Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Fictionfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Taos Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 907 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Sky, the Stars, the Wilderness
|
|
|
Mariner Books, 1998. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good++. Paperback. Good ++. Clean book, pages have light toning on edges, pages 125 to 132 have not been cut off smoothly on edges in the making of book, but still clean and tight, no text cut. 189 pp, unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 2) |
Bed and Breakfast
|
|
|
Penguin, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good or better, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, Reader's Guide at back of book. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 3) |
Saul and Patsy
|
|
|
Pantheon Books, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Clean, tight copy. 317 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 4) |
Peter S. Beagle's Immortal Unicorn
|
|
|
Harper Prism, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very good+/Very Good. 525 pages. Dj. has a few spots and scuffs, light shelfwear and edgewear, some rubbing on spine's edge. Previous owner library plate on inside cover. Fine interior-like new. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Love Always
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good. Pages have age-toned edges, covers have some edgewear, no rips or tears, Previous bookstore stamp on back inside cover. Unmarked and clean text, tight binding. 247 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pacific Tales
|
|
|
Kegan Paul Intl, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good-. Coverwear, edgewear, big scuff on ft., bumped corners, creases on covers, a few scuffs on bk., reading creases. Pages are clean and crisp, tight binding, unmarked. 323 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.49
|
|
| 7) |
Waiting for Godot
|
|
|
Faber & Faber Ltd, 1955. First Thus. Soft. Good. Light coverwear, edgewear, plastic coating a little loose, pages age-toned but in-tact and clean, unmarked. 904 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
Rickshaw Towers
|
|
|
John Daniel & Co, 1988. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Intellectual discourse among Florida retirees. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Seven-Year Atomic Make-Over Guide: And Other Stories
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1996. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. Very nice clean and tight copy. 186 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Out of Order
|
|
|
Poisoned Pen Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. As New. Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Uncorrected Proof copy apparently unread, 224 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
Ravens' Brood
|
|
|
Millivres Books, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good++. Cover a little dingy, discolored around edges; no rips or tears, no creases in spine, tight binding, interior very nice, 320 bright white unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 12) |
In the Gathering Woods
|
|
|
White Eagle Coffee Store Press, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Transgressions: Stories
|
|
|
Sarabande Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed and signed by author on half-tilte page. Light shelf wear. Fine interior, 180 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Venus School-Mistress or Birchen Sports
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1968. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Reprinted from the edition of 1788, with a preface by Mary Wilson. First 1968 Printing. Dj. shows some shelfwear, edgewear, light rubbing. Interior clean and tight. 159 pages. Nice 1968 ediiton. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 15) |
Virgin of the Rodeo
|
|
|
Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1999. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Paperback, clean, tight copy, mild edgewear, mild soiling on back cover, light crease on ft. cover near spine, one-dog ear in text, pages bright white, clean, crisp and tight. Signed by author on title page. 342 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Silver Swan
|
|
|
Picador, 2008. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus to Near Fine condition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, 292 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 17) |
Boy 2 girl
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 296 unmarked pages, clean and tight, new looking, Advance Uncorrected Reading Copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
Dimiter
|
|
|
Tom Doherty, 2010. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Mild cover wear, 302 new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
A Case of You
|
|
|
RendezVous Crime, 2008. Trade Paperback. Fine. Fine condition, new looking copy, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked, 289 bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 20) |
Avatar; the Shaman of Change
|
|
|
PublishAmerica Inc, 2006. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Trade paperback. VG+. Inscribed and signed by author on first page. A clean, tight copy, 304 like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Sleeping Stranger
|
|
|
Infinity Pub, 2003. Trade Paperback. Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by author on title page in blue ink in 2003, author also changed the address at back of text in ink, copy new looking, 537 bright white pages, no rips or creases. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Tiger Eyes
|
|
|
Bradbury Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Dj. has light shelfwear, discoloration on inside flaps, mild wear on bds. 206 like new pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 23) |
What's Wrong With Dorfman: A Novel
|
|
|
Farmer Street Pr, 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Light shelfwear. 229 like new pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 24) |
Despoilers
|
|
|
Five Star, 2002. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Mild shelfwear on dj., Like new looking book. Signed by author on title page. 269 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 25) |
Honor Thy Wife
|
|
|
Forge, 1999. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Inscribed by author on half title page, initialed by author on title page. Dj. has some edgewear, slightly curled on bottom edge, no tears or rips. Slant to upper spine on book, slight pull in binding on second page, otherwise 443 clean, crisp pages, tight binding. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 26) |
Honor Thy Wife
|
|
|
Forge, 1999. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Inscribed by author on half title page, initialed by author on title page. Dj. has some edgewear, slightly curled on bottom edge, no tears or rips. Slant to upper spine on book, slight pull in binding on second page, otherwise 443 clean, crisp pages, tight binding. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 27) |
Before You Know Kindness
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. One light reading crease in spine, no slant, tight binding, 429 clean and unmarked pages from the author of Midwives, also includes a Reading Group Guide. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 28) |
Of Arms I Sing : A Novel
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.: Sunstone Press, 1990, 1990. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. Very light edgewear. Some small smudges on edges of pages. Fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Dolcissimo
|
|
|
Italica Pr, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Ordinary shelfwear, bumped upper ft. tip. 146 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 30) |
Crooked Hearts
|
|
|
Dell Distributing, 1990. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers have some edgewear, light shelfwear, pages have some mild age-toning on the edges, otherwise clean and crisp, binding tight. 339 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 31) |
From Another Side of Time
|
|
|
Pelican Pond; BlueDolphin Publishing, 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good++. Bumped upper corner which put a crease in upper corner of the back pages and back cover, some light edgewear, light tiny faint stain on upper fore edge. Interior very good, pages clean, binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.06
|
|
| 32) |
The Heat of the Day
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1949, 1949. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Good +. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). DJ shows taped tear on back along edge; age toning slight; former owner name and address on label on first page, small in corner; interior very good, unmarked, no rips or tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 33) |
My Sister's Hand in Mine: An Expanded Edition of the Collected Works of Jane Bowles
|
|
|
Ecco Press, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback, no creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, intro by Truman Capote, no age toning, clean and tight, 476 unmarked pages, fourth printing stated. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 34) |
Spider's House
|
|
|
Santa Rosa, CA: Black Sparrow Press,U.S, 1997. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Original Wraps. Stated eighth print; crease to cover front top right corner, two tiniest tears top of spine; interior fine, unmarked, clean and tight; with Bowles preface written in 1981, b&w photo of author in back; fiction, 406 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 35) |
The Sheltering Sky
|
|
|
Ecco Press, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Fine interior, clean and tight. 318 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 36) |
Let the Dog Drive
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1994, 1994. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Award winning narrative, 295 pages, cover edgewear at top and bottom of spine, unmarked text, no rips or tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 37) |
Three Short Novels : The Crazy Hunter, The Bridegroom's Body, Decision (Classics Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1991, 1991. Trade Paperback. Used: Like New. Trade Paperback. Fine. Introduction by Doris Grumbach of work by estimable novelist including two earlier novels; 262 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 38) |
A Friend of the Earth
|
|
|
Viking Pr, 2000. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good++/Good ++. Edges of boards rubbed and worn, text tight clean and unmarked, 271 pages from estimable novelist. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 39) |
Drop City
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2004, 2004. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Estimable fiction writer's most recent offering set in Counterculture California in 70s. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 40) |
Fahrenheit 451 and Related Readings
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1998. Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. Good plus condition. Mild shelfwear, light bump on upper edge near spine. Small dings on last end page and inside bk. bd. Some light water damage on bottom corner of pages causing some wrinkling. Otherwise pages are clean, bright white, crisp and binding tight. 218 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Cat Who Sang for the Birds
|
|
|
Putnam Pub Group, 1998. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Dj. shows mild shelfwear, slight slant to upper spine, fFormer owner's name label on first end page. Otherwise a very good, clean, tight and crisp copy, pages bright white, like new looking. 244 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 42) |
The Cat Who Went Bananas
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Mild shelfwear on dj. Like new book. Looks unread. 223 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 43) |
Palm Latitudes
|
|
|
Penguin USA, 1989. Trade Paperback. Collectible: Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Light shelfwear on covers, some edgewear, light age-toning on covers, age-toning on pages as well, but still clean and tight unmarked. Some light foxing on fore-edge. 384 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 44) |
Wonders of the West
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett Columbine, 1993, 1993. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Half-cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Nice first edition copy of Braverman's edgy novel set in L. A. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Incantation of Frida K
|
|
|
Seven Stories Pr, 2003. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. Trade paperback appears unread, tight clean unmarked, 244 bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 46) |
East Justice
|
|
|
Permanent Pr Pub Co, 1996. First Edition. Cloth Cover. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Light shelfwear on dj., a clean, tight copy. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. 133 like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 47) |
The Work of Betrayal
|
|
|
Marlboro Pr, 1989. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Clean tight and unmarked, first English language edition, 238 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 48) |
Night Duty
|
|
|
Steerforth Pr, 1999. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good++. Top front edge shows scrape, front cover not quite flush to text, no creaes in spine, no rips or tears, binding tight, 131 unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 49) |
The Televisionary Oracle
|
|
|
Frog Ltd, 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Crease on back cover and last few pages. Some light edgewear, bumped corners, one dogear. Pages clean, text tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 50) |
Timeless Interlude at Wounded Knee
|
|
|
Barry Brierley, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight copy. 136 bright pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 907 listings found. |











