Gardenfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Garden | Return to Taos Books | Even more GARDENING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
| 1) |
Gardening with the New Small Plants : The Complete Guide to Growing Dwarf and Miniature Shrubs, Flowers, Trees and Vegetables
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988, 1988. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
Rejuvenating a Garden
|
|
|
Soma Books, 1999. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. No creases in spine, no slant, clean tight and unmarked copy, approx 9" x 10 1/2" tall, 160 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 3) |
The ABC of Indoor Plants
|
|
|
New York: Alferd A Knopf, 1973, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Some scuffing near edge of cover board and spine. Spine slightly loose. A little underlining. Pages crisp, with a little age toning near edges. 192 pages. Good color photographs of plants and flowers. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 4) |
Eureka
|
|
|
American Master Products Inc, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good. Light shelfwear rubbing, tiny scratch on back. Former owner's name label on inside ft. cover. Very good interior, 374 bright, clean and tight pages, unmarked. Pages 206 and 207 open up wide- slight pull from binding but not loose. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
Flower Power
|
|
|
|
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 6) |
GARDENING BY MAIL: A Source Book
|
|
|
Sebastopol, CA, U.S.A.: Tusker Press, 1986, 1986. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Like new spine. Owner stamp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
GARDENING BASICS: How to Design, Plant and Maintain Your Garden
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc. 1998, 1998. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Printing. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
A Dozen Roses
|
|
|
Peter Pauper Press, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Good Food Growing Guiide : Gardening and Living Nature's Way
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1976, 1976. Hard Cover. Used: Good. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good +. DJ shows tears on upper right front corner, residue of sticker more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
BACKYARD BOUQUETS: Growing Great Flowers for Simple Arrangements
|
|
|
Chronicle Books Llc, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
WATER-WISE GARDENING : America's Backyard Revolution
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 12) |
The 20-Minute Gardener: The Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, or Your Sanity
|
|
|
Random House Inc, 1997. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Clean tight and unmarked, 223 pages, second print. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 13) |
Perennials for American Gardens: The Definitive A-To-Z Reference Guide to over 3,000 Species, Cultivars And Hybrids for Gardeners Across the Country
|
|
|
Random House Inc, 1989. Cloth Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Light shelf and edge wear on dj., damp stain on inside lower edge. Clean blue-green bds., light edgewear on bds.. 631 clean, tight pages. Unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Gardens of Williamsburg
|
|
|
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
Gardens of Historic Charleston
|
|
|
Univ of South Carolina Pr, 1995. Cloth Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Dj. has light shelf and edgewear, sticker scuff on ft., no tears. 177 very nice, clean, crisp and tight pages, unmarked. Color photographic illustrations. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 16) |
On the Trail of the Desert Wildflower
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Water-Thrifty Garden
|
|
|
Taylor Publishing, 1993. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Bumped bottom tip otherwise copy looks new, tight clean unmarked, no creases, no slant, 160 bright white pages, includes extensive lists of drought-tolerant plants. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Complete Book of Flowers
|
|
|
North Atlantic Books,U.S, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good++. Light coverwear, slight discoloration. Very good pages, 292 clean, crisp pages, lightly bumped upper corner, back pages. Unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 19) |
Efficient Vegetable Gardening: Getting More Out of of Your Garden in Less Time
|
|
|
Globe Pequot Pr, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Cover show edgewear at bottom front tip, text tight clean and unmarked, no creases, no rips, no age toning, 208 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
Planning and Landscaping Hillside Homes
|
|
|
Lane Publishing Co, 1970. Trade Paperback. Good++. Seventh Prinitng. Covers have some edgewear and shelfwear, aging, a few scuffs, mild creases on ft. edge. Light age-toning on pages, otherwise very good and clean, binding tight. B&W illustrations. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 21) |
Organic Gardening's Soil First Aid Manual
|
|
|
Rodale, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good +. State third printing; cover shows light edgewear, stain on back cover; interior unmarked, square in spine, no age toning, no rips or tears, 92 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.45
|
|
| 22) |
Complete Home Landscaping
|
|
|
Creative Homeowner Pr, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. Bump to bottom of spine, lightly bumped tips, no creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, 320 unmarked pages, no rips, more than 800 full color photos and paintings, more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 23) |
A Guide to Growing Cannabis Under Fluorescents
|
|
|
Flash Post Express Co, 1974. Soft. Good. Staple binding, light edgewear, shelfwear, light soiling. Intact, clean unmarked pages. 25 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 24) |
Men and Gardens
|
|
|
Knopf, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good ++. Stated second printing, price clipped dj, tight and clean copy, 270 unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 25) |
Living with Flowers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli, 1990, 1990. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 26) |
American Nature Guides: Wildflowers
|
|
|
Gallery Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Good++. Some edgewear on dj. (Dust jacket on this trade paperback-spiral binding.) Interior is as new. 239 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 27) |
Some Like It Hot: Plants That Thrive In Hot And Humid Weather
|
|
|
Wyrick & Co, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade paperback. Very Good +. Light shelfwear, mild reading wear. 230 like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
Garden Smarts: A Bounty of Tips from America's Gardeners
|
|
|
Globe Pequot Press, 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good++. 4TH Printing. Back cover has a small clipped out part on bottom edge, covers have some edgewear, interior good and bright, last two pages have mild dampstain on edges. Unmarked text. 350 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 29) |
Month-By-Month Gardening in Texas
|
|
|
Cool Springs Pr, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Very Good Plus condition, inscribed and signed by Dale Groom on first page in black ink and dated 9/9/00, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, 312 pages, crease on page 2 and 3. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 30) |
Living Community: A Permaculture Case Study at Sol y Sombra
|
|
|
Sol y Sombra Foundation, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, 150 clean unmarked pages, lightly bumped tips. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 31) |
The Seedling Handbook
|
|
|
The American Garden Guild, 1968. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover (Staple Binding). A fine copy. Lt sunned bk spine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Gardener's Palette
|
|
|
Knickerbocker Pr, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Text new looking, clean tight unmarked, dj shows ordinary mild shelf wear, 200 bright white pages, approx 8" x 10 1/2" tall. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 33) |
The Fruit Expert
|
|
|
Expert Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. VG. Light ordinary shelfwear on covers. Owner insrcibed on inside ft. cover upper edge. 128 clean, crisp and tight pages. Unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 34) |
Secrets of Plant Propagation: Starting Your Own Flowers, Vegetables, Fruits, Berries, Shrubs, Trees, and Houseplants
|
|
|
Garden Way Pub, 1985. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine/Good Plus condition, text tight clean and unmarked, boards undamaged, absolutely NO age toning, stated first print, dust jacket show edgewear especially along top edge, 168 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE ORCHID
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1987, 1987. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good. Fine interior. Includes classification of orchids, cultivation, and beautiful color plates. DJ light scuffing. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Cultivated Gardener - FLOWERS - A Select Anthology of Fine Words & Art
|
|
|
San Francisco: Collins Publishers, 1996, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 37) |
GROW YOUR OWN PLANTS: From Seeds, Cuttings, Division, Layering, and Grafting
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 38) |
Your Garden Pond: Practical Tips on Planning, Design, Installation and Maintenance
|
|
|
Tetra-Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. Pictorial hardcover. Good to Very Good. . Mild wiggle in upper spine. Some shelfwear on bds., 135 very good pages, bright white, colorful illustrations. unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Instant Guide to Healthy Indoor Bulbs and Annuals (The Complete Plant Doctor Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1985, 1985. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 40) |
The American Mixed Border: Gardens for All Seasons
|
|
|
Macmillan Pub Co, 1993. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Light ordinary shelfwear on dj., fine interior, 239 bright white, clean, crisp and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 41) |
Branched Drain Greywater Systems: Reliable, Economical, Sanitary Distribution of Household Greywater to Downhill Plants Without Filtration or Pumpming
|
|
|
Oasis Design, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft cover, light edgewear, mild creases on ft. cover, small smudge. Light reading wear, pages clean and tight. Unmarked. 50 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 42) |
Gardening With Cactus
|
|
|
Greensboro, NC: Potpourri Press, 1974, 1974. First Edition. Soft. Near Fine. 48 page booklet with color cover; small sticker removed from back; no rips or tears, unmarked, fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
HOW DOES YOUR GARDEN GROW?
|
|
|
Providnece, RI: Mary, 1974, 1974. Soft Cover. Used: Good. Soft Cover (Staple Binding). Good ++. Limited. A pokeyphun book that the plant and flower lover especially will enjoy. Like Edward Lear, the botany is unusual: "Frideggia" from the Spaulate family; "Menimuttsium" from the Phox Family; and "Multidentia" to name just a few. Sixth Printing. Some shelfwear, fold lower and upper front tip. Light dimple inside pages. Pages clean and crisp. One of 7000 copies. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
Zen Flowers: Chabana for the Tea Ceremony
|
|
|
Tuttle Publishing, 1992. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. Wrap-around band shows small tape closed tear at spine, boards shows light wear at tips, boards show mild concavity, first gift-book edition, gift inscription on endpaper, interior fine, clean tight unmarked, 144 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 45) |
HOUSE PLANTS: A Complete Book on Plant Care
|
|
|
New York: Banner Press, 1975, 1975. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 46) |
Bulbs and Tubers
|
|
|
Rebo, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Dj. has some edgewear, No tears or rips. Clean tight copy. Pictorial hard-cover 9x12, 142 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
All about Landscaping
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1980, 1980. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Garden Wall
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. VG+/VG. Clean, tight copy. Mild shelfwear on dj., fine interior, 64 clean, tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 49) |
Say It With Flowers
|
|
|
Herns, England: Lion Publishing, 1984, 1984. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 50) |
WARM-CLIMATE GARDENING: Tips, Techniques, Plans, Projects for Hummid or Dry Conditions
|
|
|
Storey Books, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. STATED FIRST PRINTING. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |







