Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art

from Taos Books

Browse Art | Return to Taos Books | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 684 listings found.
1) Unfinished History
Bonami, Francesco

Walker Art Center, 1998. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 98 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.45
2) Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection: Catalogue Raissone of the Exhibited Works of Art
Borghero, Gertrude, Editor

Lugano and Edizioni Electa, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, slight slant, very light edgewear, tight binding, clean tight unmarked copy, 364 bright white pages, with color reproductions, Paul Blanchard translator. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
3) Art & Illustration Techniques
Borgman, Harry

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1979, 1979. Hard Cover. Used: Good. Hard Cover. Good. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dj has tears on edges and lower left corner. Fine interior. Pages bright and clean binding tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
4) Paris 1900: The Art of the Poster
Borsi, Franco

New York and London: Portland House, 1987, 1987. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Owner inscribed. DJ tear near spine, price clipped. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
5) Folk Art of Asia, Africa, Australia, and the Americas
Bossert, Helmuth Theodore

Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/2" x 12 1/2" tall, dust jacket in protective brodart cover, brown boards show edgewear particularly along bottom edge, bumped top tips, tight binding, clean and unmarked pages, companion volume to Folk Art of Europe, full of color reproductions. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $13.25
6) Essential Dali
Bradbury, Kirsten

Dempsey Parr, 1999. Hard Cover. Good++/Good+. A good+ to very good copy. Light shelfwear on dj. , tiny nicks on top near edges, writing on first end page. Pages have mild age-toning on edges, otherwise clean and tight pages, unmarked. Bds. very good, light edgewear on bottom edge. 256 pages. Nice color illustrations. Introduction by Dr. Wood. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
7) Peter Brandes: Glasmosaikker = Stained Glass
Brandes, Peter; Claussen, Sophus; Shelley, P. B.; Macmillan, Duncan

Boggalleriet, 1993. Original Wraps. Very Good +. In Danish and English; covers show light soiling, interior clean tight and unmarked, very nice, 97 pages, 7" x 9 1/4" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
8) Surreal Lives: The Surrealists 1917-1945
Brandon, Ruth

Grove Pr, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, 527 clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
9) Truthimagination/Imaginationtruth
Breccia, Pier Augusto

Arras Gallery, 1987. Soft Cover. Good+. Good Plus condition, interior very good clean tight unmarked NO age toning, covers show edgewear and bumped tips, 52 pages with color reproductions, 9 1/4" x 13 1/4" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
10) All That is Solid: An Installation By Deborah Bright
Bright, Deborah; Scoates, Christopher; Kester, Grant H

Atlanta College of Art Gallery, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Copy has a hand-written letter from the artist laid-in on Rhode Island School of Design stationery thanking a contributor to The Passionate Camera and signed with her first name, staple binding, clean and unmarked catalogue from an exhibition Jan 24 - March 3 1997, with color reproductions, an essay and an interview with the artist. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
11) Kabbalah and Art
Bronstein, Leo

Brandeis University Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Good-/Good-. Book and dj. have water damage, but still a good reading copy. Some edgewear on dj., Wrinkling on pages, especially on the back pages. Back board has dampstains. Binding tight. No rips, tears or marks. 118 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) The Art of Framing
Brown, Charlene

Walter Foster Pub, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 64 pages fully illustrated. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
13) Minol Araki
Brown, Claudia; Barnhart, Richard; Owyoung, Steven D

Phoenix Art Museum, 1999. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, dj shows ordinary mild shelfwear, 131 pages, approx 9 3/4" x 11 3/4" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
14) The Minneapolis Institute of Arts Bulletin, Vol. LX, 1971-1973
Brown, Susan (Editor)

The Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1973, 1973. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Very Good. Fine interior; light coverwear upper spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
15) The Nineteen Twenties Style
Brunhammer, Yvonne

Paul Hamlyn, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Dj. has some scuffing on it that you can feel, but not see. Light edgewear. Interior is very good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
16) Giotto
Bucci, Mario; Beamish, Caroline(translator)

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1968, 1968. Trade Paperback. Used: Good. Paperback. Good ++. 4 3/4" x 6 3/4" Tall. Coated. Bumped lower rt ft corner. Binding loose from first page otherwise tight binding and crisp pages. some underling. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
17) A Weaver's Garden
Buchanan, Rita; Buchanan, Steve

Interweave Pr, 1987. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Dj. has some edgewear, a few small closed tears, scuffed tip, one open small chip on bk. upper edge. Ft. blue cloth bd. has bumped upper corner. Fine interior, clean, crisp and tight, unmarked. 230 very nice pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
18) Phiz! : Illustator of Dickens' World
Buchanan-Brown, John

New York: Charles Scribners' Sons, 1978, 1978. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. First Edition. Ex-library in protective brodart cover; interior very good plus; selections from the work of Hablot Knight Brown who illustrated many of Charles Dickens' texts; with intro. by Buchanan-Brown. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Norman Rockwell; A Sixty Year Retrospective
Buechner, Thomas S.; Bernard Danenberg Galleries

New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. 1972, 1972. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DJ. Has some shelfwear. Tiny spot on ft. upper edge, tiny tear on lower spine. Some small dents on bk. cover. Fine interior. Dark blue cloth on boards. The ft board has a embossed silver line drawing of a girl looking in a mirror more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
20) CHINESE ART
Burling, Judith and Arthur Hart

New York: Bonanza Books, 1953, 1953. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Fair. Hard Cover. Fair. Very good hardcover. DJ waffled w/ sm pieces missing upper edge and spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
21) You Can Paint Vibrant Watercolors
Burt, Dan

Northern Lights Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good+. Very Good Plus/Good Plus condition, clean tight unmarked copy with bright white pages, kids stickers on first (blank) page, small closed taped tear on back of dust jacket. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
22) The Encyclopedia of Flower-Painting Techniques
Burton, Sue

Running Pr Book Pub, 1997. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Dj. shows mild shelfwear, fine interior, 160 like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
23) Duane Hanson
Bush, Martin H

Wichita State University, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, very good or better, no creases in spine, no slant, NO age toning, 111 pages, approx 7 1/2" x 10 1/2" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
24) White
Busuttil, Stephanie; Busuttil-Cesar, Stephanie

White
Editions Assouline, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good. A clean, tight copy. Pages are clean and tight, some areas have tender, slightly brittle binding when opened wide. Very nice photos, pages bright and new looking. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
25) Red
Busuttil, Stephanie; Busuttil-Cesar, Stephanie

Red
Editions Assouline, 2000. Cloth. Very Good +. VG+. Red cloth bds., mild ordinary shelfwear. A new looking copy, some areas of binding feels a little tender, slightly brittle when opened wide. Appears to be unread. 287 pp. Nice photography. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
26) Starting Out Drawing
Butkus, Mike

Walter Foster Pub, 199. Soft Cover. Very Good. Staple binding, sticker scuff on ft. some coverwear. Pages clean and tight. 31 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
27) Nancy Kozikowski : Tapestries Paintings Drawings
Cacciatore, John and O'Leary, James

DSG Press, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. Cover shows light edgewear and lightly bumped tips, bookplate first page, square in spine, no rips or tears, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
28) Divine Comedy: Eric Cameron: Installation and Essay
Cameron, Eric; National Gallery of Canada; Winnipeg Art Gallery

National Gallery of Canada, 1990. Hard Cover. As New/Good. Dj. has some tears on edges, rubbing. Pages are clean, crisp and tight. Very nice b & w photographs of Cameron's work. Translated by Henry Francis Cary. The Art Show is titled Divine Comedy, not to be confused with the works by Dante. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
29) The Vein of Gold: A Journey to Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia

J P Tarcher, 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good ++. 368 bright white unmarked pages, tight and clean, dust jacket shows light edgewear and wear at tips, from author of The Artist's Way. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
30) The Artist's Date Book: A Companion Volume to the Artist's Way
Cameron, Julia; Evans, Elizabeth Cameron

J P Tarcher, 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine. Near Fine or Fine condition, approx 365 bright white clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
31) The Teacher of Flowers and Fruit Painting
Campana, D.M

D.M. Campana, 1949. Soft Cover. Good++. Soft Cover, Good++. No creases in spine, no slant. Fourth Edition. Covers show light wear, mild edgewear, light age-toning. Pages very good, clean and tight. 128 pp. Inscribed on inside ft. cover. Unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
32) Maria Magdalena Campos-Pons: Everything is Separated By Water
Campos-Pons, Maria Magdalena; Freiman, Lisa D

Indianapolis Museum of Art, 2007. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Near Fine to Fine conditon, new looking copy in protective brodart cover, presents work and range of Cuban artist, 183 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
33) Metropolitan Seminars In Art: Portfolio 9-Tempera and Oil
Canady, John

The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1958. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. Good+. Cover coming from binding at top and bottom of spine about a quarter-inch, piece of tape on each; bumped corners; spine loose inside. Text fine, color prints in interior pocket very good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
34) Catalogue of Extraordinary Objects
Carelman, Jacques (Translated from the French By Rosaleen Walsh)

London: Abelard-Schuman, 1971, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Hard Cover. RARE. A riot of inventions! Amazing gadgets. Very good hardcover. Owner's name. Boards light edgewear. DJ aged w/DJ tears at spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
35) From Manet to Toulouse-Lautrec: French Lithographs, 1860-1900 Catalogue of an Exhibition at the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum, 1978
Carey, Frances; Griffiths, Antony

British Museum Publications, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. Clean tight and unmarked copy, no creases in spine, no slant, light toning on page edges, 104 pages more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
36) The New American Realism
Carey, Martin; Rich, Daniel Catton

Worcester Art Museum, 1965. Soft Cover. Good. Covers show edgewear and a small closed tear at top of spine, bumped bottom tip, binding pulling away some but everything still attached, pages clean and unmarked, age toning only just beginning around edges, catalogue from an exhibition that ran in 1965 from February 18 through April 4. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.25
37) Carving the Full Moon Saloon: The Art of Caricatures
Caricature Carvers of America

Fox Chapel Pub, 1995. Soft Cover. Good+. Soft cover has some shelfwear, rubbing. Pages have light tobacco odor, but are clean and tight, have nice illustrations. Light toning on edges. 115 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) The Art of Black Africa; Collection of Jay C. Leff
Carnegie Institute; Arkus, Leon Anthony

Museum of Art; Carnegie Institute, 1969. Soft. Good. Coverwear, smudges, light edgewear, small closed tear near upper spine edge. Light toning on edges of pages, pages are clean and tight a few small smudges, one page has bumped upper edge. No tears or rips, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
39) Mary Cassatt: Modern Woman
Cassatt, Mary; Barter, Judith A

Art Inst of Chicago Museum Shop, 1998. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. As New/Very Good condition, stated first ed., new looking copy, dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf wear, 375 pages, color reproductions througout. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
40) Vietnam Voices; Ausralians & the Vietnam War
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers show light edgewear, fine interior, 159 clean, tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
41) Moscou Paris 1900 1930
Centre Georges Pompidou

Centre Georges Pompidou, 1979. Soft Cover. Good+. Good Plus condition, one light reading crease in spine, some shelf and edgewear, crease on back cover, lightly bumped tips, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, no age toning or only just beginning around edges, 583 pages with color and b&w reproductions throughout. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
42) Cezanne Watercolors
Cezanne

Columbia University, 1963. Soft Cover. Good+. Black and white plates toward back half of text, catalogue of an exhibition held and M. Knoedler and Company at 14 East 5th Street in New York City from 2 April to 20 April, 1963, intros by Meyer Schapiro and Theodore Reff, 71 catalogue entries, 6" x 9" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
43) Mark Chagall
Chagall, Mark

Fondation Maeght, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Good ++. First Edition. In French, Jean-Louis Prat introduction, with text by Gilbert Lascault; catalogue of Retrospective de l'oeuvre peint, 7 juillet-15 octobre 1984; color and b&w reproductions, 185 pages; crease in front cover, edgewear, moisture spot on first page; interior very good, no rips or tears, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
44) Famous Paintings; An Introduction to Art for Young People
Chase, Alice Elizabeth

The Platt and Munk Company, 1951. Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. Hard Pictorial cover. Some shelfwear, sunned spine, bumped corners. Interior is very good. Pages clean and binding tight. Page 59 torn on bottom edge up about 1/4 of the page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) Judy Chicago: An American Vision
Chicago, Judy; Lucie-Smith, Edward

Watson-Guptill Pubns, 2000. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dj. has some shelfwear, moisture damage on back. Very good book, slight moisture damage on back bd. lower corner, not too bad. Very good, clean, tight pages. 192 pp. Nice color reproductions. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
46) The Best in Modern Chinese Folk Painting
China Social Culture

Foreign Language Press, 1990. Soft Cover. Good+. Cover isn't pretty but interior very good, clean tight and unmarked, no age toning, plastic coating over cover shows creases and wrinkles, edgewear, no creases in spine, no rips, no slant, tight binding, 179 pages, 11" x 11 1/2" tall, over two hundred pictures. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $62.00
47) The History of Western Art
Christensen, Erwin O

New American Library, 1959, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Tenth printing of Mentor book; profusely illustrated; text unmarked, no rips or tears; age toning especially along page edges. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
48) English Furniture, Eastern Rugs and Carpets (February 28, 1985)
Christie's

Christie's London, 1985. Soft. Very Good +. Fine. Auction catalogue, February 28, 1985 with price list. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
49) A Collection of Oriental Rugs and Carpets Sold for the Benefit of Rosenthal and Rosenthal (October 22, 1985)
Christie's East

Christie's East, 1985, 1985. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
50) Christo
Christo; Alloway, Lawrence

Abrams, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. Very Good/Good Plus condition, tight clean unmarked copy, dust jacket a little loose fitting maybe flaps used as book marks, no rips, no age toning or if present very light and uniform, boards undamaged and clean, no edition stated presumed first, with b&w reproductions. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 684 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: