Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art

from Taos Books

Browse Art | Return to Taos Books | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 685 listings found.
1) Arts in Modern American Civilization
Kouwenhoven, John A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1967, 1967. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
2) John Sloan, a Printmaker
Kraft, James; Sloan, John; International Exhibitions Foundation

International Exhibitions Foundations, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good++. Covers have some edgewear, sunned spine, some fading on back cover near edges, bumped tips. Pages clean and tight, unmarked. 67 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
3) The Stained Glass Art of Willemina Ogterop
Krimgold, Eveline Ogterop

Eveline Ogterop Krimold, 1977. Soft. Very Good. Light green covers show light soiling, two minor bumps on spine, no creases in spine, no slant, binding firm, pages clean and unmarked, with illustrations, no age toning, 136 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
4) The Techniques of Graphic Art
Kruiningen, H. Van; Bowes, B.K.(translator)

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1969, 1969. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good ++. Ex-Library. Tape stains on front and back of boards. Dj. has a few tears on edges. Dj. has light edgewear on spine and bumped tips. Usual library markings. card holder on back pg. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
5) The Louise and Walter Arensberg Collection : Pre-Columbian Sculpture
Kubler, George

Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1954. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Kubler annotates and catalogues, foreward by Fiske Kimball, credits to Ruth Merriam and Dr. Horace G. Richards; 197 clear black & white reproductions; very nice copy; no dj as issued, green boards with silver lettering. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Three Regions of Primitive Art
Kubler, George; Kooijman, S.; Movius, Hallam L., Jr

The Museum of Primitive Art, 1961. Hard Cover. Good++/Good. Dj. has scuffed edges, chipped lower corner, a few closed tears on edges and on lower spine. Clean, tight bds., lightly scuffed edges, pages clean, crisp and tight, mild toning on top edge, unmarked. Black and white photo illustrations. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) The Dialectic of Decadence: Between Advance and Decline in Art
Kuspit, Donald

The Dialectic of Decadence: Between Advance and Decline in Art
Allworth Pr, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very good plus copy, clean tight unmarked, no creases, no slant, 129 bright white pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
8) IL TEMPO DEL MUSEO VENEZIA: Tema Cronografico Per Archietti e Artisti (LA BIENNALE, Progetto Speciale 1980: Il Tep Dell'uomo Nella Societa Della technica)
La Biennale

La Biennale Di Venezia, 1980, 1980. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Settore Progetti speciali 1980. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
9) LA SCALA: Theatrical Museum Guide
La Scala

Milano, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Fine. With 79 Illustrations. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
10) The Realm of Osiris: Mummies, Coffins, and Ancient Egyptian Funerary Art in the Michael C. Carlos Museum
Lacovara, Peter and Trope, Betsy Teasley

Emory University, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, little taped closed tear on front cover at bottom near spine, ordinary mild shelf and edge wear, bumped top tip, tight binding, interior clean and unmarked, 73 bright white pages, approx 9" x 10 1/2" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
11) Randall LaGro: Dream, Think, and Wonder
Lagro, Randall

Blue Rain Gallery, 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good. Undated art catalouge but from 2000s probably, light edgewear, tight binding, clean tight unmarked copy with color reproductions of artwork and commentary, 48 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
12) Holbein
Langdon, Helen

Phaidon Press, 1976. Cloth. Good+/Good+. Dj. shows edgewear, shelfwear, rubbing. cloth bds. have minor edgewear, clean, Pages clean adn tight ahint of toning on edges, nice color plates. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) The Fanatastic Paintings of Charles & William Heath Robinson
Larkin, David, Editor

Toronto, CANADA: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1976, 1976. First Edition. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Stated First Edition. Lee John De Freitas introduction; dinged on upper part of spine; unmarked text; interior fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
14) Ted Larsen: Built
Larsen, Ted

Eight Modern, 2008. Soft Cover. Fine. New looking copy, clean tight unmarked, wall hung sculptural art using salvage materials, full color reproductions. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Animals in American Folk Art
Lavitt, Wendy

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine/Very Good condition, stated first edition, nice clean tight unmarked copy, boards undamaged, dj NOT price-clipped, dj shows ordinary mild shelf and edge wear, 224 pages, with 350 plus photos many in color, 9" x 11" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
16) How to Profit from Your Arts and Crafts
Lee, Albert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1978, 1978. Hard Cover. Used: Good. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good ++. First Edition. No matter what you make, you can certainly benefit from the ideas presented here, and uncomplicate the bothersome business end of creative work; very nice hardcover copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.45
17) Performance Anthology: Source Book for a Decade of California Performance Art
Leoffler, Carl E

Contemporary Arts Press, 1980. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good++. Covers have coverwear- edgewear, creases, some toning on back. Pages are clean and tight, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) Five Addled Etchers
Leonard Baskin

Dartmouth Publications,, 1969. Cloth. Good/Fair. Interior is very good. Clean, bright pages with b& w repros of 5 fascinating etchers: Duvet, Seghers, Vellert, Meryon and Bresdin. DJ tears, ruffled, soiled. Top of spine on book has an open tear about 1" long , closed tear near spine on lower part front. Small tear on lower edge of spine. After page 53 there are four perforated pages which have been torn out evenly on the perforated edges. After this there is a page with a tacked in print of an etching that opens out into a big picture. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
19) An Introduction to the Hirshorn; Museum And Sculpture Garden
Lerner, Abram

Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Previous owner name on ft. page.Some light edgewear, Some age-toning on edges of covers and pages. A few pencil marks on some of the pages. Interior very good, binding tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) An Introduction to the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
Lerner, Abram

New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. 117 plates, introduction by Lerner, edited by Ellen Schultz; Smithsonian Institution. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) The Art of Black Africa
Leuzinger, Elsy

Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1979. Trade Paperback. Fair+. Covers have come loose from binding and they have some scuffing on edges, shelfwear, old price sticker on back, no rips or tears tough. Text has mild consistent age-toning, nice b&w photography, binding still tight and in-tact, a little tender. Still a good copy. Clean and Unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) David Levine: Past and Present: Paintings and Drawings from 1993 to 1998
Levine, David

Forum Gallery, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good. Perfect bound catalogue from an exhibition that happened May 14 - June 12 of 1998, clean tight unmarked with color reproductions, beginnings of age toning perceptible around page edges. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
23) From Workshop to Toy Store
Levy, Richard C.; Weingartner, Ronald O

Fireside, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. Stated First Fireside Edition. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
24) Baudelaire; The Artist And His World
Leymarie, Jean;Poulet, Georges;Kopp, Robert

Cleveland, OH: THE World Publishing Co. 1969, 1969. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Very Good/Good. Cloth Hard Cover. Scuffing along edges on boards, some paint smudge lower spine, fine itnterior. Dj. has tears along edges and chipped on lower spine. price clipped on flap, scuffing on bk. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
25) Roy Lichenstein: Drawings and Prints
Lichtenstein, Roy;Waldman, Diane

Wellfleet, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Fair+. Very Good Minus/Fair Plus condition, tight clean unmarked text, waviness on fore-edge of pages particularly at back of text but no dampstaining, boards undamaged, dust jacket shows tears at tips and at top of spine some of them taped, inside of dust jacket shows dampstain at top of spine, 256 pages, approx 10" x 12 1/2" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $17.25
26) Children's Art
Lindstrom, Miriam

Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1957, 1957. Soft. Good. Former owner's name on first end page. Good copy, has some age-toning, light edgewear. Clean text, 100 tight pages, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
27) Asian Orientations: Treasures from Honolulu's Oriental Art Society
Link, Howard A

Honolulu Academy of Arts, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Very Good or better condition, clean tight unmarked copy, no creases or rips, bumped bottom tip, 161 bright white pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
28) Pretty Patchwork
Linsley, Leslie

New York: Meredith Press, 1993, 1993. Hard Cover. As New. Fine. First Edition. 9 1/2" x 10 1/4" Tall. This book is like new, only the Dj has very light shelf wear near spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Maiolica Ole : Spanish and Mexican Decorative Traditions
Lister, Florence C.; Lister, Robert H

Museum of of New Mexico Press, 2001. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Featuring the collection of the Museum of International Folk Art. Covers have light shelfwear, 176 clean, bright tight pages, mild toning on edges. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
30) The Borzoi Book of Modern Dance
Lloyd, Margaret

Dance Horizons, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Covers have some scuffing and marks. A blue stain on ft around edges. Light edgewear, small piece of masking tape on inside ft cover. Pages are clean and crisp, binding tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
31) Josephine Sloet : Paintings
Locher, Hans, Translator

The Hague: Lifoka Grafische Bedrijven, 1998, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good. Original Wraps. First Edition. Fine catalogue of artist's work; abstracts in acrylic and multimedia, quite interesting work; artist born in Amsterdam in 1945; 24 color reproductions. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
32) Ancient Art from the Shumei Family Collection
Los Angeles County Museum of Art;Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.)

Metropolitan museum of Art, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Tight clean and unmarked copy, hint of age toning around page edges, with texts from Dorthea Arnold, Lisa Pilosi, Pieter Meyers, Zhixin Sun, Stefano Carboni, Virginia Bower, et al, 210 pages, approx 9 1/4" x 12 1/2" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
33) Critter A to Z in American Folk Art
Lovenheim, Barbara, Editor

American Folk Art Museum, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine. Near Fine to Fine condition, clean tight unmarked, 80 bright white pages with full color pictures. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
34) Illuminations
Lowry, Judith

Wheelwright Museum of the American Indian, 2000. Soft. Very Good. Light shelfwear, fine interior, clean, bright and tight pages. Colorful illustrations. Staple binding. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
35) Linda Lynch - Works on Paper
Lynch, Linda

Fifth Floor Foundation, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Exhibition catalog. Lynda's Biography/Resume stapled on the back inside cover-page. Mild coverwear, binding tight, pages clean, good pictures of art work. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Clay Today; Contemporary Ceramists and Their Work
Lynn, Martha Drexler

Chronicle Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers show some shelfwear, rubbing. Fine interior. 238 pages. Nice color photo illustrations of contemporary ceramic work. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
37) Klee
Lynton, Norbert

Spring Books , 1964. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Boards show very slight warp, discoloration, text shows age toning around edges decreasing as text continue into color reproductions of the art which are still very good, binding firm, text unmarked, good to good plus overall, no dj, 44 pages of text followed by 50 plates, approx 9 1/2" x 10 1/2" tall, no dust jacket. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
38) Michael Lyons Sculpture and Drawings: Beiing 2001-2002
Lyons, Michael

Pickled Art Center, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good. Text in English and in Mandarin, clean tight and unmarked, staple binding, 21 pages with color reproductions, covers show edgewear. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Dutch Masters of the Seventeenth Century
M. Knoedler & Co

Flying Stagg Press, 1925. Cloth. Good. Ex-library of Santa Fe museum copy. Tan cloth covered catalog. Covers show some shelfwear, light scuffing on ft., along spine edges, a few spots on back. Three light brown spots on ft., and the words- "Painting, Dutch" written in ink on top ft. edge. A few museum stamps on inside bds. and end pages, and a couple of withdrawn stamps, no more library markings. Two light spots inside ft. bd. and first end page. Pages of catalog are clean and tight, high quality stock. Tender binding, but intact and tight. Last page is loose, it appears to not have been bound with the rest of catalog, so it is just laid in, this page is two pages, (folded) and has some edgewear and creased lower corners, light spot in center. Black and white plates, first one and last one laid in. (Can provide photos.) 22 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
40) Underground
Macaulay, David

Underground
Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Niice hardcover copy of study of modern urban underground from acclaimed unique artist and explicator heretofore known to apply his considerable talents to ancient architectural structures. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Artist on the Spot
MacDonald, Norman

Van Norstrand Reinhold Company, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good ++. DJ shows small chip bottom of spine, two small taped closed tears back cover edge, edgewear, not price clipped; interior unmarked, square in spine, no rips or tears, 153 pages, oblong. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
42) CHINESE ART
Mackenzie, Finlay

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1963, 1963. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
43) Polymer Claywork
Maguire, Mary

Polymer Claywork
Lorenz Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Dj. has light shelfwear, closed tear on top edge near spine. Nice interior, clean and tight, unmarked. Nice color photo illustrations. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
44) MAITENA: Mujeres Alteradas 5
Maitena

Editorial Lumen, 2001, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Tercerea Edicion: 2001. Wild, wonderful, wacky cartoons on womanhood. In Spanish. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $36.00
45) Archiving Warhol: Illustrated History
Malanga, Gerard

Creation Books, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very lightly bumped tips, clean tight unmarked, 172 pages, many photos. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
46) Saturn an Essay on Goya
Malraux, Andre

Phaidon Press, 1957. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Dj. has tears and chipping on edges, a few taped tears, fore-edge of dj. has taped tear along edge, rubbing on surface, light age-toning. Blue bds. are clean, light age-toning on pages but pages are clean and tight, former owner's ex-libri plate on first end page. Slight musty odor, not too bad. 150 illustrations including 18 in full color. 184 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Classic Ground: Mid-nineteenth-century American Painting And The Italian Encounter
Manoguerra, Paul A.; Simon, Janice

Univ of Georgia Georgia Museum, 2004. Soft Cover. Fine. New looking copy, clean tight unmarked, no creases or rips, approx 9 1/2" x 10" tall, 124 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) Painting Free: Lines, Colors, and Shapes
Marks, Mickey Klar

New York: Dial Press, 1968, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Hard Cover. VG/Good +. Stated third printing, 67 pages; creases and tears along top edge all around; on last page of book (blank) about a half page of notetaking in ink script; interior clean and tight, no rips or tears, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
49) Airbrushing Gradated Tones
Martin, Judy

North Light Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Good++/Good ++. Dirt and bump on top edge at tips, text unmarked, no rips or tears. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) Cuban Art & National Identity: The Vanguardia Painters, 1927-1950
Martinez, Juan A

Univ Pr of Florida, 1994. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Dj. has light edgewear, light shelfwear. 189 new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 685 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: