Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Women

from Taos Books

Browse Women | Return to Taos Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies books
1) Midlife Clarity: Epiphanies from Grown-Up Girls
Black, Cynthia & Carlsmith, Laura; (editor)

Beyond Words Pub Co, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good ++. Clean, tight copy. 213 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) Engendering Wealth and Well-Being : Empowerment for Global Change (Latin America in Global Perspective Ser.)
Blumberg, Rae Lesser (editor); Monteon, Michael (editor); Rakowski, Cathy A. (editor); Tinker, Irene (editor)

Westview Press, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Explores links among wealth, gender, and global restructuring drawing on cases from Africa Asia and South America; bump to bottom tip, interior like new, 309 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.45
3) Essentialism as a Grand Unifying Theory: Response to Conflicts in Feminism
Boone, Rebecca

North Atlantic Books, 1992. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good-. Dj. has light shelfwear and edgewear, closed taped tear on back upper edge. Fine interior, 114 like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) Femininity
Brownmiller, Susan; (SIGNED)

Fawcett Columbine, 1985. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good++. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Light shelfwear, light age-toning, unmarked, tight binding, clean. 270 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
5) Ceremonies of the Heart: Celebrating Lesbian Unions
Butler, Becky; (editor)

The Seal Press, 1990. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Gift inscription on the first page. Some light edgewear, Very light yellowing spot on fore edge. Interior is fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
6) Sequencing
Cardoza, Arlene Rossen

Brownstone Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Light shelfwear, lightly bumped tips. 330 like new lookiing pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $23.95
7) In Her Image
Carr, Pat [SIGNED]

Women's Inspirational Network, 1992. Trade Paperback. Collectible: Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Remnant of sticker on front cover, inscribed by author on fiirst page in ink "For Fran--God Loves you! Pat Carr"; unmarked, no rips or tears, 126 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
8) Women and Madness
Chesler, Phyllis

Four Walls Eight Windows, 1997. Trade Paperback. Fine. Fine condition, appears unread, tight clean unmarked, 25th Anniversary Edition, 398 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
9) The Imprisonment Of African American Women: Causes, Conditions And Future Implications
Collins, Catherine Fisher

McFarland & Co Inc Pub, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Clean, tight copy. Bar code sticker on back. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) Intercourse
Dworkin, Andrea

Free Pr, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
11) The Vagina Monologues: The V-Day Edition
Ensler, Eve

Villard Books/Random House, 2001. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. Signed by Contributor. Signed by Contributor Revised Edition. Signed by V. day director on page 177. Light shelfwear on dj. Book clean and tight, pages new looking. 185 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
12) Born for Liberty: A History of Women in America
Evans, Sara M

Free Press, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dj. has a few tears on top edges from edgewear, worn tips, scuffing. Fine boards and interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
13) When You Live With A Messie
Felton, Sandra

Fleming H Revell Co, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, old price sticker on bk., tiny spot on first page. Fine interior, pages clean and tight. 205 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
14) Lella Secor: A Diary in Letters, 1915-1922
Florence, Barbara Monench;(editor)

B. Franklin, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good. Forward by Eleanor Flexner. Covers have some edgewear, shelfwear, bk. lower corner clipped, bumped lower ft. corner. Pages clean, binding tight. 295 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
15) Sex Variant Women in Literature
Foster, Jeannette H

Tallahassee, FL: The Naiad Press INC. 1985, 1985. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Light edgewear, cover has a reading crease near spine. Fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
16) Sexualities Lost and Found: Lesbians, Psychoanalysis, and Culture
Gould, Edith; Kiersky, Sandra

Intl Universities Pr Inc, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, one small crease on back cover at bottom tip, tight binding, 307 bright white clean and unmarked pages, essays from Lee Crespi, Erica Schoenberg, Virginia L. Blum, Shara Sand, the editors, and many others. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
17) Women's Letters: America From The Revolutionary War To The Present
Grunwald, Lisa; Adler, Stephen J

Dial Pr, 2005. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. As New/Very Good condition, clean tight unmarked, appears unread, dust jacket shows a bit of edgewear at tips, 824 pages, second print. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) Sisters of the Yam : Black Women and Self-Recovery
hooks, bell

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: South End Press, 1993, 1993. Trade Paperback. Used: Like New. Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 194 pages, very nice copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) Going Gray
Kreamer, Anne

Little Brown, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Clean unmarked copy, Very Good/Good Plus condition, wear at tips of dust jacket, 209 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
20) Menopause and Madness: The Truth About Estrogen and the Mind
Lawrence, Marcia

Replica Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Good. Type: Ex-Library Ex-library copy with minimal library markings and book in very good plus condition, clean tight unmarked with bright white pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
21) Lady's Choice: Ethel Waxham's Journals & Letters, 1905-1910
Love, Barbara; Froidevaux, Frances Love; (editors)

Univ of New Mexico Pr, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First page price clipped. Mild shelfwear. Fine interior, pages clean and crisp, binding tight. 394 pages. Foreword by John McPhee more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
22) The Metamorphosis of Baubo: Myths of Woman's Sexual Energy
Lubell, Winifred Milius

Vanderbilt Univ Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, fore-edge of front cover curling slightly, former owner's name written flamboyantly on first page, text tight and clean, text unmarked except for an underlined sentence in the preface and check marks in the bibliography, NO age toning, 219 clean pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
23) Gender Matters: Rereading Michelle Z. Rosaldo
Lugo, Alejandro; Maurer, Bill; (editors)

Univ of Michigan Pr, 2003. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers show light edgewear and red rubbing on ft.- although not too bad., bumped tips. A black pen mark on bottom edge of pages, not sure if it is a remainder mark or not. Pages are very good, clean, crisp and tight. 252 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
24) The Evolving Woman : Intimate Confessions of Surviving Mr. Wrong
Lunigan, Catherine; Blanco, Jodee

The Evolving Woman : Intimate Confessions of Surviving Mr. Wrong
Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 2000, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
25) If Not Now, When? : Reclaiming Ourselves at Midlife
Marston, Stephanie

Warner Books, Incorporated, 2001. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscription by author that says "To Maia- Best Wishes, Stephanie" Cloth spine, marbled boards. Dj. has mild edgewear on back near spine. Fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
26) Subjection of Women
Mill, John Stuart

Subjection of Women
Hackett Pub Co Inc, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback. Edited with an introduction by Susan Miller Okin. Light shelfwear, 109 bright clean, tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
27) What You Get When You Go for It: Startling Accounts from Professional Women About Their Male Colleagues
Milwid, Beth

Dodd Mead, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Type: Ex-Library Usual library marks., Dj. in protective brodart, clean interior, crisp and tight, light consistent age-toning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
28) Reconceiving Pregnancy and Childcare: Ethics Experience and Reproductive Labor
Mullin, Amy

Cambridge University Press, 2005. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 214 unmarked pages, clean and tight, no jacket, an entry in the Cambridge Studies in Philosophy and Public Policy series. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
29) True to Ourselves: A Celebration of Women Making a Difference
Newman, Nancy

True to Ourselves: A Celebration of Women Making a Difference
Jossey-Bass Inc.,U.S. 1998, 1998. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. NF/NF. Clean, tight copy. Stated First Edition. A publication of The League of Women Voters in celebration of Bella S. Abzug. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
30) Between Ourselves, Letters Between Mothers & Daughters
Payne, Karen;(editor)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984, 1984. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. small damp stain on 1st few pages, lower edge. Fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
31) Fat Girls and Lawn Chairs
Peck, Cheryl

Warner Books Inc, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, clean and unmarked copy, 236 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
32) Women Who Dared: A Book of Postcards
Pomegranate Publishers

Pomegranate, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Contains thirty oversized postcards-- 4 7/8" x 7". Covers have some light edgewear, bumped upper tip. Postcards are as new, clean and tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
33) Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt
Roosevelt, Eleanor

Da Capo Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First De Capo Press Edition. Mild shelfwear, interior as new. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
34) Sex, Family and the Woman in Society
Saraydarian, Torkom

Aquarian Educational Group, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Covers have some edgewear, light shelfwear, reading crease in spine. Interior very good, clean and crisp, unmarked. 565 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
35) Born to Be a Cowgirl: A Spirited Ride Through the Old West
Savage, Candace

Tricycle Pr, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Clean tight copy, 64 pages, 8 1/2" x 8 1/2". more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
36) Misogynies; Reflections on Myths and Malice
Smith, Joan

Fawcett Columbine, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Revised American Edition. Clean and tight, mild toning on edges of pages. 209 pages. Unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
37) Gender and Culture : Kibbutz Women Revisited
Spiro, Melford E

Schocken, 1980. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Very Good. Sunned spine; former owner's name stamped in black letters on title page; interior fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
38) Outrageous Acts and Everyday Rebellions
Steinem, Gloria

Henry Holt & Co, 1987. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good/Good. Dj. has light shelfwear, rubbing, no tears. Clean, tight interior, age-toning on top edge. 370 pages, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
39) Never Done
Strasser, Susan

Pantheon, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good++. Covers show light edgewear, mild crease in lower ft. corner. Former owner stamps on first page. 364 clean, crisp and tight pages, moderate underlining, only on a couple of pages in the beginning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
40) GOING PART-TIME : The Insider's Guide for Professional Women Who Want a Career & a Life
Tolliver, Cindy; Chambers, Nancy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon, 1997, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. 1st Printing. Like new. Remainder mark. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
41) Office Hours: Day and Night
Travell, Janet

NaL, 1968. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Ex-Library Book in protective brodart, some scuffing on brodart, usual library markings, interior very good. Pages are clean, binding good. 496 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
42) A Woman's Guide to a Simpler Life
Van Steenhouse, Andrea; (SIGNED)

A Woman's Guide to a Simpler Life
Harmony Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Collectible: Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Very good interior. DJ scuffed w/price cut. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.25
43) Breast Connection: A Laywoman's Guide to the Treatment of Breast Disease by Chinese Medicine
Wolfe, Honora L

Blue Poppy Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Stated second edition, unmarked, no rips or tears, tight, no creases in spine, 112 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: