Self-Help/Personal Developmentfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Self-Help/Personal Development | Return to Taos Books | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 122 listings found. |
| 1) |
Snap Out of it Now!
|
|
|
Sentient Pub, 2007. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Collectible: As New. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Inscribed and signed on first page thus "For John, with an open heart, Adrianne Ahern". Like new copy. 194 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
As A Man Thinketh
|
|
|
Successful Achievement, Inc, 1971. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Edited by Sidney Newton Bremer, "The Master Key for Getting What You Want", 88 pages, unmarked, no rips or tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Power in You
|
|
|
Donald I Fine, 1988. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Dj. shows light edgewear, slight discoloraton on back. 217 like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
Relaxing into Clear Seeing: Interactive Tools in the Service of Self-Awakening
|
|
|
Self Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. VG-. Light cover and edge wear, bumped tips, mild crease on ft. cover, writing on top edge first page, pages clean, unmarked and tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 5) |
Drained: Stories of People Who Wanted More
|
|
|
Plough Pub House, 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine. Near Fine or Fine condition, clean tight unmarked copy, 135 bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 6) |
Escape Routes: For People Who Feel Trapped in Life's Hells
|
|
|
Plough Pub House, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 170 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 7) |
Start Late, Finish Rich
|
|
|
Broadway Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear on covers, very good, clean, tight pages. Unmarked. 358 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 8) |
Beyond Codependency : And Getting Better All the Time
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1989, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good Plus, no creases in spine, no slant, clean tight unmarked, light to moderate age toning, perfectly acceptable reading copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $1.75
|
|
| 9) |
Ageless Spirit
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Reflections on living life to the fullest in our later years, contributors include M.F.K. Fisher, Studs Terkel, Hume Cronyn and Jessica Tandy, Stanley Kunitz, John Cage, Jason Robards, Rollo May, and many others; clean tight and unmarked copy, no rips or creases. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
Better Choices Better Life: How To Eliminate Your Self-defeating Behavior And Live A Happier Life
|
|
|
Wheatmark Inc, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Very Good Minus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, clean, 7 pages in chapter 5 have yellow highlighting, no other marks to text, 113 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 11) |
The Beauty Attitude
|
|
|
Broadcast Management, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Black covers have shelfwear and scuffing. Back cover especially has shelf wear with white blotchy lines and scracthing, but interior is like new new, clean and crisp, binding tight. Great b&w illustrations of different body types with fashion. Discover what clothes works best for you, and other cosmetic tips. 158 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 12) |
The New Individualism: Personal Change to Transform Society
|
|
|
Windstream Publishing , 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine. Near Fine or Fine condition, very tight clean and unmarked second print copy, SCPHC Gold Award Winner, 151 bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
A Weaving of Wonder: Fables to Summon Inner Wisdom
|
|
|
Innisfree Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Bump to middle of spine, otherwise new looking apparently unread copy, 124 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Prodigal Father: Reunting Fathers and Their Children
|
|
|
Three Rivers Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some sticker remains on back cover. Interior is very good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 15) |
Finishing Well: What People Who Really Live Do Differently!
|
|
|
Integrity Pub, 2004. First Printing. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Clean, tight copy. 296 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Focus: How Your Energy Can Change the World
|
|
|
Ibooks, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, 122 bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
Walking in This World: The Practical Art of Creativity
|
|
|
J P Tarcher, 2002. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good-. Dj. has light shelfwear, old sticker remnant on ft.. Except for lightly bumped lower edge on ft. bd., book is like new, fine interior, 287 new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Artist's Way: A Spiritual Path to Higher Creativity
|
|
|
J P Tarcher, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. VG+. Light shelfwear and light upper edgewear on covers. Fine pages, 221 bright white, clean, crisp and tight pages, unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
He's Scared, She's Scared: Understanding the Hidden Fears That Sabotage Your Relationships
|
|
|
Dell Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild coverwear with light dings on ft. 331 like new pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 20) |
Remembrance
|
|
|
Syda Foundation, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, appears unread, tight clean unmarked, small crease on front cover that shows throughout text, NO age toning, 91 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Way of the Wizard: Twenty Spiritual Lessons for Creating the Life You Want
|
|
|
Harmony Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Pages clean, binding tight. 169 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 22) |
The Milk Memos
|
|
|
Tarcher Penguin, 2007. Trade Paperback. As New. Type: Advance Uncorrected Proof Uncorrected Proof, unread, clean tight unmarked, 358 pages, a kind of guide to balancing motherhood and work. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 23) |
There is Here With a T in Front: A Collection of Perspectives
|
|
|
Ymioimy, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by author on first page in blue ink and dated 12/04; tight clean copy, unmarked, 296 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 24) |
The 7 Habits of Highly Effective Families
|
|
|
Golden Books, 1998. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good++. Covers show some edgewear, bumped tips. Bottom edge of pages has what looks like chewing form an animal on just a few pages, a few spot stains on fore edge of pages. 390 clean and tight pages, unmarked, very good reading copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 25) |
Survival
|
|
|
Headquarters Dept. Of the Army, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild coverwear, edgewear, fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 26) |
Own the American Dream: Getting Your Castle without the Hassle, How to Get the Home You Want
|
|
|
Gita Saraydarian, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good+. Covers have some shelfwear, ft. cover has a crease, bumped tips. Interior very good, one page has some writing on it, otherwise clean and tight. 207 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 27) |
Manage Your Time, Your Work, Yourself
|
|
|
Amacom Books, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback, updated edition. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 28) |
Depression and Natural Medicine
|
|
|
Lindon, UT, U.S.A.: Woodland Publishing, Incorporated, 1996, 1996. Trade Paperback. Used: Good. Trade Paperback. Good++. 228 pages, light edgewear to cover, no rips or tears, text unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 29) |
Beyond Dependency: The Developing World Speaks Out
|
|
|
Overseas Development Council, 1975, 1975. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very good spine; some highlighting. Back cover creased and spotted. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 30) |
Twelve Doors to the Soul: Astrology of the Inner Self
|
|
|
Theosophical Pub House, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild age-toning on covers, mild crease in spine, light shelfwear. Fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 31) |
Grace Unfolding: The Art of Living a Surrendered Life
|
|
|
Heartways Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean and unmarked copy, binding tight, no creases in spine, no slant, lightly bumped tips, 93 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 32) |
Living in the Heart: The Affinity process and the Path of Unconditional Love and Acceptance
|
|
|
Heartways Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good Plus condition, yellow highlighting until page 33 then unmarked thereafter, no creases in spine, no slant, NO age toning, tight clean copy, 126 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 33) |
Grace Unfolding
|
|
|
Paul Ferrini, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, tight clean unmarked copy, NO age toning, no creases in spine, no slant, 71 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 34) |
The Way of the Bootstrapper: Nine Action Steps for Achieving Your Dreams
|
|
|
Harper San Francisco, 2000. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 253 unmarked pages, no creases in spine, no rips or tears; introduction by William J. Bennett, Foreword by Congresswoman Maxine Waters. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 35) |
The Art of Clear Thinking
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. Very Good/Very Good Plus condition, nice tight clean unmarked copy, 212 pages, no edition stated presumed first. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 36) |
A Simple Path to the Good Life: Discovering the Inner Bottom Line
|
|
|
Rising Moon, 2004. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Book in shrink wrap, never opened. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 37) |
Stumbling on Happiness
|
|
|
A.A. Knopf, 2006. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Fourth printing, clean tight and unmarked, 277 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.25
|
|
| 38) |
Attracting Terrific People: How to Find-And Keep-The People Who Bring Your Life Joy
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, 1997. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. Stain on ft. cover upper corner, traveling a bit to the back. Blue spot on bk. Writing in pencil on first page. Two staples on page 156, otherwise pages clean and tight, unmarked. 212 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 39) |
The Teenage Survival Book : The Complete Revised, Updated Edition of You
|
|
|
Times Books, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good++. Light wear, scuff on ft. cover, light edgewear, 149 clean, tight cream colored pages. Unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 40) |
Research in Principles of Life: Basic Seminar Textbook
|
|
|
Institute in Basic Life Principles, 1990. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. Leatherette, red boards with gilt lettering, tiny tear at bottom of spine, no slant, clean, 1/2 pages of notes on page 16, page corners turned down on page 17 and 15, rest of text new looking, 192 bright white pages, later printing, more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 41) |
Inner Peace: A Self-help Guide to Emotional Balance
|
|
|
Simple Life Books, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good Plus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked, NO age toning, moisture exposure to top edge of back cover with dampstain on inside of back cover and back pages a little wavy along top edge but no dampstain on pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 42) |
A Time to Say Good-Bye: Moving Beyond Loss
|
|
|
Papier Mache Pr, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Phone numbers written on first page, otherwise book has mild wear and is a clean and tight copy. 140 unmarked, clean pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 43) |
Life After Harry My: Adventures in Widowhood
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder. Dj shows minor shelf wear and edgewear. Front cover of book has mild crease. Tight binding and clean crisp pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 44) |
August Celebration : A Molecule of Hope for a Changing World
|
|
|
Gilbert, Hoover & Clarke, 1994, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Type: Ex-Library Library stamp on bottom edge. torn sticker on bk. cover. Fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 45) |
Human Moments: How to Find Meaning and Love in Your Everyday Life
|
|
|
Thorsons Publishers, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 394 pages, square in spine, unmarked, no rips or tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 46) |
Encounters With the Self
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. Trade Paperback. Good+. Some coverwear, edgewear, tiny round yellow dot sticker on ft., some mild scuffs on back,tiny scuff on ft., small creases in two corners. Pages have some age-toning. Pages are clean and tight. Text unmarked, Good reading copy. 264 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 47) |
The Bottom Line, Volume 19, Number 2, Summer 1998
|
|
|
ARIS, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Near Fine. Alcohol Policy Xl: Time to Push Back. Hard to find book with lightly bumped tips, minor shelf wear, fine interior. Pages bright and white. Binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 48) |
Five Secrets to Personal Productivity
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.: Franklin Covey, 1997, 1997. Trade Paperback. Used: Like New. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 " Tall. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 49) |
Mind Magic: The Science of Microcosmology
|
|
|
Ourobourus International, 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good-. No creases in spine, no slant, sunned spine, light edgewear, tight binding, light soiling on edges, pages clean and unmarked, 353 pages, 8 1/2" X 11" TALL. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 50) |
Revolutionary Agreements: Twelve Ways To Transform Stress and Struggle Into Freedom and Joy
|
|
|
Marlin Press, 2005. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Clean and tight copy, new looking, first print, 183 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 122 listings found. |






