Fictionfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Taos Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 910 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Fresh Voice Program
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1992, 1992. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some light edgewear and some light wear on spine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Fool's Progress
|
|
|
Henry Holt & Co, 1988. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Good plus/Good; price-clipped dust jacket shows a couple small closed tears along edges, soiling and edgewear; text tight and pages clean and unmarked, edges have soiling and a small minor dampstain on bottom edge that dosen't show on pages; perfectly acceptable hard-cover reading copy, 485 pages, 2nd print. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Brave Cowboy: An Old Tale in a New Time
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers show some shelfwear, mild edgewear. Fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 4) |
Black Sun: A Novel
|
|
|
Capra Pr, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light coverwear, some scratches on ft. lower edge. Fine interior, clean, crisp and tight. 168 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
Para the Fall of Etan: Prelude
|
|
|
Seven Suns, 1986. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Dj. has edgewear, creases, tears on spine edges, closed tear on lower ft. near spine. Red Cloth bds. with gold embossed illustration on ft. 372 like new pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 6) |
Origin
|
|
|
Norton, 2007. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine/Very good; Clean tight unmarked, 384 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 7) |
Great Expectations
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Good Plus to Very Good Minus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, front cover curling at fore-edge, tight binding, NO age toning, 128 clean and unmarked pages from postmodern author. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Portrait of an Eye: Three Novels
|
|
|
Pantheon Books, 1992. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good++. One light reading crease in spine, no slant, light shelf and edgewear, tight binding, 310 clean and unmarked pages, includes The Childlike Life of the Black Tarantula by the Black Tarantula, I Dreamt I was a Nymphomaniac: Imagining, and The Adult Life of Toulouse Lautrec by Henri Toulouse Lautrec. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 9) |
Empire of the Senseless
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1988. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A dampstain on back cover causing some wrinkling and scuffing. Interior is as new. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 10) |
To See You Agian
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very good+/Good. 304 pages. Dj has some rubiing from shelfwear, edgewear, tiny tears near spine and tips. Interior is like new. Pages clean, binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 11) |
Scenting Evil
|
|
|
Capital Books, 2002. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Based on the case files of a crime-solving clairvoyant, tight clean copy, no creases in spine, no rips or tears, 366 unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Mostly Harmless
|
|
|
Harmony Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Good +. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 13) |
Divertimenti
|
|
|
Sunstone Press, 1994. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft cover copy. Light shelfwear, rubbing, light edgewear. Fine interior, 118 bright, clean, tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Outlander
|
|
|
HarperPerennial, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, lightly bumped tips, firm binding, 389 clean unmarked pages plus 16 pages of features/interviews. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 15) |
Pitch Dark
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983, 1983. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Good. Some fading on upper edge of boards, shelfwear on Dj. Light edgewear, scratch on ft., price clipped on Dj. Prev. owner name on 1st page. Very good interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Red Poppies
|
|
|
Mariner Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Paperback. VG-. Light shelf and cover wear. 433 clean, tight pages, some toning on edges of pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 17) |
Spirits of the Ordinary: A Tale of Casas Grandes
|
|
|
Chronicle Books LLC, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelfwear, clean, tight copy. Former owner's name on first end page. 244 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
Chilean Writers in Exile
|
|
|
Trumansburg, NY: Crossing Press, Incorporated, The, 1982, 1982. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Thus. Anthology 162 pages includes stories by Alegria, Epple, Quijada, Dorfman, 4 others; light edgewear, light moisture stain top edge of first two pages, no rips or tears, unmarked text. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.45
|
|
| 19) |
Chilean Writers in Exile: Eight Short Novels
|
|
|
Crossing Press, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good+. Covers show significant edgewear, no rips, lightly bumped tips, no age toning but no longer bright white either (dingy), binding tight, no slant to spine, no creases in spine, 162 unmarked pages, contributions from the editior and Juan A. Epple, Anibal Quijada, Alfonso Gonzales Dagnino, Leandro Urbina, Claudio Giaconi, Poli Delano, Ariel Dorfman. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 20) |
Why Johnny Can't Run, Swim, Pull, Dig, Slither, Etc
|
|
|
Sitnalta Pr, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good plus, Covers have some discoloration/tanning, mild age-tonig on pages. Nick on top of spine, lightly bumped tips. Pages clean and crisp, binding tight. 206 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Castle of Llyr
|
|
|
Henry Holt & Co, 1999. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. TRADE PAPERBACK. Covers show shelfwear, rubbing, bumped upper tip. Fine interior, clean, crisp and tight, unmarked. 174 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 22) |
The Kitchen Boy
|
|
|
Viking Pr, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Clean, tight copy. 229 pages. Mild wrinkling on ft. of dj. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven
|
|
|
Perennial, 1994. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. With a half-cover band around bottom of text announcing the film Smoke Signals; unmarked, no rips or tears, no crease in spine, 223 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Legende
|
|
|
Consortium Book Sales & Dist, 1984. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good ++. Prev. owner scribbled out on first page. Some cover wear, Crease on the back, small tear near spine. Interior fine. 125 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 25) |
King Arthur and His Knights
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, 1995. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good++. Mild edgewear on bds. Dj. has light shelfwear, rubbing. 455 like new pages. Based on the work of Sir Thomas malory. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Stories of Eva Luna
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1991. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. Light shelfwear on dj., discoloration on back. Mild edgewear on bds., light moisture damage top edge of dj. spine, traveled a bit to top of cloth spine, leaviing a mild dampstain there. 330 very good, clean, crisp and tight pages. Unmarked. Former owner's name on first end page. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 27) |
Girlds of Riyadh
|
|
|
Penguin, 2007. Trade Paperback. As New. Type: Advance Uncorrected Proof New looking Uncorrected Advance Proofs copy, novel concerns four Islamic women in Saudi Arabia, 267 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 28) |
I Yo!
|
|
|
Plume, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Cover shows light edge and shelf wear, text tight, square in spine, no creases in spine, no rips or tears, 309 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 29) |
Success
|
|
|
Harmony Books, 1987. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good/Very Good condition, clean tight first print copy (full number line) in protective brodart cover, dust jacket NOT price-clipped, former owner's address label inside front board. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 30) |
Dead Babies
|
|
|
Harmony Books, 1988. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good or better condition, no creases in spine, no slant, very tight clean unmarked, blue sticker dot on first page, NO age toning, 206 pages, this is the Harmony Books edition with picture of cartoon blue eyed blonde guy smoking on cover. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 31) |
Heart of Aztlan: A Novel
|
|
|
Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page. Mild wear, clean, tight copy. 209 like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Tortuga
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Editorial Justa Pubns., Incorporated, 1979, 1979. Trade Paperback. Used: Good. Trade Paperback. Good++. Stated First Printing. Third novel by Anaya more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 33) |
Albuquerque
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 1992, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible: Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Good +. Stated First Edition. DJ shows wear and chips along edges; interior fine; Anaya's signature across on title page in ink. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Brooke
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1998. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mild reading crease near spine. Fine interior. 167 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Collectors and Other Not-Quite-True Stories
|
|
|
Wydawnictwa, 1977. Soft Cover. Good. In English, covers show heavy edgewear along top and bottom, uncreased spine, no slant, binding firm, 83 unmarked pages, perfectly acceptable reading copy of hard to find title. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good. Half-cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cloth spine. Boards have minor bumps on upper corners. Deckled fore edge. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Dybbuk
|
|
|
Southbend, Indiana: Regnery/Gateway Inc. 1979, 1979. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Two black marker spots on fore edge. Some shelf wear and spine wear. Interior is fine, tight binding. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Assault
|
|
|
Viking Pr, 1994. First Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good/Good ++. Translation by Andrew Hurley, tight clean and unmarked, small black line on bottom edge, dj shows light edgewear, no rips or creases, 145 pages from the author of Before Night Falls. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 39) |
Sister Gin
|
|
|
Feminist Pr, 1989. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers have some mild shelfwear, rubbing, tiny light crease on ft, bumped tips. Fine interior. Pages clean, bright and tight. 236 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 40) |
Norwegian Folk Tales
|
|
|
Dreyer, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. From the collection of Peter Christen Asbjornsen and Jorgen Moe. Dj. has some wear, crease on ft. and back, no rips or tears. Bds, nice and clean, fine interior, clean and tight. 195 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Internal Invasion
|
|
|
Wyndham House Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed "To David with warmest regards, Gean, May 2004, " on half-title page. Dj. has mild shelfwear, sticker scuff on first end page. Pages clean, crisp and tight. 240 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 42) |
Murder in the Dark
|
|
|
Coach House Books, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good++. Some shelfwear, edgewear, no rips or tears. Some writing on first page-says "Lawrence, Kansas June 7-1995." Bumped tips. Pages are clean and tight, unmarked. 62 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 43) |
Bakunin's Son
|
|
|
Italica Pr, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, ordinary mild shelf and edgewear, tight binding, 80 bright white unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 44) |
Narcissa and Other Fables
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983, 1983. Hard Cover. Used: Good. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. First Edition. Library discard with fine interior and brodart protected cover. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Terror Cell
|
|
|
Seven Locks Press, 2004. Cloth Cover. Collectible: Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Dj. has light shelfwear. Lightly bumped lower tips of bds., pages like new looking. 363 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 46) |
Eucalyptus: A Novel
|
|
|
Harvest Books, 1999. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild edgewear, fine interior. 261 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 47) |
The Atrocity Exhibition
|
|
|
Re-Search Pubns, 1990. Soft Cover. Good+. Good Plus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, taped closed tear along top of spine, edgewear, tight binding, NO age toning, 127 clean and unmarked pages, wrinkle at fore-edge of pages, new revised edition (1990), preface by William S. Burroughs. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Three Button Trick and Other Stories
|
|
|
Hopewell, New Jersey: THE ECCO PRESS, 1999, 1999. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. DJ has tiny tear in the upper right corner, clean tight unmarked copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 49) |
The Voyage of the Narwhal : A Novel
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1998, 1998. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Historical fiction from award-winning writer. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Testament of Yves Gundron
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2000. First Edition. Half Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Mild edgewear on dj., 303 like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 910 listings found. |









