Religionfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Religion | Return to Taos Books | Even more RELIGION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found. |
| 1) |
Timmermann's Lectures on Catholicism
|
|
|
Sherman Street Church of Christ, 1952. Hard Cover. Good. Spine is pulled away from binding, but still in tact, binding itself is tight. Boards have some mild smudging. Pages clean, a ghost stain of what must of been a piece of paper inside the book on page 50, 51 and 84, 85. No marks. 116 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Official Handbook of the Legion of Mary
|
|
|
Concilium Legionis Mariae, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good-. Red bds. back cover has some fading or rubbing in middle, mild edgewear, the pictorial paper glued on the ft. bd. (book published this way) has some light wear. Interior is very good , clean, crisp and tight, a hint of tanning on the outer edges of pages. Unmarked, slight wobble in spine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 3) |
Carte De Rugaciuni: Epistolia Domnului Nostru Ilisus Hristos Si Visul Maicii Domnului
|
|
|
Romanian Orthodox Episcopte of America. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Splendors of the Ottoman Sultans: A Guide for Students and Teachers
|
|
|
Memphis, TN: Wonder, 1992, 1992. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. Includes Wonders' letter from Steve Masler to educators. Slt bend to upper front cover of otherwise fine cover and interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 5) |
Pilgrim of Peace
|
|
|
United States Catholic Conference, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good. Original Wraps. First Edition. The homilies and addresses of His Holiness Pope John Paul II on the occasion of his visit to the United States of America October 1979; 189 pages, on seventy pound Mohawk stock; tiny tear at bottom center front cover and first two pages same; thumbed top tip front and beginning of book; text unmarked, clean and tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Abdest-Guzul Ve Namaz (Cocuklar Icin)
|
|
|
Istanbul: Ticarethane Sokak Gulegule, 1986, 1986. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 7) |
Now Is the Hour
|
|
|
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Franklin Street Books, 2002, 2002. Soft. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 8) |
We Were Baptized Too : Claiming God's Grace for Lesbians and Gays
|
|
|
Westminster John Knox Press, 1996. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear, Fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
Life's Riddle
|
|
|
Theosophical Univ Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good+. Former owner's name on first page. Light coverwear, lower bumped corner on ft., first few pages and ft. cover have light water damage about 2 inches long on fore edge, rest of text clean and tight. 256 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 10) |
All the Trees and Woody Plants of the Bible
|
|
|
Word Books, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dj. has some shelfwear, scuffed edges, small closed tears upper spine. 294 clean, crisp and tight pages, unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
Victory over the Darkness: Realizing the Power of Your Identity in Christ
|
|
|
Regal Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Pages clean and crisp, binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 12) |
Historical Sketch of First Baptist Church; Morganton, North Carolina and Personal Reminiscences; 1879 -1956
|
|
|
First Baptist Church, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Black bds. Lower tips have been bumped and scuffed-torn, light scuff on ft. , rest of bds. clean and good. Pages are clean, bright white and tight, unmarked. 36 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Awakening of Faith
|
|
|
New Hyde Park, NY: University Books. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Cloth Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Mild edgewear on boards. Dark blue cloth hard cover. Pink DJ. With tears on lower edge front and back and small tear upper edge and spine. Slight curl on edges of DJ. as well. Fine interior. Forward by Aldous Huxley, Translated by Timothy Richard, D.D. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
His Life; A Complete Story in the Words of the Four Gospels
|
|
|
Hope Publishing Company, 1905. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Some light edgewear on spine, bumped tips, a few faint spots on front cover. Interior has a hint of age-toning. Binding is good and tight. Pages clean. The boards are light brown with an embossed line drawing of Jesus on front. 226 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Life Abundant
|
|
|
Bauman Bible Telecasts, 1978. Paperback. As New. Fine. Boxed Set includes Like New tradepaperback plus complete set of audio casettes. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 16) |
Through Death to Life
|
|
|
Arlington, VA: Bauman Bible Telecasts, 1977, 1977. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Boxed Set. Very good book plus complete set of audio tapes. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Answers for Atheists, Agnostics, and Other Thoughtful Skeptics : A Dialogue about Christian Faith and Life
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Crossway Books, 1993, 1993. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Christian book addresses the hard questions, dialogue format; unmarked, no rips or tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 18) |
Shiksa: The Gentile Woman in the Jewish World
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Clean, tight copy. 279 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Freedom of Sexual Love
|
|
|
Image Books, 1967. Soft Cover. Good++. Good plus condition, Light edgewear, light coverwear. Former owner's name label on inside cover-upper edge. 198 clean, crisp and tight pages, unmarked, no rips or tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 20) |
The Two Swords: Commentaries and Cases in Religion and Education
|
|
|
Iowa State, 1967. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Book in still in shrink wrap, shrink wrap has two holes along fore-edge, one along bottom edge. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Seed of the Church in China
|
|
|
Pilgrim Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Good Plus/Good condition, text tight and clean, age toning light and uniform, dust jacket shows shelf and edge wear with tears along edges, not price-clipped, 287 pages, no edition stated presumed first, story of Dr. William J. Boone and his life and mission in China as told by his granddaughter. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 22) |
Secrets of the Code: The Unauthorized Guide to the Mysteries Behind the DaVinci Code
|
|
|
Cds Books, 2004. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Very tight and clean copy, no rips or tears, unmarked, no slant to spine, 371 pages, contributors include Elaine Pages, Simon Singh, Kenneth Woodward, many others. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 23) |
Best Sermons; 1947-1948 Edition
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dj. has tears on edges, some chipping, small stain on bk., tear on fore edge. Fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 24) |
Another Tassel Is Moved: Guidelines for College Graduates
|
|
|
Baker Pub Group, 1991. Hard Cover. As New/Good. Dj. has some coverwear. Book like new. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Flight of the Wild Gander: Explorations in the Mythological Dimension
|
|
|
Harper Perennial, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good+. Light edgewear, Light uniform age-toning on pages, clean and tight pages. 248 pages, unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Unfinished War : Vietnam and the American Conscience
|
|
|
Beacon Press, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good. Covers have some rubbing and coverwear with mild edgewear. Very faint stamp on first page. Pages 9, 10 , 11, 12,17, 18, 19 and 20's text have faded- some of it being difillcult to read. otherwise pages are clean and crisp, binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 27) |
Make Space, Make Symbols: A Personal Journey into Prayer
|
|
|
Ave Maria Pr, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good+. Light underlining, light marginalia in pencil. Some age-toning on covers. Pages bright and binding tight. Library label on first page. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 28) |
THE BIG PICTURE: Getting Perspective on What's Really Important in Life
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1999, 1999. Hard Cover. Used: Like New. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Second Ring of Power
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1977. Cloth. Good++/Fair. Type: Remainder Red Cloth boards are in fine/as new condition. Interior is very good . Binding has tender spots, but good and in tact. Pages are clean and crisp. Dj. has tears, and edgewear, taped tear on front. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 30) |
Priests for a New Millennium: A Series of Essays on the Ministerial Priesthood By the Catholic Bishops Of the United States
|
|
|
Secretariat for Priestley Life and Ministry, U.S. Catholic Conference, 2000. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Old sticker on ft. cover, light edgewear. Pages are bright white and clean, crisp, binding tight. 213 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 31) |
Ten Rules for Living, Sermons on the Ten Commandments
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1938, 1938. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Good. Cloth. Light edgewear on book. Dj. has tears along edges, some rubbing. Pages have Deckle edges, A little writing on one page 72. Binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 32) |
Opening the Dragon Gate: The Making of a Modern Taoist Wizard
|
|
|
Tuttle Pub, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Lightly bumped top tip front, tight and clean, no creases rips or marks, 282 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Third Jesus: The Christ We Cannot Ignore
|
|
|
Harmony Books, 2008. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Very Good or better, tight clean unmarked copy, 241 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 34) |
Wow God!
|
|
|
New Leaf Pr, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good++. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Light coverwear, shelfwear, rubbing, old price sticker on ft. Former owner's name on inside. Signed by author on half title page. Very good pages, clean, tight, unmarked. 189 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 35) |
Catholic Home Schooling: A Handbook for Parents
|
|
|
Tan Books & Pub, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very good+. 452 pages. Pages clean and bright, binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.45
|
|
| 36) |
Catholic Home Schooling: A Handbook for Parents
|
|
|
Seton Home Study School Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild edgewear. Clean, tight copy. 376 like new looking pages. Second Edition. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 37) |
Saint Cuthbert of Durham
|
|
|
G. Bailes & Sons, 1947. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Good Plus condition, red boards show some edgewear, top edge of text soiled, interior very good with tight binding and clean and unmarked pages, there is writing on the the first end paper in blue pencil, no dj, 51 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 38) |
Hitler's Pope : The Secret History of Pius XII
|
|
|
Viking Penguin, 2000. Trade Paperback. Good++. Edgewear at top and bottom of spine, no creases in spine, no rips or tears, unmarked, former owner's stamp first page, 426 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 39) |
Religion and Peacebuilding
|
|
|
State Univ of New York Pr, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Text has some highlighting, a little bit of marginalia. Mild edgewear. Pages are clean and crisp, binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Feast of Fools: A Theological Essay on Festivity and Fantasy
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1969. Trade Paperback. Good. Scuff on back, edgewear, bumped upper corner, mild wrinkling on cover. Pages clean, binding tight. Underlining on the first few pages. Very good reading copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 41) |
Gospel of Thomas: Annotated and Explained
|
|
|
Darton Longman & Todd Ltd, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, 140 bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 42) |
Mother Teresa
|
|
|
Margaret K McElderry, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dj. has light edgewear & shelfwear, lightly scuffed upper tip. Clean bds., Pages clean, crisp and tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 43) |
Metaphysics and Religious Language
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1964, 1964. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Tear in DJ along edges; vertical lines drawn with pen beside some paragraphs in text. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 44) |
Mark: Visionary of Early Christianity
|
|
|
Bear & Co, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A few tiny scuffs on covers, interior as new. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 45) |
Matthew, Spirituality for the 80's and 90's: A Gospel Commentary
|
|
|
Bear & Co, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild shelfwear. Interior like new. 199 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 46) |
Matthew; Spirituality for the 80's & 90's; A Gospel Commentary
|
|
|
Bear & Co, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Bumped lower corner. Mild edgewear. Pages clean and crisp, binding tight. 199 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 47) |
My point of View; Selections Fom Henry Drummond
|
|
|
Henry Altemus, 1892. Cloth. Good++. A very nice 1892 copy. Clean bds., red cloth cover, a decorative silver spine and half of the bds. mild foxing in gutter near spine, a very slight slant to spine, former owner's name and date on first page, dated "xmas 1892". Pages have consistent age-toning, light foxing on edges, but are very nice, clean and tight, unmarked. 320 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 48) |
Kabbalah: The Way of the Jewish Mystic
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Bds. have green cloth spine, blacks bds., light shelfwear. Dj. has tears on upper edge, age-toned dj., open small tear on fore edge. 171 clean and tight pages, deckled edges. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.39
|
|
| 49) |
AVE MARIA: An Interpretation from Walt Disney's Fantasia
|
|
|
New York and London: Random House, 1940, 1940. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 50) |
Please Pray with Me
|
|
|
Brethren Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good++. Type: Ex-Library Prev. library stamp on first page, and some writing. Sticker scuff on spine, back cover has had card holder torn off which left a scuff. Fine interior, 59 clean and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found. |


