Signedfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Signed | Return to Taos Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 446 listings found. |
| 1) |
Inauguration of President John Sloan Dickey and the Faculty Resolution Upon the Retirement of President Ernest Martin Hopkins
|
|
|
Dartmouth College, 1945, 1945. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Limited. Signed by Author. SIGNED by both ERNEST M. HOPKINS and JOHN S. DICKEY. Dartmouth College's Proceedings of the Inauguration of John Sloan Dickey as twelfth president of the Wheelock succession, 1 November 1945, and the Resolution adopted by the Faculty upon the retirement of Ernest Martin Hopkins. One of only 500 copies. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gruppe D: In Uns Dachau (Dachau in Us)
|
|
|
Stowe, VT: Helen Day Art Center, 1993, 1993. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Good. Signed by the Artist. SIGNED, dedicated and dated by NORBERT M. KIENING. An Exhibition of Contemporary Art by Dachau Artists. Interior near fine. Edge scuffed silver wraps. Text in English and German. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
Take the Measure of the Man: An American Success Story
|
|
|
Veritas Pr, 2001. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Dj. has light shelfwear, taped tear on top ft. edge, small closed tear on back lower edge. Inscribed and signed by author on first end page. Writing on inside ft. bd., cloth bds have light shelfwear, light rubbing. 260 like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
Happiness: Stories
|
|
|
White Pine Press, 1993. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Fine. Signed by Author Very nice clean tight and unmarked copy, inscribed by author on title page in ink thus: "For Christine for Happiness Marj"; translated by Elizabeth Horan, 238 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 5) |
Sargazo/Sargasso
|
|
|
White Pine Pr, 1993. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Bi-Lingual edition translated from the Spanish into English by Cola Franzen, Spanish on left English on right, 91 bright white unmarked pages, no flaws really, inscribed by author and signed in black ink on title page. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Only Thing That Matters: Bringing the Power of the Customer into the Center of Your Business
|
|
|
Harperbusiness, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author No creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, 240 clean and unmarked pages, signed in black ink by author on first page. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Sales Professional's Idea-A-Day Guide: 250 Ways to Increase Your Top & Bottom Lines Every Selling Day of the Year
|
|
|
Dartnell Corp, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Signed by Contributor. Signed by Contributor Signed by Contributor No creases in spine, no slant, sticker on back cover, tight binding, interior new looking, apparently unused/unread copy, unmarked, 363 bright white pages, signed by Gregg Baron on first page in blue ink. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
Ten Little Indians
|
|
|
Grove Press, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by Alexie on title page, also former owner's name written there, dust jacket shows tiny tear at top front tip, ordinary mild shelf and edgewear, boards show lightly bumped top tip, bottom front tip rubbed, text tight clean and unmarked, 243 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Millionaire Course: A Visionary Plan for Creating the Life of Your Dreams
|
|
|
New World Library, 2003. Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good++. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Covers show light edgewear, signed by author on half-title page. Mild age-toning on pages, especially on first end page. Clean and tight copy, unmarked. 301 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
Life Under Glass: The Inside Story of Biosphere 2
|
|
|
The Biosphere Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, no age toning, 254 clean and unmarked pages, includes sections of photos some full color, inscribed by Nelson on title page in black ink thus: "To Venja & Ben On the Tibetan New Year Best Wishes! Mark Nelson 12 Feb 94"; with Sally Silverstone and a foreword by Joseph P. Allen. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Art of Cooking By Color : Your Color Guide to Great Cuisine
|
|
|
Wilton Armetale, 1999. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Spiral binding, Stated First Edition. Signed by author thus: "Bon Appetit Mical"; 51 pages, nice copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 12) |
The Road, The Eye
|
|
|
Texas Center for Writers Press, 1978. Chapbook. Good++. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Staple binding, spot of sticker remnant on front cover top corner, ordinary mild shelf, 20 clean and unmarked pages, no rips or creases, no age toning, signed by author on first page in black ink. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Great Chicago Fire: The Human Account
|
|
|
The Chicago Historical Society, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. Signed by Editor. Signed by Editor Signed by Editor Signed by Editor Dust jacket shows large chip along top edge, tears along edges, age-toning on inside of cover, dj not price-clipped; boards show bumped tips, binding tight, age toning heaviest on end papers light and uniform on pages, musty smell but text clean and unmarked, gift inscription on first page and then inscribed and signed by Angle, contributors include Jonas Hutchinson, Mary Fales, George Howland, Aurelia R. King, Anna E. Higginson, Adline Rossiter Judd, and Samuel Stone, all eyewitnesses to the disaster, with illustrations. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 14) |
Succeeding in Small Business : The One Hundred One Toughest Problems and How to Solve Them
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1992, 1992. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. SIGNED by Author. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 15) |
Through the Ages to Newtownabbey: Revised Edition
|
|
|
Abbey Publications, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author 416 bright white unmarked pages, tight binding, dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf and edgewear with heavier wear at top tip on back, undated, inscribed by Armstrong in black ink on title page thus: "With best wishes To Suzanne Tool [? hard to read spelling of last name] a fellow historian looking for an answer to Ireland's problems. Every blessing, Robt Armstrong 12/11/98"; text new looking, map on inside of back cover, approx. 8" x 11" tall. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $89.00
|
|
| 16) |
Eating up the Santa Fe Trail
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: University Press of Colorado, 1990, 1990. Trade Paperback. Collectible: Very Good. First Edition. Signed By Both Author and Illustrator. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SIGNED by both author Sam Arnold and illustrator Carrie Arnold (who also drew a teepee illustration on front endpaper). Recipes for "Rum Shrub," "Buffalo Tongue," "Moose Nose," "Pois de Trappeur," and more in this fascinating cookbook. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Is There Life After Housework?
|
|
|
Writers Digest Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by Author Former owner's name label on inside ft. bd. Clean, tight copy. Inscribed and signed by author on first end page. 214 like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Hour of the Manatee
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Dj. has light shelf and edgewear, small scratches, on ft. Inscribed and signed in ink by author on title page thus "To my friend Ada, who always knows what's good. May this give you many an hour of happy reading! Love, E. C. Ayers." Like new looking book, very mild lower edgewear, 296 like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Heat: Steelworker Lives & Legends
|
|
|
Cedar Hill Pubns, 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by Editor. Signed by Editor Signed by Editor Apparently unread copy, no creases in spine, no slant, tight and clean, 157 bright white unmarked pages, very light edgewear, signed by Baca on first page in blue ink and dated 02-23-01, intro by Baca, foreword by Harmon Lisnow, preface by George Becker, contributors include Marty Marciniak, Kathi Wellington Dukes, Gary Markley, Joe E. Gutierrez, Bill Corrigan, more. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 20) |
A Dead Man's Honor
|
|
|
Silver Dagger, 2001. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Lightly bumped front tips, signed in ink on title page by Bailey, no creases or rips, 218 bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 21) |
Barn Burning Barn Building; Tales of Political life, From LBJ Through George W. Bush and Beyond
|
|
|
Bright Sky Press, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible: As New/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by Ben Barnes on half-title page. Light ordinary shelfwear on dj. Clean, tight copy, pages like new. 256 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Decline and Fall of Public Broadcasting
|
|
|
South End Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Second edition first printing stated, signed by Barsamian on title page in blue ink, very nice copy, clean tight unmarked, no creases, 99 pages, with a foreword from Amy Goodman and an afterword by Mumia Abu-Jamal, and with a new postscript. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 23) |
The Checkbook and the Cruise Missile: Conversations With Arundhati Roy
|
|
|
South End Press, 2004. Trade Paperback. Collectible: Very Good. Signed. Signed Signed by Interviewer No creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, 178 clean and unmarked pages, signed David Barsamian on title page in black ink. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Flick and I
|
|
|
Exposition-Press, 1981. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible: Very Good/Good-. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Dj. price clipped, has edgewear, pen underlining on back, three open tears on bottom edge. Light wear on bds. a small scuff on ft. bottom edge. Inscribed and signed by author on third page. Fine interior, clean, crisp and tight pages. 163 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 25) |
Leaving Eden
|
|
|
White Eagle Coffee Store Press, 1995. Soft Cover. Collectible: Very Good. Signed by Author & Artist. Signed by Author & Artist Signed by Author & Artist Near fine chapbook, Signed by Author & Artist Very well kept copy, clean tight unmarked, signed on first page by author in blue ink, signed on second page by artist in blue ink, staple binding, 24 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 26) |
Fiammetta
|
|
|
Carlton Street Press, 2002. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, 179 clean and unmarked pages, inscribed by author on title page in black ink thus: "To Sally and Janet Tante buone cose! Many wonderful things! Nora". more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
Teaching Elephant to Dance: Empowering Change in Your Organization
|
|
|
Crown Publishers Inc, 1990. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed "BEST WISHES FOR SUCCESS, JAMES BELASCO. "Autographed Copy" label on front cover. DJ price clipped. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 28) |
Infanta
|
|
|
Copper Canyon Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Paperback. VG+. Signed by Author Signed in black ink on title page and then inscribed thus: "For Christine--In the pleasure of this beautiful place & all the wonderful people. Yours, Erin PT 2003"; very nice clean tight and unmarked copy, 73 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Challenging Empire: How People, Governments and the UN Defy U.S. Power
|
|
|
Olive Branch Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Copy from the library of noted novelist John Nichols and inscribed to him and signed by author Bennis, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked, 286 pages, with a foreword by Danny Glover. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
Fierce Metronome: The One-Page Novels, and Other Short Fiction
|
|
|
Window Editions, 1981. Limited Edition. Trade Paperback. Good++. Light coverwear, slight discoloration on edges. Fine interior, 43 pages. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. First Edition of 1000. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Matisse, Picasso, Miro As I Knew Them
|
|
|
Knopf, 1991. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Bernier signed her name in bright blue ink on title page. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 32) |
Competitive Leadership: Twelve Principles for Success
|
|
|
Triumph Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Collectible: Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author NF. Signed by Author With James A. Peterson, Ph.D.; superbowl winning coach signed this copy on first page with a black felt tip pen thus: "To Greg, Brian Billick"; dust jacket shows ordinary light shelf and edge wear, no rips, text tight and clean, new looking, 270 bright white unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 33) |
Transgressions
|
|
|
Sarabande Books, 2002. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author No creases in spine, no slant, covers show ordinary mild shelf and edgewear, fore-edge of front cover curling a little, text tight clean unmarked, inscribed and signed by author on half-title page, 180 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 34) |
Development in Theory and Practice: Paradigms and Paradoxes
|
|
|
Westview Pr, 1999. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author No creases in spine, no slant, some soiling top edge, tight clean unmarked, book is from the library of noted novelist John Nichols and inscribed to him by author on first page and signed with first name. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Descent
|
|
|
Graywolf Press, 2004. Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by Black on title page in blue ink and dated 6 November 2004, clean tight first print copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 36) |
Your Inner Pharmacy : Taking Back Our Wellness
|
|
|
Beyond Words Publishing, 2006. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Appears unread, clean tight unmarked, signed by author on first page in green ink, 237 bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 37) |
ART AND THE CHANGING WORLD: Uncommon Sense in the 20th Century
|
|
|
Pendle Hill, 1972. Soft Cover. Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Pamphlet. Fine. Limited. Signed by Author. SIGNED, dedicated and signed by DOROTHEA. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 38) |
Slatwater Flats
|
|
|
BBM Associates, 1974. Soft Cover. Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Covers show shelf and edgewear wear, no creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, covers and text show waviness a few inches up from bottom edge from moisture exposure presumably but no damp stain evident, text shows beginnings of age toning around edges, b&w photos clean and unaffected, signed by author in black ink on first page in 1992, approx 8 1/2" x 11" tall. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 39) |
Tipis & Yurts; Authentic Designs for Circular Shelters
|
|
|
Lark Books, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by author on first page.Dj. has ordinary shelfwear, small tear upper edge, small ding on back. Lightly bumped upper tips on bds., fine interior, 128 like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 40) |
Breaking Clean
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 2002. Trade Paperback. Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Clean, tight copy. Signed "For Lynda, Judy Blunt". Signed on title page. 303 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 41) |
Masters of Change: How Great Leaders in Every Age Thrived in Turbulent Times
|
|
|
Executive Excellence Pub, 1997. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author New looking copy signed by both Boast and Martin on first page, 168 bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Grace in the Gulf
|
|
|
Eerdmans, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good+. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Reading crease in spine, no slant, two small taped closed tears along spine, crease on back cover, covers curl back some along fore-edge, binding tight, 296 bright white unmarked pages, first page shows some soiling and wrinkling, author inscribed and signed in black ink on first page dated Aug '00. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 43) |
Contemporary Mexican Design and Architecture
|
|
|
Gibbs Smith, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible: Good+/Good+. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by Wagner and Bradbury on half-title page. Gift inscribed & dated on half-title page. Dj. has some shelfwear, light, mild scratches, damp-stain inside dj. back upper near spine. Nice clean, green bds.,192 pages, there has been some damage from something wet that spilled on pages top edge near spine causing them to scuff when pulled apart, and slight buckling in that area but damages are not too bad only near the spine and about 2" long. Pages are otherwise bright white, clean, crisp and tight, have a gloss sheen to them , nice colorful illustrations, unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 44) |
Somebody Told Me: The Newspaper Stories of Rick Bragg
|
|
|
Univ of Alabama Pr, 2000. Half Cloth. Collectible: Very Good+/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Tight clean copy, no slant to spine, unmarked, no rips or tears, 277 pages, inscribed by author in ink on half-title page thus: "To John, Thank you. Rick Bragg"; Pulitzer Prize winning journalist. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 45) |
Great Dames
|
|
|
Three Rivers Press, 2001. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by Author Ten top women provide inspiration and entertainment. Dedicated and SIGNED by MARIE BRENNER. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 46) |
Tucson: Portrait of a Desert Pueblo
|
|
|
Windsor Publications, 1980. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Dj. has shelfwear, tears on edges, a few scuffs. Signed on first end page by author. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 47) |
White Horse, Red Rider
|
|
|
Bear Books Publishing, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Historical fiction set in mid 1800s in Montana Territory, no creases in spine, small surface abrasion on first page from removed sticker probably, clean and tight, 187 bright white unmarked pages, inscribed by author on first page in black ink thus: "For my new friend Nora with warm regards. Hope you enjoy! Barry Brierley. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 48) |
Kiln People
|
|
|
Tor Books, 2003. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Collectible: Very Good+. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by Brin on first page in ink, tight clean copy, 567 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 49) |
Mountainwings Moments: Parables of Life 112 Stories to Help You over the Mountains of Life
|
|
|
Mountainwings Inc, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by author on first page in blue ink, new looking copy, 416 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 50) |
Dialogues
|
|
|
Berkeley Hills Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Trade paperback signed by Brown on first page in blue ink, no creases in spine, no slant, bump to top front tip, otherwise new looking, tight clean unmarked, 309 bright white pages, conversations with 18 men and women including Chomsky, Alice Walker, Gary Snyder, Sister Helen Prejean, Nhat Hahn, and other notable personages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 446 listings found. |










