Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Fictionfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Taos Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 899 listings found. |
| 1) |
Night in Tunisia : And Other Stories
Condition: Good+ |
|
|
Chatto & Windus, 1976. Soft Cover. Good+. Good Plus condition, one light reading crease in spine, no slant, tight binding, a little age toning around page edges, 124 clean and unmarked pages, perfectly acceptable reading copy. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dubliners, A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, Chamber Music
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Portland House, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, small coffee stain on bottom edge, 428 bright white pages, includes the two novels and a collection of love poems. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 3) |
Lost in Las Vegas
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 1998. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed and inscribed by author. Mild shelfwear. Clean, tight copy. 300 pages. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 4) |
Infidelity Sleuth: A Female Private Eye Tells Women How to Uncover the Truth
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Berkeley: Ulysses Press, 2006-01-24. Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked, vg or better, 213 pages. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
Ambition & Love
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1994. First Edition. Half Cloth. Near Fine/Good++. Unmarked first edition copy of estimable Just's tenth novel. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
Contemplation
Condition: Very Good + |
|
|
Twisted Spoon Pr, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Very Good Plus or Near Fine/Very Good condition, nice clean tight unmarked copy, second print, some rubbing on back of dust jacket, translated by Kevin Blahut. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Castle
Condition: Good+ |
|
|
Schocken Books, 1988. Softcover. Good+. Softcover. Good+. Light wear, small smudge on ft. cover, lower fore-edge. Lightly bumped tips. Age-toning on edges of pages, but still clean and tight. Unmarked. 481 pp. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Trial
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Modern Library, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Clean and unmarked copy, NO age toning, dust jacket NOT price-clipped but shows heavy edgewear and a couple little closed tears along top edge and at top tips, 339 pages translated by Edwin and Willa Muir revised with additional materials from E. M. Butler. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 9) |
The Metamorphosis and Other Stories
Condition: Fine |
|
|
Barnes & Noble Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Fine. New looking copy, translated by Donna Freed who provides an afterword, intro by Gerald Williams, includes 9 other stories including A Hunger Artist and A Country Doctor, 218 pages. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 10) |
The Castle: Definitive Editin
Condition: Good |
|
|
Schocken Books, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good. Some coverwear, mild water damge in the beginnig. Good reading copy. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
Out to Canaan
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Penguin USA, 1998. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some edgewear, small tear near upper spine. Bumped tips. Prev. owner sticker on first page. Interior is fine. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Shepherds Abiding: A Mitford Christmas Story
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Penguin USA, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. The eighth novel in the Mitford Series; tight clean unmarked, 288 pages, corner of page 27 folded down. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
When Mountains Walked
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Light edge wear on dj.. Light shelf wear on bds. Slight slant to upper spine. 375 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Crazy Hunter (New Directions Bibelot)
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1993-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, 140 pages. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 15) |
The Bungalow Mystery
Condition: Fine |
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1995. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine. Virtually new looking copy runs 180 pages. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 16) |
How Late It Was, How Late
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. First Printing. Half Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Booker Prize winner, light shelf wear to dj, lightly bumped bottom tip front, apparently unread copy, tight, square in spine, 373 unmarked pages. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Busted Scotch
Condition: Used: Very Good |
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1997, 1997. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition. DJ has light scuff marks on front and back. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
Lean into the Wind
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Morris Publishing, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 85 pages. Some mild shelfwear, bumped corners. Fine interior. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lucy Garmichael
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Rinehart & Company, 1951. Cloth. Very Good/Fair+. Cloth. VG/Fair+. Dj. has edgewear and tears along edges. End papers in book have some age-toning from dj. flap. Deckled edges, very good interior. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 20) |
An Introduction to Fiction
Condition: Used: Very Good |
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1976, 1976. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Stated First Printing. Tight, clean, unmarked, no rips or tears, very good plus first printing of Kennedy's highly regarded text on studying and writing fiction. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 21) |
Ulysses
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
G. Allen & Unwin, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good++. Dj. has light shelfwear, tiny scuff lower edge. Bds. have light wear, lightly scuffed lower ft. tip. 182 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $54.45
|
|
| 22) |
Kaddish for an Unborn Child
Condition: Very Good + |
|
|
Vintage Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, translated by Tim Wilkinson from the Hungarian, 120 pages from Nobel Prize winning author. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 23) |
Siren Songs & Classical Illusions
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
McPherson & Co, 1992. First Edition. Soft. Very Good/Very Good. A dust jacket on soft cover. Light edgewear on dj and book covers, fine interior, 263 clean, tight pages. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 24) |
Cab Called Reliable
Condition: Used: Like New |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1997, 1997. Trade Paperback. Used: Like New. Trade Paperback. Fine/Fine. Stated first edition. A novel about growing up in America. Very light stain on Dj. front. Book is like new. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 25) |
Night Fire
Condition: Very Good- |
|
|
Rinehart & Co, 1946. Cloth. Very Good-/Good. Former owner's name on first page. Dj. has some shelfwear, edgewear, a couple of tears, a crease on ft. lower edge. Interior clean and tight, very good condition for age. Green cloth boards have bumped tips, mild shelfwear. 343 pages. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 26) |
At the Bottom of the River
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Penguin USA, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A Plume book. First printing. An inscription in pen on title page that says" Elizabeth, Enjoy." then there is an image of a spiral, after that a signature that couild possibly be the Authors signature, but we are not sure. light edge and shelf wear, interior very good. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
Cycle of the Werewolf
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
New Amer Library, 1985. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Signet Printing. Cover's have some wear, mild edgewear. Fine interior. 128 pages. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 28) |
Not Yet Drown'd
Condition: Very Good + |
|
|
Norton, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. New looking Advance Reading Copy, appears unread, tight clean unmarked, 429 bright white pages, first novel. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 29) |
Ringing in Murder
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Berkley Books, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, one page corner folded down, 247 pages. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 30) |
Tripmaster Monkey: His Fake Book
Condition: Good ++ |
|
|
Vintage Books, 1990. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good ++. 340 pages, cover shows edgewear, no creases in spine, no rips or tears, unmarked more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 31) |
The Jungle Books
Condition: Good |
|
|
Double Day, 1948. Cloth. Good/Fair+. G/F+. Dj. chipped on edges, open tear on spine lower edge, open tear on ft. upper tip, age-toned. Scuffed and torn upper spine edge on bds., bumped tips. Age-toned pages, still clean and tight, very light musty odor in text, not bad. 201 pp. Date 6/67 written on back end page. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 32) |
Kim
Condition: Good+ |
|
|
Dell Publishing Co., INC, 1959. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Good plus, light to moderate age toning. Very light edgewear and a couple pages with dog ears. Pages clean and binding tight. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 33) |
Infanta
Condition: Fine |
|
|
Viking Pr, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Type: Remainder Remainder mark on bottom edge. Pages like new. 424 pages. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Quanah Parker: Comanche Chief
Condition: Very Good + |
|
|
Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Dj. shows some shelfwear, edgewear, a few small closed tears on edges. Interior like new, two pages have crease from fold in upper corner. 136 pages. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 35) |
No Saints or Angels
Condition: Like New |
|
|
Grove Pr, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good +. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 36) |
Divining Rod
Condition: Fine |
|
|
A Plume Book, 1998. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Mild edgewear, fine interior. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 37) |
Blessed Are The Meek : A Novel About St. Francis of Assisi
Condition: Used: Very Good |
|
|
New York: Roy Publishers, 1944, 1944. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Translated by Rulka Langer, historical novel, 375 pages. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
On the Wing: Book Two of Flying, A Trilogy
Condition: As New |
|
|
St. Martin's, 2007. Trade Paperback. As New. Type: Advance Uncorrected Proof Unread Advance Uncorrected Proofs copy, 242 pages. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 39) |
Iceland
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Dalkey Archive Pr, 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Light reading curve in book, 182 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 40) |
Identity
Condition: Good |
|
|
HarperPerennial, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good. Linda Asher translation from the French, no creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, taped closed cut on back cover along spine, age toning beginning around page edges, 168 clean and unmarked pages, acceptable reading copy. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Book of Laughter and Forgetting
Condition: Good++ |
|
|
Harpercollins, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good++. No creases in spine, no slant, no rips, tight binding, light and even toning, 312 unmarked pages, entertaining fiction first appeared in late 1970s. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 42) |
A Case of Curiosities
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1993. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 43) |
Kabbalah: a Love Story
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
Broadway, 2006. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Soft cover, clean tight unmarked, no creases, no slant, near fine copy, 199 pages w/reading group companion, first printing thus. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Chinese Storyteller's Book: Supernatural Tales
Condition: Very Good + |
|
|
Tuttle Pub, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Winner of the Kiriyama Pacific Rim Book Prize, nice clean tight and unmarked copy, 118 pages. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 45) |
Above Suspicion
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2006. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 392 unmarked pages, no creases in spine, no rips or tears, no slant, tight binding. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Tilted Sombrero
Condition: Used: Very Good |
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1966, 1966. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Usual libray markings. Card holder on second page. Some numbers Written on third page and in text. Some writing on fifth pg., Otherwise very good book, tight binding. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
Lover's Lane [LARGE PRINT EDITION]
Condition: Fine |
|
|
Ballantine Books, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Large Print edition, clean tight and unmarked, new looking copy. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 48) |
Come Spring
Condition: Fine |
|
|
Jove Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Good +. Dj. has some rubbing, coverwear and some edgewear, small tear on back bottom edge. Fine interior. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
Sindbad the Sailor and Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves
Condition: Very Good + |
|
|
Lawrence and Bullen, 1967. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. A nice copy. Light blue cloth bds., small picture on ft., mild edgewear. Fine interior, pages new looking. 279 pp. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 50) |
Wild and Outside
Condition: Good+ |
|
|
Chilton Books, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Type: Ex-Library Usual library markings. Summary form the what was probably the dj., cut out and taped on inside ft. page. No slant to spine, 139 clean and tight pages. Light dingines to top edge of pages. more information
Bookseller: Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 899 listings found. |







