cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Architecture

from Taos Books

Browse Architecture | Return to Taos Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found.
1) Immanent Domains

Harcus Krakow Gallery, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover (Staple Binding). Architectural designs for special sites. Introduction by Peter Serenyi. Architects: Thomas Amsler, Louis bakanowsky, Donlyn Lyndon, Rodolfo Machado, Francis McGuire, Warren Schwartz, Robert Silver, Jorge Silvetti, Jan Wampler. Light spot on cover; aged edge. Very good Exhibition Catalogue for Harcus krakow Gallery, September 6-October 1, 1977. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) Sky Scrapers; Form & Function

Simon & Schuster, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good++/Good++. Type: Ex-Library Two of the pages that pull out to open bigger has taped tears. Usual library markings, no card holder. Top edge has been stamped and marked with black marker. Interior is very good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
3) The Dome of the United States Capitol: An Architectural History
Allen, William C.; White, George M

U.S. Goverment Printing Office, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight clean and unmarked, 84 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
4) City of Objects: Designs on Berlin
Alsop, William; Stormer, Jan; McLean, Bruce

A London Architectural Press Book, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good. A soft cover book with a dust jacket; dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf and edgewear, text very nice, clean tight and unmarked, no age toning, 10 1/2" x 10 1/2", texts and pretexts by Mel Gooding, Demands of the Future by Bryan Appleyard. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
5) Dallasights: An Anthology of Architecture and Open Spaces
American Institute of Architects; Sumner, Alan R

American Institute of Architects, Dallas Chapter, 1978. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Inscription on inside cover. Rubbing on front and back. Crease on ft. cover. Some edgewear. A rubbing spot on back near spine, some edgewear on spine. bumped corners. Fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
6) Mini House
Bahamon, Alejandro

Harper Design Intl, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, 191 pages, showcases 25 mini spaces designed by 25 different architects. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
7) Buildings of Berkeley: Phase Two
Bernhardi, Robert

Forest Hill Pr, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, 142 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
8) Satanic Mills; Industrial Architecture in the Pennines
Binny, Marcus; Fitzgerald, Ron; Langenbach, Randolph; Powell, Ken

Save Britain's Heritage, 1978. Soft Cover. Good-. Undated, covers have some wear, edgewear, chipped lower corner, dampstain, mild water damage on upper and lower corners. Pages intact, clean, a litlle tender in binding on first and last page, but intact. A fair+ to good copy. Pages are clean and bright. Very good Black and White reproductions. 72 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
9) Intersight 6; Journal of the School of Architecture and Planning University at buffalo, State University of New York
Bitterman, Alex; (editor)

University at Buffalo School of Architecture & Planning, 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good++. Coverwear with some scuffing and a few stains on bk. cover, dampstain on back upper edges of 4 pages. Fine interior. 159 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) The Kitchen
Brett, James

Whitney Library Of Design, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 208 pages. 80 full-color illustrations. 130 B&W illustrations. Red cloth hardcover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
11) Flight of Fancy : The Banishment and Return of Ornament
Brolin, Brent C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Fine Ex-library book. Usual library markings. Pages bright, crisp and tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Calatrava Public Buildings
Calatrava, Santiago

Birkhauser Verlag AG, 1998. Cloth. Very Good +/Good. Dust jacket shows edge and shelf wear, small taped tear on back top edge, scratch on back; text tight clean and unmarked, no rips, tight binding, heavy volume, 11 1/4" x 9 3/4" tall (oblong), edtired by Anthony Tischhauser and Stanislaus von Moos, designed by Quim Nolla, text in English language. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $69.95
13) Architecture of the Western Reserve, 1800-1900
Campen, Richard N

The Press of Case Western Reserve, 1971. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Off-white boards show light soiling as do edges, front board not quite flush to text, no slant to spine, text clean tight and unmarked, no age toning, 260 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
14) Architectural Houses: Architecture and Interior Design of Houses (02)
Cerver, Francisco Asensio

Atrium International, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, bumped top tip, tight binding, age toning just beginning around page edges, 191 clean unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $17.75
15) The New City Home : Smart Design for Metro Living
Clagett, Leslie

The New City Home : Smart Design for Metro Living
The Taunton Press, 2002. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dj. has some edgewear, shelfwear, taped tear upper corner and tear upper spine edge. Bumped and scuffed tips on bds.. Fine interior, bright, crisp and unmarked tight pages, nice color photogrpahy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
16) Design Plus Enterprise: Seeking a New Reality in Architecture
Cramer, James P

Aia Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus, no creases in spine, no slant, former owner's name first page, tight binding, 161 bright white clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) Introduction to Balinese Architecture
Davison, Julian

Periplus Editions, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine/Very Good; text tight clean unmarked, dj shows ordinary mild shelf wear, 9" x 9 1/2" tall, 80 bright white pages, photos by Luca Invernizzi Tettoni, three illustrators. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
18) Living in Mauritius: Traditional Architecture of Mauritius
De Marigny, Isabelle Desvaux & Lagesse, Henriette Valentin; Marigny, Isabelle Desvaux De

Thames & Hudson, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Very Good plus/VG; clean tight unmarked copy, dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf and edge wear, approx 10" x 10 1/4" tall, 208 pages, preface by Genevieve Dormann intro by Christian Saglio collaboration from Jean-Francois Koenig watercolours by Monique de la Vallee Poussin photos by Christian Vaisse. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
19) Architects' People
Ellis, Russell

Oxford Univ Pr, 1989. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library Ex-library copy in protective brodart cover; text shows damp stain first few pages at binding bottom inch, rest of copy clean, text tight, bright white pages, text square in spine, 291 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
20) Bath
Forsyth, Michael; (SIGNED)

Pevsner Architectural Guides; Yale University Press, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Near Fine Condition. Signed by author on title page. Light shelfwear on covers, mildly bumped tips. Interior new looking. Clean, tight pages. Appears unread. 330 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) Inside Paris: Discovering the Classic Interiors of Paris
Friedman, Joe;Darblay, Jerome

Phaidon Inc Ltd, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, very light edgewear, tight binding, 128 clean unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
22) Lighthouses of the Pacific
Gibbs, Jim A

Lighthouses of the Pacific
Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. Light shelfwear. Pages are clean and tight, 256 pages. Mild darkening on edges. Black and white photos and 24 pages of color photogrpahs. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
23) Frank Gehry: The City and Music
Gilbert-Rolfe, Jeremy; Gehry, Frank

Routledge, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, interior light new, tight clean unmarked, no creases in spine, no slant, tiny nick at bottom of spine, 132 bright white pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $36.00
24) Texas Catalog: Historic American Buildings Survey
Goeldner, Paul

Trinity University Press, 1975. Soft Cover. Very Good. Edited by Lucy Pope Wheeler and S. Allen Chambers, Jr.; A list of measured drawings, photographs and written documentation in the survey--1974; 247 clean and unmarked pages, no rips, no creases in spine, light soiling on edges. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
25) Encyclopedia of Architecture: Historical, Theoretical and Practical
Gwilt, Joseph

Crown Publishers, 1982. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair. Age-toned covers, light crease in spine, scuffed lower edge on bk., bumped lower corner, crease on ft lower corner, first end page has water damage. Pages 817 -1364 the spine pulls away from bound pages, but the pages are all in tact and still together just not glued to spine. Pages have consistent age-toning, a little darker towards edges, but clean, unmarked. 1,364 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
26) The Old Way of Seeing
Hale, Jonathan

Houghton Mifflin, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, bumped top tip, tight binding, 241 bright white clean unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
27) Hyperwest: American Residential Architecture on the Edge
Hess, Alan

Whitney Library of Design, 1996. Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. Dust jacket shows tiny tears at top tips, ordinary light edge and shelf wear; text tight clean and unmarked, 176 pages, 10 1/4" x 11 1/4" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) Babylon To Brasilia
Hiller, Carl E

Little Brown & Co, 1972. First Edition. Cloth Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscription by author on second page. Some coverwear, sunned spine, and slight fading on upper front cover. Some edgewear, small tear on lower spine. Light blue cloth hardcover.Three tiny spots on back cover. Interior is fine. Some consistent age-toning on pages, but clean and tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
29) Street of Dreams: Luxury Home Plans
Home Planners

Street of Dreams: Luxury Home Plans
Home Planners, 2000. First Printing. Magazine. Very Good. Light wear, last page a little skewed, otherwise a clean, tight magazine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
30) Public Muncipal and Community Buildings
Hoyt, Charles K. And the Editors of Architectural Record

McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1980. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. Dj. Has some rubbing and tears on edges. Interior fine. Coth spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
31) Architecture
Jacobs, David

Newsweek Books, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good. Pages lightly age-toned on edges. Slightly cocked spine. Former owner's name on title page. Clean unmarked text, binding very good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
32) The Language of Post-Modern Architecture
Jencks, Charles

Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good. Covers show some edgewear, scuffing along spine edge, bumped tips. Light age-toning on edges of pages, still clean and tight, unmarked. A small dampstain on fore-edge of back few pages. 168 pages. The Fourth Edition. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
33) PRAHA: 19.A20.Stoleti
Jiri Kohout, Dr. Jiri Vancura

SNTL - Nakladatelstvi Technicke Literatury, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. RARE. Spectacular photographs and architectural plans for Prague. Fold out maps and city plans. In Czech. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
34) ARCHITECTURE: A Profession and A Business
Lapidus, Morris

New York and London: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
35) Details: A Guide to House Design in Britain
Lewis, Philippa

Prestel Pub, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Paperback, light shelfwear. 144 clean, tight pages. Nice color photographs. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
36) Frank Lloyd Wright's Public Buildings
Lind, Carla

Frank Lloyd Wright's Public Buildings
Pomegranate, 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Approx 5 1/4" x 5 1/4", sticker remnant on front of dj, no rips, text tight clean unmarked, 52 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
37) Architectural Illustration Inside and Out
Lorenz, Albert; Lizak, Leonard

Whitney Library of Design, 1988. Soft. Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear on coves, 142 clean, bright, tight pages. Unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) Unbuilding
Macaulay, David

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. Hard Cover. Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Good +. First Edition. DJ shows tears at tips and light chipping along edges; unbuilding the Empire State Building more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Conran's Living in Small Spaces
MacK, Lorrie

Little Brown & Co, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Dj. has some shelfwear, small scratch on back, price-clipped. Clean, tight book, pages clean, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
40) Material Stone: Constructions and Technologies for Contemporary Architecture
Mackler, Christoph; Editor

Birkhauser, 2004. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. Dj. in protective brodart, clean and nice. Mild wear on book, 213 like new looking pages. Translation from German to English by Ian Pepper. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
41) Living in Mauritius: Traditional Architecture of Mauritius
Marigny, Isabelle Desvaux De;Lagesse, Henriette Valentin

Thames & Hudson, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Dj. shows some shelfwear, rubbing, , no tears. Light edgewear om bds.. Clean, tight pages, bright, unmarked. 208 pp., nice color photography. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
42) THE STRUCTURE OF PRAISE: A Design Study, Architecture for Religion in New England from the 17th Century to the Present
Mazmanian, Arthur B

Boston: Beacon Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Hamburger Kontorhauser
Meyer-Veden, Hans; Hipp, Hermann

Ernst, 1988. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Dj. has some shelfwear, curled edges, a few small spots, rubbing, very tiny slit on back near spine. Clean cloth bds. mild edgewear, fine interior, pages bright, clean, crisp and tight, mild darkening on fore-edges. Very nice black and white photography. Text in English and German. The beginning is in German. Nice copy. 188 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
44) Environmental Systems Primer; School of Architecture
Mississippi State University; Buono, Michael J.; Jones, Dennis B

Mississippi State University, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good. Former owner's name on first page. Covers show some age-toning, a few spots, small closed tear on lower edge spine. Light edgewear. Pages are clean, crisp and tight, light toning on edges. First two pages have moderate light highlighting, rest of text unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) Under the Sun: Desert Style and Architecture
Moore, Suzi;Moore, Terrence

Bulfinch Press, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good. No creases in spine, very slight slant, light edgewear, tight binding, beginnings of age toning barely visible around page edges, 248 clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
46) Graphic Communications in Architecture
O'Connell, William J

Stipes, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good. Stated fourth printing, tight clean unmarked copy, no creases in spine, no slant, bit of sticker remnant on front cover, 145 different colored pages, former owner's name written inside of front cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
47) Architectural Illustration
Oles, Paul Stevenson, AIA

Van Norstrand Reinhold Company, 1979. Cloth. Very Good/Good-. Some faint faded areas or splotches on cloth covers, dj. has some edgewear with tears, curl to edges. Interior is fine. Pages clean, binding tight. 275 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
48) The Ferro-Concrete Style: Reinforced Concrete in Modern Architecture With Four Hundred Illustrations of European and American Ferro-Concrete Design
Onderdonk, Francis S

Hennessey & Ingalls, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. Near Fine to Fine/Very Good Minus condition, nice tight clean unmarked copy, boards perfect undamaged, dust jacket has a closed taped tear on front along top edge fine otherwise, 263 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
49) Architectural Color: A Design Guide to Using Color on Buildings
Porter, Tom

Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good. Reprint edition, bumped tips, 128 unmarked pages, no rips, no age toning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
50) The People's Architects
Ransom, Harry S

The University of Chicago Press, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. DJ shows edge wear particularly at top and bottom of spine and top tip; DJ shows tiny tears along top front edge; DJ not price-clipped; text square in spine, unmarked, no rips or tears; "practising architects discuss the nature of architecture in America and its role in serving the people"; architects included-- Belluschi, DeMars, Ford, Goodman, Gruen, Pei, Reid, Shaffer. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: