Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction

from Taos Books

Browse Fiction | Return to Taos Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 920 listings found.
1) Jean Santeuil
Proust, Marcel

Simon & Schuster, 1956. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Stated second printing, only back flap of dust jacket remains slipped inside of back cover, tiny spot of fraying on board at top of spine, light edgewear at top and bottom of spine, small dent on spine, no slant, tight binding, a short note in ink on inside of front cover, small chip on fore-edge of page 35, a tiny hole punch on bottom tip at back of book (remainder mark?), age toning light and uniform, pages clean and unmarked, 744 pages, translated by Gerard Hopkins, preface by Andre Maurois. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.25
2) Mason & Dixon
Pynchon, Thomas

Henry Holt & Co, 1998. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 773 pages. Mild coverwear and edgewear, light scratch on ft. and bk. cover, bumped corners. Pages clean and crisp. binding tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) The Big Banana
Quesada, Roberto

Arte Publico Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Clean tight and unmarked, no creases or rips, 248 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
4) La Fille Sur Le Plongeoir (Coeur Grenadine)
Quin-Harkin, Janet

France: Bayard Poche, 1997, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Used: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. IN FRENCH. Owner name, inscribed notes, pen impression on cover. Pages bright and crisp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
5) Devil in the Flesh
Radiguet, Raymond

Black Sun Press, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. Shadow like spots on ft. and back, slight slant to spine, some edgewear on boards. Mild age-toning on pages edges. Binding a little tender but still good and tight. Very good for this book's age. 253 pages. Translated by Kay Boyle. Introduction by Aldous Huxley. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
6) The Elegant Gathering of White Snows
Radish, Kris

Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Bantam trade reissue, clean tight and unmarked, no rips or creases, no slant, 321 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
7) The Singing : A Fable about What Makes Us Human
Raines, Theron

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1988, 1988. Hard Cover. Used: Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Good ++. Stated First Printing. Moving love story with approving backcover blurbs from Bruno Bettelheim and Cynthia Ozick. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) The Thirteenth Skull
Ramthun, Bonnie

Loveland Pr, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good or better, no creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, 298 clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
9) Beggar's Banquet
Rankin, Ian

Orion Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean covers, light creases in spine. 310 clean, unmarked pages, tight binding. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) Tooth and Nail: An Inspector Rebus Novel
Rankin, Ian

St. Martin's Minotaur, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No slant, no creases in spine, edgewear, firm binding, 287 pages, reprint edition of classic English crime fiction. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
11) The Glittering Prizes
Raphael, Frederic

The Glittering Prizes
Penguin, 1976. Paperback. Good. Slight slant to spine, edgewear, tight binding, light age toning heavier around page edges, no rips or tears, on page 215 corner turned down, 297 unmarked pages, condition good to good plus. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
12) The Wesring Game
Raskin, Ellen

Scholastic, INC, 2002. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
13) Bodies and Soul: A Novel
Rechy, John

Bodies and Soul: A Novel
Grove Press, 2001. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback. Mild shelfwear, lightly bumped tips. Clean, tight copy, Fine interior, 421 like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
14) Immortality News
Regan, Mariann

Creative Arts Book Co, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on 2nd page. Mild wear, Clean, tight copy. 278 clean, crisp and tight pages, mildy bumped upper corner. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
15) What Salmon Know: Stories
Reid, Elwood

Doubleday, 1999. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some coverwear, light edgewear. Interior like new. 226 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
16) Daniel Plainway or the Holiday Haunting of the Moosepath League
Reid, Van

Penguin USA, 2001. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very clean and tight copy, no creases in spine, no rips or tears, remainder mark bottom edge, 385 unmarked pages; third installment in the Moosepath League series. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
17) The King Must Die
Renault, Mary

Vintage Books, 1988. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
18) The Charioteer
Renault, Mary

Harvest Books, 1993. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very good+. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
19) The Mask of Apollo
Renault, Mary

Vintage Books, 1988. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
20) On the Bright Side, I'm Now the Girlfriend of a Sex God: Further Confessions of Georgia Nicolson
Rennison, Louise

Avon Tempest, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very nice clean tight and unmarked copy, no creases or rips, 243 pages plus, sequel to the 2001 Michael L. Printz Honor Book Angus, Thongs and Full-Frontal Snogging. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
21) Horace Afoot
Reuss, Frederick

Macmurray & Beck, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
22) An Autobiographical Novel
Rexroth, Kenneth

New Directions Paperback, 1969. Trade Paperback. Good. Covers show edgewear, scuffs, age-toning. Very light consistent age-toning on pages edges, but clean and tight, unmarked, no rips or tears. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
23) Ars Poetica: A Postmodern Parable
Reynolds, Clay

Texas Review Press, 2003. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 279 pages, academic send-up of petty careerist poets, tight clean unmarked copy, no creases or rips, very lightly bumped tips, won the 2002 Texas Review fiction prize. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
24) The Rapture of Canaan
Reynolds, Sheri

The Rapture of Canaan
Berkley Publishing Group, 1997. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Interior fine, binding tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
25) Even Cowgirls Get the Blues
Robbins, Tom

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976, 1976. Trade Paperback. Used: Good. Trade Paperback. Good ++. Fore edges have some light staining. There is some shelfwear and spine has a few creases. Creased tip on bk. cover. Prev. owner inscribed on inside cover, interior is fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
26) Villa Incognito
Robbins, Tom

Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, clean and tight. A couple of dogears. 241 tan pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
27) Skinny Legs and All
Robbins, Tom

Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990. First Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good/Good. Type: Remainder Dj. has some shelfwear, two closed tears on ft. upper edge, light moisture damage on spine. Mild wear on bds. purple cloth spine. 422 very nice, clean, crisp and tight pages, a bit of that moisture damage hit bottom edge of back pages, looks like a remainder mark on bottom edge. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
28) Mythago Wood
Robert Holdstock

New York and London: Arbor House, 1984, 1984. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very good copy. Slt. spine edgewear to DJ. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
29) Innocent in Death
Roberts, Nora

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2007. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Dj. has light shelfwear. Fine interior, 385 like new pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) American Woman
Robertson, R. Garcia Y

Forge, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tight clean and unmarked, 349 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
31) The Years of Rice and Salt
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2002. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. Dj. has some shelfwear, rubbing on back. Former owner's embossed stamp on second page, otherwise book is as new. 658 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
32) Nambe Year One
Romero, Orlando

Tqs Pubns, 1976. Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+. Stated first print in Good Plus condition, no creases in spine but top of spine rubbed down, no slant, edgewear, NO age toning, firm binding, 172 clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
33) Zen in the Art of J. D. Salinger
Rosen, Gerald

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Creative Arts Book Company, 1977, 1977. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Fine copy. Like new spine. Owner's name. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
34) Strike Three, You're Dead
Rosen, Richard

Strike Three, You're Dead
Walker & Co, 2001. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ++. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed "To Deane, Hoping that your team wins-Best Wishes, R.D. Rosen." on title page. Slight curl to ft. covers edge. Clean and tight copy. 234 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) The Trouble With Paradise
Ross, David A

Escape Media, 1998. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ++. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Covers have mild edgewear and coverwear, pages are like new, clean and tight. Signed by author on first page. 159 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) Tonatiuh's People: A Novel of the Mexican Cataclysm
Ross, John

Cinco Puntos Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. Like New. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
37) The Breast
Roth, Philip

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972, 1972. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Edgewear on Dj. Some underlining in pencil. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
38) Everyman
Roth, Philip

Vintage, 2007. Trade Paperback. Fine. New looking copy, fine condition, tigh clean unmarked, 182 pages from Pulitzer Prize winning author. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
39) Wondermonger
Rothschild, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1990, 1990. Hard Cover. Used: Like New. Hard Cover. First Edition. Small tear on back cover of board. The letters "Goetc" written on first page in ink. Deckle edge. Dj. is near fine, just a little bump on one corner and some light shelfwear. Pages tight and clean. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
40) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Arthur a Levine, 2000. First American Edition. Half Cloth. Good/Good. Dj. shows some sheflwear, wrinkling, ruffled top edge. Book's spine has a little wobble , slight forward slant, edgewear on fore-edge of ft. bd., light rubbing on black cloth spine, pages very good, clean and tight, page 158 has wrinkling, last page has tiny pricks, looks like maybe a dog got it, not sure, but pages still nice and unmarked. 734 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
41) God of Small Things
Roy, Arundhati

Random House Inc, 1997. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelf and upper edge wear on dj., tiny tear top tip, light edgewear on bds., a very slight wiggle to spine. 321 clean, crisp and tight pages. Unmarked. Pages have deckled edges. Print line reads 13579B8642. First Print. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
42) Icy Sparks
Rubio, Gwyn Hyman; (Oprah's Book Club)

Penguin USA, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light reading wear. Clean, tight pages. 306 pages more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
43) Listen to the Mockingbird
Rudolph, Penny

Poisoned Pen Press, 2007. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good Plus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, moisture damage at back of book at bottom of text wrinkling the bottom of pages in second half of the book, 296 bright white clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
44) Thicker Than Blood
Rudolph, Penny

Poisoned Pen Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. Like New. Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) Scaramouche: A Romance of the French Revolution
Sabatini, Rafael

Akadine Pr, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade paperback, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean and unmarked, 477 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
46) A School for Sorcery
Sabin, E. Rose

Tom Doherty Assoc Llc, 2003. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very good+. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
47) El Santo Queso Cuentos/the Holy Cheese Stories: Cuentos = the Holy Cheese Stories
Sagel, Jim

Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Bi-lingual edition (Spanish-English) translated by author, 220 pages, reading crease in spine, no rips or tears, tight, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
48) Where the Cinnamon Winds Blow/Donde Soplan Los Vientos de Canela
Sagel, Jim

Where the Cinnamon Winds Blow/Donde Soplan Los Vientos de Canela
Red Crane Books, 1993. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Mild edgewear on bottom, otherwise like new. English and spanish. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.43
49) Garden of Stories: Jardin De Cuentos
Sagel, Jim

Red Crane Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. In Spanish and English. One page has some pen marks on edges, otherwise like new interior. 151 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
50) Sabelotodo Entiendelonada & Other Stories
Sagel, Jim; (SIGNED)

Bilingual Review Pr, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Light shelfwear, tiny scuff on back. 137 clean, crisp and tight pages. In spanish and english. Inscribed and signed in spanish by author on half-title page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 920 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: