Poetryfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Taos Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 802 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Part of Speech
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. No creases in spine, no slant, fore-edges of covers curling a little, tight binding, 151 clean and unmarked pages, NO age toning, 1988 printing. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
So Forth: Poems
|
|
|
Noonday Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, minor bump to top tip, tight binding, NO age toning, 131 clean unmarked pages from the late Russian-American poet. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 3) |
Return Home Body
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Shaka D Press, 1991, 1991. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. STATED FIRST EDITION. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
SIGNS AND PORTENTS
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Santa Fe Public Library, 2000, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 5) |
Spectral Line
|
|
|
Santa Fe Public Library, 1999, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 6) |
Gwendolyn Brooks: Selected Poems
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 1963. Trade Paperback. Good+. Light coverwear, bumped tips, damp stain on bottom edge, back cover has bumped upper corner. 127 clean and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Perpetua
|
|
|
Copper Canyon Pr, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good+. Cover shows one-inch crease across bottom tip, no creases in spine, tight binding, 3 pages show creases, 6 pages show writing in ink in margins, this copy of poet's fifth collection is clean with no age toning, 109 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
Shakespear to Goldsmith
|
|
|
New York: THE MACMILLAN COMPANY, 1966, 1966. Trade Paperback. Used: Good. Trade Paperback. Good. Some minor shelf wear, light edgewear, bumped tips and cut off tip on back cover upper left. Pages clean, binding tight. There is some underlining and Prev. owners' name on first page. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 9) |
Sonnets from the Portuguese and Other Love Poems
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1954, 1954. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Price clipped DJ; DJ sparsely chipped edges; slight warp to boards; interior fine; deservedly praised illustrations. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sonnets from the Portuguese and Other Love Poems
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1991. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. Dust jacket shows wrinkled top edge, small taped closed tear at bottom of spine, text tight and clean, brief gift inscription first page, 103 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 11) |
World on Fire
|
|
|
Open City Books, 2002. Trade Paperback. Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by author saying "For Chuck, Emptiness my great friend," Michael Brownstein, then it has an email address and address. Interior like new. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sing to the Sun: Poems and Pictures
|
|
|
Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Mild coverwear on bds., lower scuffed tips, cloth spine. Dj. has some shelfwear, edgewear, a little dingy, a few marks, taped tear lower edge. Pages clean, crisp and tight, nice colorful illustrations. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 13) |
A Short History of Light
|
|
|
Davis, CA: Painted Hills Review, 1994, 1994. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
TRIPS: Head, Bod and Side (An Anthology of Contemporary Poetry)
|
|
|
Flame Associates, 1969, 1969. Trade Paperback. Used: Like New. Trade Paperback. Fine. STATE FIRST PRINTING SEPTEMBER 1969. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
A Private Point of View: 50 Selected Poems
|
|
|
Flames Associates, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. STATED First Printing September 1969. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Art and Craft of Poetry
|
|
|
Writers Digest Books, 1994. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear. 339 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Phoenix Rising
|
|
|
Rick Bull, 1997, 1997. Soft Cover. Used: Like New. Soft Cover. Fine. Limited. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
Silver Poets of 16th Century
|
|
|
London/New York: Dent/Everyman's, 1970, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Used: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Like new spine. Clean, tight interior. Price label removed front & bk cover. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
I Wonder Why
|
|
|
New York: Doubelday & Co. 1963, 1963. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 20) |
Robert Burns
|
|
|
Edison, NJ: Castle Books, 2000, 2000. Cloth. Near Fine. Decorative Cloth. First Thus. Selection edited by Johanna Brownell; poems placed in alphabetical order by title; brief biographical introduction; back board a bit cockeyed; unread copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 21) |
An Illustrated Tam O'Shanter
|
|
|
Mind Lift Publishing, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. Stated second edition, clean and unmarked copy, art work by Christopher Aloia, calligraphy by David Kosak, an Americanized adaptation of Burns classic on high quality paper stock. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Black Fly Review, #13, 1992
|
|
|
The Black Fly Review/The University of Maine at Fort Kent, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Soft Cover. Fine. Price label removed front cover. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 23) |
Catching Light: Poems
|
|
|
Louisiana State Univ Pr, 2002. Trade Paperback. Collectible: Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Gift inscription and signed by author on title page. Mild shelfwear. light small scuff on inside front cover. Fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Girl In The Middle of the Harvest
|
|
|
Texas Tech Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Possibly inscribed and signed by author, but it is signed Kay, yet on the dedication page it says" For my mother and father then in cursive writing it says and for peggy, (and a note) then signed Kay". Pages are clean and tight. 73 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
Spring Has Come: Spanish Lyrical Poetry from the Songbooks of the Renaissance
|
|
|
LA Alameda Pr, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tiny chip on top edge of back cover, tiny ding on back cover that shows as a point impression on blank endpapers, clean, 106 unmarked pages, tight binding, English and Spanish together on page. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 26) |
The Middle Voice
|
|
|
Denver, CO: Alan Swallow, 1955, 1955. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 27) |
ASPHALT GEORGICS
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Directions Publishing, 1985, 1985. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Bloomingdale Papers
|
|
|
Univ of Georgia Pr, 1974. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. Good to good plus overall, cover's in sort of rough shape but interior very good with clean unmarked pages, firm binding, and NO age toning, the covers show heavy edgewear, bumped top tip with a crease at top tip and a small tear along top front edge, also small tear at bottom of spine, 77 pages of poems written during a 1970s stay at a mental hospital, with an intro. from the late American poet. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
For You
|
|
|
New Directions, 1970. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good ++. Unmarked, no rips or tears, no creases in spine, no age toning, 117 pages, includes The Asylum, Journey to a Known Place, North Winter, Contra Mortem, My Father's Face, all longer poems. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 30) |
The Beauty of the Husband: A Fictional Essay in 29 Tangos
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 2001. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. No creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, 147 clean and unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 31) |
Men in the Off Hours
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 2001. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear on covers. Pages clean, crisp and tight, unmarked. 166 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 32) |
Where Water Comes Together With Other Water: Poems
|
|
|
Random House Inc, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean tigh unmarked copy, 130 pages from late American novelist and poet. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 33) |
R. V. CASSILL (Vol. 23, Nos. 1/2, 1981)
|
|
|
December Magazine, 1981, 1981. Trade Paperback. Fine. Trade Paperback. Fine. Like New. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 34) |
My Father Was a Toltec and Selected Poems: 1973 - 1988
|
|
|
Anchor Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good or better, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, 158 pages, gift inscription in pencil on half-title page. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Complete Poems of Cavafy: Expanded Edition
|
|
|
Harcourt, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus condition, Translated by Rae Dalven, no creases in spine, no slant, tight and clean copy, two words written in pencil next to poem only marks to text, 309 pages intro by Auden, in English only. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 36) |
Paul Celan: Poems; a Bilingual Edition
|
|
|
Persea Books, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Selected, translated to English and introduced by Michael Hamburger. NO slant to spine, NO tears, covers show light shelfwear, light edgewear on upper spine. Two dates written in ink on title page on top edge. Otherwise clean, crisp, tight unmarked pages. Nice copy. 307 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 37) |
FROM THE CABLES OF GENOCIDE: Poems on Love and Hunger
|
|
|
Houston, TX, U.S.A.: Arte Público Press, 1991, 1991. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1992 Paterson Poetry Prize Winner. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 38) |
Steam From The Sap House
|
|
|
Bear's Den Press, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. Hard to find volume with poems and photographs. Front cover has a few gold-colored spots and a thumbnail crease; interior fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Unmade Bed
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Book of the Heart: Embracing the Tao
|
|
|
Shambhala Pubns, 1990. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good++. Light edgewear, notes inside back cover in ink, tight binding, no slant, no age toning, 58 unmarked pages, translated by Trevor Carolan and Bella Chen. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 41) |
The Vectory
|
|
|
Cedarshouse Press, 1982. Soft. Good+. Handmade paper, blue hand made paper for end pages. Staple binding. Light age-toning on covers edges. 24 clean, tight, unmarked pages, no age-toning on text pages, no rips or tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Dream of the Earth
|
|
|
The Edwin Mellen Press, 1990. Soft. Very Good. Light coverwear, bumped lower corner, traveled through to a few pages. 83 clean, crisp and tight pages, lightly bumped tips. Unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 43) |
SANTUC : Selected Poems and Memories
|
|
|
Univ Editions, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. STATED FIrst Edition. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Ripened Fields: Fifteen Sonnets of a Marriage
|
|
|
The Lightning Tree, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Soft cover. Staple binding. Light edgewear, shelfwear. Inscribed and signed by author on first page. Clean, tight pages, unmarked. About 21 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
39 Poems
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1959, 1959. Hard Cover. Used: Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Ex-lib. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 46) |
In the Stoneworks
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1961, 1961. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 47) |
How Does A Poem Mean?
|
|
|
Houghton, Mifflin, 1987. Cloth. Fine/Good ++. Second edition, revised and expanded, of classic guide to the art of poetry; price-clipped dj shows lightly sunned spine and light edge and shelf wear; text tight clean and unmarked, new looking, 408 bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
Loose Woman: Poems
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 1995. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Covers show light edgewear, lightly bumped upper tip. Fine interior, 114 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 49) |
6x6 Eleven; The Line about the Ants Isn't Mine
|
|
|
Ugly Duckling Presse, 2006. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Nice soft cover, top corner cut on an angle on purpose- (the design of cover). Three spots on ft., mild edgewear, pages are very nice, clean, crisp and tight. Includes 7 poets. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 50) |
AT THE BARRE
|
|
|
Duluth, MN, U.S.A.: Holy Cow! Press, 1977, 1977. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. First Edition. STATED FIRST PRINTING. Very good copy. Sm. tear front cover. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 802 listings found. |


