Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Taos Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Taos Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 798 listings found.
1) For Earthly Survival
Bass, Ellen

Moving Parts Press, 1981. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Soft cover, Near fine. Mild wear, a like new looking copy. 28 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
2) THE POETICAL CAT: An Anthology
Bast, Felicity (editor), Illustrated by Anderson, Robert Clyde

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1995, 1995. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. STATED FIRST EDITION. Fine copy, price lable removed front cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
3) THE POETICAL CAT: An Anthology
Bast, Felicity (editor), Illustrated by Anderson, Robert Clyde

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. STATED FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
4) Dancing Shadows
Baton, Maisha [SIGNED]

Maisha Baton, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Soft Cover. Fine. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) Les Fleurs Du Mal; The Flowers of Evil
Baudelaire, Charles

David R Godine Pub, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelf and edge wear, reading creases in spine, 365 very good, clean, crisp and tight pages. In English and French, illustrated with nine monotypes. Translation by Richard Howard. Former owner's name label on first page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
6) Two Shakespearean Mad Women Vs. The Detroit Red Wings
Beal, Scott

White Eagle Coffee Store Press, 1999. Soft. Near Fine. Type: Chap Book Staple binding, mild edgewear. 20 bright, clean and tight pages, like new looking. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) Mad River
Beatty, Jan

Univ of Pittsburgh Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good ++. Winner of the 1994 Agnes Lynch Starrett Poetry Prize selected by Dorianne Laux; 63 unmarked pages, crease on back cover, covers pull back some from text, no creases in spine, no rips or tears. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
8) Five Chambered Heart
Bell, Charles Greenleaf

Persea Books, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Paperback. Light shelf and edge wear. A clean, tight copy, Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page. 74 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Five Chambered Heart
Bell, Charles Greenleaf

Persea Books, 1986. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Red cover shows light edgewear, 74 unmarked pages, no age toning, no rips or tears, no creases in spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
10) Five Chambered Heart
Bell, Charles Greenleaf [SIGNED]

Persea Books, 1986. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed in ink by author on title page, 74 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
11) Residue of Song
Bell, Marvin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Antheneum, 1974, 1974. Trade Paperback. Used: Good. Trade Paperback. STATED FIRST EDITION. Good reading copy. Sm amount of highlighting. "Origin of Dreams" dogeared. Cover folds. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
12) The Vulnerability of Order
Bellen, Martine

Copper Canyon Pr, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean tight and unmarked, no creases or rips, 118 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) Western Star
Benet, Stephen Vincent

Farrrar & Rinehart, Inc, 1943. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Some mild coverwear, mild foxing on end pages. Pages have age-toning, but are clean and binding tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
14) Sister
Benke, Karen [SIGNED]

Conflu:x Press, 2004. Trade Paperback. Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed by Benke to Natalie Goldberg, author of Writing Down the Bones, on title page in ink, 41 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Quia Amore Langueo
Bennett, M.A., H. S

Faber & Faber Ltd, 1937. Limited Edition. Cloth. Good++/Good. One of 400 copies; English poem from Middle Ages, author anonymous; blue dj shows discoloration around edges, chip at top of spine, tear along spine from top about an inch and a half, small tear at top tip front, tiny tear along bottom edge front, general wear at tips and along edges, darkening along spine but yet legible; boards show wear at top and bottom of spine, small green sticker inside back board from Gotham Book Mart in NYC; text square in spine, unmarked, no rips or tears, 38 untrimmed pages, next to no age toning on pages more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
16) Patchwork Poetry
Bennett, Marj; (SIGNED)

The Petite Publishing, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Very Good Plus or Near Fine conditon, Inscribed and signed by author and illustrator on first page. A clean, tight book. Nice blue bds., just a hint of edgewear, ft. bd has slight forward slant , pages are clean, crisp and tight, unmarked. 110 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
17) SEE THE EARTH NEW
Benton, Alice

Alpine, TX: Round Table Press, 1959, 1959. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Ex-Library. SIGNED and deciated by ALICE BENTON. Very good ex-lib. Stamp only (never had card). more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) This is My Beloved
Benton, Walter

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968, 1968. Hard Cover. Used: Good. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 39th printing. Dj. has some rubbing, edgewear and a few small tears. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) Fugue State
Berkson, Bill

Zoland Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, light edgewear, no creases no slant, 65 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
20) Black Bread and Tea
Bernstein, Derora

Berkeley, CA: Archangel Books, 1978, 1978. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Like new spine. Light coverwear. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
21) Short Poems
Berryman, John

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1967. Stated First Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good/Good +. Includes The Dispossesed, His Thought Made Pockets & The Plane Buckt, and Formal Elegy; dj shows taped closed tear top of spine, a couple tiny tears along edges, price-clipped; text tight, square in spine, unmarked, no rips or tears; in marker on first endpaper written with marker "A gift from Amy Barton Spring 1968. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
22) The Dream Songs
Berryman, John

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good Plus condition, later printing (1999), no creases in spine, no slant, covers show shelf and edgewear, about 10 pages in the early part of the book show underlining and marginalia in ink, text tight and clean, NO age toning, 427 pages, "Life, friends, is boring. We must not say so . . . more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
23) Summoned By Bells
Betjeman, John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960, 1960. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
24) Visions of You
Betts, George, Illustrated by Scales, Bob (Photography)

Millbrae, CA: Celestial Arts, 1972, 1972. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Tight copy with tiny piece missing from side cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
25) Continental Drift
Biala, Arlene

West End Press, 1999. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, clean tight unmarked new looking copy, 36 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
26) Geography III
Bishop, Elizabeth

Chatto and Windus, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good +. Good plus condition, cover shows cup stain, wear, surface abrasion, contents clean except for a few smudge marks on last page, 50 pages, 10 poems, virtually all of them classics. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
27) Full Turn
Blake, Sarah, Illustrated by Bray, Phil (Cover Photo)

Pennywhistle Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Fine. Multiple copies. With introduction by Dorianne Laux. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
28) FACES OF FREEDOM: The Challenge of Transformation
Blue, Adrienne; Savary, S.J., Louis M

Winona, MN: St. Mary's College Press, 1969, 1969. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
29) And the Dogs Breathed Heavily
Blues, Suzie

Suzie Blues, 1979, 1979. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. Fine Copy. Ex-lib. Stamp only. Label on front cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) South of Summer
Blues, Suzie

Suzie Blues, 1979. Soft Cover. Good. Type: Ex-Library Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Fine copy. Ex-lib with stamp only; label on front cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
31) The Space My Body Fills: Poems
Blum, Etta

Exposition Press, 1975. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Good. Dj. shows light shelfwear, small closed puncture on ft. near spine, closed tear upper edge on back, some rubbing. Clean boards, fine interior, 62 clean, tight crisp pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
32) The Wages of Goodness: Poems
Blumenthal, Michael

Univ of Missouri Pr, 1992. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. One inch closed taped tear in middle of title page, text unmarked, tight, cover undamaged, 54 pages more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
33) The Light Around the Body
Bly, Robert

Harper & Row, 1967. Soft. Good+. Covers have light shelfwear, light edgewear, light soiling on back. Pages clean and tight. 62 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
34) Remembering James Wright
Bly, Robert

Ally Press, 1991. Soft. Very Good +/Very Good. Paper dj. shows light edgewear. Paper wraps very good, clean with barely bumped tips, like new looking. Pages clean, crisp and tight. Very light small maroon stain (from maroon paper covers) on inside of dj. where the fold is on the spine. 40 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
35) Selected Poems
Bly, Robert

Harpercollins, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good++. Moderate age toning to page edges, former owner's name in red ink inside cover top edge, cover very good, no crease in spine, no rips or tears anywhere, text unmarked, 210 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.45
36) Meditations on the Insatiable Soul
Bly, Robert

Perennial, 1994. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ordinary edge and shelf wear, no creases in spine, no slant, no rips, 83 unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
37) What Have I Ever Lost by Dying?
Bly, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1992, 1992. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. STATED FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
38) Ten Love Poems
Bly, Robert; (editor)

Ally Press, 1981. Soft. Good+. Type: Chap Book Bumped tips, some wear on covers, fading on edges. a few spots here and there. Interior is very good. Poems by Pablo Neruda, Robert Bly, Goethe, Anna Akhmatova, Sappho, Tomas Transtromer, Robert Creeley, William Stafford, Ibn Hazm, James Haba. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
39) Lorca and Jimenez: Selected Poems
Bly, Robert; (editor)

Beacon Press, 1997. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild wear. Clean, tight copy. Translated to english and a preface by Robert Bly. Tiny damp stain on fore-edge. 193 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
40) One Love Affair
Boully, Jenny

Tarpaulin Sky Press, 2006. First Edition. Softcover. Fine. Softcover. Fine. Clean, tight copy. 67 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
41) Wind, Frost & Fire
Bouvard, Marguerite Guzman

AB Collector Publishing, 2001. Trade Paperback. Good++. Covers show light edge and shelf wear, binding firm, pages clean and unmarked, 66 pages, inscribed perhaps by author on title page in blue ink thus: for Sonya with love Guita". more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) SALAMUGUNDI, No. 62, Winter 1984 (Nadine Gordimer: Politics & The Order of Art)
Boyers, Robert (Editor)

Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College, 1984, 1984. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. NADINE GORDIMER: Politics & The Art of Order. Featuring a Novella & An Interview. Articles on Gordimer by: Robert Boyers, Leon Wieseltier, Eugene Goodheart, Stephen Clingman, Rowland Smith. Like new spine. Clean interior. Small tear front cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
43) ENGLISH PROSE AND POETRY, 1660-1800: A Selection
Brady, Frank; Price, Martin (Editors)

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965, 1965. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very good reading copy. Tight spine. Only a few pages highlighted/inscribed. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
44) I AM NOT AN OLD LADY (Just A Little Girl With Wrinkles)
Bregnard, Edythe E

Sun City, AZ: Pisces Press, 1981, 1981. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Limited. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
45) Here on Earth
Brennan, Karen

Wesleyan Univ Pr, 1988. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good++. No creases in spine, no slant, edgewear and bumped bottom tip, tight binding, 46 unmarked pages, author's first book of poems. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) GHOST RHYTHMS
Brett, Peter

The Blue Cloud Quarterly, Number One, 1976, 1976. Soft Cover. New. Soft Cover. Fine. NEW. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
47) GAILY WE PARADE: A Collection of Poems About People, Here, There, & Everywhere
Brewton, John E., Illustrated by Lawson, Robert

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1942, 1942. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
48) Angels of Pompeii
Brigidi, Stephen; Bly, Robert

Ballantine Books, 1992. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. Cloth covered boards have some mild fading on bottom edges, dj. has some rubbing, mild shelfwear. Pages are bright, crisp and tight. A small spot on the edge of a page in the text, (pages are not numbered.) Nice photographs by Stephen Brigidi, poems by Robert Bly. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
49) A Fold in My Thinking
Brockelsby, Joan

Belton Books, 1971. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
50) A Part of Speech
Brodsky, Joseph; (Translated By Alan Myers)

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. No creases in spine, no slant, fore-edges of covers curling a little, tight binding, 151 clean and unmarked pages, NO age toning, 1988 printing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 798 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: