Poetryfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Taos Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 795 listings found. |
| 1) |
In The Clearing
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Very clean and tight copy. 101 pages. Gray cloth bds. Mildly scuffed upper back tip. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
A Boy's Will and North of Boston (Thrift Editions Ser.)
|
|
|
Dover Pubns, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $1.25
|
|
| 3) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
Grammercy, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Good ++. Library of Classic Poets series, with blue bookmark ribbon, text clean and tight, unmarked, no rips or tears, dj shows shelf wear on front,224 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
Grammercy, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Nice tight clean unmarked copy, fine/very good condition, 224 pages, selections taken from Early Poems, North of Boston, Mountain Interval, A Boy's Will. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 5) |
Early Frost: The First Three Books
|
|
|
Ecco Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good++. No creases in spine, no slant to spine, light edgewear, bottom front tip bumped hard so that every page of text shows a crease at bottom tip of page, binding tight, no rips, no age toning, 200 unmarked pages, many even most of the best poems Frost ever wrote appear in these first three volumes; intro. from editor Meyers. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
Robert Frost's Poems
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1983, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Used: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 7) |
Tear Down All the Idols
|
|
|
Kanona, NY: J & C Transcripts, 1979, 1979. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. More poems by the author of PRISON CELLS ARE NOT FOR FRIVOLOUS THINKING. Owner label stapled inside front cover. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Life and Times of Chaucer
|
|
|
Random House Inc, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good. Type: Ex-Library Usual library markings. Aged-toned pages. A little bit of underlining in pencil. Very good reading copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 9) |
Views from the Towers
|
|
|
Dorrance Pub Co, 1998. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscription on first page by author. Price clipped dj. Small sticker scuff on first page. Interior as new. 81 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 10) |
A Last bridge Home
|
|
|
Livingston, Montana: Clark City Press, 1992, 1992. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Type: Ex-Library Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library. Stated first edition. No card pockets, stamped only. Crease on front cover lower rt. Bumped tips, crease near binding. Fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bitter Angel
|
|
|
North Point Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good++. No creases in spine, no slant, ordinary mild shelf and edgewear, tight binding, three page corners folded down toward end of book, 79 clean and unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Origins of Evening: Poems
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. Dust jacket shows ordinary shelf wear, light edgewear, no rips, not price-clipped; text appears unread, tight clean and unmarked, minor bump at bottom of spine, 107 pages, first print copy, volume selected in The National Poetry Series by Eavan Boland. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
Bonfire
|
|
|
Alice James Books, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good++. Trade Paperback. Good++. Covers show some shelfwear, rubbing, old price sticker scuff on back. Very good pages, clean, crisp, unmarked and tight. 71 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 14) |
Mountain Moving Day : Poems By Women
|
|
|
Santa Cruz, CA, U.S.A.: Crossing Press, Incorporated, The, 1973, 1973. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. Stated fifth printing; includes pictures of poets represented (17) including Lyfshin, Piercy, Jong, Atwood, 126 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Haiku Year
|
|
|
Soft Skull Pr, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First printing of the second edition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked, 157 pages, intro by Steve Earle, other contributors include Jim McKay, Douglas A. Martin, Grant Lee Phillips, Rick Roth, Michael Stipe. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 16) |
Mind Breaths
|
|
|
City Lights Books, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good. Shelfwear and edgewear. Rubbing on covers. Rounded tips of book from wear. Edgewear on spine. Interior is very good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
Howl and Other Poems
|
|
|
City Lights Books, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. 29th printing, light shelf wear, small ink smudge on front, no rips or tears, not age toned, 44 unmarked pages, introduction by William Carlos Williams, classic collection of early Ginsberg poems originally appeared in 1956. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 18) |
White Shroud: Poems 1980-1985
|
|
|
Perennial, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean tight and unmarked copy, NO age toning, 89 pages, no creases, no rips. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Reality Sandwiches, 1953-1960
|
|
|
City Lights Books, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Soft cover, light wear, bumped tips, 98 very good, clean, tight unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Quilting the Black-Eyed Pea : Poems and Not Quite Poems
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2002, 2002. Soft Cover. Used: Good. Good. Uncorrected proof. Water damage to bottom eighth of text, water stain on bottom of pages. No other defects. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 21) |
The Seven Ages
|
|
|
Ecco Press, 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good++. Ft. cover has a crease going diagonally across it, light shelfwear on covers. Very good pages, clean, crisp and tight. 68 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 22) |
Waiting for the Paraclete
|
|
|
Beacon Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean tight and unmarked, no rips or tears, 66 pages, intro. by Carol Frost, winner of the 2001 Barnard New Women Poets Prize. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 23) |
In the Badlands of Desire
|
|
|
Cleveland State University Poetry Center, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 86 pages, poet's poet, second volume, highly considered, hard to find; clean tight copy, unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 24) |
Sessions I-33
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: Chax Press, 1988, 1988. Soft Cover. Fine/Very Good. Original Wraps. Fine;/Near Fine. First Edition. Number 143 of 230 printed; sewn binding; attractively done volume. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Paper Men
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. STATED FIRST PRINTING, 1984. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 26) |
A Bell Buried Deep
|
|
|
Story Line Press, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on tile page. Mild shelfwear. Clean, tight copy. 75 clean, crisp pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
Poems of Gongora
|
|
|
Cambridge, 1966. Soft Cover. Good+. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, sticker on front cover, firm binding, 161 clean and unmarked pages, age toning light and uniform. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 28) |
Harsh World and Other Poems
|
|
|
Princeton Univ Pr, 1977. Trade Paperback. Collectible: Good-. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Good-. Signed by Author Cover's have some wear. Creases 0n ft. and back, edgewear, bumped corners. small tear on spine. Gift Inscription on inside ft. cover. Signed by author in spanish on 2nd page. Interior good. Pages are clean and crisp, last few pages have bumped upper corner, some mild wrinkling on last two pages in upper corner. Binding tight. Translated by Donald Walsh. 171 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 29) |
North Percy
|
|
|
Black Sparrow Press, 1968. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good++. Good++ condition. Original wraps. Handmade paper for covers, light sunning on spine, light shelfwear. Interior very good, nice paper with no age-toning, new looking pages. Approximately 22 pages, no page numbers. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 30) |
Swarm: Poems
|
|
|
Ecco Press, 2000. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Dust jacket has old price sticker on ft. and some shelfwear, no tears or rips. Fine interior. 114 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
One Hundred and One Classics of Victorian Verse
|
|
|
Contemporary, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 32) |
Wheel of Days
|
|
|
Floating Bridge Press, 2002. Soft Cover. Collectible: Fine. Signed by Author. Fine copy, like new looking. Signed by author on title page. 95 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 33) |
Psalms of a Black Mother
|
|
|
Warner Press, 1970. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Tight clean unmarked copy, no age toning, no edgewear, no rips or tears, a few old glue marks on inside of back cover, no creases in spine, signed in blue ink on title page thus: "Best Wishes, Theresa Greenwood. Psalm 27:1"; 96 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 34) |
POEMS 1930-1940
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1941, 1941. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. STATED FIRST EDITION. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 35) |
Still Life with Waterfall
|
|
|
Graywolf Pr, 2002. Trade Paperback. Fine. Near Fine to Fine condition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean and unmarked, 72 pages from Irish poet living in US. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 36) |
The High Country: a Boy's Arizona
|
|
|
Northwoods Press, 1985. Soft. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed and signed on first page by author. Lightly sunned spine, mild wear. 62 like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 37) |
Passion is Everywhere Appropriate
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Onlywomen Press Ltd, 1989, 1989. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Cover edgewear. Stamped Used. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 38) |
I AM: Awareness Poems
|
|
|
Celestial Arts Pub, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 39) |
SEEDS OF TIME: (Selections from Shakespeare)
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1964, 1964. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very good ex-lib. Card removed. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 40) |
Introduction a La Poesie Fracaise
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1962, 1962. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Very good reading copy. Some pencil margin notes. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
Triangle By Trial
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1968, 1968. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 42) |
You Are the Rose, You Are the Rock: An Eastern Logic
|
|
|
Dorrance Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket shows shelf and edgewear and one tiny tear along top edge, not price-clipped; text tight clean and unmarked, 35 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Last Days of My Barefoot Life
|
|
|
Karachi, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Dj. has shelfwear, rubbing on back, a jagged tear on ft. about 4 1/2 inches long. Clean blue bds., mild edgewear, lightly rounded tips, pages bright , clean and tight, unmarked. Inscribed and signed by author on 4th page. Also includes a postcard (to former owner's) by Gupta. 33pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Place to Keep Spent Time
|
|
|
Origami Condom Press, 2005. Softcover. Near Fine. Softcover, staple binding. (Origianl wraps.) NF. A very clean, tight copy. 42 bright white, like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Blessed Ordinary : Wounds and Healing
|
|
|
La Jolla, CA, U.S.A.: La Jolla Poets' Press, 1987, 1987. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Stated second printing; signed by author thus: "Blessings, Gwenana" in green ink of first pink page; front cover wavy along edge probably moisture; text fine, unmarked; one page folded at corner. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 46) |
REWINDING THE REEL: New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
Stratford, CT: Cider Mills Press, 1989, 1989. Soft. Collectible: Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Fine. Signed by Author. SIGNEDand dated by HERB COURSEN. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Walking Away
|
|
|
Samisdat, 1977, 1977. Soft Cover. Collectible: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. SIGNED BY H. R. COURSEN. Shakespeare scholar and former U.S. Air Force pilot, H. R. Coursen's poems. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Hi! Have a Nice Day
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Fortress Pres, 1972, 1972. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Owner name stamped front endpaper and cover. Bumped tips. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 49) |
BOOK OF BEAUTY: An Anthology of Words and Pictures
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1952, 1952. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 50) |
POEMS AND BALLADS
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1912, 1912. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Fine interior with Houghton Mifflin ad insert. Light coverwear. Owner inscribed. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 795 listings found. |




