Craftfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Craft | Return to Taos Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 128 listings found. |
| 1) |
Alvar Aalto Furniture
|
|
|
The MIT Press, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Very Good/Good condition, clean tight unmarked copy, beginning of age toning around page edges, dust jacket shows small closed tear on bottom edge of front cover (taped) wear at top tips and light shelf and edgewear, 179 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Navaho Weaving : Its Technic and History
|
|
|
The Rio Grande Press, Inc, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated third printing, originally appeared in 1934; fold out color reproductions inside front and back covers verg good; soiling to top edge; 261 unmarked pages, text square in spine, no rips or tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 3) |
English Stained Glass
|
|
|
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1985. Hard Cover. Good++. Light shelfwear, rubbing on bds., scuffef lower tip. Pages clean and tight, have a gloss sheen to them, light age-toning on edges only. 48 pp. Nice color and b&w illustrations. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 4) |
Big Book of Applique
|
|
|
Charles Scriber's Sons, 1978. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good +. 160 pages with color pictures and b&w illustrations; dj shows taped closed tears on back, a couple miniscule tears along edges; pages clean, unmarked, square in spine, no rips or tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Very New Christmas Make-It Book
|
|
|
Hearthside Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library Ex-library in protective brodart cover; no rips or tears, text unmarked, very good condition; how-to make gifts and decorations using paper, wood, tin, metal, etc. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
SIMPLE FLOWER ARRANGING
|
|
|
North Dighton, MA, U.S.A.: JG Press, 1994, 1994. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Living With Decorative Textiles: Tribal Art From Africa, Asia and the Americas
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1989. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 10" x 10 1/2" tall, dust jacket shows light wear along edges and at tips, light age toning, tight binding, unmarked, full color photos, 192 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 8) |
The Lion Christmas Book
|
|
|
Batavia, IL: Lion Publishing, 1988, 1988. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Stories, features and activities for all the family to enjoy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 9) |
Mobile Magic: Innovative Ideas for Airborne Accessories
|
|
|
Lorenz Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. 9 1/2" x 11 1/2" tall, 160 bright white unmarked pages, tight binding, no slant; dust jacket shows a spot of sticker residue on front, wear along top edge, tiny tear at bottom front tip, not price-clipped; contains over 80 creations, full color. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
Fanciful Frames
|
|
|
Krause Publications, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, lightly bumped tips, tight binding, 160 bright white clean and unmarked pages, 9" x 11" tall, over 50 inspired ideas for creating and embellishing your own frames. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Vogue Sewing for the Home
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. Mild edgewear on dj., like new looking pages. 192 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 12) |
Origami: Inspired by Japanese Prints
|
|
|
Viking Childrens Books, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Clean and unmarked copy, spiral binding inside hardcover boards, no dj probably none issued, 96 pages faint beginnings of age toning on page edges. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Textile Museum Journal: 1993-1994: Volumes 32-33
|
|
|
The Textile Museum, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, clean and unmarked, 109 pages, contributors include Gary Leiser, Christine Klose, Rahul Jain, Suzette J. Doyon-Bernard. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 14) |
Cross Stitch Myth & Magic: Wizards, Angels, Dragons, Mermaids, Cherubs, Unicorns, Fairies
|
|
|
David & Charles, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine/Good +. Fine/Good Plus condition, text new looking, tight clean unmarked, 112 bright white pages, dust jacket shows wrinkling along top edge, small closed taped tear at bottom of spine, fraying at bottom front tip, 8 1/2" x 11" tall. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
Tricks With Chintz: Using Large Prints to Add New Magic to Traditional Quilt Blocks
|
|
|
American Quilters Society, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight copy. 95 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 16) |
Navajo Native Dyes: Their Preparation and Use
|
|
|
Filter Pr Llc, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Very good plus condition, staple binding, nice copy, clean and unmarked, no age toning, 75 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Living Room: Timeless Traditional Woodworking Projects
|
|
|
Cassell, 1999. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers have some shelfwear, edgewear, lightly bumped tips. Two light grey marks on fore edge. Sticker on the spine and sticker on back. Interior is fine, pages are clean and white, binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.45
|
|
| 18) |
Medieval and Renaissance Stained glass from New Enland Collections
|
|
|
Tufts University, 1978. Soft. Good+. Light edge/shelf wear, bumped tips. Light stain on back cover lower edge- slight discoloration on covers back edges. 98 very good clean and tight pages. Unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 19) |
Easy Costumes You Don't Have to Sew
|
|
|
Scholastics Inc, 1975. Soft. Good++. Scuff on ft. cover. some small stains on bk. Interior very good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Essentials of Sewing; Vol 2
|
|
|
Clarkson Potter, 1996. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Paperback. Light shelfwear. 112 clean, tight pages. Unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 21) |
Rug Weaving Techniques: Beyond the Basics
|
|
|
Interweave Press, 1990. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf wear, text tight clean and unmarked, appears unread/unused, 8 1/2" x 11 1/4" tall, 160 bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $149.00
|
|
| 22) |
Fun-to-Make NATURE CRAFTS
|
|
|
Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Troll Associates, 1981, 1981. Trade Paperback. Used: Like New. Trade Paperback. Fine. Like New. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Complete Candlemaker: Techniques, Projects, and Inspirations
|
|
|
Lark Books, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 128 pages featuring full-color photographs. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
Halloween Decorating
|
|
|
Creative Pub Intl, 1998. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight slit on ft. cover near spine edge. Light wear. 128 clean and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $16.25
|
|
| 25) |
A Fine Line
|
|
|
The Quilt Digest Press, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Very Good Plus condition. Light shelfwear. Clean, tight copy. NO slant or creases to spine. Pages clean, crisp and tight, a hint of darkening on pages bottom edges- not too noticeable. 147 pp. Unmarked. Inscribed and signed by Crust on title page, thus" Marianne, Don't ever let any thing be ordinary, Melody Crust. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Fine Line
|
|
|
The Quilt Digest Press, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good Plus condition. Light shelfwear. Clean, tight copy. NO slant or creases to spine. Pages clean, crisp and tight, a hint of darkening on pages bottom edges- not too noticeable. 147 pp. Unmarked. Inscribed and signed by Crust on title page, thus" Marianne, Don't ever let any thing be ordinary, Melody Crust. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 27) |
More Incredibly Awesome Crafts for Kids
|
|
|
Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Gift inscription on first page. Bumped corners, mild edgewear, fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 28) |
Victorian Quilt Block Designs
|
|
|
Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. Very Good Plus/Good Plus condition, clean tight unmarked text, 128 bright white pages, dust jacket shows slight curling at edges, some edgewear. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 29) |
Embroidery in Religion and Ceremonial
|
|
|
Batsford, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Very Good/Very Good Minus condition, clean tight unmarked copy, former owner's name printed neatly inside front board, dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf and edgewear with a tiny closed tear at top of spine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 30) |
Navajo Rugs: How to Find, Evaluate, Buy and Care for Them
|
|
|
Northland Press, 1990. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+. Age-toning on edges of covers and pages, but clean, unmarked and tight. 114 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
African Fabric Crafts : Sources of African Design and Technique
|
|
|
Marlboro, NJ, U.S.A.: Taplinger Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1974, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. Dj shows some edge and shelf wear, text tight clean unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Papago indians and Their Basketry
|
|
|
1979. Soft. Good+. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by author on first page. Staple binding, light shelfwear, light edgewear, a hint of discoloration on egdes of pages-mostly on end pages. 48 clean and tight pages, unmarked. Color and B & W illustrations. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Art of Tassel Making
|
|
|
Unwin Hyman, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, light edge and shelf wear, no creases in spine no slant, 142 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 34) |
Dimensional Quilts
|
|
|
Krause Pubns Inc, 2003. Soft Cover. As New. New looking copy, appears unread, clean tight unmarked, 128 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Country Store
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Lorenz Books, 1996, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 36) |
Original Log Cabin Jacket & Vest Book
|
|
|
Yours Truly Inc, 1983. Paperback. Good+. Cover shows wear along spine and wear along edges and some creasing, interior fine, unmarked, clean, 48 pages, old blue price sticker on front cover more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Art of the Decoy; American Bird Carvings
|
|
|
Bramhall House, 1965. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Good+. Light edgewear on covers. Clean blue cloth bds., tiny spots on bds. lower edges, slightly on fore-edge. Pages are clean and tight, unmarked, have light age-toing on edges. Nice b & w and color photo illustrations. Drawings by Lou Schifferl. 207 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Second Scrimshaw Connection
|
|
|
The House of Muzzle Loading, 1985. Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Good++. No creases in spine, no slant, round circluar stain size of a penny on front cover, ordinary light shelf and edgewear, no age toning, b&w reproductions over 300 photos, gallery featuring over 170 artists, how to section, binding tight and reinforced with staples, 243 clean and unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Art and Craft of Greeting Cards
|
|
|
Westport, Conn: Northlight Publishing, 1981, 1981. Soft Cover. Used: Like New. Soft Cover. Fine. Stated second printing; a handbook of methods and materials for making and printing greetings, announcements, and invitations; very nice copy of useful book; 8 1/2" x 11" tall, 159 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Complete Book of Machine Quilting
|
|
|
Chilton Book Co, 1980. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good++. Old price sticker on ft., light discoloration on covers, light reading crease in spine, two small scuffs on back cover. Fine interior, 334 clean, crisp and tight pages, very nice. Unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 41) |
Jewelry Making: A Guide for Beginners
|
|
|
Davis Pubns, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. Blue hard cover with a picture of a necklace on ft. Former name plate on ft. end paper. Shows some shelfwear, scuffed tips, tiny scuffs/nicks on fore edge. Pages are age-toned but clean and crisp, binding tight. 111 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 42) |
Carousel Animal
|
|
|
Zephyr Press, 1986. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Dj. shows shelfwear, no rips or tears. Clean and tight book. 126 pages. Preface by Nina fraley. Beautiful photographs of carousel horses/animals. Fourth Printing. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 43) |
Louisiana Duck Decoys
|
|
|
Charles W. Frank, 1975. Soft Cover. Good+. Good Plus condition, oblong soft cover 11" x 8 1/2" tall, no creases in spine, no slant, stains on front cover, crease on back cover, bumped tips, foxing on endpapers, tight binding, 124 clean and unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 44) |
Stencilling: A Design and Source Book
|
|
|
H. Holt, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 192 pages, dj shows edgewear, not price-clipped, with tiniest tears at top edge of spine; interior very clean, tight, unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 45) |
Tammy Garcia: Form Without Boundaries
|
|
|
Tapestry Pr, 2003. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Print line reads 07 06 05 04 03 1 2 3 4 5; dust jacket shows ordinary modest shelf wear; text new looking, tight clean and unmarked; preface by John Grimes, intro by Bruce Bernstein, contains bibliography, index, and a contribution by Benjamin Rose, designs from Janet Caldwell-Cannedy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 46) |
More Needle Point Design
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co, 1975. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Red cloth hardcover. DJ. has shelfwear and some edgewear, Some rubbing on front and back. Interior is fine. A House and Garden Book. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 47) |
Blackwork Embroidery
|
|
|
Dover Pubns, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Shows some edgewear, mild coverwear, two tiny tears on upper edge, one in front one in back. Pages white, clean and binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 48) |
A World of Embroidery
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good. Dj. has some edgewear, top edge bumped, rubbing, light discoloration, old price sticker on back. Mild edgewear on brown, cloth bds. nice and clean. 512 nice, clean, tight pages, unmarked. Red mark on bottom edge of pages- not on the surface. No tears or rips, no slant too spine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Making Useful Things of Wood
|
|
|
Bonanza Books, 1950. Cloth. Very good+/Fair+. Dj. has edgewear, chipping, some coverwear. Interior has a hint of age-toning, pages clean and crisp, binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 50) |
Petite Pizzazz
|
|
|
Chilton Book Co, 1990. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some light coverwear, light edgewear, scuffing on edges, old price sticker on ft. Gift inscription on first page. Fine interior, clean, crisp and tight pages.144 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 128 listings found. |


