Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from Taos Books

Browse Fiction | Return to Taos Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 910 listings found.
1) The Widow's Mite and Other Stories (Contemporary American Fiction Ser.)
Sams, Ferrol

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1989, 1989. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Excellent fictional stories set in the deep south. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Valentine
Sand, George

Cassandra Editions; Academy Press, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good. Covers show some shelfwear, scuffs, looks like an oil stain on back cover lower edge traveling through to the back pages lower edge. Sticky sticker ghost on first page. Besides the stain on back pages lower edge, pages are good, clean and tight, a perfectly good reading copy. 336 pages. Translated by George Burnham Ives. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
3) Kamikaze Lust
Sander, Lauren

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Akashic Books, 2000, 2000. Trade Paperback. New. Trade Paperback. As New. First Edition. Unread copy.of Sander novel. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) A Man Without Shoes
Sanford, John A

Black Sparrow Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Very Good/Fair condition, text very tight clean and unmarked, top tips of boards bumped, dust jacket has a large closed taped tear on front, also tiny closed tears and tiny chips along edges, not price-clipped but lines through price. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
5) Fools Say
Sarraute, Nathalie

George Braziller, 1977. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good++/Good. Dj. has tear on back upper edge, some shelfwear. Pages clean and crisp, page 30 has tender binding but not loose, just slightly pulled. rest of binding good and tight. Translated by Maria Jolas. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
6) Pastoralia: Stories
Saunders, George

Riverhead Books, 2000. Trade Paperback. Good+. Type: Advance Uncorrected Proof Water damage causing wrinkling on top part of ft. cover, first few pages, otherwise clean and tight pages, no damp stain. 190 pages. Unmarked. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
7) The New Day Dawns; People of the Frozen Earth
Schaefer, Grace Anne

GASLight Publishing, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on first page. Light coverwear. Fine interior, clean and tight, a few pages have creases in upper corner. 455 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) The Snow Fox
Schaeffer, Susan Fromberg

W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Clean, tight copy. 438 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
9) In Barb/Wired Anasazi Band Time & Busted Chain-Links
Schurr, D. Rapp

H/C Zuzax, 2000. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, no creases no rips or tears, 288 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
10) In Barb/Wired Anasazi Band Time & Busted Chain-Links
Schurr, Rapp D

H/C Zuzax, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Personal inscription and signature by author on third page. Has mild shelfwear, bumped tips, lightedgewear. Interior is very good, tight binding. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
11) Their Master's Voice
Scott, G.C

Carroll & Graf Pub, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Light wear. Dj. has some shelfwear, scuffed upper tip, edgewear. 227 clean and tight pages, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
12) The Manikin
Scott, Joanna

Henry Holt & Co, 1998. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 276 unmarked pages, looks almost new, no creases or rips, tight and clean, Pulitzer finalist in 1997, author of Arrogance, this novel set in Rochester New York in 1917. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) Royal Harlot: A Novel of the Countess of Castlemaine and King Charles II
Scott, Susan Holloway

New Amer Library, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Type: Advance Uncorrected Proof Uncorrected Proofs copy, some wrinkling on spine, bit of edgewear, appears unread, tight clean unmarked, 364 pages from the author of Duchess, set in London 1660, historical fiction. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.10
14) Ah-Mah
Seate, Emily; (SIGNED)

Ah-Mah
Webeus House, 2005. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Trade paperback, clean, tight copy, bumped fore-edge on a few pages. 346 clean, tight pages, unmarked. Signed by author on title page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.25
15) Love Story
Segal, Erich

Harper & Row, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Very Good Plur or Near Fine condition, nice tight clean and unmarked hardcover copy in protective brodary cover, dust jacket NOT price-clipped, later printing, former owner's name on first endpaper. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
16) The Sweet Smell of Psychosis
Self, Will, Rowson, Martin (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1999, 1999. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Stated First American Edition. English satirical fiction runs 89 pages with fabulous b&w illustations. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
17) Harry's Game; [Large Print Edition]
Seymour, Gerald

Charnwwod Large Type, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Large print edition, mild wear, clean, tight copy, unmarked. 420 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
18) Season of the Jew
Shadbolt, Maurice

Sceptre, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, light edgewear on covers. 496 like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) Kara Kush
Shah, Idries

Kara Kush
Stein & Day Pub, 1986. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good/Good. Dj. has some shelfwear, edgewear, dampstain on ft. top edge, rubbing, light discoloration, small closed tear on back upper edge. Clean bds.. 569 clean, crisp and tight pages, damp-stain on top edge. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
20) Alaska Dragon
Shaine, Benjamin

Fireweed Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Small closed taped tear on upper edge spine. Light wear. 365 clean and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) Frankenstein or the Modern Prometheus
Shelley, Mary

Xlibris, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Clean, tight copy. 245 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
22) Frankenstein
Shelley, Mary W

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1993, 1993. Hard Cover. Used: Like New. Like New/Near Fine. Some minor sticker residue on ft. cover. Nice black cloth spine hard cover with gold lettering on spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
23) The Porcelain Dove or Constancy's Reward
Sherman, Delia

E P Dutton, 1993. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy. Covers show some mild shelfwear, rubbing, very light small crease on back. Fine interior. Pages clean and crisp, binding tight. 398 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
24) The Petrified Forest
Sherwood, Robert E

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. First Edition. Cloth. Good Minus/No Jacket. Slant to spine. Covers show some rubbing, scuffs, difference in color where rubbed. Former owner's name on inside ft.bd. Age-toned pages, deckled edges, binding good, tender in some areas. No tears or loose pages. Pages clean and unmarked. The letter A on the copyright page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
25) The Box Garden
Shields, Carol

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1996, 1996. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. Small spot on ft., bumped tip, sticker on back. fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
26) Absurdistan
Shteyngart, Gary

Random House, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, some edgewear, no creases in spine, no slant, 333 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
27) Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress
Sijie, Dai

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Dj. has light shelfwear. 197 like new pages. Translated from the french by Ina Rilke. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) The Intelligencer
Silbert, Leslie

Atria Books, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Dj. has some shelfwear, rubbing, no tears or rips. Like new looking book, just a hint of edgewear on bds. 338 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
29) The Safe Deposit and Other Stories about Grandparents, Old Lovers and Crazy Old Men
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

The Safe Deposit and Other Stories about Grandparents, Old Lovers and Crazy Old Men
Markus Wiener Pub, 1989. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Fine. Stories from Jewish writers including I. B. Singer. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
30) The Death of Methuselah and Other Stories
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. Half Cloth. Very Good/Good +. Stated third printing, tight, unmarked, square in spine, no rips or tears, 244 pages, 20 stories. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
31) Yentl the Yeshiva Boy
Singer, Isaac Bashevis; Frasconi, Antonio

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1983. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good or better, in protective brodart cover, former owner's address label and initials inside front cover, 58 clean tight unmarked pages with woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi, NO age toning, dust jacket NOT price-clipped, stated first ed. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
32) Troll: A Love Story
Sinisalo, Johanna

Troll: A Love Story
Grove Press, 2004. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Slight curl to covers edges. Clean, tight pages, one dog-ear, unmarked. 278 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
33) Murder by 13
Sisters in Crime Los Angeles Staff; English, Priscilla (editor); Seidman, Lisa (editor); Woods, Mae (editor)

Acton, CA.: Crown Valley Press, 1997, 1997. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. Bumped lower tip. Fine interior. 1st edition, 2nd printing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
34) A Blessing on the Moon
Skibell, Joseph

Berkley Publishing Group, 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
35) 14 Degrees Below Zero: A Novel Of Psychological Suspense
Skinner, Quinton

Villard Books, 2005. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Clean tight and unmarked, without creases or rips, 283 pgs. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
36) The Tenor Saxophonist's Story
Skvorecky, Josef

Ecco Pr, 1997. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear, clean and tight copy. 163 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
37) Flesh
Skwiot, Rick

Eaton Street Pr, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. Winner of the Hemingway First Novel Award; dust jacket shows wrinkling along top edge, bottom tip of front board bumped, text tight clean and unmarked, no edition stated, 216 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
38) Haunted Key West / Strange Key West
Sloan, David L.; Casey, Matthew Sean

Haunted Key West / Strange Key West
Phantom Pr, 2003. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Paperback. VG+. 2 books in one. Turn book over and upside down and there is the 2nd story. Mild, ordinary shelfwear on covers, pages like new loooking. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
39) Ten Days in the Hill
Smiley, Jane

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean, tight copy. Mild wear, like new looing pages. 449 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
40) Good Faith
Smiley, Jane

Anchor Books; Doubleday, 2003. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear, light pencil mark on fore edge, bumped corner on bk. upper tip. Fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
41) Blue Shoes and Happiness
Smith, Alexander McCall

Anchor Books, 2006. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Trade paperback. NF. Mild crease on ft. cover lower corner, otherwise a like new looking copy. 227 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
42) A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Smith, Betty

Perennial, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear on covers. Square in spine, unmarked, no rips or tears, 489 clean and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
43) Pictures from an Expedition
Smith, Diane

New York: Viking, 2002, 2002. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) On Beauty
Smith, Zadie

On Beauty
Penguin USA, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Mild shelfwear on dj.. Clean, tight book, like new looking pages. 445 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
45) The Conscience of the Rich
Snow, C. P

House of Stratus Ltd, 2001. Trade Paperback. Good. Type: Ex-Library Ex-library copy with few markings in very good plus condition, tight clean unmarked with bright white pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
46) Angel
Som, Bishakh K

Xeric Foundation, 2004. Soft. Very Good. Mild edgewear, fine interior, 62 clean and tight pages. Paper covers, comic book like style. Great illustrations-B&W. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
47) Riverrun Trilogy; Riverrun, Armorica, Yestern
Somtow, S. P

White Wolf Publishing, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild wear. Clean, tight copy, 580 like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
48) Buried Onions
Soto, Gary; (SIGNED)

Buried Onions
Harpercollins, 1999. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Paperback. NF. Mild wear, like new looking copy. Signed by author on title page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
49) In the Eye of the Sun
Soueif, Ahdaf

Anchor Books, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. New looking copy appears unread, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked, ordinary mild shelf and edgewear, maybe the beginnings of age toning along page edges, 791 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
50) At First Sight [LARGE PRINT EDITION]
Sparks, Nicholas

Doubleday Large Print Home Library Edition, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Clean tight and unmarked, no rips or creases, no slant, 466 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.25
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 910 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: