Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Psychology

from Taos Books

Browse Psychology | Return to Taos Books | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found.
1) The Industrial Photographic Department

Eastman Kodak Company, 1968. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Soft Cover. Fine. STATED SECOND EDITION, Second Printing - 1968. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) The Fear of Women

Grune & Stratton, 1968. Cloth. Good+/Good. Dj. has scuffed edges, chipping on spine top edge a few small tears on edges, some fading. Bds. have mild edgewear, pages have light age-toning on edges, moderate highlighting in the middle of the book, only on a few pages. Pages have a glossy sheen to them, besides highlighting, they are clean and tight. 359 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
3) Psychology, Astrology and Western Magic: Image and Myth in Self-Discovery
Alvarado, Luis

Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good Plus condition, one reading crease in spine, no slant, edgewear, firm binding, some marginalia on first page and a couple markings inside not much, NO age toning, 259 clean pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
4) Being Single in a Couples' World : How to Be Happy on Your Own and Stay Open to Love!
Amador, Xavier F.; Kiersky, Judith

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Free Press, 1998, 1998. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good. 1st Printing. A fine copy with a few well tested tips lined. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
5) Who's in Charge?: Autonomy and Mental Disorder
Appel, John W. M.D

Rutledge Books, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine/Very good, clean tight copy, 142 bright white unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
6) The Zen of Recovery
Ash, Mel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam, 1993, 1993. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very good reading copy. Lined. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
7) The Art of Sharing
Avis, Warren E

Simon & Schuster, 1973. Trade Paperback. Good+. Moderate underlining on two pages. Pages age-toned but clean and tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
8) Hidden Memories: Voices and Visions from Within
Baker, Robert A

Hidden Memories: Voices and Visions from Within
Prometheus Books, 1996. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Paperback. Former owner's name on inside ft. cover. Mildly bumped tips, 390 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
9) Depression: Causes and Treatment
Beck, M. D., Aaron T

Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good ++. Cover shows edgewear, crease on back; no creases in spine, no rips or tears, 370 unmarked pages, very lightest age toning, reprint edition. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.45
10) The Structure of Individual Psychotherapy
Beitman, Bernard D

Guilford Pubn, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Dj. has some discoloration, old sticker scuff on bk. Bds. nice and clean, blue cloth spine. Fine interior, 321 clean, crisp pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
11) In Dora's Case: Freud-Hysteria-Feminism
Bernheimer, Charles and Kahane, Claire, Editors

Columbia Univ Pr, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good++. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, front cover peeling back from text a little, tight binding, stain on top edge near spine, 291 clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
12) Eclectic Psychotherapy: A Systematic Approach
Beutler, Larry E

Pergamon Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bds. have a small scuff on lower spine, light shelfwear. Very good copy, clean, tight pages, unmarked. 255 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) Weaving Woman
Black Koltuv, Barbara

Nicolas-Hays, Incorporated, 1990. Trade Paperback. Fine. First page has small sticker damage. Fine interior. Essays in Feminine Psychology from the notebooks of a Jungian Analyst. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
14) Radical Honesty
Blanton, Brad

Dell Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, lightly bumped tips, tight clean unmarked, 277 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
15) IRON JOHN: A Book About Men
Bly, Robert

Menlo Park: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1991, 1991. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
16) A Little Course in Dreams
Bosnak, Robert; Kohn, Michael H

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Shambhala Publications, Incorporated, 1988, 1988. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Tiny scuff on ft., minor edgewear on spine. Fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.45
17) Red Earth Wisdom
Bowlby, Linda S

Red Earth, 2006. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Mild wear. 198 Like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.25
18) Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the New Psychiatry
Breggin, Peter R

St Martins Pr, 1991. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Good Plus condition, light to moderate amount of yellow highlighting most of it toward beginning of book, no rips or tears, tight clean copy, 464 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
19) African American Psychology; Theory, research, and Practice
Burlew, A. Kathleen Hoard; Banks, W. Curtis

Sage Pubns, 1992. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Former owner's name on first page and last. Covers have very mild shelfwear, pages are like new, clean, bright white, crisp and binding tight. 424 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $59.95
20) Personal Construct Theory & Mental Health
Button, Eric, Editor

Croom Helm, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. Dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf and edge wear, no rips, dust jacket shows damp stainat top and bottom of spine most visible on inside of jacket; no moisture damage to text, black boards undamaged, no slant, binding firm, one sentence written in black ink on contents page, no other marks to text, 394 clean bright white pages, contributors include Joyce Agnew, Willem Claeys, Cliff Cunningham, Hilton Davis, Andrew Dawes, Paul De Boeck, Fay Fransella, Hugh Koch, Alvin W. Landfield, Greg J. Neimeyer, Robert A. Neimeyer, Harry Procter, P. Clayton Rivers, Charles Stefan, Omer van den Bergh, Linda L. Viney, Judith Von, David Winter. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $99.99
21) Behavior Problems in Preschool Children: Clinical and Developmental Issues
Campbell, Susan B

Guilford Pubn, 1990. Half Cloth. Very Good/Good++. 270 clean and unmarked pages, tight binding, no rips or creases. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
22) REINVENTING EVE: The Search for a Feminine Culture
Chernin, Kim; Stendhal, Renate

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1987, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. STATED FIRST EDITION. Second Printing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
23) Shelley & Zastrozzi: Self-Realization of a Neurotic
Chesser, Eustace Dr

Gregg Press, 1965. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Dj. has some shelfwear, smudges/rubbing on back a closed tear on ft. near fore-edge. Yellow cloth bds.nice and clean, light wear on book, ft. bd opens wide with a slight pull from binding, not loose though, otherwise 165 clean, crisp and tight pages, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
24) Lysergic Acid Diethylamide and Mescaline in Experimental Psychiatry
Cholden, Louis

Grune & Stratton, 1956. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Boards show shelf and edge wear, top front tip is bumped and discolored, spine discolored, no moisture damage, no slant; text tight clean and unmarked apart from former owner's name on first page (Art Bachrach, Taos, NM bookstore owner and D. H. Lawrence scholar), light to moderate age toning on pages, 85 pages, being the proceedings of the round table held at the annual meeting of the American Psychiatric Association held in Atlantic City on May 12, 1955, contributions from E. Rothlin and A. Cerletti, Paul H. Hoch, Max Rinkel, Harold E. Himwich, R. A. Sandison, Charles Savage, A. Hoffer, Aldous Huxley, Harold A. Abramson, Edward Evarts, Eugene S. Boyd, Harry Pennes, plus Q&A. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $89.00
25) Supplements to the Individual Reference File of Extracts from the Edgar Cayce Records
Clapp, Robert O.; (editor)

Edgar Cayce Foundation, 1976. Soft Cover. Good++. Lower bumped ft. corner, sunned spine, scuffs on back lower edge traveling a bit towards spine and up. First page has a small sticker on it and two tiny spot stains, Pages are clean and tight, have small dampstain on upper edge, maybe a little foxing. 240 pages plus index. (we have vol 1 and 2 as well). more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) Uniting Heaven and Earth
Colegrave, Sukie

J P Tarcher, 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good++. Age-toning on pages and covers, but clean and tight, unmarked, square in spine. 244 pages. Former owner's name on first page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
27) The Man Who Tasted Shapes
Cytowic, Richard E

Bradford Books, 1998. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Paperback, clean, tight copy. 254 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
28) Boundary and Space : An Introduction to the Work of D. W. Winnicott
Davis, Madeleine; Wallbridge, David

Brunner/Mazel, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, 211 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
29) Tardive Dyskinesia and Related Involuntary Movement Disorders; The Long Term Effects of Antipsychotic Drugs
Deveaugh-Geiss, Joseph; (editor)

Year Book Medical Pub, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Covers show some shelfwear, mild crease on ft., edgewear, bumped tips. 214 clean, crisp, unmarked and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
30) FACING 30 : Women Talk about Constructing a Real Life and Other Scary Rights of Passage
Dockett, Lauren; Beck, Kristin

Oakland, CA, U.S.A.: New Harbinger Publications, 1998, 1998. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
31) Psychiatric Disorders With a Biochemical Basis: Including Pharmacology, Toxicology, and Nutritional Aspects
Donaldson, David

The Parthenon Publishing Group, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Clean tight unmarked copy, 241 bright white pages, no dust jacket probably none issued. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $79.95
32) Flowers on Granite : One Woman's Odyssey Through Psychoanalysis
Drigalski, M.D., Dorte Von

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Creative Arts Book Company, 1987, 1987. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. First Thus. Translation of text originally published in 1979; translators Anthea Bell and Marianne Loring; foreward by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson; dj shows chips and tears (one taped on back) along edges and tips; interior tight, unmarked, no rips or tears, 315 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
33) Circle of Stones: Woman's Journey to Herself
Duerk, Judith

Luramedia, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good ++. Tiny chip on edge of front cover, front cover peeling back slightly from text; text unmarked, 69 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.45
34) The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child; Vol. 26, 1971
Eissler, Ruth S.; Freud, Anna; Kris, Marianne; Lustman, Seymour L.; Solnit, Albert

A New York Times Book, 1972. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Some rubbing and light edgewear on dj., a clean, tight book, pages unmarked, looks like mild consisitent age-toning on the very edges- hard to say pages are a cream color already, but they are clean , crisp and tight. 616 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $21.25
35) From Learning for Love to Love of Learning : Essays on Psychonanalysis and Education
Ekstein, Ph.D, Rudolf and Motto, M.D., Rocco L

New York: Brunner/Mazel, 1969, 1969. Hard Cover. Used: Good. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good ++. First Edition. Foreward by Fritz Redl, Ph.D. and contributions from Anthony, Bettelheim, and so on; 288 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
36) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense WORKBOOK
Elgin, Suzette Haden, Farran, Randy (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorset Press, 1987, 1987. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
37) Studies in the Psychology of Sex; Part I and Part II
Ellis, Havelock

Random House, 1942. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 2 volume set. Volume II has a 1936 publising date. Both volumes clean and tight, volume II has bumped upper corner ft. and back, scuffed corner on back. Top edges red color coated, have a few spots. Gold gilt lettering on ft, on light tan cloth cover boards. Pages thin, clean and tight. Vol. I has 391 page, vol. II has 749 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Vital Involvement in Old Age
Erikson, Erik H.;Erikson, Joan M.;Kivnick, Helen Q

Norton, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Dj. has light shelf wear, light age-toning on back edges, small tear upper bk. edge. Clean, tight book, nice green bds., 352 new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
39) Foundations and Applications of Group Psychotherapy: A Sphere of Influence
Ettin, Mark F

Allyn & Bacon, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. No dust jacket, pictorial hardcover in very nice condition, 454 bright white pages, clean tight and unmarked, former owner's name first page in ink. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
40) Theory of Suicide
Farber, Paul

Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. Hard Cover. Good++/Good+. Dj. in protective brodart, dj. has some age-toning, chip on back lower edge, some edgewear with scuffs, a spot which could be an age-toning stain on back, on top near spine. Bds are black, they have light edgewear, former owner's name on first end page. Pages might have some light consistent age- toning on edges, but are clean and tight and the pages are a cream colored so it is hard to tell. Unmarked. 115 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
41) Madness, Heresy, and the Rumor of Angels: The Revolt Against the Mental Health System
Farber, Seth

Open Court Pub Co, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers show light shelfwear, 266 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
42) Stress Disorders Among Vietnam Veterans: Theory, Research, and Treatment
Figley, Charles R

Brunner-Routledge, 1978. Hard Cover. Good+/Good-. Good Plus/Good Minus condition, text tight and clean, NO age toning, underlining in black ink on about 15 pages, 326 pages, bumped bottom tips of boards, back board has a damp-stain at bottom tip, bottom of back flap on dust jacket has damp-stain, dust jacket also has small tears at top of spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
43) Are You a Transhuman? : Monitoring and Stimulating Your Personal Rate of Growth in a Rapidly Changing World
FM-2030 Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1989, 1989. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Stated first printing. Pencil marks in interior, light edgewear. Pages clean, binding tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
44) Facing Shame; Families in Recovery
Fossum, Merle A. And Mason, Marilyn J

W.W. Norton & Company, 1986. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Dj. shows some shelfwear, age-toning on back. Fine interior, errata slip inside-slip has some toning. Mild edgewear and mild dampstain on lower corners on red cloth bds., red damp stain on inside of dj. 192 clean and tight pages, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
45) Your Mental Health: A Layman's Guide to the Psychiatrist's Bible
Frances, Allen; First, Michael B

Scribner, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 443 pages. Binding tender on first page, otherwise in fine condition. Dj. has some rubbing and minor edgewear, curl to dj. edges. Sticker on back. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
46) Creating Magic in Midlife
Freeman, Karla

Philogenesis Pub, 2005. Trade Paperback. Fine. Mild reading wear. Like new looking copy. 219 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
47) Education of the Senses
Gay, Peter Ph.D

Oxford Univ Pr, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine/Good++. Second printing, lightly bumped front top tip, text tight, apparently unread, bright white pages, unmarked, no rips or tears, 534 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
48) Listening to Midlife: Turning Your Crisis into a Quest
Gerzon, Mark

Shambhala Pubns, 1996. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. 314 clean and tight pages. ( light smudge on upper fore edge tip.) more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
49) Borderline Patients, the Psychosomatic Focus, and the Therapeutic Process
Giovacchini, Peter L

Borderline Patients, the Psychosomatic Focus, and the Therapeutic Process
Jason Aronson Inc, 1993. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good +. Good+/Good+. Light shelfwear on dj., small closed tear on upper spine edge. Clean black bds., 284 clean, crisp tight pages, mild wave in text, unmarked. Clean, tight copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
50) Developmental Disorders : The Transitional Space in Mental Breakdown and Creative Integration
Giovacchini, Peter L

Northvale, NJ, U.S.A.: Jason Aronson Publishers, 1986, 1986. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Interior as new. Previous owner's stamp on first page. Tan cloth covered boards. 385 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: