Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Taos Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Taos Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 796 listings found.
1) Follow Your Heart
Rinder, Walter, Illustrated by Davis, Richard

Millbrae, CA: Celestial Arts, 1973, 1973. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Age toning on front and back. Nice tight book. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
2) Torque
Rivard, David

Univ of Pittsburgh Pr, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Mild shelfwear. Fine interior, 61 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
3) The World Split Open: Writing and Theatre By Women in Prison
Robison, Margaret

Northampton, MA: Cultural Images Group, 1986, 1986. Soft Cover. Good. Good++. Interior very good; cover good with some wear along spine and a label over spine toward bottom; gift inscription dated Easter '87; address label from Spiritual Life Institute of Crestone CO on second page, with the penciled phrase "social commentary. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
4) She'll Never Want More Than This
Rogers, Del Marie [SIGNED]

Firewheel Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. Like New. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Presumed first edition, signed by author in ink on title page, 71 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
5) Generations
Rogers, Pattiann

Penguin USA, 2004. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Very mild shelfwear on ft. cover otherwise a like new looking copy, 115 like new pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
6) Transparent Landscapes
Rollings, Alane; (SIGNED)

Raccoon Books Inc./St. Luke's Press, 1984. Soft. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Printed wrappers. Very Good. Signed by Author. SIGNED by ALANE. Near fine interior condition. DJ scuffing at edge. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
7) The Halfbreed Chronicles and Other Poems
Rose, Wendy

West End Press, 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Light wear, clean, tight copy, unmarked. 71 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
8) Bone Dance: New and Selected Poems 1965-1993
Rose, Wendy

Univ of Arizona Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, mild shelfwear, tight binding, 108 clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) Lilies
Rosen, Kenneth

University of Southern Maine. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover (Spiral Binding). Good++. Very good reading copy. Sm spot bk cover and pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) Black Leaves
Rosen, Kenneth

New Rivers Press, 1980. Soft Cover. Good++. Good plus condition, 1 of 750. Light edgewear, some mild rubbing on paper covers. Very mild age-toning on end papers edges. Pages, clean and tight. 81 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Confessions and Experiment
Rosenburg, Robert K

Baltimore, MD: Linden Press, 1965, 1965. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
12) SELECTED POEMS AND TWO PLAYS OF WILLIAM BUTLER YEATS
Rosenthal, M. L. (Editor)

New York: Collier Books, 1962, 1962. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very good copy, clean, tight. Owner name. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
13) Tributary, Vol. 1, Issue 3 (Summer 1991)
Ross, David (Editor)

Rockford, IL: The Rockford Review, 1991, 1991. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) Vienna Blood & Other Poems
Rothenberg, Jerome

Vienna Blood & Other Poems
New Directions, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good+. Trade paperback, Good+. Former owner's name on first page. Covers show light shelfwear, rubbing, light discoloration. 90 very good pages, clean and tight, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
15) Dominion of Shadow
Rothman, David; Brown, Allen T.; Gardner, David Gray (editor)

Allen T. Brown Fine Art Photography, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine. Signed by Photographer. Signed by Photographer Signed by Photographer Signed by Allen T. Brown on first end page. Nice little gray hard cover with one of Brown's photographs on ft. Rothmans' poetry. Light wear. Clean interior, very nice black and white photography. Mild wave on pages. Clean, tight copy. Old price sticker with barcode on back. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
16) Selected Poems, 1940-1998
Rubel, John H.; (SIGNED)

Tesuque, NM: Key Say Publications, 1998, 1998. Cloth. Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Three-Quarter Leather. Fine. Signed by Author. SIGNED, dedicated and dated by JOHN. Like New looking. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
17) Golden Willows
Ruff, Eleanor Caroline

Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1952, 1952. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Beast in View
Rukeyser, Muriel

Double Day, Doran & Co., Inc, 1944. Cloth Cover. Good/Good. Dj. has some shelfwear, scuffed tips, small tear upper ft. edge. Cloth bds. nice and clean, mild wear. Pages have consistent age-toning, light foxing on end pages edges, in-spite of age-toning pages are clean and tight, unmarked. 98 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
19) Rumi Birdsong: Fifty-Three Short Poems
Rumi, Jelaluddin

Rumi Birdsong: Fifty-Three Short Poems
Maypop, 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very light edgewear at top of spine, interior like new, very nice copy, 63 pages, translated by Coleman Barks. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.45
20) Runes; A Review of Poetry: Connection
Runes; Antholoogy

Arctos Press, 2007. Trade Paperback. New. Trade paperback. New. Still in shrinkwrap, I think date is 2007, not sure, because I don't want to take out of shrinkwrap. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) O the Chimneys; Selected poems, Including Eli, a Verse Play
Sachs, Nelly

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1967. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Dj. has protective brodart, light wear, one closed tear on back upper edge. Cloth bds. nice, a few small spots on back, mild fading on ft. top edge, pages have deckled edges, are clean, crisp and tight unmarked. In German and English. 387 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
22) Aegean Doorway
Sagan, Miriam

Zephyr Pr, 1984. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 43 pages, unmarked, no rips or tears. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
23) On the Make Again: Otra Vez En LA Movida
Sagel, Jim

West End Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, miid wear, clean, tight copy. 93 new looking pages, text in spanish and english. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
24) Open Shutters: Poems
Salter, Mary Jo

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mild wear. Like new looking copy. 79 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
25) THE SANDBURG TREASURY: Prose and Poetry for Young People
Sandburg, Carl, Bacon, Paul (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1970, 1970. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. STATED FIRST EDITION. A fine reading copy. Owner dedication on front endpaper. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
26) 40 Days and 40 Nights (as Recorded By the Old Man)
Sanfield, Steve[SIGNED]

Plain View Press, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Soft Cover. Fine. Limited. SIGNED bookplate by STEVE SANFIELD. No. 10 of 75. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
27) On the Road Home
Sangster, Margaret E

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1893, 1893. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Good++. Illustrated. Very good interior. Scuff and wear at spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) MANY, MANY MOONS: A Book of Wilderness Poems
Sarett, Lew

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1920, 1920. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. With an introduction by Carl Sandburg. Light fray spine edge. University bookplate; tear front endpaper. A few pages underlined. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) May Sarton : A Self Portrait
Sarton, May; Simpson, Marita (editor); Wheelock, Martha (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1986, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Cloth. Light fading on bottom edge of front board. Minor shelfwear on back board. Dj. has some edgewear and tear on upper corner and tears on back edges. Fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
30) Heading for the Center of the Universe
Sauer, Chuck

St. Louis: Concordia Publishing House, 1965, 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. Fine ex-lib. Withdrawn stamp on first page. Spine lightly sunned. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
31) Moons and Lion Tailes, No. 4, January 1976
Schjotz-Christensen, H.; Perlman, Jim (Editors)

The Permanent Press, 1976, 1976. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
32) The Signature of the Spiral
Schreck, Daniel Wells; (SIGNED)

Sunstone Pr, 1989. Softcover. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Light shelfwear on covers. Pages clean, crisp and tight. 60 pp. Unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
33) Love Isn't Always Easy
Schutz, Susan Polis (Editor)

Blue Mountain Press, 1983. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Cloth covered bds have some toning on edges. Dj. has some edgewear, a few tears on back upper edge. Interior very good, some age toing on top edge. Clean and tight. 91 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
34) Modern Poetics
Scully, James

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1965, 1965. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. STATED FIRST McGRAW-HILL PAPERBACK EDITION, 1965, Fourth printing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
35) Fat Art, Thin Art
Sedgwick, Eve Kosofsky

Duke Univ Pr, 1994. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 160 pages; contents pages shows a few check marks by particular poems in ink. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.45
36) These Days
Seidel, Frederick

Knopf, 1989. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 50 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.45
37) The Book of Folly
Sexton, Anne

Houghton Mifflin, 1973. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Spine sunned a little, no creases in spine, no slant to spine; no rips, unmarked, 105 pages; no age toning, former owner's name and address stamped on first page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
38) The Awful Rowing toward God
Sexton, Anne

Houghton Mifflin, 1975. Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good++. Light marginalia and lines in ink, a page corner turned down, clean tight first print copy, no rips, no age toning, 85 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
39) Love Poems
Sexton, Anne

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ninth printing paperback. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
40) Anne Sexton: A Self-Portrait in Letters
Sexton, Linda Gray; Ames, Lois

Houghton Mifflin, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library Book in brodart. Usual library markings. 433 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
41) Moon of Changing Seasons
Shannon, Jeanne, Illustrated by Holtke, Sherri

Albuquerque, NM: The Anonymous Owl Press, 1986, 1986. Soft. Used: Very Good. Very Good. STATED FIRST PRINTING. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) The Bon-bon and Love Token
Shaw, Allyson; (SIGNED)

Del Sol Press, 2004. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Mild shelfwear. New looking pages. Signed by author on title page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
43) A CYCLE OF VERSE and Other Poems
Shepard, Margaret Willard; Shepard, Arthur MacCartney

Arthur McCartney Shepard/New Haven Journal-Courier. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
44) Beautiful Thoughts and Kindly Deeds
Sherman, L. James

Longboat Key, FL: , 1980, 1980. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Very Good. Excellent interior. Tight spine, lightly sunned. Sm. spot back cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) First Light : Mother and Son Poems: A Twentieth-Century American Selection
Shinder, Jason (editor)

First Light : Mother and Son Poems: A Twentieth-Century American Selection
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1992, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Gift inscription on title page in ink, clean tight unmarked copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
46) Eye Level
Shore, Jane

University of Massachusetts Press, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice clean tight unmarked copy, a little edgewear, no creases in spine, no slant. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
47) The Fields
Silberg, Richard, Illustrated by Wright, Margaret (Photo)

Pennywhistle Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. With an introduction by Joyce Jenkins. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
48) Threads of Silver, Volume II
Silver, Nat; (SIGNED)

Silver Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Trade Paperback. Good. SIGNED, dedicated and dated by NAT SILVER. Tight. Back cover small fold and slt scuffing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
49) Tears and Stone
Simpson, Donita

Detroit, MI, U.S.A.: New Voice Press, 1971, 1971. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
50) North of Jamaica
Simpson, Louis

New York: Harper & Row, 1972, 1972. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Stated First Edition. Ex-library copy in protective brodart cover; cover and text very good plus condition, no rips or tears, unmarked; slightly cocked spine, 285 pages; estimable poet's bio. in connection with the art. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 796 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: