cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

American History

from Taos Books

Browse American History | Return to Taos Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.
1) The Executive Branch: Institutions of American Democracy
Aberbach, Joel D.; Peterson, Mark A

Oxford Univ Pr, 2005. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Apparently unused and unread copy, tight clean and unmarked, 590 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.98
2) Na Hula O Hawai'i: The Songs and Dances of the Beamer Family
Beamer, Winona [SIGNED]

Island Heritage Limited, 1976. Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed copy of No. 54 of the limited edition, Volume V in the series, nice tight clean unmarked copy with gilded edges and attached bookmark ribbon, b&w photographic reproductions, 195 pages, Very Good Plus condition. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $140.00
3) Among the Blue Hills . . .Bernardsville . . . a History
Beardsville History Book Committee

Hill Press, 1973. Soft Cover. Good+. Good Plus condition, light creases in spine, no slant, discolored along spine (sunned), light edgewear, tight binding, text clean and unmarked, age toning light and uniform, no. 276 of 800 copies printed, errata slip glued inside front cover, 184 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
4) Some Even Volunteered: The First Wolfhounds Pacify Vietnam
Bradford, Alfred S

Praeger Pub Text, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Dust jacket shows light edge and shelf wear, text tight clean unmarked, 191 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
5) The Character of the Good Ruler: Puritan Political Ideas in New England, 1630-1730
Breen, T. H

Norton, 1974. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good+. 301 pages, moderate amount of underlining in pencil toward first half of book, scribbled out name inside front cover, notations inside back cover in pencil, not age toned, no rips or tears, no creases in spine, tight binding. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) History of the United States House of Representatives
Burleson, Omar, Chairman

Washington, D. C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good. 216 pages, black hardcover; 87th Congress, 1st session, House Document No. 246. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) The Day Before Yesterday: Reconsidering America's Past, Rediscovering the Present
Elliott, Michael

Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Good ++. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) Women and Men on the Overland Trail
Faragher, John Mack

Yale Univ Pr, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good++. Trade Paperback. Good++. Light reading crease in spine, no slant. lightly scuffed tips, Pages clean, crisp and tight, moderate yellow highlighting, not too much. 281 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
9) The Truman Doctrine and the Origins of McCarthyism: Foreign Policy, Domestic Politics, and Internal Security, 1946-1948
Freeland, Richard M

New York Univ Pr, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good. Trade paperback. No crease in spine, edgewear on covers, bumped tips, mild crease on ft. lower corner. A few pages have underlining, a few dog-ears, are still clean and tight. No tears. Writing on back end page. 419 pp. plus index. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
10) The Last Days of Innocence : America at War, 1917-1918
Harries, Meirion; Harries, Susie

Random House, Incorporated, 1997. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Nice copy, 573 pages; World War I History. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) The Panamanian Problem: How the Reagan and Bush Administrations Dealt With the Noriega Regime
Harris, Godfrey;De St. Malo, Guillermo A

Americas Group, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Mild shelfwear. No creases in spine, no slant, gift inscription, 352 bright white clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
12) A Kingdom By The Sea
Haynie, Miriam

2001. Trade Paperback. Like New. New copy, still in shrinkwrap. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
13) On Growing Up,his letters from and to American Children
Hoover, Herbert; Nichols, William(editor)

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Second Printing. Light edgewear on book and Dj. Fine Interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) The Great American West : A Pictorial History from Coronado to the Last Frontier
Horan, James D

Crown Publishers, INC, 1961. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Near Fine/No Jacket. Stated second printing; bumped corner lower front; signed by previous owner on title page in ink; interior fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
15) Pictorial History of the Wild West
Horan, James D. And Sann, Paul

New York: Crown Publishers, INC. 1961, 1961. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Cloth. No Jacket. Stated sixth printing of volume copyrighted in 1954; two miniscule abrasions on top of front board and a couple small spots of discoloration on read board along edge; fine copy with black and white reporductions. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
16) The West (The Way It Was Ser.)
Hornung, Clarence P

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1992. Hard Cover. Good. Hard Cover. Good ++. First Thus. Top edge of DJ rough with one small tear; interior fine; reprint edition of 1978 Abbeville Press issue. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
17) Notes on the State of Virginia
Jefferson, Thomas; Peden, William

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good Plus condition, tight clean unmarked copy, age toning light and uniform, no creases in spine, no slant, perfectly acceptable reading copy, 315 pages, Wm Peden editor. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
18) The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire
Jennings, Francis

Cambridge Univ Pr, 2000. Trade Paperback. Fine. Near Fine or Fine condition, clean tight unmarked copy, no creases in spine, no slant, 340 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
19) The Wicked City: Chicago from Kenna to Capone
Johnson, Curt; Sautter, R. Craig

Da Capo Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, crease on front cover, NO age toning, tight binding, 390 bright white clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
20) The Bloody Bozeman: The Perilous Trail to Montana's Gold
Johnson, Dorothy M

McGraw Hill, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice clean tight unmarked copy, dust jacket has tiny taped closed tear at bottom of spine, gift inscription first page, 366 pages plus photos,, entry in The American Trail Series edited by A. B. Guthrie, Jr. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
21) Famous Men of the American Revolution Including the Signers of the Declaration of Independence: Illustrated
Judson, L. Carroll

The John Adams Lee Publishing Company, 1892. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, red boards with gilt lettering and black outlined designs show edgewear with small tears at top of spine and bottom of spine, covers worn through at bottom tips, front board loose but still attached, binding of text tight, pages clean and unmarked and age toning light to moderate, edges of text soiled or aged, 480 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) City of Fire : Los Alamos and the Atomic Age, 1943-1945
Kunetka, James W

university of New Mexico, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good Plus to Very Good Minus condition, no creases in spine, long scratch on spine, no slant, some edge and shelf wear, tight binding, 240 clean and unmarked pages, NO age toning, revised edition. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
23) The Social Thought of Jane Addamsw
Lasch, Christopher

Bobbs-Merrill, 1965. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Stated third printing, clean tight unmarked copy, no age toning or age toning light and uniform, former owner's colorless embossed stamp on first page, 266 unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
24) Quaker Nantucket: The Religious Community behind the Whaling Empire
Leach, Robert J.; Gow, Peter

Mill Hill Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good Plus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, the plastic coating on the covers wrinkling along fore-edge, light edgewear, tight binding, clean, notes on first page, 224 bright white pages with a moderate amount of underlining in ink. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
25) The Debate on the Constitution: Federalist and Antifederlist Speeches, Articles, and Letters During the Struggle over Ratification, Part Two/January
Library of America

Library of America, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Part Two. Very Good or better, tight clean unmarked copy, dj shows ordinary mild shelf wear, attached bookmark ribbon, 1172 bright white pages. (Also have Part One for sale). more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
26) Hour of Gold, Hour of Lead
Lindbergh, Anne M

Hour of Gold, Hour of Lead
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1973, 1973. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. Cloth. Stated First Edition. Tiny tears along edges of dj; light wear to boards; 340 pages with several sections of black and white photographs; contains her diaries and letters from 1929-1932. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
27) Wilson the Diplomatist; A Look at His Major Foreign Policies
Link, Arthur S

Quadrangle Paperbacks, 1963. Trade Paperback. Good. Underlining. No rips or tears, tight binding. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
28) Christianity Comes to the Americas, 1492-1776
Lippy, Charles H.; Choquette, Robert; Poole, Stafford

Paragon House, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light soiling on edges, 400 clean unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
29) Second Helpings of Cream and Bread
Martin, Janet Letnes; Todnem, Allen; (SIGNED)

Redbird Productions, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Paperback. Light shelfwear on covers, lightly bumped tips. 129 bright white, clean, crisp and tight pages. Signed by Martin on first page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Clan MacClellan; I. Clan McClellan History-Pre-1700 and II. American Ancestors and Descendants of R.G. And H.C. McClelland
McClelland, Raymond S. And John C

McClelland Press, Inc, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good++. Some shelfwear, edgewear, a few dogears. No rips or tears. Pages clean, binding tight. A few pencil marks on pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
31) Bourbon Democracy of the Middle West 1865-1896
Merrill, Horace Samuel

Louisiana State University Press, 1953. Cloth. Good++/No Jacket. Boards show light edgewear primarily at tips and at top and bottom of spine; binding tight, no slant to spine, no dj but flaps of dj glued to inside of boards, 300 unmarked pages, no rips, no age toning or uniform and very light age toning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
32) First Encounters: Spanish Explorations in the Caribbean and the United States, 1492-1570
Milanich, Jerald T.; Milbrath, Susan

Univ Pr of Florida, 1989. Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. Very tight and clean copy, unmarked, no rips or tears, no slant to spine, no age toning, 222 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
33) The Rise and Fall of Democracy in Early America, 1630-1789: The Legacy for Contemporary Politics
Miller, Joshua

Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, 1991. Cloth. Very Good/Good ++. Light underlining in pencil on several pages in second half of book, text tight and clean, no rips, no slant to spine, dust jacket shows edgewear, 154 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.49
34) Plotters and Patterns of American Land Surveying
Minnick, Roy, Editor

Landmark Enterprises, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, no creases in spine, no slant, very light edgewear, NO age toning, tight clean unmarked copy, 231 pages, foreword by Donald A. Wilson, "A Collection of Articles from the Archives of the American Congress of Surveying and Mapping". more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
35) Dams and Other Disasters: A Century of the Army Corps of Engineers in Civil Works
Morgan, Arthur E

Porter Sargent Publishing, 1971. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good Plus to Very Good condition, edge and shelf wear, creases on front cover, name stamped on bottom edge, light soiling on edges, interior clean tight unmarked, NO age toning on pages, 422 pages; "A critical, historical survey by the first chairman of the TVA. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
36) Italian Americans: The Immigrant Experience
Morreale, Ben;Carola, Robert

Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Interior new looking, tight clean unmarked, absolutely NO age toning, missing dust jacket, boards show light wear at tips and at bottom of spine, 240 pages, approx 10" x 13" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
37) Incredible New York: High Life and Low Life from 1850 to 1950
Morris, Lloyd

Syracuse Univ Pr, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very good plus trade paperback, gift inscription, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked, 370 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) The Light-Houses of the United States in 1874
Nordhoff, Charles

Outbooks, 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, 64 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
39) Common Sense and Other Writings
Paine, Thomas; Wood, Gordon S

Modern Library, 2003. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good Plus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, minor bump to top tip, a light amount of underlining in red ink up to around page 50 none thereafter, 313 clean tight pages, perfectly acceptable reading copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
40) The Presidency of Abraham Lincoln
Paludan, Phillip Shaw

Univ Pr of Kansas, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, 384 clean and unmarked pages, NO age toning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
41) The Naval Live Oak Reservation
Parks, Virginia and Vickers, Elizabeth

The Pensacola Historical Society, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good. Staple binding, clean and unmarked copy, a little sticker remnant on front cover, published originally as A Summer on Deer Point, Volume VIII, no. 1, in 1975; 20 bright white pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
42) The Torch is Passed
Pett, Saul; Moody, Sid; Mulligan, Hugh; Henshaw, Tom; Fuller, Keith

Associated Press. Hard Cover. Good+. Shows some edgewear, some coverwear. tips are a bit worn. Pages have age-toning. No marks or tears, binding tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) The First Texas Navy
Powers, John

Woodmont Books, 2006. Cloth. Fine. Fine condition, looks new, tight clean unmarked, 308 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
44) Balsamic Dreams: A Short but Self-Important History of the Baby Boomer Generation
Queenan, Joe

Henry Holt & Co, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good +. Old price sticker on back of dj. Clean, tight copy. 211 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
45) The Legislative Branch: Institutions of American Democracy
Quirk, Paul, J.; Binder, Sarah A

Oxford Univ Pr, 2005. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Tips of back board bumped, clean tight and unmarked copy, apparently unused and unread, 584 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
46) The Inland Ground: An Evocation of the American Middle West
Rhodes, Richard

Univ Pr of Kansas, 1991. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Very good+. Lightly bumped tips, otherwsie like new looking copy. 323 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
47) The Indian History of the Modoc War (Primary Source Bks.)
Riddle, Jeff C

Urion Press, 1975. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Facsimile edition of text originally printed in 1914. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
48) The Dahlgren Affair: Terror and Conspiracy in the Civil War
Schultz, Duane

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Bumped tips and bottom of spine to otherwise new looking apparently unread first print copy, 298 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
49) Civil War Genealogy
Schweitzer, George K

Genealogical Sources Unltd, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good. Clean unmarked copy, NO age toning, 76 pages, "A basic research guide for tracing your Civil War ancestors with detailed sources and precise instructions for obtaining information from them. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
50) Meridian : The Queen with a Past: Volume I
Shank, Jack [SIGNED]

Brown Printing, 1995. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author A history of a Mississippi city that refused to die; revised edition singed by author in black ink on title page; 163 bright white unmarked pages, clean and tight copy, a history of Meridian Ms., volume 1 of 4 volume set. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: