Fictionfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Taos Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 912 listings found. |
| 1) |
Two Wheels: A Cycling Murder Mystery
|
|
|
Velopress, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Former owner's name on inside ft.cover. Curl to ft.cover's edges and tips. Interior is fine with bright white clean and crisp pages, tight binding. 283 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 2) |
The Ice Storm
|
|
|
Little Brown & Co, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine/Very Good. Dj. shows light shelfwear, NOT price clipped. 279 new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 3) |
Anchoress of Shere
|
|
|
Poisoned Pen Pr, 2002. Trade Paperback. Like New. Uncorrected proof, 320 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 4) |
Palimpsest
|
|
|
Southern Illinois University Press, 1968. Cloth. Good++/Good. Orange cloth bds. have light fading on edges, light shelfwear. Dj. has some edgewear, fading on back. Pages are crisp and tight, unmarked. Mild discoloration on edges. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 5) |
Small Spaces Between Emergencies
|
|
|
San Francisco: Mercury House, 1992, 1992. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. DJ price clipped, 172 pages, inscribed "For Victoria Alison Moore" on title page in ink. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Freshour Cylinders
|
|
|
Macmurray & Beck Communication, 1998. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. No creases in spine, no slant, clean tight and unmarked copy, American Book Award winner, 345 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 7) |
Spin Control
|
|
|
Bantam, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Trade paperback, VG-. Minor wear, Lightly bumped upper tip. Light toning on outer edges of pages. Clean crisp and tight pages. 456 pp. Unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Holy Warrior
|
|
|
Bethany House Pub, 2004. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Very lightly bumped tips on front, tight clean unmarked, no creases or rips, unmarked, 284 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
Beloved
|
|
|
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Very nice hardcover copy of Nobel Prize winning author's most famous and probably best effort, tight clean unmarked copy, appears unread, little scratch on bottom edge, 1998 gift edition, 324 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
Ariel's Crossing
|
|
|
Viking; Penguin Books Inc, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Book has some mild edgewear on spine. Dj. has some edgewear and rubbing, old price sticker on ft. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.97
|
|
| 11) |
Look at the Dark
|
|
|
Dalkey Archive, 2006. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. An ink stain on spine, no creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, apparently unread copy, British novelist highly praised fiction. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
|
|
|
Bard Books, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Type: Remainder Remainder mark on bottom edge. Like new looking copy. 259 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
Murder Fantastical
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed thus " For Richard, with all good wishes- Patricia Moyes", in ink on title page. Dj. has taped tears on spine, and fore-edge, chipping along edges, creases on back lower edge, some age-toning. Slight slant to spine on book, 251 clean, tight pages, consistent light age-toning on pages, unmarked, deckled edges. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Problems of Lieutenant Knap
|
|
|
Hogarth Press, 1945. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Dust jacket shows chipping at top and bottom of spine, small closed tear along bottom edge on back; book itself shows bumped bottom tip on back board; orange boards, pages show light age toning, text unmarked, 138 pages; former owner's name rubber stamped on first page, and a gift inscription written in ink, translated from the Czech by E. Osers. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Wild Cat Falling
|
|
|
Angus&Robertson (HarperCollins), 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean tight and unmarked, no age toning, no rips or creases, intro. by Stephen Muecke, foreword by Mary Durack, 131 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Tale of Genji
|
|
|
Modern Library, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very Good/Good condition, tight clean unmarked text, NO age toning, 1135 pages, edges of text show light soiling, dust jacket shows three small closed tears on top front edge, dj NOT price-clipped, remainder mark top edge along spine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 17) |
Jackson's Dilemma
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1997, 1997. Trade Paperback. Used: Good. Trade Paperback. Good ++. 249 pages, fine novel. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Finished Man
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Co., INC. 2004, 2004. Trade Paperback. Collectible: Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Trade Paperback. Fine. Signed by author with an inscription on 2nd pg. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
Sunnyside
|
|
|
Penquin Books/Viking, 2005. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/As New. A Dj. on this papeback. Like new, 396 tan pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 20) |
Lolita
|
|
|
Vintage, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good. Has shelf and edge wear, wrinkling on some pages and lower corner, probably from water damage. Still a good copy. 317 clean and tight pages, unmarked, more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 21) |
Riverfinger Women
|
|
|
Daughters, inc, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good++. Bumped corners, edgewear on spine, former name on first page, ft. has tiny spot where clear plastic on cover is pulled off. Fine interior, clean and crisp pages. 183 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Skip-Beat! 1
|
|
|
Viz Media, 2006. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Mild wear. Like new looking copy. Reads right to left. Translated to english by Tomo Kimura. Shojo Beat edition. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 23) |
Blackout
|
|
|
Putnam Pub Group, 2000. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Dj. show slight shelfwear, rubbing. Mild edgewear on bds., fine interior, 435 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 24) |
Swami and Friends
|
|
|
Univ of Chicago Pr, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good plus or better, no creases in spine, no slant, covers show light soiling on back and ordinary mild shelf wear, lightly bumped tips, text clean and unmarked, no age toning or if present light and uniform, 184 pages, highly praised fiction, laudatory blurbs from Graham Greene, John Updike. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 25) |
Full Count
|
|
|
Paper Journey Pr, 2005. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very good plus or better, nice clean tight unmarked copy, no creases, no slant, 150 pages with baseball theme from the author of Smoke and Gravity. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
The London Pigeon Wars
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Dj. has light edgewear, mild rubbing. 323 like new pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
Speak Right on
|
|
|
Toby Press Ltd, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Type: Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 352 bright white unmarked pages, clean and tight, no rips or creases, Advanced Reader's Copy Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 28) |
The Fountain at the Center of the World
|
|
|
Soft Skull Pr, 2004. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Like new looking book. 339 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 29) |
A Ghost in the Music
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by author on inside ft. cover. Light shelfwear, light reading wear, mild short crease on ft. cover. 230 clean and tight pages, unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Magic Journey
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good plus, loose end papers in the front. Page 309 has tender binding. Very good interior, unmarked and clean. 529 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Wind Singer: An Adventure
|
|
|
Hyperion, 2002. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 486 pages. Book one in the Wind on Fire Trilogy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 32) |
Shaking Eve's Tree : Short Stories of Jewish Women
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Jewish Publication Society, 1990, 1990. Trade Paperback. Used: Like New. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. Very nice copy signed by editor on first page in ink. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Don't Try It On Eleventh Street
|
|
|
Authorhouse, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Paperback. Inscribed and signed by author on first page. Mild shelfwear. A clean, tight copy, 273 clean, crisp pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 34) |
Sabriel
|
|
|
Eos, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Paperback, no creases, no slant to spine, clean covers, lightly bumped lower tip. 309 clean, tight tan pages, light toning on outer edges of pages. Unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 35) |
Rysaland
|
|
|
Four Seasons Pub, 2000. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some wave in the book. Interior is very good, pages are bright white, crisp and clean, binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 36) |
Murder, Chop Chop
|
|
|
Rue Morgue, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Reprint edition of 1946 classsic, with an afterword on the author by Tom & Enid Schantz, 189 clean and unmarked pages, no creases or rips, no age toning, nice copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 37) |
The Octopus : A Story of California
|
|
|
Penguin USA, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good+. Lightest possible age toning, lightly bumped tips, edge and shelf wear, no creases in spine, no rips or tears, 656 unmarked pages with an introduction by Kevin Starr; classic tale of American West and confrontation in 1880s between farmers and railroads. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 38) |
The Secundus Papyrus
|
|
|
Toby Pr, 2003. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Almost new looking, no creases or rips, clean tight and unmarked, 337 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 39) |
Going Going
|
|
|
Greenwillow, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Uncorrected proof, light shelf wear front cover, text clean tight and unmarked, 233 bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
America Within
|
|
|
1st Amendment Pub, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light wear. 601 clean, crisp and tight pages, unmarked. No age-toning, no rips or tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 41) |
Master and Commander (Aubrey-Maturin Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990, 1990. Trade Paperback. Used: Like New. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Thus. Reprint of text first appearing in 1970, 412 pages, nice copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.45
|
|
| 42) |
The Unknown Shore
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1996, 1996. Trade Paperback. Used: Like New. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Paperback Edition. Very light shelfwear. Fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 43) |
The Light of Evening
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author VG+ to Near Fine Condition. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Book has light shelfwear, 294 new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 44) |
Inishfallen; Fare Thee Well
|
|
|
The MacMillan Company, 1949. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair+. Dj. has some edgewear, shelfwear, scuffing. Cloth boards have bumped tips. Some age-toning on end papers, pages clean and tight. 396 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
Mallory's Oracle
|
|
|
Putnam's, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Small bumps on tips. Pages clean and tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 46) |
More Stories By Frank O'Connor
|
|
|
Knopf, 1954. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Very Good. DJ shows tears along with chipping at top and bottom of spine and at tips: most of dj there and not price clipped; boards show bumped tips at top front and back, text square in spine, unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.45
|
|
| 47) |
The Spanish Bride
|
|
|
Friends of the Palace Press, 1990. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, appears unread, tight clean unmarked first print copy, 370 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 48) |
Led Astray
|
|
|
Tickerwick Pubns, 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good++. Covers coating is coming loose in some areas on ft. top edge and on spine. Text square in spine. Light edge wear on covers. Light reading wear. Interior very good, 293 clean and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 49) |
The Raging Peace
|
|
|
Alyson Pubns, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 3 volume set, includes Dreams of Vengeance and Throne of Council. Throne 1, 2 and 3 trilogy. Light shelf & edge wear, vol 2 has crease in lower corner, page 27 has crease from fold in upper corner & tiny spot on fore-edge. Pages on all copies are clean and tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 50) |
Faithless: Tales of Transgression
|
|
|
Ecco Pr, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Light shelfwear on dj., Clean, tight book, 386 new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 912 listings found. |







