Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Signed

from Taos Books

Browse Signed | Return to Taos Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 447 listings found.
1) The Unfolding Self: Psychosynthesis and Counseling
Brown, Molly Young [SIGNED]

Psychosynthesis Pr, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by author on title page in black ink, no creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, no age toning, tight binding, 164 unmarked pages, 8" x 10" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
2) Shadows of Chaco Canyon
Brown, Stephen Allten; (SIGNED)

Shadows of Chaco Canyon
Singing Rock Publishing, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Inscribed and signed by author on ft. inside cover. Mild wear, 199 bright white, clean, tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
3) 81 Mygrations
Buckley, William K. [SIGNED]

Fithian Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, inscribed on inside of front cover in blue ink thus: "To Tamio [?]: Thanks for driving Beth & I around, and keep on playing your music! Bill 2003"; 80 clean and unmarked pages, tight binding. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
4) Numerology--Its Facts and Secrets
C. C. Furnas

C. & R. Anthony, Inc, 1958. Cloth. Collectible: Good++/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Fourth printing, inscribed by author to Alan C. Oken in ink on first page thus: "To Alan C. Oken A Star with Triple power potential. May your light illumine an ever larger world. In admiration ever, Ariel Yvon Taylor"; dust jacket shows heavy edgewear, chipped at top and bottom of spine, boards shows bumped top tips and wear at top and bottom of spine, some mathematical calculations on last [blank] page, interior of text very good, not age toned, unmarked and clean, 137 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
5) The Right to Live; The Right to Die
C. Everett Koop, M.D

Wheaton, ILL: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. 1976, 1976. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 2nd Printing. Signed by Author. SIGNED. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) One Thing You Can't Do In Heaven
Cahill, Mark

Biblical Discipleship Ministries, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Mild wear, light shelfwear. Inscribed and signed by author on a presented to page. 223 Clean, bright and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
7) Cancer and Vitamin C: A Discussion of the Nature, Causes, Prevention and Treatment of Cancer With Special Reference to the Value of Vitamin C
Cameron, Ewan [SIGNED]; Pauling, Linus [SIGNED]

The Linus Pauling Institute of Science and Medicine, 1979. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by both authors on book plate on first page to Fred Rosenstiel; dust jacket shows edgewear and a few tiny tears along edges, not price clipped; text tight clean and unmarked, 238 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) Monkey on a Chain
Campbell, Harlen

Doubleday, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Very slight slant to upper spine. Light shelfwear on dj., no rips or tears. 276 clean, tight, like new looking pages. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) North Alaska Chronicles: Notes from the End of Time
Campbell, J.M

Museum of New Mexico Press, 1998. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed and signed in ink by author on half-title page. Dj. has some shelfwear, light edgewear, a few tiny dings on back. Book and interior like new looking, clean and tight. 147 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
10) The Half-Eaten Angel: Book One: Agapito, Book Two: Tuna
Cardona-Hine, Alvaro [SIGNED]

Nodin Press, 1981. Trade Paperback. Collectible: Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by Author Tight copy, no rips or tears, unmarked, not age toned, signed by author on first page in ink, 109 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.90
11) Coroner's Journal : Stalking Death in Louisiana
Cataldie, Louis

G. P. Putnam's Son, 2006. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on on first end page. Dj. clean, light damp stain on inside dj. top edge. light shelfwear, no tears. Clean, tight book, ding on back bd., 336 clean pages, light wear. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
12) Scarlett O'Hara Can Go to Hell
Center, Miriam [SIGNED]

Black Skylark Singing, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, 266 bright white unmarked pages, appears unread, stain on back cover, inscribed by author in black ink on first page thus: "For Bren, A beautiful woman from my past! Miriam Center". more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Heart of the Matter : Diary of a School Year
Chamberlain, John; (SIGNED)

Ginger Plum Press, 2001. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Very Good or better. Signed by author on half title page with felt tip pen. Clean, tight copy, cream colored pages. 269 pages. One dogear in text, otherwise like new pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
14) Art and Artists of the South: The Robert P. Coggins Collection
Chambers, Bruce W.; (SIGNED)

Univ of South Carolina Pr, 1984. Hardcover. Good++/Good++. Signed by Contributor. Signed by Contributor Signed by Contributor Inscribed and signed by Coggins and Sands, chief curator, on half-title page. A clean, tight copy. The dj. has some rubbing from shelfwear, no rips or tears. The bds. are very good, clean, mildly bumped upper bk. tip, the pages have mild age-toning on edges, but are clean and tight, the binding very good, tight- a little brittle in some areas. A good+ to very good copy. Unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
15) The ABC's of Cooking
Charlotte Adams, Illustrated by Mona Mark

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1983, 1983. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Hard Cover. Signed by Author. SIGNED and dated by CHARLOTTE ADAMS. Very good interior. Slight wear tear DJ and upper DJ edge folds. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Oh What a Paradise It Seems
Cheever, John [SIGNED]

Knopf, 1982. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by Cheever on first page with black felt tip pen; green dust jacket shows ordinary shelf and edgewear, dust jacket shows aging along edges on inside with the beginning of curling at edges of flaps, no rips, not price-clipped; gray boards undamaged and clean, binding tight, text unmarked, no age toning whatsoever, 100 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $71.00
17) Rider at the Gate
Cherryh, C. J

Warner Books Inc, 1995. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Light ordinary shelfwear on dj., Signed by author in ink on title page. Black mark on bottom-edge of pages- probably a remainder mark, otherwise like new looking book, 437 like new pages, looks unread. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
18) They Sang For Horses : The Impact of the Horse on Navajo and Apache Folklore
Clark, La Verne Harrell

The University of Arizona Press, 1966. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Illustrator. Signed by Illustrator Signed by Illustrator Blue cloth boards shows small rip on spine twoard back and the back fore-edge shows tearing along a 1 1/2" section; wear to boards along edges and at tips; front board shows some spots of discoloration and soiling; light unobtrusive damp stain early and late in the text located on both sides of the spine at the top of book, end papers at back of book toward top wavy from exposure to moisture; text square in spine; interior of text tight, unmarked, not age toned, 225 pages; autograph by DeGrazia on first endpaper on bookplate (ex libris) in black ink. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
19) Nathan : The Spiritual Journey of an Uncommon Cat
Clarke, Jacqueline L. [SIGNED]

Matou Communications, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good++. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author No creases in spine, no slant, crease below top tip on front cover, small light stain on front cover, lightly bumped tips, tight binding, 116 bright white unmarked pages, inscribed by author in black ink inside front cover thus: "Judith--Peace Love & Joy Jackie Clarke". more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
20) Against All Enemies: Inside America's War on Terror
Clarke, Richard

Against All Enemies: Inside America's War on Terror
Free Press, 2004. Hard Cover. Collectible: Fine/Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by Clark on first end page thus "To Loren Smith, Thanks for your support, Dick Clark". Dj. has mild edgewear, clean and nice. Like new looking bds., blue cloth spine , red bds. 304 like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
21) The Far Side of the Sea
Clevenger, Ben [SIGNED]

Jesuit Fathers of Southern Arizona, 2003. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author New looking copy, clean tight and unmarked, no creases or rips, 365 bright white pages, inscribed on title page by author thus: "Dorn and Sallie, All my best wishes, Ben Clevenger"; historical fiction set in American southwest concerning Jesuit Kino. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
22) Happily Even After: Can You Be Friends After Lovers?
Cohen, Alan [SIGNED]

Hay House Inc, 1999. Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed by Cohen on first page with an icon of a heart in ink and saying "only love is real"; first page clipped at top tip, rest of copy virtually new, 205 pages more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
23) Through the Media Looking Glass: Decoding Bias and Blather in the News
Cohen, Jeff; Solomon, Norman

Common Courage Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author saying "To Gary Storch, with all best wishes--Norman Solomon." Covers show light shelfwear, 275 bright white, clean, crisp and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) Through the Media Looking Glass : Decoding Bias and Blather in the News
Cohen, Jeff; Solomon, Norman; (SIGNED)

Common Courage Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author 2nd printing. Inscribed and signed by Solomon thus "to Paul Andrews, with all best wishes- Norman Solomon." Mild shelfwear. Fine interior, 275 like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) Enemy Aliens: Double Standards and Constitutional Freedoms in the War on Terrorism
Cole, David [SIGNED]

New Pr, 2003. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Light shelfwear. 315 like new pages, looks unread. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
26) Desperate Acts
Coleman, Jane Candia; (SIGNED)

Five Star, 2001. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by author on half title page. Clean, tight copy. 305 pages. First edition, second printing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
27) Stillpoint: The Dance of Selfcaring, Selfhealing; A Playbook for People Who Do Caring Work
Collins, Sheila K

T L C Productions, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good++. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on first page. Light shelfwear, a couple pages have moderate highlighting, rest of text unmarked, clean, crisp and tight pages. 201 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
28) Our Children Are Watching : Ten Skills for Leading the Next Generation to Success
Collins, Susan

Barrytown, NY, U.S.A.: Barrytown, Limited, 1996, 1996. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Inscribed thus: "to Sandra/by succeeding ourselves/we lead others to success./Susan," on first page top in ink; second page shows a return address label for previous owner; no other marks to book. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
29) Lonely Deer; Poems By a Pueblo Indian Boy
Concha, Joseph L

Taos Pueblo Council, 1969. Soft. Good++. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by Concha on inside ft. cover. A gift inscription on first end page. Staple binding, sunning on spine. Pages very good, clean and tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
30) From the Skin In
Connell, Mary [SIGNED]

Branch-Smith, 1981. Trade Paperback. Collectible: Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by Author No creases in spine, no slant, light edge and shelf wear, tight binding, clean, 83 unmarked pages, inscribed by author with red felt tip on first page thus: "For Gwen, With affectionate regard, Mary Feb. 1981". more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
31) Adventures in Light and Color: An Introduction to the Stained Glass Craft
Connick, Charles J. [SIGNED]

Random House, 1937. Limited First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. One of 300 special first limited edition copies printed; this author inscribed copy includes laid-in a letter typewritten (the carbon copy) by the author to Robert E. Rogers dated April 24, 1940, a note in red ink at the top of letter states Letter from Charles Connick to my father (E.R.P.); book inscribed in black ink on first page thus: "Inscribed with a happy heart to Betty Rogers Payne who knows what I'm driving at March 29th 1939 Charles J Connick"; also flat signed by author on last page in ink; also laid-in a typed copy of a review by Stark Young which appeared in December 1939 in The New Republic; black leather spine cover shows one inch vertical closed tear, cracking along top edge of spine, wear on bottom edge of spine, back board shows fraying at bottom tip, binding firm, text tight clean and unmarked, ago toning light and uniform, tiny tear on first page bottom edge, 42 tipped in color plates all appear to be present, no dj, foreword by Charles D. Maginnis, 428 pages, approx 9" x 12" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $395.00
32) OPEN ENDINGS: After Divorce & Other Changes
Cook Mary Lou; Boyer, Jan; (SIGNED)

The Printery, 2000. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by Jan Boyer in ink on first end page thus "Laurie, Peace and Love to you, Jan." Mild edgewear on covers. Clean, tight copy. 147 like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
33) The Qabala Primer
Cook, S. J. [SIGNED], Illustrated by S. J. Cook

Atlanta: Astral Press, 1981, 1981. Soft Cover. Used: Good. Soft Cover. Good +. First Edition. Signed by Author and Illustrator. Hard to find volume inscribed by author thus: 2 October 1982 For Brenda, With appreciation, S. J. Cook; 129 pages; creases in spine, top tip bumped with first pages dogeared, orange stain on last page from cover caused from moisture, and moisture stain on very foreedge of pages; no rips or tears, text unmarked; "this is an ending . . . for those who ask, 'What is Qabala?' For those who seek to know Qabala . . . this ia a beginning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $45.95
34) Grand Vision: The Design and Purpose of a Human Being
Cooper, Leonard R. [SIGNED]

Planetary Heart, 2005. Trade Paperback. Collectible: Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author New looking copy, clean tight and unmarked, no creases or rips, 208 bright white pages, inscribed by author on first page top thus: "To Takara, Blessings, Leornard R. Cooper". more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
35) Man of Honor: How to Be a Hero to the Woman in Your Life
Cote, Jim [SIGNED]

Man of Honor: How to Be a Hero to the Woman in Your Life
Intervarsity Pr, 2004. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed by author on first page "To Randall Keep standing firm in the Lord"; unmarked tight copy runs 120 pages, no rips or tears. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Dirt, Greed, and Sex: Sexual Ethics in the New Testament and Their Implications for Today
Countryman, L. William; (SIGNED)

Fortress Press, 1990. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed and Signed by author on first end page saying "With Blessings in the Life of the Gospel, Bill Countryman." Light shelfwear, edgewear, tiny spot on top edge of pages, slight slant to upper spine. Fine interior, 290 clean, crisp and tight pages. First edition, 3rd printing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Awakening Your Sexuality: A Guide for Recovering Women
Covington, Stephanie [SIGNED]

Harpercollins, 1991. Stated First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Very slight slant to spine, also very light foxing on edges, binding tight, no age toning, 296 unmarked and clean pages, no rips or tears, no creases, inscribed by author on first page in black ink thus: "To Leica In celebration of your journey Stephanie Covington". more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
38) Petroleum Man
Crawford, Stanley

Petroleum Man
Overlook Pr, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Light edgewear on dj., signed copy sticker on ft. dj. cover. Signed by author on title page in ink. 238 like new pages. Looks unread. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) Log of the S.S. the Mrs. Unguentine
Crawford, Stanley G. [SIGNED]

Living Batch Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author 107 pages, small sticker removed from front cover, light edgewear to covers, text unmarked, inscribed on half title page in ink thus: "To Tosic--With warmest regards--Stan El Bosque Nov. '94"; signature of author also appears in ink on title page more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
40) The River in Winter: New and Selected Essays
Crawford, Stanley G. [SIGNED]

Univ of New Mexico Pr, 2003. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Some dots on top edge hard to say from what, otherwise new looking copy signed on title page by Crawford and a gift inscription from Crawford on half-title page, 167 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $18.25
41) THE SECRET LIFE OF MONEY : The Hidden Meaning of Giving, Receiving, Hoarding, Spending, Borrowing, Lending, Earning, and Inheriting
Crawford, Tad; (SIGNED)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jeremey P. Tarcher/Putnam, 1994, 1994. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good++. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author SIGNED, dedicated and dated by TAD CRAWFORLD. Interior very good. Upper edge DJ ruffled. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) 610 Ellis and the Hospital Children
Culver, Edith Dodd

Ashland, Wisconsin: Browser Books, 1978, 1978. Trade Paperback. Collectible: Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by Author. SIGNED and dedicated by EDITH DODD CULVER. Very good copy with period B & W photographs. Light paper tear on cover at spine; sm crease right front cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
43) Specimen Days
Cunningham, Michael; (SIGNED)

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed by author on label on half-title page. Dj. shows light edgewear, 308 clean, tight pages- just a hint of tobacco odor- not too bad, otherwise like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
44) In The Mind's Eye: A Journey Into the Mind of Robert daCosta Through His Art; En El Ojo De La Mente: Una Jornada Dentro De La Mente De Roberto daCosta a Traves De Su Arte
daCosta, Robert [SIGNED]

Avatar Art Publishing, 1999. Cloth. Near Fine/Good +. Signed By Artist. Signed By Artist Signed By Artist Dust jacket shows shelf and edgewear, no rips; text nice, tight clean and unmarked, boards undamaged; signature of daCosta on first page; a gift inscription to Tom from Deb above artist signature; 10 3/4" x 11 1/4" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
45) William P. Daley 1990-1980
Daley, William P. [Signed}

The University of the Arts, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good. Catalogue of an exhibition of ceramics held in April and May of 1990 in Philadelphia, inscribed inside front cover bottom corner near spine: "To Ernest with Love Bill & Catherine Daley July 1990". color reproductions stapled spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
46) Indian Basketmakers of the Southwest : The Living Art and Fine Tradition
Dalrymple, Larry

Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: Museum of New Mexico Press, 2000, 2000. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. SIGNED by LARRY DALRYMPLE. Foreward by Susan Brown McGreevy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
47) Who Hoots?
Davis, Katie

Who Hoots?
Harcourt Childrens Books, 2000. First Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Collectible: Very Good/Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed on title page in black ink "Katie"; dj shows ruffled top edge, wear at tips; interior unmarked, no rips or tears. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster
Davis, Mike [SIGNED]

Metropolitan Books, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good ++. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Second print, signed by Davis on first page, gift inscription (not by Davis) on dedication page in ink, text tight clean and unmarked, appears unread, dust jacket shows some wrinkling along edges and ordinary mild shelf wear, 484 pages from the author of City of Quartz. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
49) Future Perfect
Davis, Stanley M

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Addison-Wesley Publishing Inc. 1989, 1989. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Third Printing. Signed by Author. SIGNED Ohio Bell card by SM DAVIS on front endpaper. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
50) Good Days and Mad: A Hysterical Tour Behind the Scenes at Mad Magazine
De Bartolo, Dick [SIGNED]

Thunder's Mouth Pr, 1995. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author No creases in spine, no slant, minor bump at top of spine, lightly bumped tips, tight binding, clean, 285 plus bright white unmarked pages, signed on inside of front cover with black felt tip pen with a drawing of a little dismayed face, thus: "Madly Dick DeBartolo"; approx 9 x 9. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 447 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: