Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Signed

from Taos Books

Browse Signed | Return to Taos Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 450 listings found.
1) Corelli's Mandolin
De Bernieres, Louis [SIGNED]

Pantheon, 1994. Trade Paperback. Collectible: Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Paperback. Signed by Author Type: Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Advance Reader's Edition signed by author in blue ink on first page and dated 1994; slipcase shows ordinary shelf wear, a light crease in spine, specks of wear at tips where book enters case, a small tear at one top tip where book enters case, bookseller rates slipcase good +; book itself shows light wear at top tips, at top and bottom of spine, and along sections of the edges, no creases in spine, no slant to spine, tight binding, interior fine: clean and unmarked, no age toning, 437 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) Walking on Air
Delattre, Pierre

Graywolf Pr, 1987. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Insrcibed and signed by author on half title page. Light shelfwear on covers, a few tiny scuffs, mild crease on back lower corner. Fine interior, clean, crisp and tight. 243 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
3) Her Long Black Hair: Poetic Thoughts & Love Stories
Delong, George; (SIGNED)

DeLong & Associates, 1981. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on inside ft. cover and on title page. Covers show some edgewear, tiny tear on ft. upper edge, bumped corners, some discoloration, fore edge bumped on lower half, bk. Mild age-toning on edges of glossy pages. Pages are clean and tight, umarked. Black and white photos. 118 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $36.00
4) The Inner Side of History
Demotte, Charles [SIGNED]

The Inner Side of History
Source Pubns, 1997. Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. Collectible: Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Inscribed to Alan (C. Oken] on title page thus: Alan, May the joy of history surround you. All good wishes, Charles"; clean tight and unmarked copy with 348 bright white pages, no creases or rips, nice copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
5) You Cannot Unsneeze a Sneeze and Other Tales from Liberia
Dendel, Esther Warner

Univ Pr of Colorado, 1995. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page and signed & dated (by author) on the title page as well. Mild shelfwear, 171 like new pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
6) The Melancholy of Departure
Depew, Alfred

Univ of Georgia Pr, 1992. First Edition. Cloth Cover. As New/Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed "For Anne, With Gratitude, Affection & Love- Many Blessings, Alfred DePew, Taos, August, 1995, " on title page. 133 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
7) Fifth Life of the Catwoman
Dexter, Kathleen [SIGNED]

Llano Pr, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Apparently unread copy, clean tight unmarked, signed by author in ink on half-title page, two round stickers on front cover: one says "autographed copy" the other says "1996 National Self-Publishing Award", 244 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
8) Spring Again; New & Selected Poems
Di Suvero, Victor

Pennywhistle Press, 2005. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on first end page. Mild wear. 156 like new looking pages, clean and tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
9) Harvest Time: Selected Poems 1988-2000
Di Suvero, Victor [SIGNED]

Pennywhistle Pr, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Front cover peeling back a little from text, no creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, clean and unmarked text, 164 bright white pages, tight binding, inscribed on first page by author in ink thus: "For Robin--all good wishes--Victor Santa Fe 2004". more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
10) How to Pray for Spiritual Growth : A Practical Handbook of Inner Healing
Dobson, Theodore E

Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Paulist Press, 1982, 1982. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. SIGNED and dedicated by TED DOBSON. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) Value-Creating Growth: How to Lift Your Company to the Next Level of Performance
Doorley, Thomas L. III; Donovan, John M

Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by author on first page. Light wear, light edgewear on dj., clean, tight copy. 165 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) The Stones Remember: Native Israeli Poetry
Dor, Moshe; Goldberg, Barbara; Leshem, Giora

Word Works, 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Signed by Editor. Signed by Editor Signed by Editor Inscribed and signed by Dor and Goldberg on first page. Covers show light shelfwear, edgewear, some rubbing. Fine interior, 99 clean, crisp and tight pages, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Perma Red
Earling, Debra Magpie

Perma Red
Blue Hen, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed on 2nd page "For Linda, Every Blessing, every great light illuminate your life, Debra", then signed beneath "Debra Magpie Earling". 296 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Love is Recognition
Eaton, Evelyn

Dragon's Teeth Press, 1971. Soft Cover. Good+/Good+. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by author on publishing page. Staple binding. Mild edgewar. Dj. on a soft cover. Dj. has light consisitent age-toning, light toning on covers. Clean and tight pages, unmarked, no tears or rips. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
15) Tales of the Furtakers
Eberhard, Tom [SIGNED]

University Editions, 1995. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author No creases in spine, no slant, ordinary mild shelf wear, contents clean tight and unmarked, 105 bright white pages, signed by author in black ink on title pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
16) Real Estate Millions in Any Market: The Lowdown on No-Down Investing
Eilers, Terry [SIGNED]

John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2004. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Nice copy, clean tight and unmarked, no creases or rips, inscribed flamboyantly in blue ink on first page by author to Ken and Tara with best wishes and signed, 390 bright white pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
17) Westwind
Ellis, Ray [SIGNED]; Cronkite, Walter

Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1990. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible: Very Good/Good ++. Signed By Artist. Signed By Artist Signed By Artist Signed by Ellis on first page with a black marker; dust jacket shows a tiny taped closed tear at top tip of back flap; dj shows ordinary modest shelf and edge wear; tips of boards very lightly bumped, but bottom front tip of board shows tiny tear in cloth; text tight clean and unmarked, 125 plus pages, oblong volume measures 15 1/2" x 12 1/4" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
18) Open Papers
Elytis, Odysseas

Copper Canyon Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed. Signed Signed by Translator Translated by Olga Broumas and T Begley. Signed by Broumas on title page. Light coverwear and edgewear. Fine interior, clean and tight. 188 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
19) Lighter Than Air: Moral Poems
Enzensberger, Hans Magnus [SIGNED]

Sheep Meadow Pr, 2000. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author No creases in spine, no slant, tight clean and unmarked, new looking, signed by Enzenberger on title page and dated Santa Fe 2002, 153 pages, bi-lingual German on left English on right, translation by Reinhold Grimm. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Let There Be Light: The Seven Keys
Errico, Rocco A.; (SIGNED)

Noohra, Foundation, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on first end page. Second edition, revised and expanded. Reading crease in spine, no slant to spine. Water damage on back causing some buckling traveling through to the back pages, no dampstain, a subtle stain on back end page edge. Text has moderate highlighting, a few dogears. Pages bright white, tight binding. Writing on top edge on back end page. A good copy. 230 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $17.25
21) Cattle Cavalcade in Central Colorado
Everett, George G. [SIGNED]

Golden Bell Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by author on half-title page. Slant to spine, binding coming up on inside last bd., binding still intact. Pages are clean, age-toning light and uniform, some marks and underlining in text. Blue bds. are good and clean, binding a little tender inside. 446 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
22) The Valley of Kathmandu; 29 Coolages By Leo Manso
Everson Museum; Brown, Gordon; Manso, Leo

Everson Museum, 1976. Soft. Good. Signed By Artist. Signed By Artist Signed By Artist Inscribed and signed by Manso on title page in upper corner thus "Best Wishes, Leo Manso" . A closed tear or slit about 2 3/4" long on ft. cover top edge, slit goes straight down, travels through to the second page, but is not cut all the way through (that page). Covers show some shelfwear, a little dingy, bumped lower corner. 27 pages, clean and tight, staple binding. Color and B & W plates of collages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
23) Divided by God: America's Church-state Problem--and What We Should Do About It
Feldman, Noah

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author First Print. Inscibed and Signed by author on half-title page. Dj. has light shelfwear, still clean and nice, black bds. clean and tight mildly bumped lower ft. tip, 306 like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
24) Soon Found, Soon Lost
Ferber, Elizabeth [SIGNED]

Yardbird Books, 1994. Stated First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Lightly bumped top front tip, no creases in spine, no slant to spine, tight binding, no rips, author signature in ink on first page, 160 unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
25) The John Couper Family at Cannon's Point
Ferguson, T. Reed; (SIGNED)

Mercer Univ Pr, 1994. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Dj. has light shelfwear and edgewear, pen mark on inside ft. flap. Boards are like new looking, a hint of edgewear and shelfwear. 228 as new pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
26) Comrades in Ink: How to Work with a Co-Author to Make Your Book a Reality
Fetherling, Dale [SIGNED][

Summerland Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author New looking copy, bright white pages, inscribed by author on first page in ink thus: "Best of luck to my friend John Dale.Dale Featherling"; 150 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
27) Meridian 144: A Novel
Files, Meg; (SIGNED)

Soho Pr Inc, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible: Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Dj. has some shelfwear, rubbing. Water damage on lower back edge of dj. and book causing soiling and water damage on back bd and some soiling and dampstain on pages 238-264-(lower part of pages) rest of text is clean and tight. 264 pages. Ft. bd is slightly bowed. Inscribed and signed by author on half title page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
28) Soaring Eagle
Finley, Mary Peace [SIGNED]

Eakin Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Unmarked, tight and clean, signed on title page by Finley in ink, winner of the Colorado Author's League Top Hand Award, Nominee for the 1998-99 Colorado Blue Spruce Award and for the 1994 Colorado Book Award. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
29) No More a Stranger
Fisher, Anne B

Stanford University, 1946. Cloth. Collectible: Good+/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed, dated and signed by author on first page, also an inscription on first page by someone else. Light shelfwear, light smudging on ft. slight slant on upper spine. Pages have consistent age-toning. 265 clean and tight pages. Unmarked, no rips or tears. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
30) Breakout
Fleischman, Paul; (SIGNED)

Breakout
Cricket Books, 2003. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Clean, tight copy. Dj. has mild shelfwear, interior as new. 124 pages. Signed on title page "For Catlin, Paul Fleischman 2003. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.75
31) One Phrase
Foust, Marilyn [SIGNED]

Taylor Publishing, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good ++. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed on first page in ink thus: "For Louise and Ken, for the Silent Understanding between us--Marilyn Foust Taos 1979". more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
32) Writing Down the Light
Fowler, Jay Bradford [SIGNED]

Orchises Pr, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good+. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author No creases, no slant, edge wear and along edges of spine, tight binding, 46 clean and unmarked pages, inscribed in blue ink by author on first page thus: "for Joyce Meier from Jay Bradford Fowler, Jr. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
33) Train Stops
Frank, Larry

Train Stops
Sunstone Pr, 2003. Trade Paperback. Collectible: Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Light wear, fine interior, clean and tight. Inscribed and signed on half-title page by author. 181pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
34) God's Perfect Child: Living and Dying in the Christian Science Church
Fraser, Caroline

Metropolitan Books, 1999. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Might be signed by author but it is hard to decipher the signature. Dj. has mild edgewear, old price sticker on back, interior like new. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
35) The Path of Least Resistance
Fritz, Robert

Salem, MA: DMA. Inc. 1984, 1984. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Inscribed and SIGNED by ROBERT FRIZ. Fifth Printing. Sm. DJ & endflap spot. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
36) Out Of The Herd and Over The Fence: Serious Word Play of Politics and Revelation
Fuller, Jill [SIGNED]

Spare Hands Publishing, 1993. Trade Paperback. Collectible: Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Light edge and shelf wear to cover, 107 unmarked pages, no age toning, no rips or tears, no slant to spine, signed "Namaste, Jill" in ink opposite title page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Not Permanent: Placing One Foot In Front of the Other
Fulton, Hamish [SIGNED]

Bawag Foundation, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed By Artist. Signed By Artist Signed By Artist Blue and white checkerboard-pattern cover shows light shelfwear, the binding is tight, the pages are clean and unmarked. the first page is partly loose and also has "Hamish" written on it by Hamish Fulton, the front cover flap on inside is inscribed by Fulton thus: "For Bobby, Best wishes Hamish 15 May 2003 Santa Fe With admiration; contains found items and collage reproductions throughout; 8" x 11 1/2" tall, about 60 pages; there is in addition a 4 page glossy unattached to the text included that contains a 2003 interview with Fulton on the back in English, inside there is a review perhaps in Danish or in German written by Raimund Stecker with a reproduction of a poster announcing The Flow Of Water in Rotterdam in 02 apparently part of a traveling exhibition, on the cover of this glossy is the artist's printed name along with his signature. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
38) Harps upon the Willows
Garrett, Patrick P

Patrick Posey Garrett, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear, Inscribed and signed by author on first page. Inscribed by someone else on inside cover. 218 bright white, clean, tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
39) Two in the Bush
Gaymer, Rosemary

Amethyst, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good+. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Covers show some wear, mild aging, light edgewear, signed by author on first page. Pages clean and tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
40) The 12th Commandment of Wildly Successful Women : Discover Your Own Best Answers to the Big Questions about Life, Work and Love
Gilberd, Pamela

Chandler House Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by author on title page in ink. Minor edgewear on dj., no tears or rips. Fine interior, 454 clean, tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) Common Threads : A Visual Commentary
Gilbert, Jim

Dixon, New Mexico: Green Dog Productions, 2000, 2000. Soft Cover. Used: Like New. Soft Cover. Fine. Stated First Edition. Signed by artist and dated 11-14-00; #26 of limitied edition of 75; pen and ink drawings with captions, humor; quite skillfully done. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) The Quality School: Managing Students Without Coercion
Glasser, William

Perennial Library, 1990. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author A hint of toning on covers and end pages, light shelfwear, fine interior, clean and tight. 171 pages. Signed by author on half-title page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
43) Cowboy Justice: Tale of a Texas Lawman
Gober, James R. [SIGNED]; Price, B. Byron

Texas Tech Univ Pr, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed on half-title page in black ink thus: "Best regards, James R. Gober"; dust jacket shows very light shelf and edge wear, back board bumped at top tip, rest of text new looking and apparently unread, 327 pages, clean tight and unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
44) Waiting for the Paraclete
Goett, Lise; Goett, Lisa

Beacon Press, 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Virtually new copy, inscribed on title page by author thus: "To Merrily, May your cup always be filled at the fountain of poetry, friend of the art. In gratitude, Lise Goett July 12, 2002"; intro. by Carol Frost; winner of the 2001 Barnard New Women Poets Prize. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Protected by the Light: The Complete Book of Psychic Self Defense
Goldberg, Bruce

Protected by the Light: The Complete Book of Psychic Self Defense
Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1998. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by author on inside ft. cover. Covers have light edgewear, tiny tear on bk. upper edge. Fine interior, pages clean and crisp, binding tight. Light age-toning on end papers edges. 248 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) The Janus Urge
Goldsborough, George

Noble House, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Looks like it is inscribed and signed by authors on first end page thus " For Jim, Best Wishes for every sucess at the bar, George Goldsborough" The signature is hard to read but it looks like the author's name. Light shelfwear on dj., fine interior, 427 like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
47) Static : Government Liars, Media Cheerleaders, and the People Who Fight Back
Goodman, Amy [SIGNED]; Goodman, David

Hyperion, 2006. First Printing. Half Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Very nice first print copy, no rips, unmarked, tight and clean, signed by Amy Goodman on title page in black ink thus: "Democracy Now! Amy Goodman"; 338 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
48) The Exception to the Rulers: Exposing Oily Politicians, War Profiteers, and the Media That Love Them
Goodman, Amy [SIGNED]; Goodman, David

Hyperion Books, 2004. First Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Good ++. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf wear, little nick on fore-edge of back flap; front board shows small spot near top, text tight clean and unmarked, inscribed on half-title page in black felt tip thus: "Dear Bob, Democracy Now! Amy Goodman"; 342 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
49) The Exception to the Rulers: Exposing Oily Politicians, War Profiteers, and the Media That Love Them
Goodman, Amy [SIGNED]; Goodman, David [SIGNED]

Hyperion Books, 2004. First Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Good ++. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Dust jacket shows wear along top edge, no rips, unmarked and tight and clean, inscribed on title page in black ink thus: "Dear Andres & Eugenia Democracy Now! Amy Goodman David Goodman"; 342 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
50) Static : Government Liars, Media Cheerleaders, and the People Who Fight Back
Goodman, Amy; Goodman, David

Hyperion, 2006. Stated First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author First printing (full print line) inscribed on title page in black ink thus: Dear Marty Democracy Now!" and signed by Amy and David Goodman, clean tight unmarked copy, 338 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 450 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: