Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry

from Taos Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Taos Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 804 listings found.
1) The Wonderful Focus of You
Kyger, Joanne

Z Press, 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, NO age toning, former owner's address sticker on first page and a date is written there, 66 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
2) NO PLACE FOR HIDING
L'Heureux, John

Garden City, New York: Doubelday & Co. 1971, 1971. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
3) Internal Exile
Lackner, Lucas

Santa Barbara Press, 1984. Original Wraps. Very Good. Slightest cock to spine, tight, unmarked, no rips or tears, with drawings by the author, 64 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
4) Another Kind of Travel (Phoenix Poets Ser.)
Lake, Paul

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1987, 1987. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 66 pages, unmarked, no rips or tears. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) Poems of Sidney Lanier
Lanier, Mary D. (Editor)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915, 1915. Hard Cover. Used: Good. Hard Cover. Good. With a memorial by William Hayes Ward. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) The Larian Poems
Larian

Laguna Beach, CA: Studio Five Publications, 1971, 1971. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. STATED FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) Somebody Turned a Tap on These Kids
Larrick, Nancy (Editor)

New York: Delacorte Press, 1971, 1971. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Fine hardcover, owner date. DJ tears, sm piece missing bk. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) Dream Dancer
Lassen, Lynn Ann

1990, 1990. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. "The poet, of nymph origina, disguises herself as a free-lance writer and illustrator. She dwells in the desert with her husband, flowers, and indiscernable family. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
9) A Commonplace Book of Pentastichs
Laughlin, James; Carruth, Hayden

New Directions, 1998. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Dust jacket in protective brodart cover, text new looking, tight clean unmarked, intro by Carruth, 94 pages, five line poems. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) What We Carry
Laux, Dorianne

BOA Editions, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 71 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
11) What We Carry
Laux, Dorianne

BOA Editions, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, 71 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
12) TIME ZONE: One Man's Anthology
LaVelle, Ron

Santa Fe, NM: Antelope Press, 1968, 1968. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. SIGNED by RON LaVELLE. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Windsocks and Lyrica
Lawlor, Peter:(SIGNED)

Full Moon Press, 1994, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) The Ballad Book
Leach, MacEdward

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955, 1955. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very good, clean hard copy. DJ tears, piece missing bk. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
15) The Book of Ballads
Leach, MacEdward; (editor)

The Heritage Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Boards show a few scuffs, a few small scratches on ft., light edgewear, sunned spine, bumped tips. Fine interior- light age-tonning, clean and tight text. 215 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) News from Down to the Cafe: New Poems
Lee, David

Copper Canyon Pr, 1999. Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear on covers, bumped lower corner. Ex library plate on inside ft. cover. Pages clean, crisp and tight. 145 pages more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
17) Rose
Lee, Li-Young

Boa Editions, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, 71 clean and unmarked pages, NO age toning, very light edgewear, foreword by Gerald Stern, later printing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
18) The Jacob's Ladder
Levertov, Denise

New Directions Paperback, 1961. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good ++. Wear along spine and edges, pages show light age toning, text unmarked, square in spine, no rips or tears, 87 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
19) Evening Train
Levertov, Denise

New Directions, 1992. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. Very Good/Good Plus condition, Dj. shows light shelf and edge wear, no rips or tears. Bds. have dark blue cloth cover, nice and clean, tiny scuff on back, no slant to spine. 120 clean and tight pages, light reading wear. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
20) Light Up the Cave
Levertov, Denise

A New Directions Book, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good. Covers show some edgewear, age-toning, foxing on fore edge. Pages clean, crisp and tight, one underline, otherwise unmarked. Good reading copy. No tears or rips. 290 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
21) To Stay Alive
Levertov, Denise

A New Directions Book, 1971. Trade Paperback. Good. Covers show some shelfwear, rubbing, age-toning. A few pencil marks on first page. 86 clean, crisp and tight pages, mild age-toning. No rips or tears, text unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
22) Breathing the Water
Levertov, Denise

New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1987. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Red mark on cover, about half an inch long; 86 pages, unmarked, no rips or tears. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
23) Not This Pig
Levine, Philip

Wesleyan, 1968. Soft Cover. Very Good. Second printing, no creases in spine, no slant, some edge and shelf wear, 80 clean and unmarked pages, NO age toning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
24) ON THE SEVENTH DAY: A Book of Prison Poems and Graphics
Lewisohn, James; Hollifield, William, Illustrated by Daniels, Jim (Cover Photograph)

Maine State Prison Poetry Program, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
25) Cavafy
Liddell, Robert

Quokka Pocket, 1978. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good ++. Tight unmarked copy shows light age toning around page edges, square in spine, 223 pages; biography of the Greek 20th century poet. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
26) The Osprey Suicides
Lieberman, Laurence

Collier Books, 1972. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good+. Former owner's name written in ink corner of first page; cover shows wear at top of spine; cover peeling back slightly from text; text unmarked, no rips or tears, square in spine, 84 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
27) Words on the Page Bk. 3 : The World in Your Hand
Lipkin, Catherine; Solotaroff, Virginia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1990, 1990. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. STATED FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
28) Words on the Page, The World in Your Hand (Book One)
Lipkin, Catherine; Solotaroff, Virginia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1990, 1990. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. STATED FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
29) HOMAGE/IMAGE
Lloyd, Robert

San Marcos Press, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good. Type: Ex-Library Ex-library copy in very good or better condition. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
30) Tap Dancing For Big Mom
Lloyd, Roseann, Illustrated by Nyen, Arne

Moorhead, MN, U.S.A.: New Rivers Press, 1985, 1985. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Owner inscribed. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
31) THE STEP
Loewinsohn, Ron

Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
32) Walt Whitman and The Springs Of Courage
Long, Haniel

Writers' Edition INC, 1938. Hard Cover. Good. Type: Ex-Library Bumped tips. Some shelfwear. Usual library markings, no card holder. Tight binding. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
33) The New York Head Shop and Museum
Lorde, Audre

Broadside Press, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good+. Second printing of first edition, ordinary shelf wear, former owner's name and address first page, check marks on contents pages and a few lines underlined in early pages, no age toning, no rips or tears, no slant to spine, no creases in spine, clean and tight, 56 pages from the late poet. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
34) Undersong : Chosen Poems Old and New
Lorde, Audre

W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine. Mild shelfwear. Pages clean, binding tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.85
35) Coal
Lorde, Audre

Norton, 1976. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Former owner's name on ft. inside ft. cover. Some shelfwear, bumped tips, a few pencil marks on content's page. Clean and unmarked pages. 70 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
36) Die Quelle unserer Macht.; Gedichte
Lorde, Audre

Orlanda Frauenverlag GmbH, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. German edition with english on left. Dj. has light shelfwear, no tears. Lightly bumped upper tip on first few pages, otherwise like new looking pages, clean red boards. 183 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Undersong: Chosen Poems Old and New
Lorde, Audre

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some light edgewear, fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) More Thoughts, Phrases and Lies
Lorenzo, Baca

Trade Paperback. New. Trade Paperback. Fine. NEW. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
39) Leap Year Choice
Lucas, John

Northfield, MN: Carleton College, 1976, 1976. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. SIGNED, dated and dedicated by JOHN LUCAS. Very good copy; tight, sunned spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
40) Three Bamboos
Luce, Ralph

Heuretic Press, 1971. Soft Cover. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, 107 pages, NO age toning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
41) FALLING SHORT OF HEAVEN
Lummis, Suzanne

Pennywhistle Pr, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. With an introduction by Austin Straus. Multiple copies. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
42) Crystal
Luster, Helen

Fur Line, 1980, 1980. Trade Paperback. Used: Good. . Good reading copy. Bent cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
43) Cat Kin
Lykiard, Alexis

Hungerford, United Kingdom: Rivelin Grapheme Press, 1985, 1985. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Limited edition of 600 copies. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
44) Poems from Cable Street
Lyman, Stuart

Fisheye Press, 1984. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Clean tight unmarked copy, little spot of white out on first endpaper, little surface abrasion on front cover, number 36 of 300 printed, no dj probably never was one. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) Stacks and Files
Lynch, Peggy Zuleika

Keyhole Press, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good+. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed by author to Julia, on inside ft. cover. Covers show some scuffing, shelfwear, edgewear on spine, tiny spot on back page and inside back cover. Pages are clean and tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
46) The River
Ma Jaya Sati Bhagavati; Bhagavati, Ma Jaya Sati

Jaya Communications, 1994. First Printing. Cloth. Like New/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Light shelf and edge wear on Dj., no rips or tears. 85 like new pages. Inscribed by author on first end page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
47) Poems of Love and Death
MacBeth, George

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1980, 1980. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. STATED FIRST EDITION. Donation stamp front endpaper. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.96
48) I Dream A Lot
MacBride, MD, Robert G

Lubec, ME: Robert G. MacBride, 1983, 1983. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. SIGNED, dedicated and dated by ROBERT G. MacBride, MD. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Modern Poetry
Mack, Maynard; Dean, Leonard; Frost, William (editors)

Prentice Hall, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Mild edgewear, Some age-toning. Previous owner stamp on first page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
50) You've Just Been Told: Poems
MacKlin, Elizabeth

W W Norton & Co Inc, 2000. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Mild shelfwear on dj. 95 as new pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 804 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: