Poetryfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Taos Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 796 listings found. |
| 1) |
STOVEPIPE: A Journal of Little Literary Value (Vo. VI, No. 1)
|
|
|
Sweet Lady Moon Press, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Soft Cover. Fine. Founded in 1995 by Troy Teegarden and The Society of Underground Poets (SoUP). more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Poetical Works of Alfred Tennyson
|
|
|
New York: John W. Lovell Company. Hard Cover. Used: Good. Hard Cover. Good. Gi t edges. Decorative front board and spine. Front and back joints are loose from binding.First page has scuffs from an inscription trying to be erased.Third page after frontispiece has open tear. Aged but binding in interior is in tact. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Marriage License
|
|
|
The Pavement Saw Press Chapbook Award Series. Soft Cover. Fine. Chapbook. Staple binding, (soft cover) Clean, tight copy, tiny smudge on back top cover, like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Ashbery, John
|
|
|
The Ecco Press, 1976. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good++. Covers have age-toning on back cover, small stain on upper edge bk., some edgewear, lightly bumped tips, small scratch on ft. 95 clean and crisp pages, binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Hand of the Poet : Poems and Papers in Manuscript
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1997, 1997. Hard Cover. Used: Like New. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Like new book. Back board & back of Dj. have small bump on upper edge. Dj. has some light rubbing on front and back. Pages bright and crisp; tight binding. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE OWL, Vol. 11, No. 1 (Fall 1980)
|
|
|
Phoenix College, 1980. Soft Cover. Fine. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The South Florida Poetry Review, Vol. 5, No. 2 (Winter 1988)
|
|
|
The Southern Florida Poetry Institute, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Like new with price label removed from lower spine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
PURSUITS
|
|
|
Francestown, NH: Golden Quill Press, The, 1986, 1986. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. SIGNED and dedicated by LARRY W. THOMAS. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 9) |
Journeyman
|
|
|
Tsunami Inc, 1997. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 125 pages, unmarked, no creases, no rips or tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 10) |
The Hound of Heaven
|
|
|
Morehouse-Barlow, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good. Stated sixth impression (1988), staple binding, with illustrations, small format approx 4" x 5" tall, NO age toning, clean and unmarked, 29 pages, "I fled Him, down the nights and down the days . . . more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 11) |
Appointment in Corfu
|
|
|
Ted Van Griethuysen, 2001. Hard Cover. As New/Good+. Dj. has light shelfwear, small closed tear on upper edge, mild small creases on ft. and spine. Clean book, 100 like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Letters from a Stranger: Poems
|
|
|
Conundrum Pr Llc, 1998. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. DJ shows two tiny taped tears, one at top of spine, one on back edge; like new interior; foreward by Isabel Allende; Colorado Book Award Winner 1999; probable first edition, but not stated. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Book of Bouquets
|
|
|
Pencoed Sdn Bhd, 1995. Pictorial Cover. Very good+. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by author saying "For Marcell, My First Literary effort. Enjoy! With Love, Jennifer, 19th April 1997." Stamp on first end paper. A few tiny dings on pink covers, pages 156 and 18 have crease on upper corner from fold, otherwise pages clean, bright, crisp and binding tight. 208 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 14) |
Revival: Spoken Word from Lollapalooza 94
|
|
|
Manic d Pr, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Bay area anthology includes Jeff McDaniel many others, virtually new looking copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
Invisible Bride: Poems
|
|
|
Louisiana State Univ Pr, 2004. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear, pages clean and tight. 57 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
A Profile
|
|
|
Logbridge-Rhodes, 1983. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Some sunning on spine, mild fading/sunning on top edge of covers, minor edgewear. Text has faint tobacco odor, can only smell it if you stick your nose in the book! Pages are clean and crisp, binding tight, like new. Edited, with an introduction, by Frank Graziano. 127 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
Indian Singing in Twentieth Century America
|
|
|
Calyx Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, ordinary mild shelfwear, tight clean unmarked, very good or better, 72 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 18) |
Sea Mist and Balsam
|
|
|
The Wings Press, 1958, 1958. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 19) |
After Hours Poetry
|
|
|
Kingsville Publishing Company, 1958. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Near Fine. Fourth printing of Trussell's interesting and comprehensible self-published poems. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 20) |
Grooves in the Wind
|
|
|
Chilmark, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very Good/Good condition, text tight clean unmarked, NO age toning, presumed first no edition stated, dust jacket shows some small and tiny closed tears along edges, a few stains, NOT price clipped, jacket blurb from Theodore Reothke, 62 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 21) |
The Tao Te Ching of Lao Tzu
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked, 81 pages plus intro by translator. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 22) |
Urban River
|
|
|
Discovery Books, 1976. Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Emily Dickinson, Woman of Letters
|
|
|
State Univ of New York Pr, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Turco writes poems from lines found in Dickinson's correspondence, also includes feminist readings of Dickinson and an intro. by Turco; 164 pages, unmarked, no rips or tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.45
|
|
| 24) |
Slow Work Through Sand: Poems
|
|
|
Univ of Iowa Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Mild edgewear on covers, pages clean, crisp and tight, a couple of tiny spots on bottom edge first page. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
No Mercy: Poems
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Stated first edition and first printing. Dj. has light shelfwear, rubbing, old sticker scuff on ft., no tears or rips. Bd. has bumped upper spine causing minor damage. Fine interior, clean, crisp and tight. 58 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
Scattered Risks
|
|
|
Wings Pr, 2005. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Light shelfwear. Pages bright, clean and tight. 97 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 27) |
CYBERNAUT: A Space Poem
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 28) |
AGAINST ALL HOPE: The Prison Memoirs of Armando Valladares
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986, 1986. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 29) |
Tears of Silence
|
|
|
Toronto, CANADA: Griffin House, 1972, 1972. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 30) |
Pig Iron; the New Beats; No. 8
|
|
|
Pig Iron, 1980. Soft. Good+. Ft. upper corner bumped and scuffed, light edgewear, looks like mild water damage on upper spine of cover, does not travel to text. 95 clean and tight tan pages, a hint of toning on the very edges. Unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 31) |
Personal Anthology
|
|
|
Instituto De Mexico, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Papeback. VG. Flip over book , one side Spanish, the other side English. A hint of a slant to spine, no creases. Clean, tight copy, light edgewear on covers, light shelfwear. Pages clean, crisp and tight, tiny smudge on end page's fore edge. Unmarked. Approx 75 pp. for both languages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 32) |
Virgil's Georgics
|
|
|
Phoenix Books, 1966. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover's have some edgewear and bumped tips. Marginalia in pen and a little underlining, otherwise pages clean and tight. Good reading copy. A modern english verse translation by Smith Palmer Bovie. 111 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 33) |
The Muse of the Violets
|
|
|
The Naiad Press, 1982. Soft Cover. Good+. Paperback. Covers show light discoloration, lightly bumped tips, dampstain on ft. cover lower edge. Pages are very good, clean, crisp and tight, no moisture damage, unmarked. One dogear. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 34) |
Absorb the Colors; Northfield Women Poets
|
|
|
Heywood Press, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by Contributor. Signed by Contributor Soft cover. Signed by a contributer. Lightly bumped upper edge on ft. cover, light shelfwear, pages are clean, crisp and tight. 107 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
TWENTY/TWENTY: Stories/Poems
|
|
|
Ahorn Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. Fine. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Through the Forest : New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987. Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Lightly bumped tips, some page edges folded down, text square in spine, unmarked, no rips or tears, 223 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
Breathin' My Name With a Sigh
|
|
|
Talonbooks Ltd, 1981. Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Good++. No creases in spine, lightly bumped top front tip, ordinary edgewear with nick along top edge on back, crease on first page, author signature in black ink on title page, tight binding, no age toning. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Emerald City of Las Vegas
|
|
|
Black Sparrow Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, light soiling on front cover, 202 clean and unmarked pages, one page corner folded down. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 39) |
Virtuoso Literature for Two and Four Hands
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1975. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+. Covers show edgewear, no creases in spine, no rips, former owner's name written inside front cover no other marks to text, a page corner turned down a few others formerly, no slant, binding tight, age toning light and uniform, 85 pages more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 40) |
Skin Meat Bones: Poems
|
|
|
Coffee House Pr, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft cover. Mild shelfwear. Fine interior, 94 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 41) |
Helping the Dreamer: New and Selected Poems 1966-1988
|
|
|
Coffee House Pr, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Tight clean unmarked, no rips or tears, no creases in spine, 245 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
And Shadow Remained
|
|
|
Pavement Saw Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. As New. Clean tight unmarked and apparently unread copy, 89 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 43) |
And Shadow Remained
|
|
|
Pavement Saw Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. Fine. Trade Paperback. Like new looking copy. 89 bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 44) |
Good Night, Willie Lee, I'll See You in the Morning : Poems
|
|
|
The Dial Press, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good+. Paperback, Good+. Light shelfwear on covers, light age-toning on inside covers. 53 clean, crisp and tight pages. Former owner's name on first page. No tears, unmarked, very faint smudge spot on page 23. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 45) |
Zoo Music: Poems
|
|
|
Slope Editions, 2004. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Clean tight and unmarked, 71 pages, intro. by Dean Young, blurbs from Dara Wier and Bob Hicok. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 46) |
THE GOLDEN BOY and Other Poems
|
|
|
London: The Mitre Press, 1966, 1966. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 47) |
Gandhi's Lap
|
|
|
The Word Works, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. STATED FIRST EDITION. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 48) |
Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1983, 1983. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. STATED FIRST EDITION. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 49) |
Being Here : Poetry Nineteen Seventy-Seven to Nineteen Eighty
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1980, 1980. Trade Paperback. Used: Good. Trade Paperback. Good. STATED FIRST EDITION. Clean interior, tight spine. Fold front cover and lower front. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 50) |
First Thaw
|
|
|
St. Peter, MN: Minnesota Writers' Publishing House, 1975, 1975. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. Fine copy. Owner label back cover. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 796 listings found. |

