Fictionfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Taos Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 909 listings found. |
| 1) |
Wonderland
|
|
|
Vanguard Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. VG+/GOOD+.NO slant to spine. Dj. has light shelfwear, tiny hole on ft., light edgewear on top spine.Clean, tight book, yellow cloth covers, black spine with gold lettering, mildly bumped tips on bk. bd.. Image of caricature of author cut out and pasted on first page. 512 clean, crisp and tight pages, looks unread. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Faithless: Tales of Transgression
|
|
|
Ecco Pr, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Light shelfwear on dj., Clean, tight book, 386 new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Tell Me a Riddle
|
|
|
Dell Publishing, 1989. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Light shelfwear, mild toning on outer edges of pages, clean, tight pages, unmarked. 116 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
The English Patient
International Edition
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1993, 1993. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Vintage International Edition. A few pages dogearred. Fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fixer Chao
|
|
|
Picador USA, 2002. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+. Some shelfwear, ordinary reading wear, no tears, 377 good, clean, tight pages. Unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
Folk Groups and Folklore Genres: A Reader
|
|
|
Utah State Univ Pr, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers show light shelfwear, mild rubbing, bumped tips. Fine interior, 384 clean, crisp and tight pages. Third Printing. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Red Lion
|
|
|
Computer Composition Inc, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good+. Copy of scarce title shows one emphatic crease in spine which opens to page 262, cover shows tiny chip on fore-edge, and a crease line on front and usual shelf and edgewear, a few sentences are underlined in pencil, pages are clean with no age toning, no slant to spine, 354 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $82.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Crowded Heart
|
|
|
Picador USA, 1999. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
Poor Man's Orange
|
|
|
Penquin Books, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good++. Clean, tight copy. Pages have some age-toning. 335 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Memoirs of a Shy Pornographer
|
|
|
A New Directions Book, 1945. Trade Paperback. Good. Age-toning, dampstain on ft. cover edge and fore edge, covers have light soiling. Good reading copy, unmarked, text square in spine. 242 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Magician's Assistant
|
|
|
Harvest Books, 1998. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Light shelfwear, clean, tight copy, 357 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
Bel Canto : A Novel
|
|
|
Perennial, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good++. Good to very good. Light coverwear, light reading wear, sunned upper edge of pages. 318 clean and tight pages, unmarked , no tears or rips. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 13) |
Losing Absalom
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Coffee House Press, 1994, 1994. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. Inscription by author that says "To Amy, A maker of pictures which hold the world! Al Pate 9-17-94" on titile page in ink. Pages 91 -93 have a crease in them, otherwise fine interior. Red cloth spine with silver lettering, black boards. Dj. has some shelfwear, very light edgewear. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sundays at Tiffany's
|
|
|
Grand Central Publishing, 2009. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good or better, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean and unmarked copy, 328 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Final Judgement
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible: Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author. Fine copy. The signature of the author is on a card that says Preston Road Literary Society that is laid in the book. Dj. is in mylar sleeve. Cloth spine. Nice book. 437 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 16) |
Among Women Only
|
|
|
Peter Owen Ltd, 1979. Hard Cover. Like New/Good++. Dj. has mild shelfwear, rubbing , small spot stains on back upper corner. Light scuff on inside ft. board, otherwise boards fine--as new. Pages clean and tight, 198 pages. Translated by D.D. Paige. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
Past Perfect, Present Tense: New and Collected Stories
|
|
|
Dial Books, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Bumped lower tips, tiny ding on back of dj. Clean and tight copy. 177 like new pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
Three by Perec
|
|
|
Harvill Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, 179 clean and unmarked pages, translated by Ian Monk from the French, intro by David Bellos. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Fencing Master
|
|
|
Harcourt, 2000. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. Set in Madrid in 1860s, 244 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 20) |
We Are Gathered Here
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1997, 1997. Trade Paperback. Used: Like New. Trade Paperback. First Edition. There is a bit of sticker scuff on back cover, otherwise very fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 21) |
Yukon Quest: Three Bestselling Novels in One Volume
|
|
|
Bethany House, 2002. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Clean tight and unmarked, no rips or creases, close to 700 pages, contains Treasures of the North, Ashes and Ice, and Rivers of Gold. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.25
|
|
| 22) |
Home To Italy
|
|
|
Kensington Pub Corp, 2004. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. First page price clipped. Interior like new. 274 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 23) |
Temple & Shipman
|
|
|
MS in a Bottle, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Light shelfwear, clean, tight copy. 272 bright white and crisp pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 24) |
Spurred Ambition : A Pinnacle Peak Mystery
|
|
|
Poisoned Pen Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Type: Advance Uncorrected Proof Uncorrected Proof copy, clean tight and unmarked, no rips or creases, 267 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 25) |
Bubu of Montparnasse
|
|
|
Boar's Head Books, 1950. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair+. In a new redaction, preface by T. S. Eliot, book in protective brodart cover, clean, dj shows big chip on front cover at top tip, smaller chips along edges; edges toned, green boards show wear at top and bottom of spine and at tips, endpapers show moderate toning, but interior not toned or light and uniformly, a couple of page corners were folded down at one time (crease there), 158 clean and unmarked pages, one in the Library of Unusual Books series edited by Samuel Roth. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 26) |
Snakebite Sonnet : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1996, 1996. Hard Cover. Used: Like New. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Australia Stories: A Novel
|
|
|
MacAdam Cage Pub, 2003. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Dj. has some edge wear, old sticker scuff on ft. cover. Mild edge wear on bds. 223 clean and crisp tight pages, like new looking. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 28) |
House With Two Doors
|
|
|
Bilingual Review Pr, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 29) |
Looking for Bobowicz: A Hoboken Chicken Story
|
|
|
Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 200 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Black Cat
|
|
|
Moyer Bell, 1994. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Clean tight and unmarked, very light edgewear, interior like new. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 31) |
Star Short Novels
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1954, 1954. Mass Market Paperback. Used: Good. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Prev. owners names on first pages. A card holder on back inside cover although there are no other library markings. Binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 32) |
Payback
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Cover's show some shelfwear, creases on back, mild crease on ft., edges scuffed. Inscribed and signed by author on third page. Pages are very good, bright, clean, crisp and tight, unmarked. 368 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 33) |
Ramage and the Freebooters: The Lord Ramage Novels, No. 3
|
|
|
McBooks Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, 382 clean and unmarked pages, No. 3 in the series. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 34) |
Razzle Dazzle
|
|
|
Star/books/FLf, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Mild reading creases in spine, otherwise clean, tight copy. Pages like new. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 35) |
Rules for Old Men Waiting
|
|
|
Random House, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tight and clean and unmarked, 208 pages plus A Reader's Guide. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 36) |
Lemon Curd
|
|
|
Linbrook Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. Collectible: Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Trade paperback, Fine. Signed by author on title page thus, "Enjoy your Lemon Curd, Homa Pourasgari ". Clean, like new looking copy. 342 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 37) |
A Dance to the Music of Time: First Movement
|
|
|
Univ of Chicago Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Good Plus to Very Good Minus condition, three light reading creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, one page wrinkled, no age toning, marks in text here and there meaning a bit of marginalia and underlining taken all together a very light amount, includes novels A Question of Upbringing, A Buyer's Market, The Acceptance World, perfectly acceptable reading copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 38) |
The Locusts Have No King
|
|
|
Yarrow Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good. Former owner's name on first page. Slight slant to upper spine, some coverwear with smudges on back. Tender binding when you open the cover on first page , but still tight, rest of binding good and tight. Tiny spot on fore edge, text clean and unmarked. 286 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Stories of J. F. Powers
|
|
|
New York Review Books, 2000. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Well-kept tight clean copy, a date written on page 3 and a title highlighted on page 297 and no other marks to text, NO age toning, 570 pages with intro by Denis Donoghue. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 40) |
The Grass Dancer
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1994, 1994. Trade Paperback. Used: Like New. Trade Paperback. Fine. 1st Printing. Signed by Author. SIGNED by SUSAN POWER. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $155.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Echo Maker
|
|
|
Picador USA, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, tight and clean, no creases in spine, no slant, 451 unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 42) |
Plowing the Dark
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, 415 clean and unmarked pages, one page corner folded down. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 43) |
Last Call
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good+. Clean covers, former owner's intials on first page, pages have lightly age-toned edges but clean and tight. 535 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 44) |
Nine Days to Mukalla
|
|
|
The Viking Press, 1953. Cloth. Good+/Good-. Dj. has some coverwear, light edgewear, a few chips and tears, age-toned. Yellow cloth boards are a bit dirty on edges (smudging) , pages are age-toned but clean and tight. 249 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Shipping News : An Excerpt
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993, 1993. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Promotional copy excerpt of what is now a well-known novel. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 46) |
Jean Santeuil
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1956. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Stated second printing, only back flap of dust jacket remains slipped inside of back cover, tiny spot of fraying on board at top of spine, light edgewear at top and bottom of spine, small dent on spine, no slant, tight binding, a short note in ink on inside of front cover, small chip on fore-edge of page 35, a tiny hole punch on bottom tip at back of book (remainder mark?), age toning light and uniform, pages clean and unmarked, 744 pages, translated by Gerard Hopkins, preface by Andre Maurois. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 47) |
Mason & Dixon
|
|
|
Henry Holt & Co, 1998. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 773 pages. Mild coverwear and edgewear, light scratch on ft. and bk. cover, bumped corners. Pages clean and crisp. binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Big Banana
|
|
|
Arte Publico Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Clean tight and unmarked, no creases or rips, 248 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 49) |
La Fille Sur Le Plongeoir (Coeur Grenadine)
|
|
|
France: Bayard Poche, 1997, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Used: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. IN FRENCH. Owner name, inscribed notes, pen impression on cover. Pages bright and crisp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 50) |
Devil in the Flesh
|
|
|
Black Sun Press, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. Shadow like spots on ft. and back, slight slant to spine, some edgewear on boards. Mild age-toning on pages edges. Binding a little tender but still good and tight. Very good for this book's age. 253 pages. Translated by Kay Boyle. Introduction by Aldous Huxley. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 909 listings found. |



