Poetryfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Taos Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 799 listings found. |
| 1) |
Miss Coffin and Mrs. Blood: Poems of Art and Madness
|
|
|
Creative Arts Book Co, 1994. Soft. Very Good. Light edgewear on covers, fine interior, 65 like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
Poetry for Young People: Emily Dickinson
|
|
|
Sterling Publishing Co., Inc, 1994. Pictorial Cover. Like New/Very Good. Light edgwear on dj., price clipped. Clean, tight like new looking book. 48 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 3) |
Late in the Millenium
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989, 1989. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Stated First Edition. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
Mornings Like This : Found Poems
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperPerennial, 1996, 1996. Trade Paperback. Used: Like New. Trade Paperback. Fine. Like New. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
Nine Waves
|
|
|
Sutter House, 2003. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Mild wear. 175 clean, crisp and tight pages, unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Forked Rivers
|
|
|
Alice James Books, 1989. Softcover. Very Good. Softcover. Light ordinary shelfwear on covers. Fine interior, 55 unmarked, clean, crisp and tight pages more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Thought and Vision & The Wise Serpent
|
|
|
City Lights Books, 1982. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers show shelfwear, scuffs. Interior very good, clean and tight. 72 pages. Introduction by Albert Gelpi. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 8) |
Notes on Thought and Vision & the Wise Sappho
|
|
|
City Lights Books, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good+. Crease in ft. cover, Light shelfwear, moderate underlining on one page and a small mark on another page, otherwise pages are clean, crisp and tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 9) |
The Elk Poems
|
|
|
Pygmy Forest Press, 1989. Chapbook. Good ++. 29 page chapbook of poems, cover shows some soiling, text unmarked, no rips or tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Groom Falconer
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. No creases in spine, no slant, small stain on fore-edge (coffee drip maybe), 61 clean and unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
A Covenant of Seasons
|
|
|
Hudson Hills Pr, 1998. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 155 clean and unmarked pages, no creases in spine, slight slant to spine, tight binding, no rips or creases, monotypes by Duesberry poems by Rogers, with contributions from Robert Adams, Roger Mandle, and John Walsh, and an essay by David Park Curry, 10" x 10" format. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 12) |
Really Good Brown Girl
|
|
|
Brick Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good++. Light coverwear, bumped tips. Fine interior, 77 like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 13) |
Where Waters Touch
|
|
|
Beautiful British Columbia Magazine, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light coverwear, a hint of toning on edges, lightly bumped tips, small stain upper ft. tip, small crease on lower ft. tip. Tiny spot on inside ft. cover and first end page which is a mylar-like page. Inteiror very good, clean and tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Ceasar's Gate: Poems 1949-50
|
|
|
Sand Dollar, 1972. Trade Paperback. Fair+. Covers show age toning, no age toning on pages though, the main defect is a damp stain with waviness about 3" x 3" in area at bottom corner of every page, pages clean and unmarked, 71 pages plus long preface. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 15) |
Ground Work II: In the Dark
|
|
|
New Directions, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good++. Covers show some rubbing, mild edgewear on upper spine. 90 clean and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 16) |
A Chaucer Reader
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1952. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 17) |
Between Angels
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990, 1990. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. 111 pages; no rips or tears, unmarked text. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 18) |
Footprints in the Snow
|
|
|
Journey Editions, 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. The Haiku Box. Mild shelfwear. Like new interior. 65 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 19) |
Richard Eberhart: Selected Poems
|
|
|
New Directions, 1965. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Seventh printing of the American poet's selected work. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 20) |
Millenial Spring: Eight New Oregon Poets
|
|
|
Corvallis, OR: Cloudbank Books. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. STATED FIRST EDITION. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 21) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
Pantheon Books. Stated First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair-. Boards have some light edgewear, slight fading on upper edge spine. Slight warp in boards. Pages clean, binding tight. Dj. torn on spine all the way down, it has been taped. Also shows some edgewear, chipping. 1/2" open tear on back upper edge. Translated by W.H. Auden and Leif Sjoberg. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Waste Land and Other Poems
|
|
|
Harcourt, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Reprint edition, unmarked, no rips or tears, square in spine, 88 pages, very light age toning; Let us go then, you and I . . . more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.45
|
|
| 23) |
Another Language
|
|
|
Papier Mache Pr, 1989. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some shelfwear, crease in corners on front cover. bumped tips. Small sticker on back. Interior is very good. Bright white pages, tight binding. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 24) |
The Illinois Review, Vol. 1, No. 2, Spring 1994
|
|
|
Illinois Writers, Inc. , 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Axion Esti
|
|
|
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light coverwear, lightly bumped tips. 86 clean, crisp and tight pages. Unmarked. Fourth print. Translated from the Greek to english by Edmund Keeley and George Savidis more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 26) |
Siberia
|
|
|
State Stree Press, 1991. Original Wraps. Very Good. Signed by Translator. Signed by Translator Signed by Translator Translated from Yiddish by Leah Zazuyer with Brina Menachovsky Rose; inscribed by Zazuyer in blue ink on first page thus: "For Arthur Sharfin with great gratitude! Sincerely, Leah Zazuyer"; bilingual edition runs 68 pages, Yiddish on left English on right, no rips or tears, unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Flute Ship Castricum
|
|
|
Tupelo Pr, 2001. Soft Cover. Fine. Ft cover has mildly bumped upper tip. 86 new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 28) |
Only Yours! Susanna My Rose
|
|
|
Carlton Press, Corporation, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 29) |
Temporary Help
|
|
|
Holy Cow Pr, 1998. Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, no creases in spine, no slant, NO age toning, little bend at top of text, 105 pages from the late American poet. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 30) |
Selected Poetry
|
|
|
Progress Publishers, 1982. Hard Cover. Good+/Good +. Good Plus condition, poems in English translation and in original Russian, Tempest translator, a little slant to spine, tight binding, soiling or toning on edges, no age toning on pages, clean unmarked text, if you put nose into text a musty smell, 383 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 31) |
From Scratch
|
|
|
Black Sparrow Pr, 1998. Soft. Near Fine. Clean, tight copy. 190 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 32) |
Imagine the Angels of Bread: Poems
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1996. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Dj. has light shelfwear. First end page torn out. 107 like new looking pages. Clean and tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 33) |
Everything Preserved : Poems 1955-2005
|
|
|
Graywolf Pr, 2006. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. New looking copy, clean tight unmarked, volume won the Emily Dickinson First Book Award, 106 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 34) |
Measuring Tape for the Midwest
|
|
|
Pavement Saw Press, 2008. Soft Cover. As New. Unread poetry chapbook, clean tight unmarked with bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Pippins & Cheese
|
|
|
London: Villiers Publications for Brookside Press, 1960, 1960. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Owner name. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 36) |
BODY OF EARTH & Other Poems
|
|
|
Williston Park, NY: Roth Publishing, 1972, 1972. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. STATED FIRST EDITION. Price in pen. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Kisses for Mayakovsky
|
|
|
London: Virago Press, 1984, 1984. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some edgewear on fore edge and spine. Left over sticker mark on ft. Fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 38) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, 196 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 39) |
Children in Exile: Poems 1968-1984
|
|
|
Vintage, 1984. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Light shelfwear, crease on ft. cover upper corner.110 clean, tight unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 40) |
UHFO : Poems
|
|
|
Diana's Bimonthly Press, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 41) |
Swimming Lessons
|
|
|
Stonebridge Publications, 2001. Half Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Stated second impression, dj shows mild shelfwear, a small area on front of dust jacket shows light impression of handwritten script as if someone wrote on paper on top of book and the impression came through, binding tight, text seen from the side shows a little waviness, 64 bright white unmarked pages, approving blurb from Medbh McGuckian, attached blue bookmark ribbon. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 42) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1952, 1952. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Owner inscribed, Mexico, 1957. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Lake Street Review, No. 15, Summer 1983
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Lake Street Review, 1983, 1983. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 44) |
Timepiece
|
|
|
Univ of Pittsburgh Pr, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Mild ordinary shelfwear on covers. Fine interior, clean, crisp and tight. 58 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Hearkening Eye
|
|
|
Ahsahta Press, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 46) |
JOYFUL NOISE: Poems for Two Voices
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1988, 1988. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 47) |
Famous
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. New looking clean tight copy, near fine condition, volume won Prairie Schooner Book Prize, 74 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 48) |
Lays of Ancient Rome
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1914, 1914. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very good copy. Lt. edgewear at spine. NY Board of Education stamp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
A Visit to the Cleaners
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Musical Comedy Editions. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. Includes the poems "The Sealed Book of Dislike," "I Want to Be Sedated (Parakeets in My Patch Pockets)," and "Yahweh in Abaddon." Former bookstore label on back cover. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 50) |
Like Walking Bare Feet on Broken Glass
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Kibo Books, 1987, 1987. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 799 listings found. |





