Artfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Art | Return to Taos Books | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 673 listings found. |
| 1) |
Jenny Read, in Pursuit of Art and Life: The Journals and Letters of a Young Sculptor
|
|
|
Antioch University with Celo Press, 1982. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good++/Good. Green cloth spine, light edgewear on boards. Dj. has soiling on spine, edgewear with a few small tears, some water damage on back. Water damage on the back few pages upper corner causing some wriknling, otherwise pages are clean and tight. 173 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
PUBLIC ART \: New Directions
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1981, 1981. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good++. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Odyssey Re-evaluation; (Paintings on Homeric Themes)
|
|
|
Nohra Haime Gallery, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Catalog with selected bibliogaphy in the back. Introduction by Carlo McCormick. Some light edge and shelfwear. Back cover has small crease in upper left hand corner. Nice color photographs of the paintings. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Draw Alien Fantasies; A Step By Step Guide
|
|
|
Scholastic Inc, 1998. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+. Bumped upper corner, diagonal crease in book. Interior is still very good, pages bright and white, no marks or tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 5) |
To Color America: Portraits by Winold Reiss
|
|
|
Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Very Good or better, no creases in spine, no slant, covers show ordinary mild shelf wear, tight binding, 168 bright white clean and unmarked pages with color reproductions, with essay by John C. Ewers, catalogue of an exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery Oct 27 1989 to April 1 1990. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 6) |
Studies in Impressionism
|
|
|
Harry N Abrams Inc, 1986. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Type: Remainder Inscription on first page. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Back cover of Dj. has some rubbing, faint scratches. Pages clean and crisp, binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sombras De La Gente: Shaows of the People: An Exhibition of Pre-Columbian Art
|
|
|
Riverside Municipal Museum, 1984. Soft Cover. Good+. Good Plus or better, staple binding, small chip on front top edge of cover, edgewear and rubbing on covers, binding firm, 55 pages clean and unmarked, NO age toning, text in English entirely, preface by Virginia M. Eaton, an overview by Christopher L. Moser. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 8) |
Gerhard Richter: Ohne Farbe/ Without Color
|
|
|
Cantz, 2005. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Near Fine/Very Good Minus condition, text is new looking, very tight clean and unmarked, dust jacket shows one small closed taped tear at top front tip otherwise fine, 256 pags with 165 illustrations 145 in color. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Letters on Cezanne
|
|
|
North Point Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light wear. 84 clean and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 10) |
Ay, ay, Ay . . . Las Mujeres!: Diego Rivera y Sus Modelos
|
|
|
Museo Casa Estudio Diego Rivera y Frida Kahlo, 2002. Soft Cover. Fine. Near Fine to Fine condition, catalogue from an exhibition that ran from nov 2002 - mar 2003, staple binding, in Spanish only, contributors include Saul Juarez, Sari Bermudez, Magdalena Zavala Bonachea, Doha Escobedo Escobar, Carlos Castillo Cruz, 30 clean and unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Official Guide Book to Diego Rivera's Frescoes in the National Palace, Supreme Court of Justice, Del Prado Hotel
|
|
|
Sinalomex. Editorial, 1966. Trade Paperback. Good+. Some shelfwear, very light age-toning, bumped tips. Binding tight, pages clean, unmarked, good plus condition, features 43 color chromolithographs, commentary in English and in Spanish, glossy pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 12) |
Elias Rivera: The Other Side of the Street
|
|
|
University of Oklahma, 2004. Soft Cover. Good+. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Good Plus condition with laid-in note from artist; minor moisture damage along top edge resulting in some waviness along top edge, dampstain on front cover only (top edge), full color reproductions unaffected, pages otherwise bright white clean and unmarked, laid-in note in black felt tip reads "Brett these catalogs are for you Elias"; catalogue from an exhibition which ran from Oct 3 2003 to Jan 4 2004. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mark Tobey
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1960. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+. Good plus condition, tight clean unmarked, covers show light edgewear, age toning beginning around page edges, 63 pages with color reproductions. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Boy Who Drew Sheep
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1973, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Ex-library with fine interior; boards very good; 37 pages illustrated with photographs. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Pastel Painting Techniques
|
|
|
North Light Books, 1991. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good++. Good to very good. Light wear on covers, fine interior, bright, clean and tight.144 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 16) |
The Claude Lorrain Album in the Norton Simon, Inc. Museum of Art
|
|
|
Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1971. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Clean tight unmarked copy, no dj, very good or better, boards show light soiling, oblong approx 12" x 9 3/4" tall. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Magic of Quiltmaking: A Beginners Guide
|
|
|
Martingale & Co Inc, 2004. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear, fine interior, 160 clean, tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 18) |
Next Generation Architecture: Folds, Blobs, and Boxes
|
|
|
Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2003. First Printing. Soft. Very Good. Light edgewear, lighty bumped upper corner on spine. Old sticker scuff on spine, small scratch on spine. Fine interior, 240 clean, crisp and tight pages, unmarked, very nice. Nice colorful illustrations. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
ROBERTO CARACCIOLO: Paintings and Works on Paper: The First U.S. Exhibition
|
|
|
Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Soft Cover (Staple Binding). Fine. Introductory Essay by Barbara Rose. Exhibition catalogue: March 1-24, 1990. 8 pgs. 4 full color plates. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
STORIES IN STONE: The Medieval Roof Carvings of Norwich Cathedral
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 21) |
Letters of Vincent Van Gogh
|
|
|
Flamingo, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good-. Paperback. Good-. Shelfwear, creases on covers, bumped corners, 351 age-toned pages but still clean and tight. Unmarked. No creases in spine, no tears or rips. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 22) |
Dolce's "Aretino and Venetian Art Theory of the Cinquecento
|
|
|
New York University Press, 1968. Cloth. Good++/No Jacket. Green cloth bds. have light ordinary shelfwear, a couple of small spots on ft., and spot on back, slight slant to upper spine, mild edgewear. Fine interior, 354 very nice, clean, crisp and tight pages, a little dingy on top edge. Very nice1968 copy. Published for College Art Association Of America. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
Susan Rothenberg: Drawings and Prints
|
|
|
Cornell University, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Very Good Plus, clean tight unmarked copy, no creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, 82 reproductions, 110 pages, published in conjunction with exhibits at Cornell in Santa Fe and in Honolulu in late 1998 and early 1999. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Artist's Reality: Philosophies Of Art
|
|
|
Yale Univ Pr, 2006. Soft Cover. Fine. Near Fine or Fine condition, nice tight clean unmarked copy, no creases in spine, no slant, 136 bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 25) |
Frank Stella
|
|
|
The Museum of Modern Art, 1970. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Good Plus condition, working artist's copy with paint marks on boards but no paint on text pages, text tight and clean, faint age toning on page edges, 174 pages with b&w and color illustrations. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 26) |
Circus Americanus
|
|
|
Verso Books, 1995. Soft. Good. Water damage on back lower edge of pages and cover, dampstain back page and inside back cover. Damage not too bad- caused some waving, still good pages, clean and tight binding, light age-toning on edges of pages. Nice B&W photography. No rips or tears, no slant to spine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Eye of the Needle : The Unique World of Microminiatures of Hagop Sandaldjian
|
|
|
The Museum of Jurassic Technology, 1996. Trade Paperback. Fine. Near Fine condition, nice clean tight unmarked first print copy, 95 pages, Supplement to a Chain of Flowers Vol. IX, No. 7, Guide Leaflet No. 5, with color reproductions of the miniatures. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
La Peinture Francaise Au XVII Siecle
|
|
|
Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. No. 1,Le Debut de Siecle: Manieristes, Baroques et Realistes. By Jean Vergnet Ruiz, Inspecteur general honoraire des Musees de Province. In French. Sm trade paperback in very good condition; 48 pg. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 29) |
ITNET & The Anchorage Museum of History and Art
|
|
|
ITNET Inc, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some shelfwear, light cover and edge wear, back has light dimpling. Mild discoloration on some of the pages edges. 64 clean, crisp and tight pages. Nice color illustrations. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 30) |
BRUCE COHEN: New Paintings 1990-91
|
|
|
Ruth Siegel Gallery, 1991, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. Exhibition catalogue May 8 - June 1, 1991. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Betye Saar
|
|
|
Museum of Contemporary Art, 1984. Original Wraps. Good++. One of 2500 printed, pink wrappers show light soiling, small spot of sticker remnant back cover bottom corner, 59 clean unmarked pages, tight binding, edited by Julia Brown, photographic reproductions in color and in b&w. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 32) |
Bob Haozous; Indigenous Dialogue
|
|
|
Institute of American Indian Arts Museum, 2006. Soft. Very Good. Nice catalog of work. Light shelfwear. Clean, tight pages, nice color photos. 64 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 33) |
Bob Haozous; Indigenous Dialogue
|
|
|
Institute of American Indian Arts Museum, 2006. Soft. Very Good. Nice catalog of work. Light shelfwear. Clean, tight pages, nice color photos. 64 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 34) |
East of the River: Chicano Art Collectors Anonymous
|
|
|
Santa Monica Museum of Art, 2000. Soft Cover. Good++. Good plus condition, some edgewear on covers, shelfwear, sticker scuff on back. Interior very good. 79 clean and tight pages. Cream colored and white pages. Nice photo illustrations of work. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 35) |
Tadashi Sato : A Retrospective
|
|
|
Contemporary Museum, The, 2002. Soft Cover. Good++. Oblong 11" x 9" tall; no creases in spine, no slant, edgewear especially along top edge, bumped top front tip and bumped bottom back tip, tight binding, clean and unmarked text, last ten pages show crease at bottom tip, interior very good plus, 84 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 36) |
International Art Sales/2
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, 1962. Cloth. Very Good. Cloth Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spine a little loose with mild edgewear. Bumped tips. Interior fine. Binding very good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Clay Art of Adrian Saxe
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf and edge wear, coating on dust jacket peeling a little on back bottom edge, boards clean and undamaged, 160 pages, very beginnings of age toning becoming visible around edges of pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 38) |
Cranach; a Family of Master Painters
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1980. First American Edition. Cloth Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. VG/VG-. Translated to English by Helen Sebba. Dj. shows light shelfwear, light edgewear, lightly scuffed edges, scuff on upper edge near tip, toned on edges on inside flaps. Nice green heavy cloth bds., design on ft., pages very good, clean and tight, pages with photographic illustartions on them have light age-toning on edges. Thick book. 476 clean, crisp and tight pages, unmarked. Very nice illustrations. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 39) |
Joseph Beuys: Early Drawings
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good plus condition, contains an intro essay by Werner Schade, no creases in spine, slight slant, tight binding, age toning beginning around page edges, clean and unmarked, more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Early Work of William King
|
|
|
Alexandre Gallery, 2006. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft cover. Light edgewear, mild shelfwear. Fine interior, pages clean and tight. Catalog published on the occasion of the exhibition: the early work of William King, Dec. 2, 2006 through Jan. 20th, 2007. Nice color plates. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Art Presence
|
|
|
Horizon Pr, 1982. Cloth Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library Usual library markings, first page has clipped upper corner. Dj. in protective brodart, pages clean, crisp, tight. 247 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 42) |
We Make Any Size of Mirror
|
|
|
Mitchell-Innes & Nash, 2006. Cloth. Very Good +. Clean light grey cloth bds., some light smudging on back. Pages are new looking, beautiful pictures of work. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 43) |
Encounters with Beauty : Excerpts from an Artist's Journal, 1963-2006
|
|
|
Fresco Fine Art, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, new looking copy with pencil mark on first page, tight clean unmarked text, no dust jacket probably none issued, 120 bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 44) |
San Scott: An American Voice: Paintings 1967-1997
|
|
|
Museum of New Mexico, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ordianry mild shelf and edgewear, no slant, no creases or rips, tight binding, unmarked and clean pages, written contributions from Stuart A. Ashman, William Peterson, Jim Edwards, with 10 color plates and a chronology. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 45) |
Nine Aspen Artists : Personal Visions and Creative Environments
|
|
|
Third Eye Press, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good. Book plate on first page and sticker; the nine artists are Anstis Lundy, Barbara Seidel, Brad Miller, Mollie Favour, Judy Haas, Kathleen Craig, Pamela Joseph, Nancy Lovendahl, Jody Guralnick; square in spine, unmarked, no rips or tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 46) |
HOW TO TAKE ACTION PHOTOGRAPHS: The Right Way to Photograph Animals, Children, Nature & Sports
|
|
|
Doubelday, 1975, 1975. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. STATED FIRST EDITON. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 47) |
Rodney Alan Green Blat's Reality and Imagination: Two Taste Treats in One
|
|
|
The Pennsylvania State University Museum of Art, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good. Catalog for the exhibition which occurred in March April and May of 1987, covers show edgewear, binding tight, text clean and unmarked, no age toning, 55 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 48) |
Art & Money
|
|
|
Univ of Chicago Pr, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Very Good Plus/Very Good condition, clean tight unmarked copy, dust jacket show ordinary mild shelf wear, dj a little loose fitting, interior fine, boards undamaged, print line reads 1 2 3 4 5, approx 9" x 9 1/2" tall, 213 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 49) |
My Art Class
|
|
|
A Dorling Kindersley Book, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good +. VG+. Mild shelfwear, 46 like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 50) |
Mosaics
|
|
|
John Lane The Bodley Head LTD, 1933. Hard Cover. Good. Type: Ex-Library Spine has edgewear, bumped tips. Usual library markings. Age-toned pages. Sticker on back. Third end paper looks like it was cut out, but it might be just part of the binding process. Binding good. Decorative blue boards. 304 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 673 listings found. |







