Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Architecture

from Taos Books

Browse Architecture | Return to Taos Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.
1) Frank Lloyd Wright's Public Buildings
Lind, Carla

Frank Lloyd Wright's Public Buildings
Pomegranate, 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Approx 5 1/4" x 5 1/4", sticker remnant on front of dj, no rips, text tight clean unmarked, 52 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
2) Architectural Illustration Inside and Out
Lorenz, Albert; Lizak, Leonard

Whitney Library of Design, 1988. Soft. Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear on coves, 142 clean, bright, tight pages. Unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) Unbuilding
Macaulay, David

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980, 1980. Hard Cover. Used: Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Good +. First Edition. DJ shows tears at tips and light chipping along edges; unbuilding the Empire State Building more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Conran's Living in Small Spaces
MacK, Lorrie

Little Brown & Co, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Dj. has some shelfwear, small scratch on back, price-clipped. Clean, tight book, pages clean, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Material Stone: Constructions and Technologies for Contemporary Architecture
Mackler, Christoph; Editor

Birkhauser, 2004. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. Dj. in protective brodart, clean and nice. Mild wear on book, 213 like new looking pages. Translation from German to English by Ian Pepper. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
6) The Critical Edge: Controversy in Recent American Architecture
Marder, Tod A

The Jane Voorhees Zimmerli Art Museum, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. Pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, dust jacket shows edge wear and tiny closed tear along top edge, very good/good condition, contributors include Robert Bruegmann, Martin Filler, Gregory Gilbert, Tana L. Harvey, Marilyn B. Fish, more. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Living in Mauritius: Traditional Architecture of Mauritius
Marigny, Isabelle Desvaux De;Lagesse, Henriette Valentin

Thames & Hudson, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Dj. shows some shelfwear, rubbing, , no tears. Light edgewear om bds.. Clean, tight pages, bright, unmarked. 208 pp., nice color photography. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
8) THE STRUCTURE OF PRAISE: A Design Study, Architecture for Religion in New England from the 17th Century to the Present
Mazmanian, Arthur B

Boston: Beacon Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Wind in Architectural and Environmental Design
Melaragno, Michele G

Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1982. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very Good/Good condition, text tight clean and unmarked, former owner's name rubber-stamped on first page, boards clean with some wear at tips and along edges, tips of boards bumped, dust jacket shows a few little rips along edges and at top tip on back. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
10) Hamburger Kontorhauser
Meyer-Veden, Hans; Hipp, Hermann

Ernst, 1988. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Dj. has some shelfwear, curled edges, a few small spots, rubbing, very tiny slit on back near spine. Clean cloth bds. mild edgewear, fine interior, pages bright, clean, crisp and tight, mild darkening on fore-edges. Very nice black and white photography. Text in English and German. The beginning is in German. Nice copy. 188 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
11) The Style Sourcebook: The Definitive Illustrated Directory of Fabrics Paints Wallpaper Tiles Flooring
Miller, Judith

Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1998. Cloth. Very Good/Good++. Light rubbing, shelfwear on dj., small closed taped tear on back of dj., mild edgewear on book, 401 clean and tight pages, a hint of sunning on edges. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
12) Environmental Systems Primer; School of Architecture
Mississippi State University; Buono, Michael J.; Jones, Dennis B

Mississippi State University, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good. Former owner's name on first page. Covers show some age-toning, a few spots, small closed tear on lower edge spine. Light edgewear. Pages are clean, crisp and tight, light toning on edges. First two pages have moderate light highlighting, rest of text unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Sunwings: The Harrowsmith Guide to Solar Addition Architecture
Mohr, Merilyn

Camden House, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Gift inscription on first page. Covers have some shelfwear with rubbing, light scratches, light edgewear. Some pages have light wrinkling real close to binding, seems to be from binding, not water damage. Pages are clean, crisp and tight. 148 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
14) Under the Sun: Desert Style and Architecture
Moore, Suzi;Moore, Terrence

Bulfinch Press, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good. No creases in spine, very slight slant, light edgewear, tight binding, beginnings of age toning barely visible around page edges, 248 clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
15) The White House; Report of the Commission on the Renovation of the Executive Mansion
Morris, Edwin Bateman

U.S. Government Printing Office, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good. End papers have some age-toning. Text has some slight wrinkling on upper and lower edges. Pages are clean and binding tight. Boards have mild edgewear, very slight warp on front board. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Economic Benefits of Preserving Old Buildings
National Trust for Historic Preservation in the United States; Historic Seattle Preservation and Development Authority

Preservation Press, 1982. Soft. Good+. Crease on back cover lower corner, light moisture damage on back cover edge as well. Otherwise a clean, tight copy, clean pages. 164 unmarked pages. Tight binding. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
17) Adobe Book
O' Conner, John F

Ancient City Pr, 1973. Trade Paperback. Good++. Bottom edge of book has some waving due to apparent water damage. Some light shelfwear, pages clean and crisp, binding tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) Graphic Communications in Architecture
O'Connell, William J

Stipes, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good. Stated fourth printing, tight clean unmarked copy, no creases in spine, no slant, bit of sticker remnant on front cover, 145 different colored pages, former owner's name written inside of front cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
19) Architectural Illustration
Oles, Paul Stevenson, AIA

Van Norstrand Reinhold Company, 1979. Cloth. Very Good/Good-. Some faint faded areas or splotches on cloth covers, dj. has some edgewear with tears, curl to edges. Interior is fine. Pages clean, binding tight. 275 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
20) The Ferro-Concrete Style: Reinforced Concrete in Modern Architecture With Four Hundred Illustrations of European and American Ferro-Concrete Design
Onderdonk, Francis S

Hennessey & Ingalls, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. Near Fine to Fine/Very Good Minus condition, nice tight clean unmarked copy, boards perfect undamaged, dust jacket has a closed taped tear on front along top edge fine otherwise, 263 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
21) Architectural Color: A Design Guide to Using Color on Buildings
Porter, Tom

Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good. Reprint edition, bumped tips, 128 unmarked pages, no rips, no age toning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
22) The People's Architects
Ransom, Harry S

The University of Chicago Press, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. DJ shows edge wear particularly at top and bottom of spine and top tip; DJ shows tiny tears along top front edge; DJ not price-clipped; text square in spine, unmarked, no rips or tears; "practising architects discuss the nature of architecture in America and its role in serving the people"; architects included-- Belluschi, DeMars, Ford, Goodman, Gruen, Pei, Reid, Shaffer. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) Celebrity Homes II
Rense, Paige (editor)

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Knapp Press, The, 1981, 1981. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Used: Very Good/Good. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Good. DJ shows tiny rips along edges and edgewear, interior unmarked, tight and square in spine; 255 pages includes houses of Astaire, Streisand, Wayne, 12 more. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Window Chic
Revland, Catherine

Harpercollins, 1994. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good+. Light edgewear on spine of blue cloth boards. Dj. has edgewear, chipped upper spine. Sticker on back, some rubbing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.45
25) The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Settings, and Symbols
Reynolds, Donald M

Macmillan Pub Co, 1984. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on first end page. Light blue cloth spine, grey bds.. Light edgewear on bds., some shelfwear, little dingy near where cloth hits grey bds. on bk.. 339 very good, clean, tight pages, just a hint of toning on the edges, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
26) The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Settings, and Symbols
Reynolds, Donald M

Macmillan Pub Co, 1984. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on first end page. Light blue cloth spine, grey bds.. Light edgewear on bds., some shelfwear, little dingy near where cloth hits grey bds. on bk.. 339 very good, clean, tight pages, just a hint of toning on the edges, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
27) Tuscany Interiors
Rinaldi, Paolo; Taschen, Angelika

Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelf and edge wear, lightly bumped tips, bk. bd has a spot where the cover has bubbled/loosened not too bad though. Very good iinterior, clean and tight. Beautiful photography illustrations. 284 pages. English, French and German translations. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
28) Amazing Space: Architect Designed Houses Under $300,000
Rosenfeld, Lucy D

Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good/Good plus; dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf and edgewear, one small closed taped tear along top edge on back, not price-clipped; text tight clean and unmarked, beginnings of age toning visible on extreme page edges, 175 pages, approx 9" x 11 1/2" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
29) Presbyterian Hospital of Dallas : A History
Rosenfield, Paul

Presbyterian Hospital of Dallas, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 107 pages, square in spine, bright white pages, unmarked, no rips or tears. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
30) Structure in Architecture: The Building of Buildings
Salvadori, Mario; Heller, Robert

Structure in Architecture: The Building of Buildings
Prentice-Hall, 1975. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair+. Second Edition. Dj. has some wear, chipping and tears on edges, dampstain on ft.. Light edgewear on bds., 414 clean, crisp and tight pages, moderate underlining in text. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
31) Miami
Schezen, Roberto; Dunlop, Beth

Miami
Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Good ++. DJ shows tiny taped closed tear at top of spine, light shelf wear; text clean and tight, flawless pink boards, 234 plus pages, in three languages; English text by Dunlop, photos by Schezen; translation into German by Heinrich Koop, translation into French by Jacques Bosser. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
32) ADOBE! Homes and Interiors: of Taos, Santa Fe and the Southwest
Seth, Sandy and Laurel

Architectural Book Publishing Company, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. VG/VG-. Dj. has some shelf and edge wear, rubbing. Book has slight slant to upper spine. Cloth spine. 280 clean, tight pages, color and b & w photographs. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
33) Modern Picture-Houses and Theaters
Shand, P. Morton

Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Co, 1930. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Former owner's name on inside ft. bd. Burlap cloth covers, lightly faded on spine and bk. upper edge, mild shelfwear, light dirty on edges, pages have slight tobacco odor. Pages have consistent age-toning, still clean, tight, unmarked. Tender binding, back bd, pulled slightly apart but still in-tact., No tears. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
34) The Right Storage: Organizing Essentials for the Home
Skolnik, Lisa

Rockport Pub, 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Old sticker scuff on ft. 144 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
35) Xtreme Interiors
Smith, Courtenay; Ferrara, Annette

Prestel Pub, 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 11 1/2" x 9 1/4" tall (oblong), no creases in spine, very mild shelf wear, light wear at tips, slight slant to spine, interior like new, clean tight and unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
36) Victorian Public Houses
Spiller, Brian

Arco, 1972. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. Dust jacket shows light wear along edges, inside of jacket shows toning, boards show light wear along bottom edge, small red remainder mark bottom edge, no slant, tight binding, inside nice, clean and unmarked pages, no age toning, 112 pages, 7 1/2" x 10" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
37) The Straw Bale House
Steen, Athena Swentzell; Steen, Bill; Bainbridge, David

Chelsea Green, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, NO age toning, former owner's name first page, clean tight and unmarked, 297 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
38) Architect's Detail Library
Stitt, Fred A

Van Norstrand Reinhold Company, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Clean tight unmarked first print copy, very good or better, 655 pages, number taped on spine from private business library. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
39) The Story of Architecture in America
Tallmadge, Thomas E

W.W. Norton & Company, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. This book is not a stated first edition, nor does it has numbers, but back then they did not always state it. It says copyright, 1927 under that is the publisher. Blue bds. are clean, mild shelfwear. Pages are age-toned, still clean and tight. Pages 41 to 46 have two small oblong holes on bottom edge. Deckled edges. Dj. ft. flap torn off but laid in ft. bd. edges are frayed, dj. has age-toning, scuffed. Name written in pencil on first page, small writing, tiny stamp of numbers on back page. Nice 1927 copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) The American House: Design for Living; Volume One
The American institute of Architects

Aia Pr, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Dj. on soft cover. Dj. has light shelfwear, rubbing. Book clean, crisp and tight. 131 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
41) Churches & Temples
Thiry, Paul; Bennett Richard M.; Kamphoefner, Henry L

New York: Reinhold Publishing, 1953, 1953. Hard Cover. Used: Good. Cloth Cover. Good+. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spine reinforced with tape. Some edgewear, bumped and worn corners. Usual library markings. First page clipped. Interior is fine, binding tight. Black cloth hard cover with a gold emblem on lower right hand corner on front board. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
42) Loft Style
Tolliver, Jessica

Friedman/Fairfax Pub, 2002. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean tight unmarked first print copy, price blacked out on flap, 95 bright white pages, approx 10" x 10". more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
43) Small House Designs: Elegant, Architect-Designed Homes - 34 Award-Winning Plans 1,250 Square Feet or Less
Tremblay, Jr., Kenneth R. & Von Bamford, Lawrence

Storey Books, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, clean tight unmarked, no creases in spine, no slant, 201 bright white pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
44) Building Design: Imporoving Commercial Spaces
Umlauf, Elyse; Schreiner, Phil

PBC Internaitional, 1990. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very Good/Good condition, text tight clean unmarked, dust jacket has small tears at top tips and light edgewear, approx 9" x 12" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
45) Contemporary Mexican Design and Architecture
Villela, Khristaan;Bradbury, Ellen;Wagner, Logan

Gibbs Smith, 2002. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, nice clean tight and unmarked copy, dust jacket shows ordianry mild shelf wear, dj NOT price-clipped, a little waviness to block of text along fore-edge, 192 bright white pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
46) Lighting Design Handbook
Watson, Lee

McGraw Hill, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, light age toning beginning around page edges, oblong approx 11" x 9" tall, 458 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
47) Modern Architecture in Germany
Werner, Bruno E

F. Bruckmann, 1956. Soft Cover. Good+. 8 1/2" x 8 1/2", b&w photos, moderate foxing on first page and last page and on inside of cover, pages unmarked and clean, translated by Walter Moss, second edition. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
48) The History, Theory and Criticism of Architecture
Whiffen, Marcus

The M.I.T. Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Very Good Plus condition, no dust jacket, former owner's name on first page top corner, text tight clean and unmarked, 112 bright white pages, foreword by Buford L. Pickens. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
49) Survey of Early American Design: Vol. I in the Architectural Treasures of Early America Series
Whitehead, Russell F. And Brown, Frank Chouteau; Mullins, Lisa C

The National Historical Society, 1987. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Very Good/Good Plus condition, clean tight unmarked first print copy (full number line), age toning just beginning along page edges, dust jacket NOT price-clipped, dj shows light shelf and edge wear, dj edges curling a little, number taped to spine from private business library. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
50) A Manual of Construction Documentation: An Illustrated Guide to Preparing Construction Drawings
Wiggins, Glenn E

Whitney Library of Design, 1989. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Very Good Plus/Very Good condition, clean tight unmarked first print copy, boards likewise clean and undamaged, dust jacket NOT price-clipped shows a little curl along edges, oblong 11" x 9" tall, 222 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: