cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from Taos Books

Browse Fiction | Return to Taos Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 907 listings found.
1) The Mysteries Of Pittsburgh
Chabon, Michael

Perennial, 2005. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild edgewear. Fine interior, clean, unmarked and tight. 297 plus pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.82
2) She Died for Her Sins: A Bomber Hanson Mystery
Champion, David

Allen a Knoll Pubs, 2002. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. Dj. has some rubbing, shelfwear, light edgewear. Interior like new. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
3) The Lady in the Lake
Chandler, Raymond

Random House/Vintage Crime, 1992. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Vintage Crime/Black Lizard Edition; first page shows surface tear where someone tried to remove an address sticker; text tight, square in spine, unmarked, bright white pages, 266 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.45
4) The Canterbury Tales
Chaucer, Geoffrey

J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Thick book. 612 pages. Former owner's name on bottom edge. Clean, tight copy. Page 159-177 have lightly bumped upper tip. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Face of an Angel
Chavez, Denise

Face of an Angel
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Inscribed by author on half-title page. Dj. has some edgewear, light shelfwear, moisture damage on inside. 467 clean, crisp and tight pages, unmarked, a hint of tobacco odor, but you have to stick your nose in it to smell it! more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
6) The Essential Tales of Chekhov
Chekhov, Anton Pavlovich

Ecco, 2000. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Edited and introduced by estimable novelist Richard Ford, a few sentences underlined in pencil in introduction, 20 stories, 337 pages, no rips or tears, square in spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
7) The Light Possessed
Cheuse, Alan

Southern Methodist Univ Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. As New. Book still in shrinkwrap; new foreward by Rick Bass, new afterword by Cheuse. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
8) Chinaman Pacific and Frisco R.R. Co.: Short Stories
Chin, Frank

Coffee House Pr, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good+. Light to moderate underlining in ink in first third of book, no creases in spine, light edgewear and bumped tips, no slant, no age toning, 165 pages, second printing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
9) Below the Line
Chin, Sara

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: City Lights Books, 1997, 1997. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Light shelfwear, mild creases on ft. cover, lightly bumped tips, some underlining in pencil in the beginning, rest unmarked. Clean copy. 147 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
10) The Awakening
Chopin, Kate

Pocket Books, 1998. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear, edgewear, bumped lower tip on back. Fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
11) The King's Lizard : A Tale of Murder and Deception in Old Santa Fe 1782
Christie, Pamela

Lone Butte Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. Fine. Near Fine to Fine condition, new looking copy, second edition, 345 bright white unmarked pages, one page corner folded down. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
12) A Far Country
Churchill, Winston

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1915, 1915. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Torn cover at top of spine; front board loose; text unmarked; light age toning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) Coniston
Churchill, Winston

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1906, 1906. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Text shows age toning, unmarked; tiny tears to cover at bottom of spine; cover detaches from spine at back of the book. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
14) The Inside of the Cup
Churchill, Winston, Illustrated by Howard Giles

New York: THE MACMILLAN COMPANY, 1913. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. First Thus. Nice cover with gilt lettering shows only slight wear along edges of spine; unmarked text shows light age toning; biggest defect a loose hinge on second page, good plus. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
15) A Modern Chronicle
Churchill, Winston, Illustrated by J. H. Gardner Soper

The MacMillan Company, 1910. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. First Thus. American edition of Victorian novel features gilt lettering on purple cover; no dj, light age toning to pages; bump to bottom front corner of cover and shows light wear at top and bottom of spine. 524 pages, good plus condition. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
16) Mr. Crewe's Career
Churchill, Winston, Illustrated by Not Credited

New York: THE MACMILLAN COMPANY, 1908. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Thus. Light shelfwear at top and bottom of spine; maroon with gilt lettering; slight age toning; pencilled list of characters on first page; no dj, good plus to very good condition. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
17) The Beans of Egypt, Maine
Chute, Carolyn

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985, 1985. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light edgewear. Fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
18) Loose Connections
Claiborne, Sybil

Academy Chicago Publishers, Limited, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Former owner's first name--Caren--in marker on top right first page; partial footprint shows on last page (blank); text unmarked, fine; no rips or tears, clean and tight. One back-jacket blurb and it's by Grace Paley. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
19) I Wish I Had a Red Dress
Cleage, Pearl

Harpercollins, 2002. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Minor edgewear, fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
20) Country Music: Western Stories
Coleman, Jane Candia [SIGNED]

Five Star, 2002. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Rubbed top tip on back flap of dust jacket, no rips or tears, tight and clean, 192 unmarked pages, full name signed on half-title page by author. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
21) The Jamais Vu Papers: Or, Misadventures in the Worlds of Science, Myth, and Magic
Coleman, Wim; Perrin, Pat

The Jamais Vu Papers: Or, Misadventures in the Worlds of Science, Myth, and Magic
Harmony Books, 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good++. GOOD++. Former owner name inside ft. cover, a few dogears in text, a few pages have scribble-like marks in margins, otherwise pages are clean, crisp and tight. 327 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
22) Early Paradise
Colette

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good+. Bumped upper corner, some shelfwear. Pages are clean binding is tight. Water damage on back two pages. Very good reading copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
23) Six Novels By Colette
Colette

The Modern Library; Random House. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Covers show some light wear, lightly bumped tips. Interior very good, tight binding. First two pages has tender binding. Stories include: Claudine at School, Music-Hall Sidelights, Mitsou, Cheri, The Last of Cheri, Gigi. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
24) Cheri and The Last of Cheri
Colette

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good+. Some age-toning on covers, creases on back cover. Scuff on front. Mild edgewear. Fine interior. 296 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
25) Armadale
Collins, Wilke

Indypublish, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good++. Good plus, trade paperback, slightly cocked spine, light edgwear and coverwear, bumped tips, mild crease near spine, light reading creases in spine. Pages clean, tight and crisp. Big book, 654 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $33.50
26) Channeling Biker Bob II: Lover's Embrace
Colyer, Nik C

Henrioulle Publisjing Group, 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
27) Diary of a Rapist
Connell, Evan S

North Point Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
28) The Nigger of the Narcissus
Conrad, Joseph

Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1954. Hard Cover. Good++/Good. DJ shows small closed tears along top, chipping at top and bottom of spine, age toning on inside of DJ, not price clipped; text shows slight cock to spine, text tight, unmarked, no rips or tears, very light age toning along page edges, 173 pages; another fine and strong sea narrative from the great Polish born English novelist. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
29) An Outcast of the Islands: Large Print
Conrad, Joseph

Tutis Digital, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Type: Large Print Very Good Plus, no creases in spine, no slant, 588 bright white clean and unmarked pages, print on demand title, Large Print format. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
30) Lord Jim ; and, the Nigger of the 'Narcissus' ; and, Typhoon ; and, Nostromo ; and, the Secret Agent
Conrad, Joseph

Octopus/Heineman, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Thick book, some shelfwear, light toning on top edge of pages, very good pages , clean and tight. 861 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
31) A Conrad Argosy
Conrad, Joseph, Illustrated by Mueller, Hans Alexander

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, INC, 1942, 1942. Hard Cover. Used: Good. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 713 pages. Age toned pages, Some edgewear and slightly cocked spine. binding still good and tight. Woodcut illustrations. Introduction by William McFee more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Seizure [LARGE PRINT EDITION]
Cook, Robin

Putnam, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good ++. Clean tight and unmarked, very nice, dj shows ordinary mild shelf and edgewear, 802 pages, large print edition. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
33) Closer
Cooper, Dennis

Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good++. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Spine has some scuffing on edges, no reading creases, light edge wear on covers, light reading wear. Very good interior, clean and tight, unmarked. 131 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
34) The Deerslayer
Cooper, Fenimore

The Deerslayer
Bantam, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This book is near fine with some age toning. Very light edge wear. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
35) Pricksongs & Descants
Coover, Robert

New American Library, 1969. Trade Paperback. Good ++. Sunned spine, one crease in spine, wear at bottom of spine, former owner's name written in ink on inside of cover; text square in spine, unmarked, no rips or tears, 256 pages; a Plume book, yellow cover with red and purple lettering. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
36) Spanking the Maid
Coover, Robert

Grove Pr, 1982. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good+. No creases in spine, no slant, sticker remnant on back cover, tight binding, pages moderately age toned more darkly around edges, 102 clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
37) The Energy
Corbin, Elizabeth

Northwest Pub, 1995. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good ++. Requested Review Copy. Covers have mild edgewear, spine has mild edgewear, lightly bumped tips, some small spot staining on lower bottom edge corner of pages. Interior like new/pages clean and bright white, crisp. Tight binding. No marks or reading creases. 458 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) The Bridge in the Clouds
Corlett, William

Pocket Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Mild edgewear, scuffs on back. Interior very good. Faint tobaco smell. 342 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
39) Generation X : Tales for an Accelerated Culture
Coupland, Douglas, Illustrated by Rivoche, Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1991, 1991. Trade Paperback. Used: Like New. Trade Paperback. Fine. Bumped corners. Deckle edges. Cover folds in for flaps. Bright white pages, tight binding. Slight sticker ghost on back. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
40) Heart: Stories of Learning to Love Again
Couse, Kristen; (editor)

Marlowe & Co, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Price sticker on back cover. Light coverwear, fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.45
41) Pig Tales: A Novel of Lust and Transformation
Coverdale, Linda; Darrieussecq, Marie

New Pr, 1997. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Mild shelfwear on dj., like new looking book. 151 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
42) The Red Badge Of Courage; and Selected Stories
Crane, Stephen

Signet Classic, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light edge wear. Near fine copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
43) The Moving Toushop; (the Collection of Mystery classics)
Crispin, Edmund

Bantam Books, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Leather or leatherette cover. Clean, tight copy, stamp on top and bottom-edge of pages. 175 like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
44) The Magic Hour
Crowley, James; (SIGNED)

Cedar Fort, 2003. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author VG+ condition. Signed by author on title page. Light shelfwear, pages new looking. 279 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
45) The Last Good Kiss
Crumley, James

Vintage Books, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked, 244 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
46) Even More Essential Crump : One of Us/Puha Road/Arty and the Fox
Crump, Barry

Hachette Livre New Zealand, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, bright white clean and unmarked pages more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
47) Woman between Mirrors
Cunha, Helena Parente

University of Texas Press, 1989. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Ex-Library Book in brodart. Usual library markings. Translated by Fred P. Ellison and Naomi Lindstrom. The Texas Pan American Series. 132 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
48) The Hours
Cunningham, Michael

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good++. Stated seventh print; 229 pages; dj shows tiny taped closed tear on tip back top, winner of the pulitzer prize sticker on front; unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
49) Specimen Days
Cunningham, Michael

Picador, 2006. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A light reading crease in spine, no slant, tight binding, clean and unmarked copy, 336 pages from the author of The Hours. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
50) The Hours
Cunningham, Michael

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice hardcover copy (later printing) of Pulitzer Prize winning novel, 229 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 907 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: