. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 46) |
Tentmaking
|
|
|
Maypop, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Almost new looking, tight and clean, no rips or creases, but gift inscription on first page in red ink. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 47) |
SELECTED POEMS: 1944-1974
|
|
|
St. Andrews Press, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. Limited. One of 100 copies printed by Arthur Wood, St. Andrews Press, Wells, England. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Back Roads To Far Towns: Basho's Travel Journal
|
|
|
White Pine Pr, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, covers curling a little, tight binding, clean and unmarked pages, translation by Cid Corman and Kamaike Susumu, Japanese on left English on right. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 49) |
Monkey's Raincoat
|
|
|
Grossman Pub, 1973. Trade Paperback. Good. Covers have some shelfwear, discoloration. Pages are age-toned, faint tobacco odor, otherwise text is clean, unmarked and tight. Silk end papers have a dampstain on corner of edges. Translated by Maeda Cana. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 50) |
For Earthly Survival
|
|
|
Moving Parts Press, 1981. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Soft cover, Near fine. Mild wear, a like new looking copy. 28 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 795 listings found. |


