cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art

from Taos Books

Browse Art | Return to Taos Books | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 558 listings found.
1) EGER

Budapest: Kepzomuveszeti Alap Kiadovallata, 1963, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Scuffed cover. Very good interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
2) The Beauty of America; In Great American Art

Country Beautiful Corp. Cloth. Very Good. Sunned spine, and faded top edges, bumped tips. Some shelfwear, a mark on the back cover and on back top edge. Interior is very good, tight binding. Prev. owner name on first page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) National Academy of Western Art: Sixteenth Annual Exhibition June 10--July 24, 1988

Natl Cowboy Hall of Fame, 1988. Soft Cover. Good++. One crease across front cover, light edge and shelf wear; binding tight, text unmarked and clean, contains photos of artist an example of their work and a thought on the process of making art. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) American Marine Paintings

Museum of Fine Arts, 1955. Soft Cover. Good-. Covers have some wear and smudging, former owner's name on ft cover. Bumped tips, small tear on back fore edge. Pages & covers have some age-toning. Staple binding good and in tact. 29 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
5) The Story of Pablita Velarde, Artist

Enchanted Mesa. Soft. Used: Very Good. Very Good. One page pamphlet more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
6) Museo De La Historia De China : Exposicion De La Historia General

1976, 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good. Booklet. Catalogue running about 60 pages with black & white along with color reproductions text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
7) Treasures from the Royal Collection

The Queen's Gallery, 1962. Soft Cover. Good +. 62 pages, cover shows edge and shelf wear, text of b&w reproductions unmarked, clean and clear except for very first and very last pages which show foxing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
8) THE HERMITAGE: Western European Painting

Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good. Fine copy; price label removed front endpaper. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
9) Alice Adam 9: 1986/87 Recent Acquisitions/Prints and Drawings

Alice Adam Ltd, 1987. Original Wraps. Very Good. Staple binding, fading and light soiling around spine, interior fine condition, clean tight unmarked, no age toning, includes work by Erich Heckel, Kandinsky, Nolde, Eckstein, et al, 52 pages, catalogue measures 7" x 10" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) New Epiphanies: Religious Contemporary Art

The Ohio Foundations of the Arts, 1984. Soft. Good++. 5 1/2" x 10 1/2" tall, Carol Adney Curator of the Exhibition, one of 3000 copies printed designed by Roger A. Beaupre, text by Ruth K. Meyer, color reproductions, very tight and clean copy, unmarked, wear at bottom of spine, a little soiling on back of card cover, light edgewear; samples from the work of many artists. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Academy Album : A Pictorial Selection of Works of Art in the Collections

Honolulu Academy of Arts, 1968. Soft Cover. Good. Soft Cover. Good ++. 145 pages, intro. by James W. Foster, Jr., pictures of more than 100 objects; cover shows edgewear, and a crease with some bumps on the spine; interior clean, tight, unmarked, no rips or tears. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
12) Always Remember The NAMES Project Aids Memorial Quilt

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. Remainder. 10' x 10". Very light edgewear, small bumps on tips. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
13) The Joy and Arthur Addis Collection of Twentieth Century Mexican Art

Southwest Parks and Monuments, 1979. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Book has been water damaged causing wrinkling but no staining. Some rubbing on covers. Besides the water damage, pages are good and clean, staple binding tight. 42 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) XXIIe Salon De Mai : Musee D'art Moderne De La Ville De Paris

Paris: , 1966. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. 56 pages includes black and white reproductions of show including work by giacometti, calder, picasso, among the well-known, but reproductions of very interesting work by lesser known artists; catalog produced by le salon de mai. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
15) RICHARD LINDNER: March 3 - March 19, 1977

New York and London: Harold Reed Gallery, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover (Staple Binding). Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
16) Lipton Seymour

Marlborough-Gerson Gallery, 1965. Trade Paperback. Good++. Covers have some shelfwear, light edgewear, interior is very good, clean and crisp pages, a few small mild bends from hands flipping through pages. Tight binding. Nice b&w photographs of Lipton's work. Text by Sam Hunter. March 1965. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
17) EL PALACIO, Volume 92, Number 2 - Winter 1986

Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico, 1986, 1986. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very good reading copy. Lining on a few pg. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) ART TREASURES FROM THE VIENNA COLLECTIONS, Lent By The Austrian Government, 1949-1950

Washington, DC: National Gallery of Art, 1949. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Includes insert on the Special Exhibition. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
19) The Middle Ages : Treasures from the Cloisters and The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1969. Soft Cover. Like New. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) FINE ART and ARTIFACT AUCTION (August 23, 1987)

Santa Fe, NM: The Santa Fe Art Foundation/Gerald Peters Gallery, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
21) The Scottish Clans & Their Tartans

Ediburgh: W. & A. K. Johnston, Ltd. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. MINIATURE BOOK. Includes "The Highland Dress and How to Wear It," and "Highland Personal Names and Surnames" along with "Designations of Highland Chiefs and Families." POCKET EDITION. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
22) Rent Collection Courtyard: Sculptures of Oppression and Revolt

Foreign Language Press, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good. Second edition, with wrap-around band, covers show light edge and shelf wear, binding firm, pages clean and unmarked, no age toning, discreet booklet in English also there and in very good condition, reproductions of life-size clay figures takes its setting from the former rent collection courtyard of Liu Wen-tsai, a landlord despot of Tayi County, Szechuan Province in southwestern China, reproductions in black and white and text in Chinese language, approx. 9" x 10" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
23) Houser and Haozous: a Sculptural Retrospective

The Heard Museum, 1983. Soft. Very Good. Exhibiton catalog. Covers have light wear, ,a couple of light marks on ft.. Pages very good, clean and tight, very nice b&w photo illustrations of artists work. Staple binding. 39 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) DOUGLAS BOND: Twelve-Year Survey, January 20 - February 16, 1978

Los Angeles: The Fine Arts Gallery/California State University, 1978, 1978. Soft. Used: Very Good. Very Good. Fine interior; coverwear on front. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
25) Roberto Pietrosanti 1996

Associazione Mara Coccia, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. Two copies available. Exhibition catalog, text in italian. Nice color photographs of artist work. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
26) The Ceramic Art of China

Great Britain: Drydens Printers Ltd. 1971, 1971. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. Publication is a catalogue of an exhibition organized by the Arts Council of Great Britain and The Oriental Ceramic Society to commemorate the Society's founding in 1921; feature reproductions in color and in black & white. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) The Arts and Man: A World View of the ROle and Functions of the Arts in Society

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. STAED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Very tight, clean interior; price clipped endpaper more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
28) Louisiana: Samling Og Bygninger, The Collection and Buildings

Museum of Modern Art, 1986. Soft Cover. Good++. Text in English and in Danish, second edition, Museum of Modern Art reproductions from the collection take up bulk of text, no creases in spine, no slant, slight bend to book, light edgewear, tight binding, 192 bright white clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
29) FRENCH PAINTING of the Late 19th and Early 20th Centuries

New York/Leningrad: Abrams/Aurora, 1978, 1978. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16 like new postcards from The Hermitage Collection in folio case; lt. coverwear to wraps. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
30) The Huntington Art Collection

The Huntington Library, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild edge and shelfwear. Fine interior. This collection is highly specialized in character, with a distinct focus on eighteenth-century British and French art. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
31) Plate at Goldsmith's Hall

London: Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths, 1960, 1960. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Very good copy; price label removed front cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Rodin; Sculptures

EdItions TEL, 1952. Soft. Good/Fair+. In French and English. Some age-toning/tanning on original wraps (dj., which is paper) spine has a few tears, chipping, a few smudges on covers, lightly soiled, edgewear, interior is good, age-toned, but clean and intact. Nice B&W photographs of Rodin's work. Paper covers spine slightly pulled from binding on top part. Binding tender but intact. 62 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) FIL-SOFIA: El Concepte De Fil En La Dona-Arista

Barcelona: Sala PARPALLO: Excma Diputacio De Valencia, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ARTISTS: Francesca Cataldi, Elisabetta Gut, Donna Henes, Maria Lai, Valeria Melandri, Gieslla Meo, Aurelia Munoz, Anna Paci, Renata Prunas, Lisa Rehsteiner, Angels Ribe, Greta Schodl, Franca Sonnino, Elena Tondi, Clotilde Vitrotto. Owner inscribed. Coverwear on ft. and bk. Rubbing near edges. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
34) OSU-E: Japanese Peasant Painting From the village of Otsu

Cambridge, MA: Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, 1950, 1950. Soft. Very Good. Pamphlet. Fine. Exhibition catalogue, February 20 - April 20, 1950. 12 pg. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Magdalena Abakanowicz: Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago
Abakanowicz, Magdalena

Abbeville Press, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft cover, no slant to spine, no creases. Mild mositure damage on top edge and lower tip on first few pages, otherwsie very good pages, light shelfwear on covers, bumped tips. Pages clean and tight, unmarked, nice black and white illustrations, a few color. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
36) RICHARD ABER: Figures From the East/West Construct
Aber, Richard

Pamela Auchincloss Gallery, 1986, 1986. Soft Cover. Good+. Wraps w/ Cards. Very Good. 8 loose cards (16 pg.) Exhibition, Pamela Auchincloss Gallery, February 7 - March 12, 1986. Sm tear spine edge wrap, good plus condition. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
37) Guida Al Museo; Dell' Accademia
Accademia Di Belle Arti Pietro Vannucci

Accademia Di Belle Arti Pietro Vannucci, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good++. Cover's have some edgewear, shelfwear, rubbing, a few small scuffs. Fine interior, light age-toning on edges of pages, otherwise clean and tight. No rips or tears. Very nice illustration, text in italian. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) Repertorio: Delle Opere D'Arte Trafugate In Italia: VI Gennaio-Dicembre 1970
Accardo, Salvatore; Ministero Della Pubblica Istruzione

Ministero Della Pubblica Istruzione, 1973. Soft Cover. Good. Type: Ex-Library Ex-library copy in very good condition, clean and unmarked, in Italian only, with illustrations, library markings consist of a few stamps "Museumm of New Mexico Fine Arts Library" and "Withdrawn". more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
39) The Mythological Expressions of Southwest Design
Adamson, Judith; Bryer, Diana; Wolf, Christin

Leo Korte, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good-. No creases in spine, no slant, covers show some shelf and edge wear, firm binding, NO age toning, pages clean and unmarked, oblong approx 11" x 8 1/2" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
40) 125 Masterpieces from the Collection of the Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Albright-Knox Art Gallery; Spaulding, Karen Lee

Rizzoli International Pub, 1987. Cloth. Good++/Good. Dj. has some edgewear, shelfwear, taped closed tear upper edge near spiine. Blue cloth bds. are clean, some mild fading on top ft. edge. Pages edges are a little dingy and have some sunning, surfaces are bright white, mildly bumped upper tips. 264 pages, tight binding, text unmarked and clean, no rips or tears, square in spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
41) The Story of Sculpture
Allen, Agnes, Illustrated by Allen, Jack

London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1958, 1958. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Cloth. No Jacket. Ft. board and first pg. have tape residue from sticker or name plate. Inscription 1st pg. Some small marks and tape residue on bk. board. Slight edgewear, interior very good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
42) Time Before Morning; Art and Myth of the Australian Aborigines
Allen, Louis A

Thomas Y. Crowell, 1975. Cloth. Good++/Good. Dj. in protective brodart, has light edgewear, small open tear on upper spine edge, some age-toning on edges, price-clipped. 303 clean, crisp and tight pages, light toning on edges. Bds. have bumped corners. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
43) The Precious Legacy
Altshuler, David

The Precious Legacy
Summit Books, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
44) Seams to be Constructed
Amdur, Margery

Bare Bones Graphics, 1997. Soft Cover. Good+. No creases in spine, no slant, light edge and shelf wear, top tip of front cover creased, top tip of text bumped, 43 bright white unmarked pages, section of reproductions some color, contributors include Kathleen Whitney, Eleanor Heartney, Judith Stein, Anthony Richardson, Dorothy Zeidman, 5 1/2" x 8" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
45) Draw 50 Holiday Decorations
Ames, Lee J.; Burns, Ray, Ames, Lee J. (illustrator); Burns, Ray (illustrator)

Doubleday Publishing, 1987, 1987. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Used: Good/Good. Good++/Good. Second Printing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
46) The Art of Kim Anderson
Anderson, Kim

The Art of Kim Anderson
New York: Workman Publishing, 1999, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Printing. DJ light shelf wear; small sticker removed from front cover upper left; interior fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
47) Realistic Oil Painting Techniques
Anderson, Kurt

North Light Books,U.S, 1995. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good++. Dj. has light edge and shelf wear, small taped closed tear on upper spine. Mild shelfwear on bds., no slant to spine, fine inteiror, 132 clean, bright and tight pages, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) Leonora Carrington: Historia En Dos Tiempos
Andrade, Lourdes

Circulo De Arte, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Approx 5 1/2" x 6 1/2" tall, hardcover without dj as issued, reprint edition, clean tight unmarked, in Spanish with color plates. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
49) Jaune Quick-To-See Smith
Anreus, Alejandro; (Curator); Juan Quick-To -See

Westaf, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. Beautiful art catalog. Mild shelfwear. Ft. cover has two slight slits on ft. (probably from an xacto knife), but does not go all the way through. Other than that the cover is clean and nice, fine interior, pages new looking, crisp and tight, a light pencil mark on fore-edge. Nice color and b &w plates of work. 119 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
50) Stephen Antonakos: 8 December 1988 - 14 January 1989
Antonakos, Stephen

Ileana Tounta, 1989. Soft Cover. Good. Type: Ex-Library Ex-libary copy in good plus to very good condition, includes laid-in flyer on collages with an article by Mapia Kotzauavank; catalogue intact with bright white unmarked pages, covers show edgewear, lightly bumped tips, thumbed at fore-edge, 29 pages, catalogue from exhibition of 1988-1989, text in English and in Greek, more than 10 full color reproductions. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 558 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: