Fictionfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Taos Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 912 listings found. |
| 1) |
21 Stories
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1962, 1962. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Good++. Compass Books edition; interior very good, text unmarked; cover shows edge wear and bumped corner back lower corner, more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Devil's Hatband
|
|
|
Frog Ltd, 2004. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Light wear and edgewear. Clean, tight copy. 338 bright white and clean pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Simurg
|
|
|
Quartet Books, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light sheflwear, some light toning on edges of pages, clean and tight. 256 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Other Shepards
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion books for Children, 1998, 1998. Hard Cover. New. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. First Edition. Very light shelfwear and edgewear on Dj. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Old Wine Shades
|
|
|
Doubleday Large Print Home Library Edition, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Large Print Hard cover large print edition, clean tight copy, former owner's name written on bottom edge and on inside of front cover, 566 bright white unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
Dakota
|
|
|
New Amer Library, 2009. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, clean tight unmarked copy, no creases in spine, no slant, 468 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Ordinary
|
|
|
Tor Books, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Mild wear. Clean and tight copy.368 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
How Firm a Foundation
|
|
|
Chresources, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very nice copy, tight clean and unmarked, no rips or creases, second edition, 532 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 9) |
The Zig Zag Kid
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997. Trade Paperback. Fine. Near Fine. First Printing. Bumped tips and some light spots on top edge. Fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Book of Intimate Grammar
|
|
|
Riverhead Books, 1995. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good++. Translated from the Hebrew by Betsy Rosenberg, light edgewear, no creases in spine, no slant to spine, unmarked, no rips, 453 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 11) |
Codex
|
|
|
Harvest Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 348 unmarked pages, clean and tight copy, highly praised fiction. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 12) |
The Magician's Girl
|
|
|
Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Some cover wear on dj. with a few scuffs on bk. Fine interior, white cloth spine, blue boards. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Questionnaire, Or, Prayer for a Town & a Friend
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 1983. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Front cover shows coin-sized sticker residue; the interior looks new, apparently unread copy, very tight binding and 278 bright white unmarked pages; translated by Peter Kussi from the Czech. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 14) |
Black Picture Show
|
|
|
Reed, Cannon, & Johnson Communications Co, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Covers have some tanning, smudging along spine, small stain lower spine edge, mild edgewear, embossed stamp of former owner on first page. Pages clean, tight and unmarked. 119 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
An American Mystic: A Novel of Spiritual Adventure
|
|
|
Viking Pr, 2000. First Edition. Half Cloth. As New/As New. 273 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 16) |
Saying Grace
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Snow Falling on Cedars : A Novel (Vintage Contemporaries Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Contemporaries, 1995, 1995. Trade Paperback. Used: Good. Trade Paperback. Good. First Trade. Sticker on bk. cover. Has slight water damage.Tight binding ,pages clean. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time : A Novel
|
|
|
Doubleday Canada, Limited, 2004. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. New looking copy, tight clean and unmarked, no rips or creases. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 19) |
Sunstroke and Other Stories
|
|
|
Picador USA, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, no creases, no slant, tight clean unmarked, 177 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Jailing of Cecelia Capture
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 1987, 1987. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Very Good. Very slight crease on back cover. Fine interior. slightly bumped tips. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Under Cover of Daylight
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus condition, clean tight unmarked, no creases no slant, 288 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 22) |
Captivity Captive
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster/ Fireside, 1989. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear on covers. Fine interior, 212 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 23) |
Paradise Reclaimed
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, 304 clean unmarked pages, intro by Jane Smiley, translator Magnusson, Nobel winning author from Iceland. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 24) |
Forest in F Minor
|
|
|
Suisei International, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, no creases in spine, no slant, a nice tight clean and unmarked copy, 233 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
Forest in f Minor
|
|
|
Suisei International, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, 233 clean and unmarked pages, signed by author on title page in black ink, novel set in Japan and in Chicago in late 20th century. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 26) |
William--An Englishman
|
|
|
Persephone Books, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus condition, clean tight unmarked reprint copy (2008), with a new preface by Nicola Beauman, 226 pages, early 20th century feminist writer. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 27) |
Woman in the Dark
|
|
|
Knopf, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Type: Book Club BOMC hardcover copy of classic mystery fiction, Very Good/Good Plus condition, text tight clean unmarked 76 pages, NO age toning, dust jacket shows shelf and edgewear, no rips. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 28) |
Absence
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1990. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library Ex-library copy in good plus condition in protective brodart cover. 117 unmarked pages, translated by Ralph Manheim, perfectly acceptable reading copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 29) |
Boomerang
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1989. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Good++. Signed by Author. Signed by Author VG+/GOOD+. Clean, tight copy. Dj. shows light shelfwear, small bl. spot on spine, some discoloration on inside, no tears. Clean bds., black cloth spine, 150 clean, crisp and tight pages, signed by author in ink on half-title page. Four embossed stamps of former owner, two on pages, two on dj. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 30) |
Annie Magdalene
|
|
|
Beaufort Books, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine/Good +. Tight clean unmarked virtually new looking copy of text; dj shows edgewear, not price clipped; stated first American edition, second print, 121 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 31) |
Living Upstairs
|
|
|
Plume, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good. Clean covers, former owner's name on first page, pages are age-toned pages, but clean and tight. 218 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 32) |
Atticus
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1996, 1996. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition. 247 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.45
|
|
| 33) |
Returning to Earth
|
|
|
Grove Press, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, slight slant, tight binding, 280 clean and unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 34) |
The Beast God Forgot to Invent
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good +. Dj. clean, has bumped upper back edge, clean, tight book, pages like new looking. 274 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 35) |
The Beast God Forgot to Invent
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Minor shelf and edge wear. A clean, tight copy, like new looking pages. 274 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 36) |
Plainsong
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 2000. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. National Book Award finalist, unmarked, 301 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Town That Forgot How to Breathe : A Novel
|
|
|
Picador, 2006. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Light shelfwear, light toning on outer edges of pages. Unmarked, clean, crisp and tight pages. 471 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 38) |
When the Blooms Appear: Short Stories
|
|
|
Fithian Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on first page. Light shelfwear, 70 clean, tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 39) |
Plains Crazy: A Mad Dog & Englishman Mystery
|
|
|
Poisoned Pen Press, 2004. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Interior as new. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Harsh Cry of the Heron
|
|
|
Riverhead Books, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Light edgewear on dj., small damp-stain on inside upper edge. Fine interior, 506 new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 41) |
The Murderer
|
|
|
Persea Books, 1992. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dj. has some dings on back cover, travels a little bit to back bd. 190 clean and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Old American
|
|
|
Univ Pr of New England, 2000. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Previous owner's name on first page. Cocked spine. Board has bumped lower corner. First page bumped upper corner. Dj. has tear on upper edge, some edgewear & shelfwear. Very faint tobacco odor. Fine interior, pages clean and crisp, binding tight. 287 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 43) |
Ramona
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1895, 1895. Hard Cover. Used: Good. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Good reading copy of rare book. Stained cover; loose spine. Printed endpapers tear at spine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 44) |
Islands in the Stream
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good+/Good. Dj. has some edgewear, chipping on back upper edge, some age-toning on inside edges. Clean, green cloth bds., mild edgewear. Very good interior, unmarked, clean and tight, some consistent age-toning on fore edge of pages - but not on the surface of pages themselves- pages are a cream color. 466 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 45) |
True Courage
|
|
|
Multnomah Pub, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Book Four Uncommon Heroes; 333 unmarked pages, no rips or creases, tight and clean. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 46) |
Stygo
|
|
|
Macmurray & Beck Communication, 1994. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Collectible--Signed first edition by author new looking copy of author's highly regarded novel. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 47) |
Stygo
|
|
|
Macmurray & Beck Communication, 1994. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Highly regarded novel signed by author. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 48) |
Worship of the Common Heart: New and Selected Stories
|
|
|
Macmurray & Beck, 2000. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade paperback, mild shelfwear, 357 like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 49) |
You, Me The Insects: Mysore, India
|
|
|
Spuyten Duyvil, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback, small mild crease on ft.. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. 306 very good, clean, crisp and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 50) |
Deadfall: An Alaska Mystery
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. VG/VG-. Dj. shows light shelfwear, rubbing, no tears. Light shelfwear on book, a very slight forward slant to spine, 296 like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 912 listings found. |











